Diploma in Civil Engineering colleges in India
Colleges in India offer the Civil Engineering. Out of all the institutions that offer the Civil Engineering, there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 2435, public / government: 841 & public private: 126.
Location wise
There are 3627 colleges in India that offer Civil Engineering. In India, Civil Engineering colleges are most prevalent in Tamil Nadu. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Civil Engineering in the given India, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 481 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 472 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 440 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 294 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 224 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 182 Colleges |
| Orissa | 175 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 170 Colleges |
| Haryana | 155 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 152 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 146 Colleges |
| Punjab | 135 Colleges |
| Telangana | 125 Colleges |
| Bihar | 103 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 94 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 89 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 77 Colleges |
| Kerala | 72 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 61 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the Civil Engineering in the India. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | 3806 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3627 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3226 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3177 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1777 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1124 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 811 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 490 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 235 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 197 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 175 Colleges |
| Mining Engineering | 172 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 134 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 122 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 114 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 106 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 103 Colleges |
| Fire & Safety Engineering | 98 Colleges |
| Tool Engineering | 64 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 61 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Civil Engineering in a India. The table below lists the to
Colleges in India offer the Civil Engineering. Out of all the institutions that offer the Civil Engineering, there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 2435, public / government: 841 & public private: 126.
Location wise
There are 3627 colleges in India that offer Civil Engineering. In India, Civil Engineering colleges are most prevalent in Tamil Nadu. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Civil Engineering in the given India, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 481 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 472 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 440 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 294 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 224 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 182 Colleges |
| Orissa | 175 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 170 Colleges |
| Haryana | 155 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 152 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 146 Colleges |
| Punjab | 135 Colleges |
| Telangana | 125 Colleges |
| Bihar | 103 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 94 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 89 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 77 Colleges |
| Kerala | 72 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 61 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the Civil Engineering in the India. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | 3806 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3627 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3226 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3177 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1777 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1124 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 811 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 490 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 235 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 197 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 175 Colleges |
| Mining Engineering | 172 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 134 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 122 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 114 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 106 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 103 Colleges |
| Fire & Safety Engineering | 98 Colleges |
| Tool Engineering | 64 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 61 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Civil Engineering in a India. The table below lists the top admission tests for various universities that offer Civil Engineering in India.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 10th | 1511 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1437 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 737 Colleges |
| ISC | 735 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 425 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 398 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 337 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 201 Colleges |
| AP POLYCET | 189 Colleges |
| RBSE 10th | 140 Colleges |
| MPBSE 10th | 131 Colleges |
| GSEB SSC | 130 Colleges |
| HSTES | 128 Colleges |
| JEXPO | 121 Colleges |
| PSEB 10th | 119 Colleges |
| Odisha BSE | 105 Colleges |
| TS POLYCET | 94 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 79 Colleges |
| Karnataka SSLC | 79 Colleges |
| UBTER JEEP | 65 Colleges |
Diploma in Civil Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Civil Engineering colleges in India
The admission process starts with the registration for AITAM and Andhra Pradesh ICET. After Andhra Pradesh ICET registration, a correction window is usually opened for students to make changes to their application. The Andhra Pradesh ICET exam is generally held in May, with results declared in the same month. Following this, the counselling process for seat allotment begins a around July. Once seats are allocated, the university conducts an orientation session.
Yes CUTM is much better than Astha School of Management. CUTM is one of the best engineering colleges in Bhubaneswar, Odisha based on placement records, especially in computer science engineering. For undergraduate programs at CUTM, the first-year fees vary from INR60,000 to INR1.42 Lakhs, while postgraduate programme fees range from INR80,000 to INR7.5 Lakhs for the first year, depending on the specific programme. Astha school of Management is also good college. Astha School Of Management provides good placements to its students. As per their commitment, they have provided 100% placements this year. Most of the companies are from marketing and finance domains, which have recruited students with good salary packages. Most of the students got dual placement offers.
Filling the application form is the first & important step for taking admissions at NIT- Narula Institute of Technology. The application fee needs to be paid at the last step of the form. The fee is different for different streams, years and categories. This application fee is not generally refundable. Once you have paid the application fee you cannot ask for refund even if you don't want to move further with the application process.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Civil Engineering colleges in India
The Marwadi University and Atmiya University are both relatively new universities founded in 2008 and 2018 respectively. As compared to MU, AU is very new, hence it is still needs to be developed.
Both the universities offer students a wide range of courses with experienced faculty.
Comparing placement stats, MU has a placed 850+ students over 400+ companies with a the highest package being INR 22 LPA and median package being INR 4.5 LPA. More than 45 students got a package more than INR 5 LPA.
Whereas in AU, the highest package was INR 9.45 LPA and median package is INR 3.5 LPA. More than 300 companies visited the university.
So, MU has a better placement record than AU. Thus, we can say Marwadi University is better than Atmiya University.
The basic eligibility for all the UG, PG, and doctoral programmes at RNTU Bhopal is merit in the last qualifying examination. However, the selection of candidates for all the courses is basis the scores obtained by the candidates in the AISECT Joint Entrance Exam (AJEE), a university-level entrance exam. The candidates must pass Class 12 for admission to UG courses with 45% aggregate and a graduation degree with 50 % aggregate for admission to PG.
SVCET Chittoor offers admission on the basis of merit and entrance. Candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 45% to 50% in Class 12. Whereas, for graduation, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 50% to seek admission at PG level programme. In addition to this, candidates must secure valid score in accepted entrance exams such as GATE, Andhra Pradesh PGECET and others.
Parul University is a well-known institute recognised across categories by a number of ranking bodies. As per the NIRF 2025 ranking, the university has ranked 41 in the Pharmacy category. It has been ranked 50 by the India Today 2025 in the BCA category.
Civil Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Civil Engineering colleges in India
The college features a Training and Placement Office that sets up campus interviews for students and offers employment prospects. Several firms visit the campus each year for placements at Zakir Husain College of Engineering and Technology Aligarh, including TCS, Snap Deal, and Samsung. Companies are invited to the campus for the placement drive by the Training and Placement Office. The office makes ensuring that students receive the right instruction and develop the skill sets needed to satisfy industry standards. The placement process at Zakir Husain College of Engineering and Technology Aligarh entails inviting recruiting companies and providing them with pertinent information, scheduling pre-placement talks, shortlisting candidates based on their resumes, conducting final and technical interviews, and finally extending job offers to the selected students.
Spread over an area of more than 40 acre, this green campus on NH-19 Chhata, Mathura, Sanskriti University is just 57 km from Delhi NCR. Its strategic location is kind of advantage for the students. There are shopping malls located near the main campus. Hence, studying in this university has various benefits for students.
As per the latest report, more than 180 recruiters participated in the OP Jindal University Raigarh placements 2023. The list of top recruiters is presented in the table below:
OP Jindal University Raigarh Top Companies | ||
|---|---|---|
Axis Securities | Cognizant | Asian Paints |
Wipro | Infosys | |
TCS | JBM Group | JSW |
The below-mentioned are Quantum School of Technology (Admission Office) infrastructure:
- Auditorium: The institute has modern facilities like multimedia projectors and sound systems, the auditorium has large lobbies and is ideally suited to hold international conferences and exhibitions.
- Library: The institute has a well-equipped library with rich resources in the subjects of Engineering, Management, Administration and Allied areas. The library houses industry-relevant reports, standards, journals, magazines, newsletters, etc.
- Hostel: The institute has a world-class hostel with core cultural values. It has a very secure and fun-filled environment that makes the students feel quite at home, and hostels with all the necessary amenities.
Centurion University Bhubaneswar conducts the admission process for all the UG, PG, diploma, and PhD courses in online mode. Interested candidates can fill the admission forms through the official website. The admissions to Centurion University are now open for all courses. Candidates can go to the website for updates around admissions.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Civil Engineering colleges in India
Yes, Tula's University Dehradun provides placement to its students through its range of industry connections 750+ companies visiting the campus during recent placement seasons.
Further the overall the highest and average package over the years has been INR 36.5 LPA and INR 5.6 LPA, respectively.
Note: The year was not mentioned for the data above and as such has been taken as overall data.
Admission Process:
Eligibility: Candidates must meet the eligibility criteria specified by the IIMT Group of Colleges, Greater Noida. The specific eligibility requirements may vary depending on the course. For example, for a 3-year study, candidates should have passed the 10th/SSC examination with a minimum of 35 percent marks, while for a 2-year study, candidates should have completed 12th Science/Vocational/Technical or have a 2-year diploma.
Application: Candidates can apply for admission online through the official website of IIMT Group of Colleges. They need to fill out the admission form and provide the required details and documents.
Entrance Exam: The college may conduct an entrance exam as part of the admission process. The exam score and merit are used to select candidates. The specific entrance exam and its requirements may vary depending on the course. For example, candidates may need to appear for exams like MAT or UPSEE for MBA admission.
Selection: Based on the entrance exam scores and merit, candidates are selected for admission to the IIMT Group of Colleges, Greater Noida. The college will notify the selected candidates through the official website or other communication channels.
It is essential for prospective students to visit the official website of the IIMT Group of Colleges for the most up-to-date and accurate information regarding the admission process
ADYPU School of Engineering Pune conducts admission based on entrance exam. However, valid entrance exam scores are required for admission to BTech and MTech. Although, BTech requires a minimum aggregate of 50% in Class 12 with specific subjects as a part of the Class 12 curriculum. For MTech, candidates must qualify BTech with reasonable scores.
So, for candidates seeking admission in BTech, reasonable Class 12 marks will suffice. However, the University also require ACET results along with PI, to shortlist candidates for final admission.
Quantum University Hostel fee For Male is INR 80 k to INR 1.04 lakh
Fee Structure:
Hostel Security (Refundable, One time payable at the time of admission): INR 5000
Hostel Fee: INR 45,000 per semester
Hostel Fee with Air Conditioning: INR 55,000 per semester
Quantum University Hostel Fee For Female
Fee Structure:
Hostel Security (Refundable, One time payable at the time of admission): INR 5000
Hostel Fee: INR 45,000 per semester
Hostel Fee with Air Conditioning: INR 55,000 per semester
JB Institute of Technology Dehradun offers undergraduate and postgraduate courses in Engineering, Pharmacy, Agriculture, Management, and others. At the UG level, the institute offers BTech, BSc, BBA, and BPharm. At the PG level, the institute offers M.Tech and MBA programmes. Aspiring candidates must qualify for the eligibility criteria set by the institute for the desired course.