Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Saharanpur
India is home to some of the top-rated Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges. There are 6 Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 6 private colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Electronics & Communication Engineering in Saharanpur are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1040 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 575 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 493 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 315 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 288 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 278 Colleges |
| Haryana | 241 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 228 Colleges |
| Kerala | 201 Colleges |
| Punjab | 201 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 174 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 163 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 148 Colleges |
| Chennai | 144 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 128 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 127 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 115 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 99 Colleges |
| Orissa | 90 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Computer Science Engineering are offered for the Electronics & Communication Engineering in the Saharanpur. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 4 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 3 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Petroleum Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Polymer Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Pulp & Paper Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Soil & Water Conservation Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top a
India is home to some of the top-rated Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges. There are 6 Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 6 private colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Electronics & Communication Engineering in Saharanpur are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1040 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 575 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 493 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 315 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 288 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 278 Colleges |
| Haryana | 241 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 228 Colleges |
| Kerala | 201 Colleges |
| Punjab | 201 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 174 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 163 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 148 Colleges |
| Chennai | 144 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 128 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 127 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 115 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 99 Colleges |
| Orissa | 90 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Computer Science Engineering are offered for the Electronics & Communication Engineering in the Saharanpur. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 4 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 3 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Petroleum Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Polymer Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Pulp & Paper Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Soil & Water Conservation Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in Saharanpur that offer Electronics & Communication Engineering:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 1 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 1 Colleges |
Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Saharanpur
Commonly asked questions On Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Saharanpur
Glocal University offers various professional, undergraduate, postgraduate and PhD level courses. These courses are offered by various schools of Glocal University in different specialisations. At the undergraduate level, the university offers BTech, BSc, BAMS, Bed, BPharma, BUMS, BVoc, BCA, BBA, BCom, etc. The university offers MCA, LLB, MTech, MSc and MBA at the postgraduate level. Admission to all these courses is based on merit and entrance exams both. Some of the popular entrance exams are MAT, JEE Main, CLAT, CLAT, and GATE.
Comparing the placement histories of graduates from Glocal University and Shobhit University, Saharanpur, shows that both institutions have excellent placement rates. But when it comes to the best packages offered and placement rate overall, Shobhit University in Saharanpur seems to have a little advantage.
Based on the latest available data, the top package offered to B.Tech (Computer Science and Engineering) students at Shobhit University, Saharanpur, is INR 12 LPA, whereas the highest package at Glocal University is approximately INR 6 LPA. Furthermore, Shobhit University always has a higher overall placement rate than Glocal University; on average, it is between 70 and 75 percent, whereas Glocal University's placement rate is between 60 and 65 percent.
In comparison, Shobhit University in Saharanpur provides better placement than Glocal University.
Commonly asked questions On Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Saharanpur
The Amity University Noida is a good choice for students as it has been accredited grade A by NAAC. Good placements are offered here with the highest package being INR 61.75 LPA during 2023.
All the courses are good in MMMUT Gorakhpur. It's depend on you, what you want to do in your future and in which course you have an interest. But if you want to know about the best course according to placements then it's a B.Tech course. This college provides 7 courses in B.Tech which includes Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Information Technology and Mechanical Engineering having an average package of INR 7 LPA and the highest package of INR 52 LPA with total 991 offers provided by 104 companies. If you want to be branch specific then, the ECE branch recorded the highest number of offers during the 2023 placements, second was the CS branch.
After JEE session 2 is completed, only those candidates who are aiming for IITs need to start preparing for JEE Advanced after clearing JEE Main. Those who are above the 98th percentile should start preparing for JEE Advanced as soon as possible. Those below this, between the 95th and 98th percentile, should focus on attempting more mock tests and previous year question papers so that they have a better chance of clearing JEE Advanced
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 3055+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
Commonly asked questions On Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Saharanpur
Jaypee Institute of Information Technology BTech admission is subject to entrance exam. Candidates should have minimum of 60% marks (45% for SC/ST) in aggregate in Class 12 or its equivalent examination. Aspirants with gap year (if any) between their Class 12 will be required to submit Gap Period Affidavit (available at university website).
NIT Manipur JEE Main cutoff 2024 has been released for admission to the BTech courses. During the Round 1 cutoff, the closing rank for CSE was 25886 for the General category students under the AII India Quota. Among OBC candidates, the closing rank for B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering stood at 8750. Candidates seeking admisison to NIT Manipur can refer to the table below to check out the Round 1 closing ranks for BTech in CSE course for various categories under the AI quota:
Category | JEE Main 2024 Expected Cutoff |
|---|---|
Common Rank List | 90-91 |
Gen-EWS | 75-76 |
OBC-NCL | 73-74 |
SC | 51-52 |
ST | 37-38 |
PwD | 0.0013527 |
Noida Institute of Engineering & Technology offers direct admission under Management Quota to BTech, MTech, MBA, PGDM, MCA courses. Candidates have to fill out the form for direct admission on the institute's website. The institute considers merit/ test/ seat availability for admission under Management Quota. The 15% seats out of the total are allotted via direct admission.
G.L. Bajaj Institute of Technology and Management does not have a separate application process. Instead, the admission selection which is entrance exams also have their respective counselling process. Students must appear for the exam and select GLBITM as their preferred institute. Students must appear on campus and finish the admission process in offline mode by submitting the required forms, documents and admission fees.
The salary for an entry-level job is INR 30,000 to 45,000 and above per month. ECE graduates earn well after gathering experience for one-two year. Moreover, professionals with industrial experience stand out in terms of skills and can earn INR 8-12 Lacs per annum.
To get good salary, ECE graduates should have a clear concept of designing, Analog circuit, VLSI, Microprocessors, Antennas, Network Analysis, and Programming.