Industrial Engineering colleges in Karnataka
There are 39 colleges offering Industrial Engineering in Karnataka. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 28 and public / government owned: 9.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Industrial Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Industrial Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 48 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 39 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 30 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 29 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 27 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 26 Colleges |
| All over India | 21 Colleges |
| Kerala | 17 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 17 Colleges |
| Chennai | 15 Colleges |
| Haryana | 12 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 12 Colleges |
| Indore | 11 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 11 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 11 Colleges |
| Telangana | 10 Colleges |
| Pune | 9 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 8 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 8 Colleges |
| Delhi | 7 Colleges |
Specializations
Industrial Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Industrial Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 594 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 575 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 548 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 525 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 325 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 191 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 179 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 117 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 107 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 58 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 54 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 53 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 43 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 40 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 39 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 32 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 30 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 27 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 26 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
KCET is the most popular exam accepted by Industrial Engineering in Karnataka. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KCET | 24 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 17 Colleges |
| GATE | 15 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 15 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 4 Colleges |
| MET | 1 Colleges |
| AMIE Exam | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 1 Colleges |
There are 39 colleges offering Industrial Engineering in Karnataka. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 28 and public / government owned: 9.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Industrial Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Industrial Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 48 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 39 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 30 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 29 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 27 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 26 Colleges |
| All over India | 21 Colleges |
| Kerala | 17 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 17 Colleges |
| Chennai | 15 Colleges |
| Haryana | 12 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 12 Colleges |
| Indore | 11 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 11 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 11 Colleges |
| Telangana | 10 Colleges |
| Pune | 9 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 8 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 8 Colleges |
| Delhi | 7 Colleges |
Specializations
Industrial Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Industrial Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 594 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 575 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 548 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 525 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 325 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 191 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 179 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 117 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 107 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 58 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 54 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 53 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 43 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 40 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 39 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 32 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 30 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 27 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 26 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
KCET is the most popular exam accepted by Industrial Engineering in Karnataka. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KCET | 24 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 17 Colleges |
| GATE | 15 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 15 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 4 Colleges |
| MET | 1 Colleges |
| AMIE Exam | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 1 Colleges |
Industrial Engineering colleges in Karnataka
Commonly asked questions On Industrial Engineering colleges in Karnataka
The 2026 placement season at NIT Surathkal is still ongoing. However, the branch wise placement highlights have been released. Have a look at the table below for more information:
| Branch | Highest Package (2026) | Average Package (2026) | Median Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | INR 76 LPA | INR 33.4 LPA | INR 29 LPA |
| Information Technology | INR 76 LPA | INR 31.2 LPA | INR 29 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | INR 64 LPA | INR 25 LPA | INR 22 LPA |
| Computational & Data Science | INR 76 LPA | INR 29.8 LPA | INR 24 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | INR 64 LPA | INR 21.5 LPA | INR 18 LPA |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | INR 64 LPA | INR 19.1 LPA | INR 17 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | INR 29 LPA | INR 12.88 LPA | INR 12.3 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | INR 36 LPA | INR 13.1 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | INR 43 LPA | INR 11.6 LPA | INR 10.5 LPA |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | INR 35 LPA | INR 10.2 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| Mining Engineering | INR 36.5 LPA | INR 11.3 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| Branch | Students Placed (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) | Lowest Package (2026) |
| Computer Science Engineering | 87 | 84% | INR 10 LPA |
| Information Technology | 66 | 87% | INR 11 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | 27 | 87% | INR 11 LPA |
| Computational & Data Science | 21 | 81% | INR 11 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 99 | 85% | INR 5 LPA |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | 82 | 76% | INR 5 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | 133 | 83% | INR 5 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | 51 | 94% | INR 5 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | 75 | 81% | INR 5 LPA |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 47 | 93% | INR 5 LPA |
| Mining Engineering | 30 | 77% | INR 5 LPA |
Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE tuition fee ranges between INR 1.2 L – INR 15 L for various courses. This fee is exclusive of other components, such as examination fee, application fee, etc. Therefore, Manipal Institute of Technology is moderately costly, in comparison to other engineering institutes.
Yes, MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT) is popularly regarded as a Tier 1 engineering college in India, especially within the southern and Karnataka context.
MSRIT holds an A+ grade from NAAC, and all its engineering programmes are accredited by the NBA. The institute offers 18 UG and 15 PG courses, affiliated with VTU, spanning branches like Aerospace Engineering, CSE, and AI & Data Science.
On the placement front, the numbers speak for themselves. As per 2026 data, students received a total of 1,892 offers from 358 companies, with the highest package touching INR 50 LPA and the average coming in at INR 7.66 LPA. Year after year, these figures point to strong, consistent recruiter interest in the institute's graduates.
Getting into MSRIT isn't easy either. The 2026 COMEDK cutoff (Round 3) ranged between 1,152 and 22,730, with CSE remaining the toughest branch to crack. This kind of selectivity is exactly what keeps the quality of incoming students consistently high year after year.
On the rankings front, MSRIT held its ground too. As per NIRF 2025, it was ranked 31st in Architecture & Planning and 75th in Engineering, a solid position considering the institute is up against thousands of others across the country.
What really stands out, though, is the research side of things. The institute has secured funding and collaborated with some big names, including IBM, DST, DRDO, UGC, Apple, Boeing, BRNS, and DBT, a level of research engagement you don't typically see at lower-tier colleges.
As for fees, BE/B.Tech programmes range from INR 2.6 Lacs to INR 13.3 lakh. The institute also supports students financially through scholarships like the Post Matric Scholarship, Defence Scholarship, and fee reimbursements for SC/ST candidates, backed by the Karnataka government.
Put it all together, strong accreditation, tough cutoffs, solid placements, and real industry-research ties, and it's easy to see why MSRIT is counted among India's Tier 1 engineering institutes. Of course, "Tier 1" was never an official label to begin with. It's simply a reputation the institute has built through years of consistent performance.
The rank needed for admission at RVCE for the BE course via KCET differs by category, round and quota. For the General AI category, the rank needed for admission varied from 144 to 6656 for different BE course specialisations. Refer to the table below to know the branh-wise highest rank acceptable for the aforementioned category.
Some of the BMS College of Engineering faculty details are mentioned in the table given below:
| Faculty Name | Faculty Qualification |
|---|---|
| Dr. G.Varaprasad | B.Tech (CSE) from Sri Venkateswara University, Tirupati in 1999, M.Tech (CSE) from Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belguam in 2001, and then Ph.D (CSE) from Anna University, Chennai in 2004 |
| Dr. Jyothi S Nayak | B.E. from NMAMIT, Nitte, Mangalore University, M.Tech from Manipal Institute of Technology, VTU, and PhD from VTU |
Commonly asked questions On Industrial Engineering colleges in Karnataka
Siddaganga Institute of Technology offers placement assistance and offers placement opportunities through various collaborations and partnerships. These partnerships or collaborations also favours in seeking internships and placement training through various events and activities conducted by the Industry giants. The Institute has recorded 252 visiting recruiters, offering 1,100 job offers and 500 paid internship opportunities. Some of the top recruiters at Siddaganga Institute of Technology are ABB Limited, Amazon, AMD India, Applied Materials, Cisco, Commvault, Deloitte India, Emerson, JP Morgan Chase & Co., JSW, Microchip Technology, Morgan Stanley, Myntra, many more.
Karnatak Lingayat Education Technological University (KLETU) located in Hubballi-Dharwad, Karnataka. In 2015 it got the status of State Private University and was renamed KLE Technological University. KLE Technology University is affiliated with the Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagavi and is accredited by the National Board of Accreditation (NBA). KLE Technological University is recognised by AICTE. According to the NIRF 2024 ranking, the institute is ranked among the 150-200 in the 'Overall' category.
The faculty of KLE Technology University is composed of a large number of PhD holders, with a total of 10+ teaching departments. The dedicated Placement Cell at KLE Technology University provides valuable training and workshops to equip students to be career-ready. All-in-all, KLE Technology University proves to be a decent selection for the student for quality higher education.
NMAM Institute of Technology is, in fact, among the best engineering colleges in Udupi. It has an NIRF ranking of 101-150; NAAC A+ grade, and NBA accreditation that are credit worthy. Placements: This company is having 90% package with highest salary INR 52.63 LPA and average salary INR 8.1 LPA. Rankings: India Today #171 QS Asia #451-500. Student-faculty ratio: 15:1. Research publications: 500+ annually. Alumni network: 20,000+ strong. The physical beauty, reputation, academic dignity, industrial bonding knowledge of NMAMIT made it a top choice in Udupi.
No, there is no other criteria to get admission in National Institute of Engineering college. A valid score in entrance exams (CET, COMEDK, JEE Main, PGCET, KMAT, etc.) is necessary to be eligible for admission. There is no course in National Institute of Engineering, where entrance exam is not required. Management quota admission in BTech also requires a valid score in entrance exams.
The fee structure is as follows:
- BE in computer science- INR 2.12 Lacs for the whole course
- M Tech in CS- INR 4 Lacs for 2 year
- MSc-INR 2.4 Lacs (1st year fees)
- MCA-INR 1,16,940 (1st year fees)
- MBA- INR 3 lakh
- MCA ( lateral) - INR 86,000
- Phd- INR 1.9 lakh
Commonly asked questions On Industrial Engineering colleges in Karnataka
Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum offers scholarships to students as financial asssitance. The university also offers several fellowships. Names of a few fellowships are mentioned below:
- Research Fellowship in Sciences for Meritorious students
- Dr DS Kothari Post-Doctoral Fellowship in Sciences, Medical Sciences and Engineering Sciences
- Dr S Radhakrishnan Post-Doctoral Fellowship (PDF) in Humanities and Special Social Sciences
- Rajiv Gandhi National Fellowship for SC/ST candidates
- Post -Doctoral Fellowship to Women candidates
- Maulana Azad National Fellowship for Minority students
Graduates from the Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.) programme at KLS Gogte Institute of Technology in Belagavi, India can pursue a variety of careers, including:
- Architectural firm: Work in a renowned architectural firm, such as CnT Bengaluru, Mindspace Bengaluru, or Navkar Architects Studio.
- Practice: Start a practice, such as Studio 13, Sweven Studio, or Purple Ink Studio.
- Higher studies: Pursue higher studies at a well-known institute in India, such as MArch, MTech, MBA, etc.
Commonly asked questions On Industrial Engineering colleges in Karnataka
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.
Malnad College of Engineering is known for its faculty from whom students can learn. Its faculties hold a very high reputation based on their expertise and dedication to student's progress. The faculties are all experienced teachers, who have been put through rigorous education processes in their student lives, and most have decent industry exposure, which they could supplement in their teaching with hands-on exposure and experiences. Even research-oriented faculties enhance quality education through innovative thought processes. The faculty is student-friendly as the faculty tries to guide the students and even counsel them for better academic results. They have regular workshops and training programs to hone their skills so they are constantly updated about the developments in engineering and technology. On the whole, the faculty at MCE adds up to a great learning ambience.
MVJ College of Engineering offers a wide range of amenities to the students. The facilities are as follows:
- Central Library, with resources such as books, magazines, Journals, encyclopedias, databases, back volumes, CDs/DVDs, project reports, audio/video cassettes, and the question bank
- Hostel, separated for both boys and girls. It has a gym, laundry, medical centre, cafeteria, and a dining hall
- Student placement and training cell
- Other facilities include, cultural fests, events, and departmental clubs.
Bangalore Institute of Technology average package data 2024 is not released. Earlier, the average package offered during BIT Bangalore placements 2022 stood at INR 7 LPA. Other than this, as per the BIT Bangalore NIRF report 2024, the course-wise median package offered over the past three years is presented below:
Course | Median Package (2021) | Median Package (2022) | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
INR 4.8 LPA | INR 4.55 LPA | INR 5 LPA | |
INR 4.5 LPA | INR 5.25 LPA | INR 5 LPA |
Consortium of Medical, Engineering and Dental Colleges of Karnataka has released the COMEDK UGET 2024 application form on February 1 at the official website. The last date to fill the COMEDK UGET application form 2024 was April 10. The application form is available in online mode only. Applicants are not allowed to fill COMEDK UGET application form in offline mode.
Commonly asked questions On Industrial Engineering colleges in Karnataka
Yes, you can get admission to the B.E. / B.Tech course at JSS Academy of Technical Education without taking the COMEDK UGET. The institute also accepts direct admissions for management quota seats, where you may not need to appear for the entrance exam.You just have to fulfill the eligibity criteria and also there is limited 15% reserved seat for managment quota.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidates passed Diploma are not eligible to take the Entrance Test as there are no lateral entry admissions. |
| M.E./M.Tech | Candidates must have passed qualifying examination or equivalent examination as prescribed by the Competent Authority and obtained an aggregate minimum of 50% marks (45% of marks in case of SC, ST and Category-I candidates) taken together in all the subjects of all the years/ semesters of the Degree Examination from any recognised institute/university. Final year students can also apply on provisional basis. Candidates must have valid GATE score. |
| MCA | Candidate should have studied Maths at 10+2 stage or at graduation level. |
The faculty in the Basaveshwar Engineering College is highly skilled with qualified professionals.
Large chunks of the faculty consist of highly experienced teachers combined with research experience.
The faculty has rich experience as they hold high degrees such as Ph.D. and M.Tech. from esteemed institutions. Research work: Many faculty members are presently engaged in research projects. This exposure to research is also available to the students.
Faculty supportiveness toward students: Faculty is supportive and cooperative toward the students and guides and assists when needed.
In general, the quality of faculty is good at BEC. Quality of technical education by this college will be good due to good-quality faculties.
- Colleges in Karnataka
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Kolkata
- Top Industrial Engineering Colleges in Karnataka 2026
- Top Industrial Engineering Colleges in Andhra Pradesh 2026
- Top Industrial Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026
- Top Industrial Engineering Colleges in Kerala 2026
- Top Industrial Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra 2026