Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Maharashtra
Industrial Engineering
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (10)
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (9)
  • (11)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (1)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (3)
  • (3)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
34 results

Industrial Engineering colleges in Maharashtra

Sort By:Popularity
₹2.4 L - 8 L
₹1.1 L
₹1.9 L - 6.09 L
    – / –
₹4.88 L
    – / –
₹40 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Industrial Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   Are the placements at College of Engineering, Pune good?
A: 

College of Engineering, Pune boasts an outstanding placement record. The placement statistics for BTech recorded in recent years are presented in the table below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2026)
Highest SalaryINR 60.3 LPA
Average SalaryINR 12.55 LPA
Lowest SalaryINR 4.2 LPA
Placement Percentage81.73%
Students Registered695
Students Placed568
Companies Visited288
Median SalaryINR 10.5 LPA
Q:   Is Shri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management a good college/Institute?
A: 
Shri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management is a reputed institute for B.Tech, BBA, M.E./M.Tech, MBA/PGDM, MCA. Students can opt these programs to pursue their career in Engineering, Business & Management Studies, IT & Software. Institute has trained & experienced faculty who deliver these programs. Shri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management has a review rating of 4 on the basis of reviews by students. In addition to this, it has been rated 4.1 on campuslife, 3.9 on placements, 4.1 on faculty and 3.9 on Infrastructure.
Q:   Which are the popular courses in Vishwakarma Institute of Technology?
A: 

Established in 1983, Vishwakarma Institute of Technology (VIT) Pune is a number of the fundamental personal engineering faculties in Maharashtra, The BTech program may be the organization's flagship course, with prospective college students eligible to use and sit down for the MHT CET and JEE Mains Exam for admission. The most popular Courses are for B.Tech. Listed beneath are the B.Tech courses and their total quantity of seats. Chemical Engineering: 63  Computer Engineering: 252 Electronics and Telecommunications Engineering:189 Information Technology: 189 Instrumentation and Control Engineering: 63 Mechanical Engineering: 189  Artificial Intelligence and Data Science: 189 Computer Science and Engineering 126 Computer Science and Engineering ( Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning ): 126 The median profits after placement from these Courses is 6.Three LPA. In addition you can check the official website.

Q:   What is the ranking of K J Somaiya School of Engineering?
A: 

K J Somaiya School of Engineering is one of the eminent school for Engineering in Mumbai. The school has been ranked under various category such as India Today, Times, The Week, and others. Below mentioned are the KJSSE rankings:

Ranking Body

Category

Rank

Times Ranking 2025

BTech

18

India Today 2025

BTech

41

The Week 2025

BTech

47

₹6.04 L
– / –
    – / –
₹4.24 L
– / –
₹1.4 L
₹14.1 K - 17.3 K
– / –
₹2.55 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Industrial Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   What are the accepted entrance exams at MIT School of Engineering and Sciences?
A: 

The mode of MIT Loni Engineering College course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on merit and scores of entrance exams. The accepted entrance exams are JEE Main,  MHT CET, and others. Candidates must get good marks in accepted entrance exams for a successful admission at MIT School of Engineering and Sciences.

Q:   What is the overall intake at Defence Institute of Advanced Technology for all courses together?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at Defence Institute of Advanced Technology goes up to 733. Courses offerred by Defence Institute of Advanced Technology are approved by eminent Government bodies such as AICTE.
Q:   Does Priyadarshini College of Engineering has good and experienced faculty?
A: 

Priyadarshini College of Engineering has been rated 4.3 for faculty as per reviews by students. This shows that Institute has qualified and experienced faculty members. Priyadarshini College of Engineering is known for its excellent faculty who have obtained their Master's and Doctorate degrees from prestigious Institutes of India and other reputed national and international universities.

Q:   What specializations do Government Polytechnic, Mumbai offer in their courses?
A: 
Government Polytechnic, Mumbai is a good institution for UG Diploma, Certificate, PG Diploma, After 10th Diploma courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at Government Polytechnic, Mumbai are AutoCAD, Video Editing (Post Production), Industrial Engineering, Sound Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Communications Engineering, Civil Engineering, Information Technology, Computer Science Engineering, Instrumentation Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Rubber Technology.
Q:   Who are the top recruiters at Nutan College of Engineering and Research during placements?
A: 
Nutan College of Engineering and Research offers placement support to its students. Notable organizations that visit the institute for recruitment include Indusnet Techshu, Sakala Lokesh, Hotel Indraprastha, Xrbia Ltd, Sun Roofing Company Pvt Ltd, Citrus Hotel, Samsung R And D Institute India Noida, Entire Ceramis Limited, 3D Logic, Hakimi Techology Solutions, Vilas Rajapkar Consultancy ( Opc ) Pvtltd, Environ Speciality Chemicals, Rk Freight Systems, H.G. Infra Engineering Pvt. Ltd, Surecom Media, Jk Lesuires, Granular Consultancy Services Pvt Ltd, Terminal Contacts, Dinshaws Dairy Foods Pvtltd, Daily Etallaat, Angadpal Industries Pvt Ltd, Echjay Steel Industry.
    – / –
– / –
– / –
₹5.4 L
– / –
₹1.2 L - 1.34 L
    – / –
₹18 K
Most preferred Courses for Industrial Engineering
M.E./M.Tech (10)
B.E. / B.Tech (9)
UG Diploma (8)
Certificate (5)
PG Diploma (5)
After 10th Diploma (4)
M.Sc. (2)
Ph.D. (2)
B.Voc (2)
M.Voc (1)
₹18 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Industrial Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   What are the qualifying cutoff marks for various courses at Dr. D.Y. Patil Institute Of Engineering And Technology?
A: 

Qualifying Cutoff Marks for Various Courses at Dr. D.Y. Patil Institute of Engineering and Technology

  • B.Tech Courses:
  1. B.Tech - CSE: The eligibility criteria include passing 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with Chemistry/Biotechnology/Biology/Technical/Vocational subjects.
  2. B.Tech - Bioengineering: Specific cutoff marks were not provided in the official website. However based on the previous year cutoffs above 80 percentiles in JEE can be considered a safe score. 
  • MBA Program:

For the Master of Business Administration (MBA) program, the cutoff for the academic year 2023 ranged from 90.5 to 82.14 for the general category.

 

Q:   Is there any entrance exam for DY Patil?
A: 

Yes, the university accepts several entrance exams score for admission to UG and PG courses. Check out a list of entrance exams accepted by DY Patil University Pune for some popular courses in the below table:

CourseExam
DPharma/ BPharmaMHT CET or NEET
MCAMAHCET, CET
MBAMAHCET, CET,  CAT,  CMAT,  MAT,  MAT,  ATMA 
BTech JEE Main,  MHT-CET
Q:   Which category ranking has Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University?
A: 

Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University is highly ranked in pharmacy & general categories featuring 54th rank in Pharmacy & 151-200 range in  University category according to NIRF 2025. Institution holds NAAC 'A' grade & is recognised by UGC.

Q:   What is the fees range for courses offerred by the SVKM's Shri Bhagubhai Mafatlal Polytechnic, Mumbai?
A: 
The fees range for courses offerred by the SVKM's Shri Bhagubhai Mafatlal Polytechnic, Mumbai is around INR 18000.
Q:   Is KJ Somaiya Polytechnic as good as Premlila Vithaldas Polytechnic (PVP Mumbai)?
A: 

Yes, KJ Somaiya College is as good as Premlila Vithaldas College. KJ Somaiya College offers Diploma in different branches of engineering, whereas Premlila Vithaldas College offers courses related to Administration, Pre Medicine, Engineering.etc.. Both the colleges have strong scope of early placements in well known companies with a good salary package as a beginner. Premlila Vithaldas college has internships mandatory in its provided programmes. To conclude, both KJ Somaiya college and Premlila Vithaldas College are good in their respective courses offered with good placements.

    – / –
₹39 K
₹1.34 L
– / –
    – / –
₹3.37 L
– / –
₹1.19 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (9)
1 - 3 Lakh (11)
3 - 5 Lakh (4)
5 - 7 Lakh (3)
7 - 10 Lakh (1)
    – / –
₹1.22 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Industrial Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   Is BAMU a good university?
A: 

Yes, BAMU is a good university as the university is ranked 83 by NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2022 under the University category. BAMU offers various facilities to students like a library, cafeteria, hostel, sports complex, and also provides various other facilities to undergraduate and postgraduate course students. To get admission to various courses offered by this university, the candidates must qualify the accepted entrance exams. The accepted entrance exams for MCA, NEET, JEE MCA, and others are JEE Main,  MHT CET, NEET, and others. For passing the JEE Main exam, candidates must attempt the JEE2 Main question papers, and hence prepare well for the entrance exams. 

Q:   How is the faculty at Lokmanya Tilak Jankalyan Shikshan Sanstha's Priyadarshini College of Engineering?
A: 

Overal the faculty at Lokmanya Tilak Jankalyan Shikshan Sanstha’s Priyadarshini College of Engineering is perceived to be knowledgeable and helpful. A major increase in the enrollment of qualifying students to join the faculty makes most instructors have relevant degrees and research or industry experience, thus improving teaching standards. They are friendly, willing to help students with academic questions and to relate engineering principles with reality. However, as in almost all institutions, the students feedback on teaching strategies, the choice of which can also be varied

Q:   What facilities are there at Suryodaya College of Engineering & Technology in terms of infrastructure?
A: 
Suryodaya College of Engineering & Technology has been rated 4 on Infrastructure parameter. Suryodaya College of Engineering & Technology has also been rated 4.1 for Campuslife.
Q:   What facilities are there at Tata Institute of Social Sciences - School of Vocational Education in terms of infrastructure?
A: 
Tata Institute of Social Sciences - School of Vocational Education has been rated 4.5 on Infrastructure parameter. Tata Institute of Social Sciences - School of Vocational Education offers good infrastructure such as Library to students. Tata Institute of Social Sciences - School of Vocational Education has also been rated 4.5 for Campuslife.
Q:   What is the eligibility to get admission in International Institute of Management and Engineering for UG/PG courses?
A: 
International Institute of Management and Engineering has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
CoursesEligibility
MBA/PGDMCandidate must be a graduate from a recognized University.
B.E. / B.TechCandidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board.
BBACandidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board.
BCACandidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board.
UG DiplomaCandidate must have completed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council.
After 10th DiplomaCandidate must have passed 10th class from any recognised Board/Council.
₹2.17 L
– / –
₹1 L
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
    – / –
₹18 K
– / –
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Industrial Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   How is the infrastructure at Gramin Technical and Management Campus? What are the facilities available for students?
A: 
Gramin Technical and Management Campus has been rated 2.8 on Infrastructure parameter. Institute has a well supported campus with facilities such as Auditorium, Boys Hostel, Cafeteria, Girls Hostel, Gym, Hospital / Medical Facilities, Hostel, Labs, Library, Sports Complex, Wi-Fi Campus.
Q:   What facilities are there at MGM School of Engineering & Technology in terms of infrastructure?
A: 
MGM School of Engineering & Technology has been rated 5 on Infrastructure parameter. MGM School of Engineering & Technology offers good infrastructure such as Labs, Wi-Fi Campus to students. MGM School of Engineering & Technology has also been rated 5 for Campuslife.
Q:   Which specializations can I find in the programs offered at Shri Balaji Institute Pune (SBIP)?
A: 
Shri Balaji Institute Pune (SBIP) offers various courses like M.Sc, B.Lib.I.Sc, MSW, M.Lib.Sc, PG Diploma, Certificate, M.A, B.Sc, BSW, B.A, After 10th Diploma in Beauty & Fitness, Design, Science, Humanities & Social Sciences, Medicine & Health Sciences, Animation, Hospitality & Travel, Business & Management Studies, IT & Software, Engineering, Mass Communication & Media stream. Shri Balaji Institute Pune (SBIP) has specializations such as Environmental Sciences, Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics, Biology, Botany, Zoology, Geology, Biotechnology, Microbiology, Electronics, Jewellery Design, Textile Design, Fashion Design, Biochemistry, Telecom, Actuarial Science, Data Analytics, Diabetology, Energy & Environment, Food Production, Bioinformatics, Perfusion Technology, GeoInformatics, Statistics, Ayurved, Disaster Management, Footwear Design, Toxicology, Dairy Technology, Print Media.
Q:   How to apply for PSU jobs after possessing M.Tech Metallurgical Engineering degree?
A: 

To secure a job in top PSUs such as GAIL, NTPC, ONGC, CIL, Hindalco etc. candidates can either apply in the direct recruitment such as Recruitment for Management Trainee or apply from their portal. Another method of recruitment is to qualify GATE which is considered as a screening criteria for recruitment in various job positions. Candidates must aim at maximizing their scores in GATE in order to secure a job in PSUs.

Know more about -

Metallurgical Engineering Courses

Q:   What all specializations are provided by the courses offered at Safety Rise Institute of Fire and Safety Management?
A: 
Safety Rise Institute of Fire and Safety Management is a well-known institution for M.Sc, MBA/PGDM, PG Diploma, Certificate, B.Sc, UG Diploma, After 10th Diploma courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Safety Rise Institute of Fire and Safety Management has course specializations in Fire & Safety Engineering, Disaster Management, Construction Engineering, Environmental Engineering.
    – / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
– / –