Industrial Engineering colleges in India
There are nearly 316 colleges in India that offer Industrial Engineering courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 183, public / government: 86 and public private: 1.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Industrial Engineering in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 48 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 39 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 30 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 29 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 27 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 26 Colleges |
| All over India | 21 Colleges |
| Kerala | 17 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 17 Colleges |
| Chennai | 15 Colleges |
| Haryana | 12 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 12 Colleges |
| Indore | 11 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 11 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 11 Colleges |
| Telangana | 10 Colleges |
| Pune | 9 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 8 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 8 Colleges |
| Delhi | 7 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Industrial Engineering colleges in India like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Industrial Engineering in India are listed in
There are nearly 316 colleges in India that offer Industrial Engineering courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 183, public / government: 86 and public private: 1.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Industrial Engineering in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 48 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 39 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 30 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 29 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 27 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 26 Colleges |
| All over India | 21 Colleges |
| Kerala | 17 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 17 Colleges |
| Chennai | 15 Colleges |
| Haryana | 12 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 12 Colleges |
| Indore | 11 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 11 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 11 Colleges |
| Telangana | 10 Colleges |
| Pune | 9 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 8 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 8 Colleges |
| Delhi | 7 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Industrial Engineering colleges in India like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Industrial Engineering in India are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 112 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 42 Colleges |
| ISC | 40 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 36 Colleges |
| KCET | 24 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 17 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 15 Colleges |
| CEETA | 15 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 10 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 10 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 8 Colleges |
| CUET | 7 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 7 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 6 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 6 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 5 Colleges |
| ICSE | 5 Colleges |
| TANCET | 4 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 4 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 4 Colleges |
Industrial Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Industrial Engineering colleges in India
If you want to explore advanced-level concepts and techniques related to industrial management and operation of business processes, you can go ahead with your MTech degree, which is spread across 4 semesters with excellent coursework and practical training.
But, if you're satisfied with your academic learning in the 4-year BTech Industrial Engineering course, you can look for a job in both government and private sectors where recruiters do offer decent salary packages to talented graduates who have the right attitude and skills to excel at work.
So, it really depends on your interest areas and career plans in life. You need to sit and think about it carefully to make a wise decision. Best wishes.
Well, the MTech Industrial Engineering classes cover a variety of concepts like manufacturing systems control and analysis, inventory planning, advanced operational research, supply chain, quality engineering, industrial systems design, etc. This coursework is designed to prepare you to maximize the efficiency of every process of the industrial job.
You get to learn how to project costs and define parameters for things like delivery time, operating man hours, and shipping costs. You will be taught how to use advanced software models to process all the information and come up with the most effective way of managing business systems and processes, which can lead to overall skill development and excellent career prospects given the market demand at present.
If you love the idea of industrial management and have an interest in engineering applications as well, you must go for the course. Rest; the choice rests with you completely based on your interests and future plans in life.
Know more about -
The duration of Industrial Engg. courses varies on the basis of the course level at which you're studying the course and the college. For UG courses, you need to invest at least 4 years to complete the entire coursework. For PG courses, the general time span is 2 years in India. You can also go for a diploma course in Industrial Engineering, which usually takes 3 years to complete after completing your Class 10.
Further, for integrated BTech+MTech courses, you need 5 years, and the PhD in Industrial Engineering course has a duration of 3 to 6 years, depending on the research topic chosen by you.
You do have some interesting options for Industrial Engineering courses and certifications online, which are affordable and convenient for you to complete at your own pace. Here is a list
Course Name | Course Provider & Duration | Course Fees |
|---|---|---|
Executive PG Program in Industrial Automation System Design (Online) | NIELIT Calicut (24 weeks) | INR 50,000 |
PG Certification Program in Industrial Safety | UPES Dehradun (10 months) | INR 75,000 |
Certificate in Industrial Automation | Government Polytechnic, Mumbai (72 hours) | INR 14,100 |
Certificate in Basic Industrial Robotics | Foxbot Corporation (1 week) | INR 14,000 |
Note - This information is taken from the official website and may vary.
You must keep in mind that online Engineering courses are not valid in India anymore as per the latest UGC and AICTE guidelines because of the technical nature of the discipline that demands practical, hands-on training, which gets restricted in the online mode.
Know more about -
For the OBC female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 280 (BTech CSE) to 5353 (BS in Environmental Science and Engineering). Among all BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 280. In the case of BS courses, BS in Economics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3139.
Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.
| Course | Last Round Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering | 3632 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 3280 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 4410 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 280 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 885 |
| B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science | 4498 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 2990 |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Physics | 3840 |
| B.S. in Chemistry | 7860 |
| B.S. in Economics | 3139 |
| B.S. in Mathematics | 3185 |
| B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 1651 |
| B.Tech. in Energy Engineering | 4313 |
| B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering | 5353 |
| B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research | 2608 |
| B.S. in Applied Geophysics | 7744 |
Note: Other categories, rounds, etc, will have different cutoffs.
Commonly asked questions On Industrial Engineering colleges in India
You can find some good Industrial Engineering books for reference given below, which can help you cover the college syllabus with ease
- Introduction to Operations Research by Frederick S. Hillier and Gerald J. Lieberman
- Production Planning and Control: Text and Cases by S. K. Mukopadhyay
- Introduction to Industrial Engineering by W. Patrick Neumann and Richard A. Wysk
- Systems Engineering and Analysis by Benjamin S. Blanchard and Wolter J. Fabrycky
You need to complete Class 12 in the PCM subjects with at least 50 to 60% marks to become eligible for pursuing BTech Industrial Engineering. For M Tech in Industrial Engineering, you must have a bachelor's degree in the same field or other relevant field with a minimum score of 55%. You can also go for a PhD in Industrial Engineering if you wish to dive deeper and conduct research in this field. For that, you need a master's degree with 55 to 60% marks.
If you are somebody who can conduct activities or procedures to resolve production problems, estimate effects of product design changes on expenditures, coordinate and implement quality control objectives, review production schedules and specifications and orders, and help in maximizing product reliability and cost minimization, you can definitely pursue Industrial Engineering courses. Basically, if you are ready to take up challenges and offer quick solutions to problems, this can be the perfect course for you.
Know more about -
NIT Trichy cutoff for BTech course is based on the score JEE Mains, followed by the JoSAA counselling process. NIT Trichy has released the ranks for BTech specialisations instead of cutoff percentile. NIT Trichy JEE Main cutoff 2026 has been released for Round 7 admissions to the BE/BTech course across various categories under the All India and Home State quotas. The JEE Main Round 7 Closing Rank (General-All India) for BTech ranged between 1471 to 24612. NIT Trichy CSE cutoff was 1471.
NIT Rourkela has been ranked nationally and internationally by various ranking bodies such as NIRF, QS, and others. Times Higher Education ranked the institute 186 in the Asia Rankings & 601-800 in the World University Ranking in 2026. NIRF 2026 data are not out yet & will be updated once out. NIT Rourkela is ranked 13 under Engineering, and 7 under Architecture & Planning category by NIRF in 2025.
For admission to most of the undergraduate and postgraduate courses offered at Delhi Technological University, students need to score 50% to 60% minimum total in their last qualifying degree or course to be eligible. A course-wise list of eligibility criteria for DTU admission is mentioned in the table:
| Course Name | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with 60% |
| BDes | A pass in Class 12 |
| BBA | Class 12 with 50% |
| MSc
| Class 12 with 50% in Economics |
| MTech | Relevant UG degree with at least 60% |
| MDes | 4-year UG with 55% |
| E-MBA | Any UG degree with 60% |
| E-MBA | UG degree with 50% |
Relevant BSc/ UG degree with 55% | |
| E-MBA | UG degree with 50% |
| PhD | Relevant PG degree with 55% |
Commonly asked questions On Industrial Engineering colleges in India
Anna University through its 4 department campuses offers various UG and PG programmes. Admission to the Anna University courses is offered on the basis of merit or entrance exams. Tabulated below are a few popular courses offered by Anna University along with total tuition fee and eligibility criteria:
| Courses | Total Tuition Fees | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|
| BE / BTech | INR 17,800 - INR 13 lakh | Class 12: 45-60 % Exams :CBSE 12th, TNEA |
| MBA/PGDM | INR 12,000 - INR 8 lakh | Class 12: 50-60 % Graduation: 45-60 % Exams: TANCET, MBA, MAT |
| ME / MTech | INR 40,000 - INR 7.8 lakh | Class 12: 45 % Graduation: 50-60 % |
| BArch | INR 2.5 lakh - INR 5 lakh | Class 12: 50 % Exams: JEE Main |
| MArch | INR 50,000 - INR 2 lakh | Graduation: 50 % |
Candidates can click here to know more about the courses offered by Anna University.
Kalasalingam University offers admission to UG, PG and PhD courses based on entrance exam as per respective courses. Candidates must start by applying for the course of their choice. Further, the university evaluates the performance of the candidates and their applications for Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education course admissions. Once the selection is confirmed, candidates need to pay a course fee to confirm their seat in the university.
The SASTRA University highest package has not been disclosed yet. Once released it will be updated here. Meanwhile, students can refer to the median package given in the table below:
Course | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|
UG 3 year | INR 4 LPA |
BTech | INR 8 LPA |
MTech | INR 5.5 LPA |
BA LLB, BBA LLB (Hons) | INR 6 LPA |
NOTE: The placement details mentioned above are from the NIRF report 2026.
Commonly asked questions On Industrial Engineering colleges in India
MNNIT Allahabad offers admission to BTech based on JEE Main. It is necessary to apply to have a valid rank as per the cutoff released for JoSAA counselling to become eligible for admission. There is no other provision for admission to MNNIT Allahabad. GATE is required for MTech, NIMCET for MCA, IIT JAM for MSc and national-level Management entrance exams for MBA admissions. Candidates can further enquire regarding the same by visiting the admission office in person or check out the official website of MNNIT Allahabad.
Vel Tech Rangarajan Dr. Sagunthala R and D Institute of Science and Technology provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining Vel Tech admission, candidates are selected on the basis of entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include VTUEEE, CLAT, TANCET, etc.
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
Commonly asked questions On Industrial Engineering colleges in India
Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh, is a century-old institution offering excellent placements, strong alumni networks & affordable return on investment. However, it struggles with rigid hostel conditions & limited gender diversity.
Pros:
Placements: PEC secures high packages. It attracts top-tier MNCs and tech giants like Google, Microsoft, Amazon & Goldman Sachs.
Outstanding ROI: Being a government-aided institution its tuition fees are significantly lower than private colleges.
Cons:
Hostel Conditions & Food: The quality of hostel rooms & mess food receives mixed reviews.
Gender Ratio: The male-to-female student ratio is slightly partial which can impact holistic campus development.
Academics: Curriculum can be outdated or highly theoretical.
Yes, NCU offers merit-based fee concessions cum scholarships of 100%, 50% or 25% of the Tuition Fee based on performance in XII boards or national levels entrance exams (JEE, CLAT ISAT etc. ). Or SAT or IB scores. Continuation of Admission Scholarship in subsequent academic years is subject to obtaining a CGPA of 8 on a scale of 10, having no backlog and no disciplinary case being recorded against the student. We also offer merit cum means scholarships for Haryana domicile students covering 100%, 50% and 25% of the Annual Fee.
KIET Ghaziabad provides great placements to its students. Check out the table below to know about the KIET Ghaziabad placement statistics 2026:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Placement Rate | 86% |
No. of students placed | 1,600+ |
the highest package | INR 1.78 Crore per Annum |
Average Package | INR 5.90 LPA |
No. of Companies Visited | 350 |
Total Offers | 2,375 |
Yes, there is a Health Center on the GGU campus. It is for the students, residents of the campus and employees of the University. Doctors from Chhattisgarh Institute Of Medical Sciences (CIMS) also visit the centre. A 24 hour ambulance facility and doctors on the call is also provided by the Health Centre.
Candidates who secure a seat in Integral University must appear for the counselling process and carry these documents during the time of the counselling process:
- Class 10 marksheet and certificate
- Class 12 marksheet and passing certificate
- Graduation marksheets (for IUL Lucknow PG admission).
- IUET/ CAT/ MAT/ UPSEE/ JEE Mains/ JEE Advanced/ CMAT/ UPCATET/ AMUEEE/ Uni-GAUGE score card
- Migration certificate
- Transfer certificate
- Character certificate
- Affidavit for gap year (if applicable)
- 5 passport size photographs
- Caste Certificate (for OBC/SC/ST category candidates).
- Aadhaar card of student and parents
- NAD ID
- Parent's income certificate
- Physical disability certificate issued and duly signed by the competent medical authority (if applicable)
Note: The list of documents mentioned above is not an exhaustive list. Candidates might have to bring additional documents as communicated by the university.