M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
India is home to some of the top-rated Computer Science Engineering colleges. There are 2273 Computer Science Engineering colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 1875 private, 288 public / government & 19 public private colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Computer Science Engineering in India are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 382 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 284 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 247 Colleges |
| Telangana | 194 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 159 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 156 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 143 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 132 Colleges |
| Haryana | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 94 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 91 Colleges |
| Chennai | 88 Colleges |
| Kerala | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 80 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 76 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 70 Colleges |
| Pune | 70 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 60 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 55 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering are offered for the Computer Science Engineering in the India. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following ta
India is home to some of the top-rated Computer Science Engineering colleges. There are 2273 Computer Science Engineering colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 1875 private, 288 public / government & 19 public private colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Computer Science Engineering in India are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 382 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 284 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 247 Colleges |
| Telangana | 194 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 159 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 156 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 143 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 132 Colleges |
| Haryana | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 94 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 91 Colleges |
| Chennai | 88 Colleges |
| Kerala | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 80 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 76 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 70 Colleges |
| Pune | 70 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 60 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 55 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering are offered for the Computer Science Engineering in the India. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in India that offer Computer Science Engineering:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 1419 Colleges |
| CEETA | 269 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 252 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 206 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 110 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 98 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 90 Colleges |
| KCET | 43 Colleges |
| OJEE | 43 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 36 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 34 Colleges |
| TANCET | 25 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 24 Colleges |
| ISC | 24 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 20 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 12 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 11 Colleges |
| AMIE Exam | 8 Colleges |
| HPCET | 7 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 7 Colleges |
M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
The PES University CSE average package or other placement details are yet to be released. However, the combined placement data for BTech and MTech courses are released in the NIRF report 2023. The key highlights of PES University placements 2022 for BTech and MTech are mentioned below:
| Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2022) | MTech Placement Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|---|
| Total students | 1,360 | 109 |
| Students placed | 1,184 | 89 |
| Placement rate | 87% | 82% |
| Median package | INR 7.50 LPA | INR 4.80 LPA |
NOTE: The above details are fetched from the NIRF report 2023.
Maulana Azad National Urdu University is a good university. You can learn many skills here. Make good peer group, but due to the recession, every university is in a low phase in the placement. The Maulana Azad National Urdu University is not just for placement because placement are not confirmed you have to work hard for it.
NIT Arunachal Pradesh JEE Main cutoff 2026 for the OBC AI and HS quota was published for the first round. For the OBC AI quota, the last round cutoff ranged from 58226 to 98409.
For the OBC HS quota, the last round cutoff for the BTech course branches ranged from 49859 to 180589. Students can see the table below to know the cutoff for the first round for both AI and HS quota.
| Course | OBC AI | OBC HS |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 58226 | 49859 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 85797 | 166397 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 71121 | 158056 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 92267 | 94114 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 98409 | 180589 |
Yes, NIT Goa offers a two-year postgraduate degree programme, offered in full-time mode. The eligibility criteria for admission to this course is candidates must qualify for their BTech/ BE degree from a recognised university with at least an aggregate of 60%. Moreover, NIT M.Tech admission is based on GATE scores, followed by CCMT counselling.
NIT Mizoram offers M.Tech courses for the duration of two years and offered in full-time mode. Moreover, the institute provides stipend to M.Tech students. Check out the names of available M.Tech specialisations below:
NIT Mizoram offers M.Tech programmes in four different departments:
• Computer Science & Engineering
• Electrical & Electronics Engineering
• Electronics & Communication Engineering
• Mechnical Engineering
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
Candidates must pay the M.Tech fees once the seat allocations are done to confirm the seats. NIT Nagaland courses fee might include multiple fee components along with the tuition fee. Find below the M.Tech fee structure:
| Course Name | Tuition fee | One-time Payment | Hostle Fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSc | INR 3.1 lakh | INR 6,000 | INR 1.07 lakh |
The fee information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
Yes, the Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute Mumbai follows the refund policy of the University Grants Commission (UGC). As per UGC guidelines, the fees are 100% refundable if the admission is cancelled 15 days prior to the last admission date. If the admission is cancelled after 30 days of the admission deadline, the university does no return the fee.
Rajalakshmi Engineering College offer UG and PG courses in the field of Engineering and Management. The courses offered by this college includes: BE/BTech, ME/MTech, MBA and PhD.
Refer to the table below to know IIIT Jabalpur placements for 2024 and other IIITs.
IIIT Name | Highest Package (INR) | Average Package (INR) |
|---|---|---|
IIIT Jabalpur | - 110 LPA (Domestic) - 122 LPA (International) - 18.44 LPA (PG courses) | - 19.27 LPA (UG) - 12.54 LPA (PG) |
IIIT Bangalore | 65 LPA | - |
| IIIT Guwahati | 52 LPA | 14.88 LPA |
IIIT Allahabad | 121 LPA | - 25.78 LPA (UG) - 14 LPA (PG) |
Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh has a strong & highly reputed placement record. The overall placement statistics show an average package of INR 13.61 LPA, median package of INR 12 LPA & the highest package of INR 61.03 LPA. Companies like Accenture, Adobe, Amazon, Cisco, IBM & Infosys actively recruit on campus.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
Students having B.Tech / BCA degree with a minimum aggregate of 60% is eligible to apply for GL Bajaj Noida. The institute accepts GATE scores for MTech admission. In addition, candidates with GATE scores will be admitted on a preferential basis over APEE.
Total tuition fee of M.Tech programme at BMS College of Engineering is between INR 3 lakh - INR 8 lakh. This fee only covers the total fee of tuition and does not include the hostel fee or the mess fee. Fee information is sourced from unofficial sources and is indicative. If you want to take admission in the M.Tech programme at BMS College of Engineering, you need a minimum of 50% in their BE/BTech. Make sure you clear the GATE/PGCET exam, which is used as the selection process for admission to the MTech course.
Being an autonomous yet prestigious institute, Siddaganga Institute of Technology offers courses at the UG and PG level in full-time mode on the basis of merit and entrance. The Institute offers respective courses at comparatively higher cost. However, considering the course curriculum, industry exposure, placement facilities, and various other resources and amenities, the cost of the course justifies.
The highest package offered during Shoolini University placements in recent past was INR 42 LPA.
DY Patil Pimpri ME the highest package for the batch of 2023 stood at INR 70 LPA. The table below depicts the highest package offered during Dr DY Patil Institute of Technology placements for the year 2023 for reference:
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2023 |
|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 70 LPA |
Note: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change
In the absence of ME-specific placement, generic placement data has been taken
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
The institution has not released the placement rate. Check out the table for the overall key highlights of the NorthCap University placements 2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 28 LPA |
Average Package Top 50% | INR 10.14 LPA |
Total Recruiters | 250+ |
Thiagarajar College of Engineering offers scholarships based on merit-cum means scholarships to the students. Below mentioned are the TCE Madurai scholarships are given below:
- Rukmini Shanmugam Endowment Scholarship
- TSK Memorial Scholarship
- Subramanian Scholarship
Aspirants need entrance exam scores for admission in BTech, MBA, BArch and PhD programmes. Below is course-wise entrance exam accepted at Amity Jaipur:
| Course | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|
BTech | AMCAT or JEE Main/National/ State Entrance Exam/ NEET (for Biotechnology and Bioinformatics) |
MBA | CAT/ MAT/ GMAT/ GRE Amity Test |
BArch | NATA |
PhD | PET/ UGC-NET/ CSIR-NET/ GATE/ GPAT |
In CBIT branches aligned with the IT industry, like Computer Science & Engineering, Information Technology, and Data Science, tend to have strong placements due to high demand. These fields often see a larger number of recruiting companies and potentially higher average salaries offered.
However, core branches like Mechanical or Civil Engineering can also have good placements, particularly for niche specializations.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
GLA University Mathura is well-known, especially among Uttar Pradesh, for its Engineering, Technology, and Management courses. It has a driven placement cell that starts training students in soft skills from the first year. In the final year, it provides company-specific training. The GLA University Mathura campus has free Wi-fi and air-conditioned classrooms. The placement rates are usually 80-90%.
In the recent KIET placement report, KIET recorded a placement rate of 86.79%. A total of 1,610 students secured placements from BTech, MTech, MBA, etc. More than 370 companies offered a total of 2,268 offers to its students. The placement rate keeps on changing hence it is indicative.