M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Ranchi
India is home to many Computer Science Engineering colleges. There are 8 Computer Science Engineering colleges. These 8 colleges can be classified into 5 private owned and 1 public / government owned.
Location wise
Ranchi is home to many Computer Science Engineering colleges. Out of which, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra having maximum no. of Computer Science Engineering colleges. Refer to the table below Ranchi offering Computer Science Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 382 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 284 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 247 Colleges |
| Telangana | 194 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 159 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 156 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 143 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 132 Colleges |
| Haryana | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 94 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 91 Colleges |
| Chennai | 88 Colleges |
| Kerala | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 80 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 76 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 70 Colleges |
| Pune | 70 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 60 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 55 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Civil Engineering is the most popular specialisations followed by Computer Science Engineering in Ranchi. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 4 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 4 Colleges |
| Control Systems | 3 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Mining Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most popular exam accepted by Computer Science Engineering colleges in Ranchi. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of Computer Sc
India is home to many Computer Science Engineering colleges. There are 8 Computer Science Engineering colleges. These 8 colleges can be classified into 5 private owned and 1 public / government owned.
Location wise
Ranchi is home to many Computer Science Engineering colleges. Out of which, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra having maximum no. of Computer Science Engineering colleges. Refer to the table below Ranchi offering Computer Science Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 382 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 284 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 247 Colleges |
| Telangana | 194 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 159 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 156 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 143 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 132 Colleges |
| Haryana | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 94 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 91 Colleges |
| Chennai | 88 Colleges |
| Kerala | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 80 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 76 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 70 Colleges |
| Pune | 70 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 60 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 55 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Civil Engineering is the most popular specialisations followed by Computer Science Engineering in Ranchi. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 4 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 4 Colleges |
| Control Systems | 3 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Mining Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most popular exam accepted by Computer Science Engineering colleges in Ranchi. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of Computer Science Engineering colleges in Ranchi.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| JAC 12th | 1 Colleges |
M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Ranchi
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Ranchi
There are several fee components such as tuition fee, hostel fee, admission fee, and caution deposit (refundable) that sumps up to the total course fee for BIT Mesra MTech courses. Candidates can check out the below table for fee components along with the amount:
Fee Component | Amount (two-year) |
|---|---|
Tuition fee | INR 4.5 lakh |
Hostel fee | INR 66,000 - INR 84,000 |
One-time payment | INR 27,500 - INR 30,000 |
NOTE: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
You might also be interested in:
9 M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in JharkhandCommonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Ranchi
No, IIT Dhanbad is yet to open the admissions for M.Tech courses in 2026. Usually, the institute beings accepting applications for M.Tech admissions from the month of March. Candidates usually get till mid April to submit their applications for the M.Tech course at IIT Dhanbad.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Ranchi
NIT Jamshedpur offers good placement opportunities to its students. The overall placement rate observed during placement 2023 was 98.87%. The highest package offered in 2023 was almost 15% higher than the amount offered in 2022. Check out the key highlights of NIT Jamshedpur placements 2023 from the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 83.40 LPA |
Average package | INR 15.98 LPA |
Batch size | 594 |
No. of offers | 750+ |
Companies visited | 250+ |
No. of new recruiters | 90+ |
Placement rate | 98.87% |
Popular recruiters | Atlassian, Amazon, Siemens |
To get admission in Netaji Subhas University, students have to check the eligibility first. Eligible students can then apply online. The university offers admissions on both merit and entrance basis. Students have to appear for PI round if applicable. Selected students have to pay the admission fees to complete the process.