Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra
Video Play Icon7 Videos,
10 Photos
Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra Logo

BIT Mesra Placements 2025: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters

  • A NAAC accredited
  • Private University
  • Estd. 1955
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 26 Aug '26

BIT Mesra Placement
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
BIT Mesra Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

BIT Mesra Placement Overview 2025

₹ 11.77 LPA
Average Salary
₹ 145 LPA
Highest Salary
250+
Companies Visited
3.9icon

(726 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   What is the highest package offered at BIT Mesra, Ranchi?
A: 

The highest package offered during BIT Mesra placements 2025 stood around INR 145 LPA.  Further, the course-wise BIT Mesra highest package offered between 2024 and 2025 is presented below:

Course  

Highest Package (2024)

Highest Package (2025)

BTech

INR 52 LPA

INR 145 LPA

MCA

INR 10 LPA

INR 10 LPA

MTech

INR 10 LPA

INR 10 LPA

iMSc

INR 51 LPA

INR 50 LPA

MBA

INR 13 LPA

INR 20 LPA

MSc

INR 3 LPA

NA

BPharm

INR 9 LPA

NA

MPharm

INR 3 LPA

NA

Note: Placement data of the years may vary slightly as the placement graphs available in the official website do not have data labels.

Q:   How many offers are made during BIT Mesra placements?
A: 

As per the latest report, over 250 recruiters participated in 2025 placements and offered 1,080 jobs to the students of the 2025 batch.  The number of offers made  and companies during BIT Mesra placement 2025 are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2025)

Total offers

1,080

Total recruiters

250+

Companies visited

185

Note: Placement data of the years may vary slightly as the placement graphs available in the official website do not have data labels.

Q:   What is the placement scenario at BIT Mesra?
A: 

BIT Mesra has a good record of placements for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. The the highest and average package offered during BIT Mesra placements stood at INR 145 LPA and INR 11.77 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of BIT Mesra placements for the Class of 2025 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest package

INR 145 LPA

Average package

INR 11.77 LPA

Total recruiters

250

Total offers

1,080

Q:   How are the placements for B.Tech EEE at BIT Mesra Jaipur?
5thumbs up
A: 

I don't have specific detailed guidance about BIT Mesra Jaipur in depth, but I can still give you a general idea and guide you better regarding Lovely Professional University (LPU).

Based on available data, placements at BIT Mesra (including Jaipur campus) are considered decent but vary by branch and performance. For Electrical and Electronics Engineering (EEE), the placement rate is around 65–70%, with an average package close to ₹9–10 LPA in recent reports, while overall campus averages can go around ₹9–11 LPA.  Recruiters include companies like IBM, Infosys, L&T, and Tata Power, and both core and IT roles are offered.  However, placements are generally stronger in CSE/IT compared to EEE.

Now, if I talk about LPU, the EEE placement ecosystem is quite structured and student-focused. LPU ensures continuous training through mock interviews, aptitude classes, and industry certifications. Students also get exposure to internships and live projects, which improves placement chances significantly.

At LPU, companies like Bosch, L&T, Cognizant, and Capgemini regularly recruit EEE students, and the average package typically ranges between ₹4–6 LPA, with higher offers depending on skills and specialization. The main advantage at LPU is the strong focus on skill-building and industry readiness, which plays a major role in securing good placements.

 
 

BIT Mesra Placement Report 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2025)
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 1.45 Cr
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 11.77 L
Offers Made
Info Icon
1080
Companies Visited
Info Icon
250
Info IconSource : Official Website
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   Is BIT Mesra a good choice in terms of placement?
5thumbs up
A: 

BIT Mesra is a good choice in terms of placements. As per the latest report, more than 1,000 offers were made during the placement drive 2025. the highest and average package stood at INR 1.45 Crore per Annum and 11.77 LPA.

Q:   How many companies visit the campus during BIT Mesra placements?
5thumbs up
A: 

A total of 250 companies visited the campus during BIT Mesra placements 2025. 

Q:   Who are the top alumni of Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra - Patna Extension Center?
A: 

Here is the list of Few top alumni of Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra - Patna Extension Center:

1)Kumar Sarvjeet - He is a two times MLA and a Politician

2)Anjan Lahiri-CEO of Birlasoft and co-founder of Mindtree

3)Madhavan Chandradathan- Director, VSSC

4)Amitabh Singh-ISRO scientist for Chandrayaan missions

5)Anjay Nayak -CEO, Tejas Networks

BIT Mesra Average Package 2025

MBA/PGDM
M.E./M.Tech
Highest package trend
BIT Mesra placements Highest Package graph
Info IconSource : Official Website

Top Recruiters

Accenture
Adobe
Airtel
Amazon
Birla SunLife
CapGemini
Deloitte
IBM
Info Edge (India) Ltd.
KPMG
Mahindra Automobiles
Reliance Industries Limited
Tata Motors
Wipro
TATA Communications
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 149 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On BIT Mesra Average Placement
Q:   Which top recruiters visit BIT Mesra during placements?
A: 

The list of top recruiters of BIT Mesra in recent past is presented in the below-mentioned table:

BIT Mesra Top Recruiters

ITC Tribeni Tissues Division

NTPC

Larsen & Toubro Ltd

Tata Consulting Engineers Ltd.

Crompton Greaves Ltd.

Vedanta Group

Exide Industries

IOCL

Jaypee Rewa Cement Ltd

BPCL

Q:   What is the average placement package offered during BIT Mesra placements?
A: 

The BIT Mesra average package offered during the 2025 placement drive stood at INR 11.77 LPA. Further, the BIT Mesra average package offered to the BTech batch 2025 stood at INR 11.66 LPA. The branch-wise average package offered during BIT Mesra BTech placements 2024 and 2025 is presented below:

BTech Branch

Average Package (2024)

Average Package (2025)

CSE

INR 17.5 LPA

INR 20 LPA

EEE

INR 11.5 LPA

INR 10 LPA

ECE

INR 16 LPA

INR 12 LPA

IT

INR 17.5 LPA

INR 15 LPA

Mechanical

INR 9.5 LPA

INR 8 LPA

Production

INR 10 LPA

INR 8 LPA

Bio-Tech

INR 9.5 LPA

INR 10 LPA

Chemical

INR 8 LPA

INR 8 LPA

Civil

INR 7 LPA

INR 8 LPA

Note: Placement data of the years may vary slightly as the placement graphs available in the official website do not have data labels.

Further, the course-wise BIT Mesra average package offered between 2024 and 2025 is presented below:

Course

Average Package (2024)

Average Package (2025)

MCA

INR 8 LPA

INR 7 LPA

MTech

INR 10 LPA

INR 6 LPA

iMSc

INR 12 LPA

INR 11 LPA

MBA

INR 7 LPA

INR 8 LPA

MSc

INR 3 LPA

NA

BPharm

INR 8 LPA

NA

MPharm

INR 1.5 LPA

NA

Note: Placement data of the years may vary slightly as the placement graphs available in the official website do not have data labels.

BIT Mesra BTech Placements 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2025)
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 1.45 Cr
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 11.66 L
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 8.8 L
Info IconSource : Official Website
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 3.9/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On BIT Mesra B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Q:   How strong is the career services department at BIT Mesra for BTech?
A: 

BIT Mesra is known for its Campus Recruitment Programme, which has been catering to the industry demands ever since its inception. The Campus Recruitment Programme is organised as a central activity for the students across all the centers at BIT Mesra campus and also separately at its Jaipur, Deoghar, Patna and Noida campuses.

As a result of this, BIT Mesra has maintained better placement record over the years. The branch-wise median and average package offered during BIT Mesra BTech placements 2025 are presented below:

BTech Branch

Average Package (2025)

Median Package (2025)

CSE

INR 20 LPA

INR 14 LPA

EEE

INR 10 LPA

INR 10 LPA

ECE

INR 12 LPA

INR 12 LPA

IT

INR 15 LPA

INR 12 LPA

Mechanical

INR 8 LPA

INR 8 LPA

Production

INR 8 LPA

INR 8 LPA

Bio-Tech

INR 10 LPA

INR 10 LPA

Chemical

INR 8 LPA

INR 9 LPA

Civil

INR 8 LPA

INR 7 LPA

Note: Salary package data may vary slightly as the placement graphs available in the official website do not have data labels.

Q:   How are campus placements for BTech CSE at BIT Mesra?
2thumbs up
A: 

As per the latest report, the BIT Mesra CSE average package offered in 2025 stood around INR 20 LPA. The median package offered stood at INR 14 LPA. The key highlights of BIT Mesra BTech CSE placements 2024 and 2023 are presented below: 

Particulars

BTech CSE Placement Statistics (2023)

BTech CSE Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement rate

84%

75%

Highest package

INR 51 LPA

INR 52 LPA

Average package

INR 20 LPA

INR 17.5 LPA

Lowest package

INR 8 LPA

INR 7 LPA

Note: Placement data may vary slightly as the placement graphs available in the official website do not have data labels.

Q:   Does BIT Mesra provide good BTech placements?
7thumbs up
A: 

BTech is one of the most popular UG courses of BIT Mesra. When it comes to the placements, the institute offers decent placements annually. Check out the key highlights of BIT Mesra placements for the B.Tech Class of 2025 in the table below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest package

INR 145 LPA

Average package

INR 11.66 LPA

Medain package

INR 8.8 LPA

The branch-wise median and average package offered during BIT Mesra BTech placements 2025 are presented below:

BTech Branch

Average Package (2025)

Median Package (2025)

CSE

INR 20 LPA

INR 14 LPA

EEE

INR 10 LPA

INR 10 LPA

ECE

INR 12 LPA

INR 12 LPA

IT

INR 15 LPA

INR 12 LPA

Mechanical

INR 8 LPA

INR 8 LPA

Production

INR 8 LPA

INR 8 LPA

Bio-Tech

INR 10 LPA

INR 10 LPA

Chemical

INR 8 LPA

INR 9 LPA

Civil

INR 8 LPA

INR 7 LPA

Note: Salary package data may vary slightly as the placement graphs available in the official website do not have

Q:   Which is the top recruiting sector during BIT Mesra BTech placements?
A: 

IT Product sector emerged as the top recruiting sector that placed 22% of the total students during BIT Mesra Engineering placements 2025. The sector-wise placement distribution recorded during BIT Mesra Engineering placements 2025 is presented below:

Sectors

Engineering Courses Placement Distribution (2025)

IT Product

22%

IT Product

19%

Core Engineering

17%

Analytics & Consulting

13%

Education

13%

BFSI

5%

E-Commerece

3%

Automobile

2%

Telecom

2%

Oil/Gas/
petroleum

2%

FMCG

1%

Infrastructure &
power

1%

BIT Mesra MBA Placements 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2023)Statistics (2024)Statistics (2025)
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 8 L₹ 13 L₹ 20 L
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
72%84%– / –
Info IconSource : Official Website
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 3.6/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On BIT Mesra MBA/PGDM Placements
Q:   How is the placement in BIT Mesra for MBA?
A: 

The complete BIT Mesra MBA placement data is not released for the Class of 2025. As per the latest report, the highest package offered during BIT Mesra MBA placement 2025 was around INR 20 LPA.  The key highlights of BIT Mesra MBA placements for the Class of 2024 and 2025 are presented below:

Particulars

MBA Placement Statistics (2024)

MBA Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest package

INR 13 LPA

INR 20 LPA

Note: Placement data of the years may vary slightly as the placement graphs available in the official website do not have data labels.

 

 

Q:   Which is the top recruiting sector during BIT Mesra MBA placements?
A: 

Sector-wise MBA placement data for the current year is not released. Earliere, BFSI emerged as the top recruiting sector during BIT Mesra MBA placements 2024. 

BIT Mesra MCA Placements 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2025)
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 10 L
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 7 L
Info IconSource : Official Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.0/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On BIT Mesra MCA Placements
Q:   How are MCA placements at BIT Mesra?
A: 

BIT Mesra MCA placement highlights 2025 are mentioned below:

Particulars

MCA Placement Statistics 2025

the highest package

INR 10 LPA

Average package

INR 7 LPA

Median package

INR 7 LPA

Q:   What is the median package recorded during BIT Mesra MCA placements?
A: 

The median package recorded during BIT Mesra MCA placements 2025 was around 7 LPA.

BIT Mesra MTech Placements 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2023)Statistics (2024)Statistics (2025)
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 29 L₹ 10 L₹ 10 L
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 10 L₹ 10 L₹ 6 L
Lowest Salary₹ 5 L₹ 9.9 L– / –
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
39%31%– / –
Median Salary
Info Icon
– / –– / –₹ 6 L
Info IconSource : Official Website
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 3.3/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On BIT Mesra M.E./M.Tech Placements
Q:   How are MTech placements at BIT Mesra?
A: 

The key highlights of BIT Mesra MTech placements 2024 and 2025 are presented below:

Particulars

MTech Statistics (2024)

MTech Statistics (2025)

Placement rate

31%

NA

Highest package

INR 10 LPA

INR 10 LPA

Average package

INR 10 LPA

INR 6 LPA

Lowest package

INR 9.9 LPA

NA

Median 

NA

INR 6 LPA

Note: Salary package data may vary slightly as the placement graphs available in the official website do not have data labels.

Q:   What are the salary packages offered to M.Tech students at BIT Mesra?
A: 

The salary packages offered to M.Tech students during BIT Mesra M.Tech placements 2024 and 2025 are presented below:

Particulars

MTech Statistics (2024)

MTech Statistics (2025)

the highest package

INR 10 LPA

INR 10 LPA

Average package

INR 10 LPA

INR 6 LPA

the lowest package

INR 9.9 LPA

NA

Median 

NA

INR 6 LPA

Note: Salary package data may vary slightly as the placement graphs available in the official website do not have data labels.

BIT Mesra
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Universities
Engineering
Management
Pharmacy
Architecture and Planning
BIT Mesra UG - 3 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 3 years2024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
2.8 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
41%
Students placed136
% Passing Students94%
Students admitted
Info Icon
333
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
132
Students graduated
Info Icon
313
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
BIT Mesra UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
10.58 LPA9.2 LPA9 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
67%66%66%
Students placed532535574
% Passing Students97%91%91%
Students admitted
Info Icon
796813871
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
7082168
Students graduated
Info Icon
769739793
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026

BIT Mesra
Course placements 2023

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
M.Tech. in Civil Engineering (Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering)
INR 11.57 Lakh
INR 9.00 Lakh
INR 51.00 Lakh
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in BIT Mesra - M.E./M.Tech also showed interest in

Bhubaneswar
₹4.80 L
Delhi
₹50.00 K

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Noida
₹3.94 L
Neemrana
₹5.68 L
Solan
NA
Ghaziabad
₹3.40 L
Greater Noida
₹2.40 L
Kolkata
₹40.00 K
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

BIT Mesra
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.9/5
Verified Icon726 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.9
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.0
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.8
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
Money Review IconValue for Money3.7
What students say about Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Companies like Infosys, Cognizant, TCS, Microsoft, Amdocs, Infineon, IFB, Intel, Goldman Sachs, Verizon, etc., visited our campus for placements.
Based on 291 Reviews
DislikesView All
The worst case scenario is for ME/M.Tech, M.Sc Biotechnology, GIS, and CAAD students, and no core company come for placements.
Based on 142 Reviews
A
Ankit Kumar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.0
3.0Placements2.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
College is good. Hostels are bad.
Placements: Placements are good/average. There are lots of opportunities on campus. Many companies come to our college. CSE placements are the best, while ECE and EEE have average placements. Core companies are very few in number. There are more and more IT companies. Overall, it is good.
Infrastructure: Hostel rooms are small. Rooms meant for a single person are given to 2 people. Mess food is bad, and there are hygiene issues in the hostel. Other than the hostel, the campus is very clean and full of greenery. Overall, the hostels are poor, and the rest are good.
Faculty: Faculty members are good. Most of them are good, but faculty members of ECE and EEE are not good. The rest are good/average. The majority of them are very helpful. In the end, you have to study yourself. Faculty just provide the notes, and many faculty members of the EEE and ECE departments do not do that. They do not share their notes, which creates problems for students.
Other: Overall, average college.
Reviewed on 20 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
H
Himanshu Kumar Sahu Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.8
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Before COVID, the college was more reputed.
Placements: On-campus placement is almost 70% for ECE. The rest go for off-campus opportunities and higher studies. The highest placement is 55 LPA. The lowest is 7 LPA. The top recruiters are Microsoft, Goldman Sachs, and Reliance. Around 50–60% of students get internships. The top core roles are VLSI Engineer and Silicon Engineer. The top tech roles are Software Engineer and Data Analyst.
Infrastructure: Labs and classrooms are excellent in ECE. Every required instrument is present. There is free Wi-Fi for all students. There is also a central library, which is quite big. All the classrooms, library, and labs have air conditioning. The hostel is not good at all. The rooms are very small. In the second year, the conditions become worse, especially for food in the mess and canteen. There is a big sports complex which contains all grounds and two gyms. There is also a dispensary where students can avail themselves of medical facilities for free.
Faculty: The curriculum is quite tough for ECE as compared to other branches. Professors are strict in ECE, but the teaching quality is good. For core-domain courses, the curriculum is relevant from an industry perspective. The semester exams are of a moderate level. As there is relative grading, it is not that tough to clear the relative grade.
Other: ECE allows me to sit for both tech and core companies as well, so I have enough domains to explore. Events and fests are organized on a large scale. Talking about scholarships, I received the GP Birla Scholarship because of my grades. It covers 100% of my tuition fees.
Reviewed on 20 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Adarsh kumar jha Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.2
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Image of BIT, Mesra by me.
Placements: The placement of students in different branches varies a lot from branch to branch. But in circuital branches, on average, 75% of students are placed every year. Similarly, around 70% of students are placed from non-circuital branches. The top recruiting companies are DE Shaw, JPMorgan Chase, Oracle, etc. Around 50% of students get their internships through college. Many have got internships in these big companies. Many have also got internships in IITs for research purposes. The top roles are Software Development Engineer and Embedded Systems Engineer.
Infrastructure: Classrooms are very luxurious. They have four ACs in every class along with fans. The library is also very luxurious. It is really very big and contains a lot of books. The biggest disappointment for every student is the hostel facilities. The rooms are very small, not even sufficient for a single person, but we have to manage two people in a room. The second issue is that the mess food is very bad. The sports complex is also very good. It has different sections to play different sports. It also has a gym.
Faculty: Teachers mainly focus on completing their syllabus. They barely care about whether students are getting anything or not. But the mandatory attendance policy forces students to attend classes. The course curriculum makes students ready to sit for an interview. The exams are also at tough to moderate levels, but around 90% of students are able to pass the exams every year.
Other: The course attracts me because the ECE branch gives me the opportunity to be a part of both software-side and hardware-side roles in any company. Many students find ECE to be a tough branch, but for me, it basically requires more attention than any other branch. I think the professor-student interaction is not good in our college. It should be changed. Professors here are also too strict about the format of notebooks and attendance of students. The events, fests, campus crowd, and connectivity are good, but not the best.
Reviewed on 20 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
M
Mradul Sharma Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.2
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Value for money only if you are getting circulatory branches.
Placements: I would say it is more worth it if you are getting circuit branches here, for other branches, placement is decent, and in the past, some years placement is not that good. It is known for its strong alumni network, but still, it may not be the best option at this rank.
Infrastructure: Hostel infrastructure is good. The only issue you can feel is that the rooms are too tiny in size, otherwise, food is above average. One more thing if you are vegetarian then you can feel like non-vegetarian food is most common, and also it is not that good in taste, especially when you are coming from a North Indian background.
Faculty: Faculty is not that serious about you, you have to work on yourself, but if you have some idea, some business plan, or a futuristic business thing in your mind, they can help you in every possible way. There are some clubs that can give you a push towards your dream.
Other: For vegetarian people, it can feel bad.
Reviewed on 20 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sachin Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2025
4.2
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Overall, this college is best at your rank.
Placements: Around 65-70 percent of students were placed from ECE. The highest package of the college was 1.5 crore per annum. It was a decent college, it was a 1.5-tier college. The internship culture is not up to that level, but it is decent. Overall it is a decent college which you can choose at your rank.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure is up to the mark. The campus is beautiful and has all the required facilities. It has a well-maintained and beautiful campus. The classrooms are well maintained with a projector and AC. Moreover, every department has all the facilities that are required by a student.
Faculty: Faculty of ECE is a bit strict, but they are highly qualified. They can help you a lot to grow in your field. Many professors can help you turn your idea into reality. They provide you with instruments and the required materials for your project and will do their best to help you.
Reviewed on 20 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
U
Utkarsh singh Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2027
3.8
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Satisfied with placements, beautiful campus, average faculty, and below-average mess food.
Placements: I give an above-average rating because it matches the placement statistics of Computer Science students. Around 85–90% of students get placed in Mechanical Engineering in the 2026 batch. The highest package is 28 LPA, the lowest is 4 LPA, and the average package is 8–9 LPA. Top recruiters are Maruti Suzuki, Tata Motors, ITC, and Tata Steel. There are very few internship opportunities. Only 5–7 students get internships at Tata Steel, Axis Bank, and ITC. The main role offered is Graduate Engineer Trainee.
Infrastructure: The Mechanical department at BIT Mesra offers various labs such as Robotics and Automation, CAD, Fluid, SOM, and Automobile Lab. However, most of the machines are very old or are not in working condition. Wi-Fi, classrooms, and library facilities are very good. The hostel is in average condition. The mess food is not very good. Free medical and sports facilities are provided. Canteens and vending machines are available in every hostel.
Faculty: Faculty members are supportive and provide good-quality teaching. They clear our concepts in depth, though not as much as required to make students fully industry-ready. The semester exams are well organized. A high percentage of students pass the examinations. Overall, I am happy to choose this course.
Other: I chose this course because it has very high diversity in every aspect. I learn various concepts that make students industry-ready. I only suggest that labs should be upgraded to be AI-ready. Bitotsav is the cultural fest, and Pantheon is our tech fest. There are many extracurricular activities. There is also a GP Birla Scholarship scheme.
Reviewed on 19 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

BIT Mesra Placement FAQs

Q:   Does BIT Mesra provide 100% placement rate to its students?
A: 

Placement percentage is yet to be released on the official website. Meanwhile, check out key highlights of BIT Mesra placements 2025 in table below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest package

INR 145 LPA

Average package

INR 11.66 LPA

Total recruiters

250

Total offers

1,080

Q:   Has the BIT Mesra placement report been released?
A: 

BIT Mesra has released the placements for the batch passing out in 2025. The key highlights of BIT Mesra placements for the Class of 2025 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest package

INR 145 LPA

Average package

INR 11.77 LPA

Total recruiters

250

Total offers

1,080

Q:   Where are BIT Mesra alumni placed?
A: 

According to data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of BIT Mesra students. The sector-wise BIT Mesra alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The “Others” category includes the sectors of Education, Research, Sales, Consulting, Human Resources, Arts and Design, Marketing, Program and Project Management, Finance, Media and Communication and Product Management.

The above presented alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.

Q:   How are the placements of BArch at BIT Mesra?
A: 

According to Architecture NIRF report, median package recorded during BIT Mesra BArch placements 2025 was INR 3.5 LPA. 22 students were placed and 6 students were selected for higher studies out of 29 graduating students. 

Q:   Is BIT Mesra Ranchi good for MTech?
A: 

Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra is ranked 53 among the top institutes by NIRF in 2023 rankings under the “Engineering” category. Additionally, the institute also provides placement support to the candidates. As per a consolidated placement report, a total of 982 job offers were made. Moreover, the highest and average package offered was INR 51 LPA and INR 11.57 LPA, respectively. Read more about BIT Mesra placements.

Q:   How is BIT Mesra as a college?
A: 

Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra is a good institute that is known for its BTech courses. BIT Mesra has been given deemed-to-be-university status by the UGC. It is also ranked 22nd and 51st under the 'Engineering' and 'Architecture & Planning' categories of NIRF 2025. 

Q:   What is the selection criteria for admission in BIT Mesra courses?
A: 

BIT Mesra admissions are entrance-based. The college considers entrance scores for admission in preferred courses, followed by group discussion and personal interview. Check the table below to know the selecton requirement of BIT Mesra courses:

Popular CoursesSelection Criteria
BTech

JEE Main + CSAB/JoSAA counselling

MCA

BIT MCA

MBA

CAT/ MAT/ XAT/ CMAT + GD & PI

MSc and Integrated MSc

GPAT/GATE + Counselling

BArch

JEE Main/ NATA

BPharm

JEE-Main or NEET-UG

Q:   Is BIT Mesra good for BTech?
3thumbs up
A: 

Yes, Birla Institute of Technology is good for BTech. As per the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2023, BIT Mesra was ranked 53rd position in Engineering. The highest and average package offered during the BIT Mesra placements 2023 as per a consolidated report was INR 51 LPA and INR 11.57 LPA, respectively. Talking about BIT Mesra placements 2022, the highest package offered was INR 58.33 LPA. BIT Mesra's average package stood at INR 13.01 LPA. Moreover, a rise of 96% was also recorded in the number of companies that visited in the 2022 placements drive in comparison with 2021. To read about Career after BTech, Click Here.

Q:   Is Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra costly?
A: 

Being a private institute, Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra is a bit costly. But the college gives many facilities to the students and great placement opportunities. The college is known for its Engineering courses.

The fees for Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra courses is between INR 4 Lacs and INR 18 lakhs. 

Q:   Can I still apply for Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra BTech admissions?
A: 

Yes, candidates are still able to apply for Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra BTech admissions. JoSAA and CSAB registrations have just started at this point thus, candidates who have appeared in JEE Main can apply at this point.

Q:   What is the last date to apply for Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra BTech admission?
A: 

Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra BTech admission is scheduled to close with JoSAA / CSAB counselling registration. JoSAA registrations are now closed.

Q:   How to apply for M.Tech at BIT Mesra?
A: 

BIT Mesra application process start online on their official website. You can apply through these simple steps:

  1. Visit the official website
  2. Click on “Apply online” 
  3. Create a login ID to proceed
  4. Fill in the details and upload the documents
  5. Pay the application fee of INR 1,500 for General/OBC/EWS candidates and INR 1,000 for SC/ST candidates
  6. Click on the 'submit now' button
  7. Take a printout of the application form for future use

The application fee is as per past years' data. Hence, is indicative.

Q:   What is the fees for BTech at Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra?
A: 

Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra BTech fees is INR 13.35 Lacs in academic year 2026. Candidates are charged this fees on per semester basis in eight unequal installments. However, semester installments within every year are equal except for first year. 

Q:   What is the fee of BIT Mesra?
A: 

Check below BIT Mesra course-wise total tuition fee:

CoursesTuition Fees
MBA/PGDM
INR 6 lakh
MSc
INR 2.5 Lacs - 3.5 lakh
MCA
INR 5.3 lakh
BTech
INR 13.3 lakh
BSc
INR 6.3 Lacs - 6.9 lakh
MTech
INR4.5 lakh
BPharma
INR 12.6 lakh
BArch
INR 18.4 lakh
MPharma
INR 4.9 lakh
BHMCT
INR 7 lakh
MPlan
INR 4.5 lakh

Note: The information is taken from the official website and is subject to change.

Q:   What is the admission process at BIT Mesra?
A: 

BIT Mesra Admission Process

  • Fill BIT Mesra application form.
  • Students are required to appear for the respective entrance exam.
  • Shortlisted students have to appear for WAT-PI rounds.
  • To confirm admission, students have to pay required fees.
Q:   What is the eligibility criteria for admission in BIT Mesra?
3thumbs up
A: 

To get admission in BIT Mesra, students must meet the eligibility. The eligibility is to have vlid scores in last qualiifying exam. Check the table below to know the eligibility of BIT Mesra courses:

Popular CoursesCommon Eligibility
BTech

Class 12 with a minimum aggregate of 60%

MCA

BCA/BSc in Computer Science/ Application/ IT with a minimum aggregate of 55%

MBA

Graduation with a minimum aggregate of 50%

MSc and Integrated MSc

Passed Class 12 with a minimum aggregate

BArch

Class 12 with a minimum aggregate of 60%

BPharm

Class 12 with a minimum aggregate of 50%

Q:   What is the eligibility criteria for BSc in BIT Mesra?
A: 

It is necessary that all the integrated BSc + MSc aspirants fulfil the course-specific eligibility requirements. The applications of only the eligible students is considered valid. Students who are Class 12 or equivalent examination pass from a recognised board with a minimum of 60% aggregate are eligible to apply for the integrated programme. The applicants must hold the scanned copies of relevant documents as well. It must be noted that the mentioned eligibility requirements are as per unofficial sources. Hence, is indicative.

Q:   What is the requirement at BIT Mesra for M.Tech?
A: 

For admission to a M.Tech course at BIT Mesra Ranchi, aspirants must meet the course-specific eligibility requirement. The eligibility criteria for some of the M.Tech specialisations is mentioned in the following table:

MTech Specialisations

Eligibility Criteria

Automated Manufacturing Systems

BE / BTech  in Production / Manufacturing / Mechanical / Industrial Engineering / Electronics & Communication / Computer Science / Mechatronics / Electrical

Biotechnology

BE / BTech  in Biotechnology / Biochemical Engineering / Chemical Engineering / Food Technology / BPharm or equivalent or MSc in Biotechnology / Biochemistry / Microbiology / Plant Biotechnology

Chemical Engineering

BE / BTech  in Chemical / Polymer / Metallurgical & Materials / Biotechnology, Food & Biochemical / Chemical Technology or equivalent

Civil Engineering (Soil Mechanics & Foundation Engineering/Structural Engineering

BE / BTech  in Civil

Environmental Science & Engineering

BE/ BTech  or equivalent in any branch of Engineering or MSc in Environmental Sciences or equivalent degree in any branch of Life Sciences and Biological Sciences

Mechanical Engineering (Heat Power) 

BE / BTech  in Mechanical / Chemical / Marine

Mechanical Engineering (Design of Mechanical Equipment)

BE / BTech  in Mechanical / Production

For eligibility details about other BIT Mesra M.Tech courses, Click Here.

Q:   Can I get admission in BSc at BIT Mesra with 65% marks?
A: 

Yes, candidates can get admission in BSc at BIT Mesra with 65% marks in Class 12. To get admission, candidates should have passed Class 12 or Equivalent Qualifying Examination with English, Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics/Biology as major subject with a minimum 60% marks (50% for SC/ST/PwD).

qna

BIT Mesra

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a year ago

BIT Mesra conduct placements drive, wherein top companies make job offers to the students. Some of the recruiters that participate in the placements drive are Atlantis, Deloitte, Microsoft, etc. As per the verified students review on Shiksha, about 40% to 85% students get placed. The average package

...Read more

P

Piyush Anand

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

Candidates have to complete summer internship during BIT Mesra MBA course. It is included in the course curriculum in the third semester. Candidates need to submit a certificate/report of the internship as well. The internship shall help candidates in understanding the work in the real world. It sha

...Read more

R

Ranjeeta Karan

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

Candidates have to submit educational certificates along with other documents for verification purposes. The details mentioned in the application are verified with official documents. The documents required at the time of the BIT Mesra Ranchi MBA application form filling are:

  • Class 10 and Class 12 ma

...Read more

A

Aishwarya Kumari

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

BIT Mesra is visited by top companies such as Microsoft, Adobe, Google, and others. The university has a Training and Placement cell to assist students related to their placement needs. The key highlights of BIT Mesra placements 2024 as compared with 2023 are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

the highest package

INR 51 LPA

INR 52 LPA

Offers generated

982

550

Students placed

700

550

Companies visited

192

185

Note: Placement data of

...Read more

L

Liyansha Jain

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

MBA Sector-wise latest placement data is not released. Earlier, specialisation-wise placement distribution recorded during BIT Mesra MBA placements 2024 is presented below:

MBA Specialisations

Placement Distribution (2024)

Marketing and HR

65%

Marketing and Finance

15%

HR and Finance

11%

IT and HR

4%

Business Analytics and Finance

4%

K

Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
diksha soni

Updated on Aug 26, 2026

Notification Header Icon

BIT Mesra Notifications

BIT Mesra
Take a look at Campus

BIT Mesra Campus View(1)Campus view
BIT Mesra Campus View(2)Campus View
BIT Mesra Entrance(1)Header Image
BIT Mesra Campus View
BIT Mesra Others(1)

BIT Mesra
Contact Information

Address

Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra
Ranchi ( Jharkhand)

Phone
9263005301

(For general query)

9263005303

(For admission query)

Email
registrar@bitmesra.ac.in

(For general query)

daac@bitmesra.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->