Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Ocean Engineering
CourseUp Arrow Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (3)
  • (6)
  • (4)
  • (1)
  • (3)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (3)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
13 results

Ocean Engineering colleges in India

Sort By:Popularity
₹2.4 L
₹20 K - 8 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Ocean Engineering colleges in India
Q:   What are the best courses for Ocean Engineering?
A: 

Candidates can see table showing some of the best and popular Ocean Engineering courses which are given in best and top IITs and other government universities under the following course levels below - 

CoursesDurationEntrance Exams
BTech in Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering4 yearsJEE Main + GATE (optional)
BTech in Ocean Engineering4 yearsJEE Main + GATE (optional)
BTech in Marine Engineering4 yearsAIMET/IMU-CET
BTech in Ocean Engineering4 yearsTNEA (Tamil Nadu Engineering Admission)
MTech in Ocean Engineering2 yearsGATE
MTech in Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture2 yearsGATE

Note: Info is taken from other sources and can be different.

Hope this helped your query! All the best!

Q:   What are the pros and cons of pursuing Ocean Engineering in India?
A: 

Q:   What are the top private Ocean Engineering colleges in India?
A: 

There are 3 Ocean Engineering private colleges in India. Some of the most sought-after colleges along with their course fee for Ocean Engg. are given below:

College Name

Course Fee

Academy of Maritime Education and Training

INR 4.35 lakh

Sri Narayana Gurukulam College of Engineering

INR 1.2 lakh

ICRI – Jagannath University, Delhi

INR 6 lakh

Note: Info is taken from other sources and can be different.

Hope this helps your query! All the best!

Q:   What are the top government Ocean Engineering colleges in India?
A: 

There are 13 Ocean Engineering government colleges in India. Some of the most sought-after colleges along with their course fee for Ocean Engg. are given below:

College Name

Course Fee

IIT Bombay

INR 2.69 lakh

IIT Delhi

INR 3 lakh

IIT Madras

INR 10,000 – 10 lakh

IIT Kharagpur

INR 20,000 – 10 lakh

NIT Surathkal

INR 1.4 Lacs – 3.21 lakh

NIT Rourkela

INR 1.4 lakh

CUSAT, Kochi

INR 67,560 – 1.07 lakh

IMU Vizag

INR 4.9 – 9.8 lakh

Note: Info is taken from other sources and can be different.

Hope this answers your query.

Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

₹3 L
₹20 K - 8 L
₹1.4 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Ocean Engineering colleges in India
Q:   How much time is required for the Ocean Engineering admission process?
A: 

For admission to Ocean Engineering courses time involved can be different according to colleges because every colleges follows a set of guidelines for giving admission to students.

Generally, it can take up to a few months for you to get final seat as there are a lot of formalities involved.

You need to fill out college application forms, give entrance tests, wait for results, apply for college counseling after result announcement, seat allotment, course fee payment, etc.

Q:   What is the general admission process for Ocean Engineering courses?
A: 

For studying Ocean Engineering courses in India, you should meet minimum eligibility requirements that is usually getting 50 to 60% marks in PCM subjects for UG courses, and completing graduation in a relevant field with 55% marks for PG courses.

You also need to give relevant entrance exams for admission to best colleges and fill out college application forms before last date. After exam results are out, you need to apply for college counseling as well in online mode.

You must go for counseling session where you'll be given a seat according to your marks and rank in exam. After getting seat, you need to go to college and pay Ocean Engg. course fee after which you can start attending lectures as per academic schedule.

Q:   What was the highest package offered during IIT Delhi placements?
A: 

As of now, IIT Delhi has released the placement data 2026 that is updated till Dec 2025. As per the report, a total of 1,275 offers including PPOs have been. More than 1,140 students have been placed during IIT Delhi placements 2026. The highest package 2026 has not been released yet.

Above 300 PPOs have been already made this year, which is 33% higher as compared with 2025. 35 international offers were made in 2026. Top recruiters such as Amazon, Accenture, Google, Goldman Sachs and American Express visited the campus.

Q:   What is the placement truth at IIT Kharagpur?
A: 

The phase 1 of IIT Delhi placement drive 2026 is completed. As per reports,  more than 1500 offers were made. In addition, 15 international offers were received during IIT KGP placements 2026. The highest package stood at INR 244 LPA.

Q:   Is NIT Rourkela a Tier 1 college?
A: 

Yes, NIT Rourkela is a Tier 1 college. All the NITs and IITs come under the Tier 1 category only. 

NIT Rourkela is one of the top NITs in the country which is ranked 13 under Engineering, and 7 under Architecture & Planning category by NIRF 2025.

₹1.4 L
– / –
– / –
name
Map Pin IconTamil Nadu - OtherGovt
₹1.24 L
    – / –
₹4.35 L
₹4.9 L - 9.8 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Ocean Engineering colleges in India
Q:   Which was the top course during NITK placements?
A: 

The 2026 placement season at NIT Surathkal is still ongoing. However, the branch wise placement highlights have been released. Have a look at the table below for more information:

BranchHighest Package (2026)Average Package (2026)Median Package (2026)
Computer Science EngineeringINR 76 LPAINR 33.4 LPAINR 29 LPA
Information TechnologyINR 76 LPAINR 31.2 LPAINR 29 LPA
Artificial IntelligenceINR 64 LPAINR 25 LPAINR 22 LPA
Computational & Data ScienceINR 76 LPAINR 29.8 LPAINR 24 LPA
Electronics and Communication EngineeringINR 64 LPAINR 21.5 LPAINR 18 LPA
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringINR 64 LPAINR 19.1 LPAINR 17 LPA
Mechanical EngineeringINR 29 LPAINR 12.88 LPAINR 12.3 LPA
Chemical EngineeringINR 36 LPAINR 13.1 LPAINR 13 LPA
Civil EngineeringINR 43 LPAINR 11.6 LPAINR 10.5 LPA
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringINR 35 LPAINR 10.2 LPAINR 10 LPA
Mining EngineeringINR 36.5 LPAINR 11.3 LPAINR 10 LPA
BranchStudents Placed (2026)Placement Rate (2026)Lowest Package (2026)
Computer Science Engineering8784%INR 10 LPA
Information Technology6687%

INR 11 LPA

Artificial Intelligence2787%INR 11 LPA
Computational & Data Science2181%INR 11 LPA
Electronics and Communication Engineering9985%INR 5 LPA
Electrical & Electronics Engineering8276%INR 5 LPA
Mechanical Engineering13383%INR 5 LPA
Chemical Engineering5194%INR 5 LPA
Civil Engineering7581%INR 5 LPA
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering4793%INR 5 LPA
Mining Engineering3077%INR 5 LPA
Q:   Is Anna University ranked by QS?
A: 

Yes, Anna University is ranked by QS. The 2027 QS World University Rankings have been released. The university ranked 470 in the 'Top Global University' category. 

However, this year there has been a drop of 5 positions when compared to the last year. In 2026, Anna University ranked 465 in the same category.

Q:   How costly is Annamalai University?
A: 

Annamalai University offers UG, PG, Diploma and Certificate level courses in full-time mode. The University offers these courses in the field of Engineering, Medicine & Health Sciences and Business & Management Studies, etc. on the basis of merit and entrance exams. Being a government aided university, Annamalai University offers courses at an affordable prices to be accessible for the masses. 

Total tuition fee for some of the popular courses is given in the following table:

CourseTotal tuition fees
MBA/PGDM 
INR 15,600 - 2.5 Lakh
M.Sc.  
INR 16,400- INR 1.41 Lakh
M.A.  
INR 15,600 - INR 16,800
M.E./M.Tech  
INR 1.24 Lakh - INR 1.41 Lakh
B.E. / B.Tech  
INR 1.5 Lakh - INR 7 Lakh
B.Sc. 
INR 54,000 - INR 2.7 Lakh
Q:   Is AMET Chennai a good university?
A: 

AMET University Chennai is a private university located in Kanathur and was established in the year 1993. It is a deemed-to-be-university that started off with a humble beginning of graduating 14 cadets and today is known to have a record of having 16000+ graduates, so far. The University provides specialisations in Engineering, Management, Commerce, Liberal Arts, Science and many more, primarily centric to Marine Sciences. 

Considered as a deemed-to-be-university with a grade 'A' by NAAC accreditation, AMET Chennai has evolved massively, catering generations. AMET University can be considered a good university for providing such exclusive courses at a decent tuition fees and placement history.

Q:   What is the IMU CET counselling registration process?
A: 

Candidates who have been issued with IMU CET Rank Certificate are provided with a portal through which they can select the Programme (s) and the Campus (es) where they desire to take admission. Candidates have to register on this portal by making an online payment of INR 10,000/- towards the Counselling Fee. The Counselling Fee is nonrefundable if a seat is allotted on any campus in any programme; else INR 9000 will get refunded. The Candidate should choose multiple options in the order of their preference for:

  • Programmes (Based on fulfilment of eligibility conditions)
  • IMU Campuses
₹1.2 L
– / –
₹4.1 L
– / –
₹30 K
– / –