Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Aurangabad
Transportation Engineering
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
2 results

Transportation Engineering colleges in Aurangabad

Sort By:Popularity
₹2.84 L
– / –
    – / –
₹1.44 L
– / –
₹2.4 L
₹1.4 L
₹1.1 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Transportation Engineering colleges in Aurangabad
Q:   How is the faculty at Shreeyash College of Engineering and Technology?
A: 
According to Shiksha verified reviews, for the faculty Shreeyash College of Engineering and Technology have rating of 4.17. It represents that Institute has good, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   Which are the top 10 Engineering job profiles?
A: 

Engineering job profiles vary across the industry as well as the domain where the person is recruited. Since the popular industries include petrochemicals, civil engineering, construction and other allied industries, the following job profiles are very popular and offer promising career opportunities

Job ProfileAverage Annual Income (INR)
Software Engineer4-8 LPA
Civil Engineer3-6 LPA
Petroleum Engineer5-8 LPA
Mining Engineer4-7 LPA
Mechanical Engineer3-6 LPA
Aeronautical Engineer4-7 LPA
Metallurgical Engineer4-6 LPA
Electrical Engineer3-6 LPA
Electronics Engineer3-6 LPA
Chemical Engineer4-6 LPA

Note- The salary is taken from external sites and may vary.

More about -

Engineering Career

Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   How is the faculty at VNIT Nagpur?
A: 

VNIT Nagpur has good faculty. All the faculty members are well-educated and hold degrees like PhD. The faculty at VNIT Nagpur is helpful and aim to make the educational experience better for all the students. 

Q:   Are the placements at College of Engineering, Pune good?
A: 

College of Engineering, Pune boasts an outstanding placement record. The placement statistics for BTech recorded in recent years are presented in the table below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2026)
Highest SalaryINR 60.3 LPA
Average SalaryINR 12.55 LPA
Lowest SalaryINR 4.2 LPA
Placement Percentage81.73%
Students Registered695
Students Placed568
Companies Visited288
Median SalaryINR 10.5 LPA
₹2.17 L
– / –
₹1.69 L
₹3.23 L - 4.54 L
₹2 L
– / –
₹7 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Transportation Engineering colleges in Aurangabad
Q:   Is Shri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management a good college/Institute?
A: 
Shri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management is a reputed institute for B.Tech, BBA, M.E./M.Tech, MBA/PGDM, MCA. Students can opt these programs to pursue their career in Engineering, Business & Management Studies, IT & Software. Institute has trained & experienced faculty who deliver these programs. Shri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management has a review rating of 4 on the basis of reviews by students. In addition to this, it has been rated 4.1 on campuslife, 3.9 on placements, 4.1 on faculty and 3.9 on Infrastructure.
Q:   Is GH Raisoni College of Engineering Nagpur hard to get?
A: 

Admission to the GH Raisoni College of Engineering, Nagpur may be selective, but mostly all candidates who have good academic record can seek admission to this college. The college mostly admits students based on scores obtained in the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Main, the Maharashtra Common Entrance Test (MHT-CET).

The cutoff mark differs year and branch wise, but the students having the score much above the average percentile in such exams are likely to get a seat. Candidates should expect the minimum JEE Main scores of about 80-90 or equivalent MHT CET scores for improved possibility.
One should always refer to visit official website of Institute for the current trends of cutoffs for the required branch of interest.

Q:   What are the accepted entrance exams at MIT School of Engineering and Sciences?
A: 

The mode of MIT Loni Engineering College course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on merit and scores of entrance exams. The accepted entrance exams are JEE Main,  MHT CET, and others. Candidates must get good marks in accepted entrance exams for a successful admission at MIT School of Engineering and Sciences.

Q:   Is it worth to consider Pillai College of Engineering as a good Institute?
A: 
Pillai College of Engineering is a renowned institution offering Ph.D, B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech. Students can choose these courses to embark on their careers in the field of Engineering. The institute is staffed with highly skilled and experienced faculty members dedicated to delivering these programs. Pillai College of Engineering boasts an impressive review rating of 3.99 based on student feedback at Shiksha. Additionally, it has received a rating of 4.32 for Campus Life, 3.64 for Placements, 3.99 for Faculty, and 4.18 for Infrastructure.
name
Map Pin IconWagholiPvt
₹1.41 L
– / –
₹1.2 L
– / –