Best Languages Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
There are nearly 102 Languages colleges in Uttarakhand. Out of these 102 Languages colleges in Uttarakhand , there is a split of colleges by ownership, public / government: 46, private: 36 & public private: 8.
Location wise
Uttarakhand has 102 Languages. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 833 Colleges |
| Orissa | 780 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 716 Colleges |
| Kerala | 496 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 487 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 457 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 334 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 319 Colleges |
| Bihar | 307 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 281 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 279 Colleges |
| Assam | 261 Colleges |
| Punjab | 220 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 220 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 215 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 199 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 192 Colleges |
| Haryana | 160 Colleges |
| Telangana | 156 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 153 Colleges |
Specializations
English is the most popular specilsation in Uttarakhand. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| English | 74 Colleges |
| Hindi | 57 Colleges |
| Sanskrit | 11 Colleges |
| French | 4 Colleges |
| German | 3 Colleges |
| Home Science | 2 Colleges |
| Spanish | 2 Colleges |
| Chinese / Mandarin | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| International Business | 1 Colleges |
| Japanese | 1 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 1 Colleges |
| Public Administration | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Statistics | 1 Colleges |
| Urdu | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for Languages admissions Many colleges also accept ISC, UK 12th and CUET scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 41 Colleges |
| ISC | 40 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 40 Colleges |
| CUET | 8 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 4 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| GPAT | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| UK 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICMR JRF | 1 Colleges |
| ICAR AICE JRF/SRF | 1 Colleges |
| GECET | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 102 Languages colleges in Uttarakhand. Out of these 102 Languages colleges in Uttarakhand , there is a split of colleges by ownership, public / government: 46, private: 36 & public private: 8.
Location wise
Uttarakhand has 102 Languages. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 833 Colleges |
| Orissa | 780 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 716 Colleges |
| Kerala | 496 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 487 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 457 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 334 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 319 Colleges |
| Bihar | 307 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 281 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 279 Colleges |
| Assam | 261 Colleges |
| Punjab | 220 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 220 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 215 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 199 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 192 Colleges |
| Haryana | 160 Colleges |
| Telangana | 156 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 153 Colleges |
Specializations
English is the most popular specilsation in Uttarakhand. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| English | 74 Colleges |
| Hindi | 57 Colleges |
| Sanskrit | 11 Colleges |
| French | 4 Colleges |
| German | 3 Colleges |
| Home Science | 2 Colleges |
| Spanish | 2 Colleges |
| Chinese / Mandarin | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| International Business | 1 Colleges |
| Japanese | 1 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 1 Colleges |
| Public Administration | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Statistics | 1 Colleges |
| Urdu | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for Languages admissions Many colleges also accept ISC, UK 12th and CUET scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 41 Colleges |
| ISC | 40 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 40 Colleges |
| CUET | 8 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 4 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| GPAT | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| UK 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICMR JRF | 1 Colleges |
| ICAR AICE JRF/SRF | 1 Colleges |
| GECET | 1 Colleges |
Best Languages Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Languages Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
IMS Unison University has been ranked by many national as well as international ranking bodies including Education World - India Higher Education, Times B-School Survey 2025, MBA Universe, India Today, The Week, Outlook - ICARE, Business Today, Times, etc. These rankings can give a good idea of the quality of an institution with multiple ranking bodies corroborating the same information.
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
Doon University, through various schools of study, offers undergraduate, postgraduate, and PhD courses to students. The below-mentioned are Doon University Dehradun schools of study:
| Doon University Schools of Study | ||
|---|---|---|
| School of Environment and Natural Resources | School of Media and Communication Studies | School of Languages |
| School of Social Sciences | School of Management | School of Technology |
| School of Physical Sciences | School of Design | School of Biological Sciences |
| Nityanand Himalayan Research and Study Center (NHRSC) | Global South Centre for Urban Studies | - |
According to the latest report, more than 200 recruiters participated during the recent Graphic Era University placements 2025 and presented 6200 job offers.
Yes, SGRRU has collaborated with various companies and organisations. The below-mentioned are Shri Guru Ram Rai University collaborations:
| Shri Guru Ram Rai University Collaborations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Shri Guru Mandal Ashram Samiti | ECHO India | AFTER |
| Ramanujan College | COTEC Healthcare Pvt | - |
Commonly asked questions On Best Languages Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Uttaranchal University average package for 2025 and 2026 has not been released yet. However, the median package for 2025 is out. Below given is the course-wise median packages offered during Uttaranchal University placements 2025:
Course | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|
BTech | 6.09 LPA |
MBA | 6.5 LPA |
BPharma | 4 LPA |
BA LLB | 4.5 LPA |
| Stream | Hightest Package | Averga Package |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering | INR 7.25 LPA School of Engineering & Technology (SoET) | INR 4.2 LPA (SoET) |
| Engineering | INR 58 LPA School of Computing (SOC) | INR 6.6 LPA (SOC) |
| Management | INR 7.25 LPA (School of Liberal Arts & Management) | INR 4.5 LPA |
HNB Garhwal University is an excellent choice for a budget-friendly BTech in ECE offering solid academics & experienced faculty. As a central university it lacks dedicated on-campus corporate placements for core electronics. It is highly recommended if you are focused on higher studies like the GATE exam.
Graphic Era Hill University admission is open. Interested students can apply directly through the official page. Candidates must know the eligibility criteria for each course.
The list of top recruiters during Dev Bhoomi Uttarakhand University placements in recent past is presented below:
Dev Bhoomi Uttrakhand University Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
| Servicenow | Soti |
| Robbins | RT camp |
| TCS | Federal Bank |
| Jaro Education | Intellipaat |
| Zscaler | Jubilant |
Commonly asked questions On Best Languages Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
No, studying at Uttarakhand Open University is not very expensive as it is a Government university. The course fee is made to be affordable for the masses in comparison to other universities and institutes offering same set of courses. UOU offers courses in UG, PG, UG Diploma and Certificate level with the durations varying from 6 months to 4 years. Furthermore, the University offers scholarships on the basis of merit and need. The UOU total tuition for the all courses ranges from INR 900 to INR 3.3 Lakh.
Hi. Tier 1 engineering colleges in India include old IITs, IIIT Hyderabad, and BITS Pilani. Tier 2 engineering colleges include not-so-old IITs, other IITs, and top government colleges. Tier 3 engineering colleges include private colleges and other government colleges.
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya (GKV) in Haridwar, Uttarakhand is considered a Tier 2 institution.
Thanks.
Kumaun University is a central university of uttrakhand state situated in nainital, Uttarakhand.
It was established in year 1973 and is one of the oldest University in uttrakhand.
Because of its scenic view and facilities and affordablity it is considered as the best university not only in nainital but whole Uttarakhand.
It's placement records and great allumani network has shown a good ROI (return on investment) in any degree from this university.
Patanjali University is one of the safest campus and new students must not worry about ragging as it is strictly prohibited. Also, the campus has CCTV installed every where. The university entry gates have guards on them who restrict the entry of new university students. Hence, safety and security are the prime objectives of the university.
Commonly asked questions On Best Languages Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
The MAHGU average package has not been released as of now. However, the highest and the lowest package offered in the past few years of Maharaja Agrasen Himalayan Garhwal University placements are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
| the lowest package | INR 4 LPA |
| the highest package | INR 35 LPA |
NOTE: The above salary details are fetched from the Shiksha students' reviews.
To study MBA at Graphic Era Hill University, Haldwani campus students must complete the course eligibility of:
- Graduating from a recognised university
- With a minimum score of 65% aggregate
Students must also pay application fees and go through the required selection process.
As of now, the University has disclosed the highest package details for the 2023 drive. BTech Petroleum Engineering students bagged the highest package of INR 85 LPA. The table below mentions the important details related to Haridwar University placements 2023:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 85 LPA |
| Popular recruiters | Accenture, HCL Technologies, Infosys |