Best BCA Colleges in Bareilly - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
There are approximately 20 colleges across Bareilly offering BCA courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 19 colleges.
Location wise
Bareilly is to BCA colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 741 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 706 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 628 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 614 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 560 Colleges |
| Punjab | 505 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 446 Colleges |
| Kerala | 402 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 339 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 294 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 283 Colleges |
| Bihar | 271 Colleges |
| Haryana | 262 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 233 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 170 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 168 Colleges |
| Orissa | 130 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 127 Colleges |
| Telangana | 122 Colleges |
Specializations
AI & Robotics, Cloud Computing, Networking, Hardware & Security and Cyber Security are the various speciliasations offered by BCA colleges in Bareilly. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| AI & Robotics | 1 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 1 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by BCA colleges in Bareilly. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 13 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 13 Colleges |
| ISC | 13 Colleges |
| CUET | 5 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
There are approximately 20 colleges across Bareilly offering BCA courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 19 colleges.
Location wise
Bareilly is to BCA colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 741 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 706 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 628 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 614 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 560 Colleges |
| Punjab | 505 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 446 Colleges |
| Kerala | 402 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 339 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 294 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 283 Colleges |
| Bihar | 271 Colleges |
| Haryana | 262 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 233 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 170 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 168 Colleges |
| Orissa | 130 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 127 Colleges |
| Telangana | 122 Colleges |
Specializations
AI & Robotics, Cloud Computing, Networking, Hardware & Security and Cyber Security are the various speciliasations offered by BCA colleges in Bareilly. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| AI & Robotics | 1 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 1 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by BCA colleges in Bareilly. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 13 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 13 Colleges |
| ISC | 13 Colleges |
| CUET | 5 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
Best BCA Colleges in Bareilly - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best BCA Colleges in Bareilly - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
Hi, you can refer below for the best BCA colleges in Uttar Pradesh:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| Amity University Noida | INR 3.54 Lacs - INR 11.2 lakh | CUET and Merit-Based |
| Galgotias University | INR 2.16 lakh | Merit-Based |
| Bennett University | INR 5.7 lakh | Merit-Based |
| UoL | INR 2.1 lakh | Merit-Based |
| NIET | INR 4.79 lakh | CUET |
Uttar Pradesh is home to 510 best BCA colleges in Uttar Pradesh of which 365 colleges are owned privately, 38 are owned semi government owned and the rest 32 colleges are owned by the government. Amity University, Galgotias University, Bennett University, G.L. Bajaj Institute of Technology and Management are the top BCA colleges in Uttar Pradesh.
Hi, it can be observed that studying in best BCA colleges in Uttar Pradesh is considered inexpensive as most of the colleges have an average tuition fee of less than INR 1 lakh. You can refer to the table below for more details:
| Fee Range | No. of Colleges | Popular Colleges |
|---|---|---|
| < INR 1 lakh | 30+ colleges | Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University, Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University, SVSU, etc. |
| INR 1-2 lakh | 70+ colleges | CSJM, Teerthanker Mahaveer University, United Group of Institutions, etc. |
| INR 2-3 lakh | 30+ colleges | Galgotias Univrsity, University of Lucknow, Noida International University, etc. |
| INR 3-5 lakh | 20+ colleges | Amity University, Galgotias University, NIET, etc. |
| > INR 5 lakh | 8 colleges | Amity University, Bennett University, Christ-Delhi NCR Campus, etc. |
Hope this answered your question!
Depending on the university that students choose to apply to, they may be required to take the CUET test for the BCA course. For admission to several UG courses, including BCA, the govt. and even private universities in India accept the scores of CUET.
Here are some details about the CUET date, schedule, and syllabus.
Exam Name | Exam Date | Exam Schedule | Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
13 May- 6 June 2025 |
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the web and may differ.
Yes, you can. This also depends on the college you're aiming for. Some colleges prefer Maths as a compulsory subject in 10+2. Please note that regardless of the stream, English is one of the core requirements in almost all colleges for BCA admissions.
Commonly asked questions On Best BCA Colleges in Bareilly - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
A BCA degree can be very beneficial for students who wish to build a career in the IT sector. The table given below offers a comparison of the BCA course fees that will be invested by students with the salary package that they can expect to earn after their degree from the top MCA colleges in Kolkata is completed.
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Annual Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra BCA | INR 6.37 Lakh | INR 10.58 LPA |
| Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University BCA | INR 9,000 | INR 9.85 LPA |
| University of Lucknow BCA | INR 2.1 Lakh | INR 7.96 LPA |
| Teerthanker Mahaveer University BCA | INR 1.62 Lakh- 3.15 Lakh | INR 3.96 - 7.4 LPA |
| Jaypee Institute of Information Technology BCA | INR 6.25 Lakh | INR 4.36 LPA |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
The students can read the table given below for details about the placement package and top recruiting companies that hire students from the top BCA colleges in UP-
| College Name | Average Placement Salary | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra Placement | INR 10.58 LPA | Apollo, Cognizant, Infosys, Genpact, etc. |
| Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University Placement | INR 9.85 LPA | TCS, Infosys, Accenture, Wipro, Cognizant, etc. |
| University of Lucknow Placement | INR 7.96 LPA | ONGC, MRF, Samsung, etc. |
| Teerthanker Mahaveer University Placement | INR 3.96 - 7.4 LPA | Infosys, HCL, Wipro, TCS, Tech Mahindra, etc. |
| Jaypee Institute of Information Technology Placement | INR 4.36 LPA | Microsoft India, LinkedIn, Cisco, Amazon, etc. |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Some popular BCA specialisations that students can pursue at the Cyber BCA colleges in Uttar Pradesh are listed in the table below:
| Specialisations | No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 11 colleges | |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 11 colleges |
| Cyber Security | 10 colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 8 colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 6 colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 6 colleges |
| Data Analytics | 2 colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 2 colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
The BCA private colleges in UP fees are stated in the table below, along with their respective eligibility details:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| Amity University Noida Admission | INR 3.54 Lacs - INR 11.2 Lakh | CUET and Merit-Based |
| IUL University Admission | INR 2.16 Lacs - INR 3.85 Lakh | Merit-Based |
| Institute of Management Studies Admission | INR 4.94 Lakh | Merit-Based |
| Amity9 University Lucknow Admission | INR 4.8 Lakh | CUET |
| IUL Admission | INR 2.4 Lakh | IUET |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Read More: BCA Colleges in UP List
In order to get admission at Shri Ram Murti Smarak College of Engineering & Technology, candidates need to meet tcomplete the educational qualification set by the college. Students can check the list of eligibility and selection criteria from the table presented below:
| Course Name | Eligibility | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with 60% aggregate with PCM | JEE Main |
| BPharma | Class 12 with 60% aggregate with PCM & PCB | CUET through online counselling |
| MBA | Graduation with 50% aggregate | CAT/XAT/MAT/CMAT/ATMA |
| MCA | Graduation with 50% aggregate | AKTU Counselling |
| MTech | Graduation with 50%-65% aggregate | GATE/Entrance Test (FATE) |
| MPharma | BPharma with 60% aggregate | GPAT/Dr. APJ.Abdual Kalam Technical University PG Admission Test (CUET) + PI* |
Commonly asked questions On Best BCA Colleges in Bareilly - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
The government Deen colleges in Uttar Pradesh fees are provided in the table below:
| College Name | Course Fee |
|---|---|
| University of Lucknow Admission | INR 2.1 Lakh |
| CSJM Admission | INR 1.48 Lakh |
| Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University Admission | INR 9,000 |
| MGKVP Admission | INR 90,000 |
| Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gorakhpur University Admission | INR 1.5 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
The BCA government colleges in UP list of some popular colleges are provided in the table below along with the entrance exams accepted at these colleges:
| College Name | Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|
| University of Lucknow Admission | Merit-Based |
| CSJM Admission | Merit-Based |
| Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University Admission | CUET |
| MGKVP Admission | Merit-Based |
| Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gorakhpur University Admission | Merit-Based |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Read More: BCA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Hello!
No, it is not necessarily expensive to study BCA in UP colleges. The table below lists some affordable options for students.
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| BBAU Fees | INR 9,000 | CUET |
| Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University Fees | INR 79,500 | Merit-Based |
| SVSU Fees | INR 80,500 | CUET and Merit-Based |
| MGKVP Fees | INR 90,000 | Merit-Based |
| Great Ganges Institute of Technology Fees | INR 94,500 | Merit-Based |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
The top BCA colleges in Uttar Pradesh, that are popular among students, include colleges like Amity University, Galgotias University, Institute of Management Studies, ITS - Institute of Technology and Science, Integral University, Bennett University, GLA University, etc.
Commonly asked questions On Best BCA Colleges in Bareilly - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
Yes, AI and automation will and have affected jobs in the IT sector. This has already affected BCA graduates in both good and bad ways. Routine tasks do not require much human input these days. Yet candidates who have learnt to go hand in hand with the technology of AI i.e worked on their skill set working in collaboration with such technology.
Read more
First you should check with your college. They may have a policy change or have different regulations regarding leave of course mid-way.
Though most integrated programs are designed in a way to make it flexible for students to choose whether they want to continue with the PG course or not.
Read more
The MAH BCA CET 2026 is a state-level exam for BCA in Maharashtra. The exam will be conducted from April 28 to April 30, 2026, for admission into BCA course. It is going to be CBT mode exam of 90 mins duration. The syllabus includes English, reasoning, General Awareness and computers.
Read more
Shri Ram Murti Smarak College of Engineering, Technology and Research offers Merit Scholarship to students with 80% and above score in qualifying exam. Hence, students with 89% in Class 12 can get the scholarship. The scholarship percentage differs course. The waiver is 20% for BTech and 10% each for BCA and BBA programmes on first year tuition fees.