Best BCA Colleges in Moradabad - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
India is home to some of the top-rated BCA colleges. There are 8 BCA colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 6 private & 1 public private colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering BCA in Moradabad are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 741 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 706 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 628 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 614 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 560 Colleges |
| Punjab | 505 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 446 Colleges |
| Kerala | 402 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 339 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 294 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 283 Colleges |
| Bihar | 271 Colleges |
| Haryana | 262 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 233 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 170 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 168 Colleges |
| Orissa | 130 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 127 Colleges |
| Telangana | 122 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Big Data & Analytics, CMS & e-Commerce Platforms, Networking and Hardware & Security are offered for the BCA in the Moradabad. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Big Data & Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| CMS & e-Commerce Platforms | 1 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in Moradabad that offer BCA:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 6 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 6 Colleges |
| ISC | 6 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
India is home to some of the top-rated BCA colleges. There are 8 BCA colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 6 private & 1 public private colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering BCA in Moradabad are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 741 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 706 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 628 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 614 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 560 Colleges |
| Punjab | 505 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 446 Colleges |
| Kerala | 402 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 339 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 294 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 283 Colleges |
| Bihar | 271 Colleges |
| Haryana | 262 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 233 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 170 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 168 Colleges |
| Orissa | 130 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 127 Colleges |
| Telangana | 122 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Big Data & Analytics, CMS & e-Commerce Platforms, Networking and Hardware & Security are offered for the BCA in the Moradabad. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Big Data & Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| CMS & e-Commerce Platforms | 1 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in Moradabad that offer BCA:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 6 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 6 Colleges |
| ISC | 6 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
Best BCA Colleges in Moradabad - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best BCA Colleges in Moradabad - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
Hi, you can refer below for the best BCA colleges in Uttar Pradesh:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| Amity University Noida | INR 3.54 Lacs - INR 11.2 lakh | CUET and Merit-Based |
| Galgotias University | INR 2.16 lakh | Merit-Based |
| Bennett University | INR 5.7 lakh | Merit-Based |
| UoL | INR 2.1 lakh | Merit-Based |
| NIET | INR 4.79 lakh | CUET |
Uttar Pradesh is home to 510 best BCA colleges in Uttar Pradesh of which 365 colleges are owned privately, 38 are owned semi government owned and the rest 32 colleges are owned by the government. Amity University, Galgotias University, Bennett University, G.L. Bajaj Institute of Technology and Management are the top BCA colleges in Uttar Pradesh.
Hi, it can be observed that studying in best BCA colleges in Uttar Pradesh is considered inexpensive as most of the colleges have an average tuition fee of less than INR 1 lakh. You can refer to the table below for more details:
| Fee Range | No. of Colleges | Popular Colleges |
|---|---|---|
| < INR 1 lakh | 30+ colleges | Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University, Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University, SVSU, etc. |
| INR 1-2 lakh | 70+ colleges | CSJM, Teerthanker Mahaveer University, United Group of Institutions, etc. |
| INR 2-3 lakh | 30+ colleges | Galgotias Univrsity, University of Lucknow, Noida International University, etc. |
| INR 3-5 lakh | 20+ colleges | Amity University, Galgotias University, NIET, etc. |
| > INR 5 lakh | 8 colleges | Amity University, Bennett University, Christ-Delhi NCR Campus, etc. |
Hope this answered your question!
Depending on the university that students choose to apply to, they may be required to take the CUET test for the BCA course. For admission to several UG courses, including BCA, the govt. and even private universities in India accept the scores of CUET.
Here are some details about the CUET date, schedule, and syllabus.
Exam Name | Exam Date | Exam Schedule | Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
13 May- 6 June 2025 |
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the web and may differ.
Yes, you can. This also depends on the college you're aiming for. Some colleges prefer Maths as a compulsory subject in 10+2. Please note that regardless of the stream, English is one of the core requirements in almost all colleges for BCA admissions.
Commonly asked questions On Best BCA Colleges in Moradabad - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
Yes, Galgotias University inducts candidates for the majority of its courses based on marks in the qualifying examinations. For admission to the UG programmes across various specialisations at Galgotias University candidates will get selected based on their marks in class 12 as the qualifying examination for UG courses is class 12. Hence, candidates seeking admission to the UG courses at Galgotias University must have valid marks in class 12.
For admission to BTech and BA LLB, candidates are also selected based on their scores in JEE-Main and CLAT, respectively. Therefore, candidates based on their marks in class 12 or the required entrance examination will be selected for further admission rounds followed by document verification and fee payment leading to final seat allotment.
Commonly asked questions On Best BCA Colleges in Moradabad - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
Institute of Technology and Science offers BCA and BBA programmes. The tuition fee for these courses is around INR 4.61 LPA. These courses are offered in affiliation with CCS University, Meerut. The BCA course was ranked 23 by the India Today in 2024. Admission to the BCA and BBA courses is based on the merit scores. ITS also offers scholarships for toppers, merit students, siblings, sportspersons, and students from Jammu and Kashmir and the North East Region.
The university provides merit-based scholarships to students pursuing a course. Check below the UG scholarship details:
| Scholarship % | Amity Lucknow Scholarship Criteria |
|---|---|
| 100% | Class 12 in CBSE/ ISC/ State Boards (2023/ 2022/ 2021) with at least 93% aggregate Physical Education/ Fine Arts/ Performing Arts/ Vocational/ non-written subjects excluded from the aggregate computation |
| 50% | Class 12 in CBSE/ ISC/ State Boards (2023/ 2022/ 2021) with at least 88% aggregate Physical Education/ Fine Arts/ Performing Arts/ Vocational/ non-written subjects excluded from the aggregate computation |
| 25% | Class 12 in CBSE/ ISC/ State Boards (2023/ 2022/ 2021) with at least 75% aggregate Physical Education/ Fine Arts/ Performing Arts/ Vocational/ non-written subjects excluded from the aggregate computation |
Note: On-admission scholarships are applicable in the first year only. Second year onwards continuation scholarship rules apply.
Yes, Integral University offers good placements for courses like BTech, BPharma, MBA, etc. Check out the overall highlights of Integral University placements for the overall Class of 2025 from the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 26 LPA |
Total recruiters | 225+ |
Total offers | 1200+ |
Top recruiters | Amazon, Infosys, Flipkart, IBM |
As of now, a total of 2000 students of the batch 2025 have been placed during GLA University placements 2025. The total number of students placed in the GLA University placements 2024 and 2025 are also tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Students Placed | 3322 | 3410 | 2000 |