Best BCA Colleges in Uttarakhand - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
In India, 127 of colleges in Uttarakhand offer BCA. 84 private, 13 public private and 7 public / government colleges among all of these colleges offering BCA.
Location wise
BCA colleges in Uttarakhand are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 741 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 706 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 628 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 614 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 560 Colleges |
| Punjab | 505 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 446 Colleges |
| Kerala | 402 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 339 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 294 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 283 Colleges |
| Bihar | 271 Colleges |
| Haryana | 262 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 233 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 170 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 168 Colleges |
| Orissa | 130 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 127 Colleges |
| Telangana | 122 Colleges |
Specializations
BCA in Uttarakhand is offered in diversified specialisations such as Networking, Hardware & Security, Big Data & Analytics, Cyber Security etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 9 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 8 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 8 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 7 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 6 Colleges |
| Game Design | 3 Colleges |
| Mobile App Development | 3 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 2 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 2 Colleges |
| Graphic / Web Design | 2 Colleges |
| Programming | 2 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Software Development | 2 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 2 Colleges |
| Fullstack Development | 2 Colleges |
| Augmented & Virtual Reality | 1 Colleges |
| UI / UX | 1 Colleges |
| Web Design | 1 Colleges |
| Data Science | 1 Colleges |
| Automation | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to BCA colleges in Uttarakhand. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various BCA colleges in Uttarakhand:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 120 Colleges |
| ISC | 120 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 119 Colleges |
| CUET | 7 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
| GECET | 1 Colleges |
In India, 127 of colleges in Uttarakhand offer BCA. 84 private, 13 public private and 7 public / government colleges among all of these colleges offering BCA.
Location wise
BCA colleges in Uttarakhand are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 741 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 706 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 628 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 614 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 560 Colleges |
| Punjab | 505 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 446 Colleges |
| Kerala | 402 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 339 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 294 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 283 Colleges |
| Bihar | 271 Colleges |
| Haryana | 262 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 233 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 170 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 168 Colleges |
| Orissa | 130 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 127 Colleges |
| Telangana | 122 Colleges |
Specializations
BCA in Uttarakhand is offered in diversified specialisations such as Networking, Hardware & Security, Big Data & Analytics, Cyber Security etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 9 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 8 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 8 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 7 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 6 Colleges |
| Game Design | 3 Colleges |
| Mobile App Development | 3 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 2 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 2 Colleges |
| Graphic / Web Design | 2 Colleges |
| Programming | 2 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Software Development | 2 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 2 Colleges |
| Fullstack Development | 2 Colleges |
| Augmented & Virtual Reality | 1 Colleges |
| UI / UX | 1 Colleges |
| Web Design | 1 Colleges |
| Data Science | 1 Colleges |
| Automation | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to BCA colleges in Uttarakhand. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various BCA colleges in Uttarakhand:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 120 Colleges |
| ISC | 120 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 119 Colleges |
| CUET | 7 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
| GECET | 1 Colleges |
Best BCA Colleges in Uttarakhand - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best BCA Colleges in Uttarakhand - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
Hi, faculty quality is quite significant for admission to BCA colleges in India because they help students grow academically and professionally. A good faculty can help students develop essential skills and innovative mindsets. You can refer below for the top BCA colleges in India rated by students for their academic excellence and faculty standard:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Faculty Rating (Out of 5) |
|---|---|---|
| Som-Lalit Education and Research Foundation | - | 5.0 |
| Parvathaneni Brahmayya Siddhartha College of Arts and Science | INR 90,000 | 5.0 |
| Mangalayatan University | INR 2.1 Lacs - INR 3 lakh | 5.0 |
| Baselios Poulos II Catholicos College | - | 5.0 |
| Hirachand Nemchand College of Commerce | - | 5.0 |
Hope this solved your query!
Some top BCA job profiles for graduates are compiled in the list below -
Software Engineer
Software Developer
Web Developer
Systems Analyst
Back End Developer
Network Engineer
Front End Developer
Software Architect
Customer Support Technician and more.
Yes, you can. This also depends on the college you're aiming for. Some colleges prefer Maths as a compulsory subject in 10+2. Please note that regardless of the stream, English is one of the core requirements in almost all colleges for BCA admissions.
Yes, AI and automation will and have affected jobs in the IT sector. This has already affected BCA graduates in both good and bad ways. Routine tasks do not require much human input these days. Yet candidates who have learnt to go hand in hand with the technology of AI i.e worked on their skill set working in collaboration with such technology.
Read more
Yes, NTA can decline CUET UG application form based on below condictions
- Incomplete information
- Incorrect details
- Failing to fulfill CUET eligibility criteria
- CUET application fee not paid
Candidates must carefully check details entered in CUET application form before final submission.
Commonly asked questions On Best BCA Colleges in Uttarakhand - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
First you should check with your college. They may have a policy change or have different regulations regarding leave of course mid-way.
Though most integrated programs are designed in a way to make it flexible for students to choose whether they want to continue with the PG course or not.
Read more
The MAH BCA CET 2026 is a state-level exam for BCA in Maharashtra. The exam will be conducted from April 28 to April 30, 2026, for admission into BCA course. It is going to be CBT mode exam of 90 mins duration. The syllabus includes English, reasoning, General Awareness and computers.
Read more
BCA Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best BCA Colleges in Uttarakhand - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
Graphic Era Hill University, Dehradun offers the below-mentioned scholarships for BCA:
- Academic Scholarship (Based on merit secured in qualifying examination)
- Fee Concession For Wards Of Defence Personnel (5% On Net Tuition Fee)
- Fee Concession For Female Candidates (10% On Net Tuition Fee)
- Loyalty Concession: 10% (On Net Tuition Fee)
- Sibling Concession: (7.5% - Current Student and 5% - Alumni on NET Tuition Fee)
Haridwar University accepts entrance exam scores for admission to most of the courses. Aspirants have to apply online or offline for the preferred course with any of the accepted entrance exam scores. Candidates can also appear for HUAET conducted by the university. Once selected, aspirants need to pay the course fees to confirm their seat.
Commonly asked questions On Best BCA Colleges in Uttarakhand - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
Yes, Uttaranchal University has a dedicated placement cell that provides placements to students in MCA course. The cell offers regular training of students via workshops, internships and mock tests. Students get practical experience, thus helping getting placed in one of the top companies at campus.
Commonly asked questions On Best BCA Colleges in Uttarakhand - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
As per the latest report, IMS Unison University witnessed the participation of total 204 recruiters in the 2025 placements. Further, 121 recruiters participated in the final placements process. The total number recruiters visited at IMS Unison University in the academic year 2024-2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Total recruiters | 204 |
Total recruiters for final placements | 121 |
Total recruiters for internships | 83 |
Total fees for BCA (3years) is 33,486INR with additional one time charges of 1000INR.
And a security deposit of 5000INR which is refundable after the course completion.
The hostel charges are extra which are to be paid after the admission at the time of room allocation.