Best MCA Colleges in Uttarakhand 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
India is home to prestigious institutes to pursue MCA. There are different levels of MCA offered in India such as degree, diploma and certificate. There are 49 colleges in India that offer MCA, out of which there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 33, public / government: 6 & public private: 2. They offer full-time and online modes of study.
Location wise
There are several MCA in major states/cities across the country such as Uttarakhand and so on. Out of all the states/cities, Maharashtra has 336 Top MCA colleges in Uttarakhand.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
MCA colleges in Uttarakhand offer different specialisations to students. Specialisations are offered at all the course level i.e. certificate/diploma, undergraduate, postgraduate and research. The different specialisations offered by the MCA colleges in Uttarakhand are illustrated in the table below:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 4 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 3 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 3 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 2 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 2 Colleges |
| Software Development | 2 Colleges |
| Fullstack Development | 2 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 1 Colleges |
| DevOps | 1 Colleges |
Ent
India is home to prestigious institutes to pursue MCA. There are different levels of MCA offered in India such as degree, diploma and certificate. There are 49 colleges in India that offer MCA, out of which there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 33, public / government: 6 & public private: 2. They offer full-time and online modes of study.
Location wise
There are several MCA in major states/cities across the country such as Uttarakhand and so on. Out of all the states/cities, Maharashtra has 336 Top MCA colleges in Uttarakhand.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
MCA colleges in Uttarakhand offer different specialisations to students. Specialisations are offered at all the course level i.e. certificate/diploma, undergraduate, postgraduate and research. The different specialisations offered by the MCA colleges in Uttarakhand are illustrated in the table below:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 4 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 3 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 3 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 2 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 2 Colleges |
| Software Development | 2 Colleges |
| Fullstack Development | 2 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 1 Colleges |
| DevOps | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
MCA colleges in Uttarakhand offers course at various levels such as certificate/diploma, undergraduate and postgraduate. Candidates are required to fulfil the basic eligibility criteria as per the course to pursue it:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| UKSEE | 10 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 7 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 1 Colleges |
| GECET | 1 Colleges |
Best MCA Colleges in Uttarakhand 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Uttarakhand 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
There are about 200+ best distance MCA colleges in India. Among these, 100+ are private, 20+ are government owned and one is semi-government owned. The top 10 distance MCA Colleges in India are Institute of Distance Education, University of Madras, IGNOU, Institute of Distance and Open Learning University of Mumbai, Andhra University, Yashwantrao Chava Maharashtra Open University and VMOU.
Below mentioned are the best MCA colleges through which aspirants can pursue an online degree in MCA:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| Centre for Distance and Online Education, LPU | INR 1.16 lakh | Merit-Based |
| Institute of Open and Distance Learning CU | INR 64,000 | Merit-Based |
| Amrita Ahead Online | INR 1.2 Lacs - INR 2.4 lakh | Karnataka PGCET |
| SASTRA | INR 1.4 lakh | Merit-Based |
| Uttaranchal University | INR 66,000 | Merit-Based |
Please refer to the table below for the best MCA colleges in India that provides low fees and high placement in India:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Annual Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| Dravidian University | INR 30,000 - INR 37,500 | INR 51.36 LPA |
| Institute of Distance and Open Learning, University of Mumbai | INR 49,330 | INR 15 LPA |
| Dr. Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya | INR 4,800 | INR 9.5 LPA |
| A K Choudhary School of Information Technology University of Calcutta | INR 12,000 | INR 9.2 LPA |
| University of Kalyani | INR 40,000 | INR 9 LPA |
There are two most popular MCA specializations: Data Science and Artificial Intelligence (AI) / Machine Learning (ML). They both have comparative high paying job roles and better placements. They are both newer emerging technologies and are in demand.
The number of students that secured placements during Tula's University placements 2025 was more than 400. Check the table below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Students Placed | 400+ |
Placement Percentage | 79% |
MCA Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Uttarakhand 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Yes, entry to MCA course without giving an entrance exam is possible. Many colleges in India offer admission based on marks scored in your undergraduate degree. Check the eligibility criteria on the college's official website before applying.
The better option depends on the career you want.
An MCA degree focuses on software development, applications, and programming. It is a 2 year PG course. MCA leads to a faster entry into the software job market with practical coding skills.
MTech in Computer Science focuses on core computer science, advanced theory, research, and hardware-software integration. It is also a 2 year PG course. His course is a good fit for people looking to go into academia, since it involves deep technical knowledge and high-end research.
The students who wants admission into MCA course at Uttaranchal University must complete their UG in either BCA or BSc course. The admissions are given on the basis of merit. If the student has not done mathematics in past, they have to select Computer Science as a mandatory bridge elective.
Various popular recruiters participated every year in the placement process at Graphic Era University. The list of top recruiters who participated during Graphic Era placements 2025 are presented in the table below:
Graphic Era Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Microsoft | Amazon | |
EY | Deloitte | Adobe |
Walmart | TCS | Infosys |
KPMG | Ashok Leyland | Atlassian |
MCA Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Uttarakhand 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
The highest package offered during DIT University placements 2026 stood at INR 58 LPA.
The highest package during UPES Dehradun placement 2025 was INR 52 LPA. As per recent report, the highest salary was 49 LPA. Growth of over 6% was witnessed as compared with previous year.
GBPUAT offers admission based on entrance exam score for most of the UG, PG and PhD courses. Patnanagar University conducts GBPUAT entrance exam for various UG and PG courses such as MSc, BSc, etc. The university conducts separate exams for UG, PG and MCA programme. Besides, the university also accepts national-level entrance exam such as JEE Main for BTech, GATE for MTech, ICAR AIEEA for Agriculture courses, etc. Once the selection process is over, the university conducts counselling round.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Uttarakhand 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Haridwar University accepts entrance exam scores for admission to most of the courses. Aspirants have to apply online or offline for the preferred course with any of the accepted entrance exam scores. Candidates can also appear for HUAET conducted by the university. Once selected, aspirants need to pay the course fees to confirm their seat.
HNB Garhwal University is a decent, government-run Central University in Uttarakhand.
Pros: It holds prestigious NAAC 'A' grade. Fees are highly affordable making it great for budget-conscious students. The campus environment is beautiful & the professors are well-qualified & helpful.
Cons: On-campus placements are average so students must find jobs on their own.
It is excellent for an affordable, basic degree but you must work hard independently to secure a corporate job.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Uttarakhand 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Hi. Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya (GKV) in Haridwar accepts the following entrance exams for admission to its Master of Business Administration (MBA) program:
MAT, CAT, CMAT, GMAT, GRE, and CUET-PG.
Thanks
DBS Global University considers CAT and CMAT cutoffs for admission to its MBA courses. CMAT cutoff 2026 for major specialised MBA programmes like International Business, Agri-Business, and Business Analytics stands at 75 percentile.
The IMS Unison University placement percentage for the Class of 2025 is yet to be released. However, the University recorded 95% placements for the Class of 2024 overall. The same is tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
Placement percentage | 95% |
NOTE: This figure is a general overall percentage and may differ for specific courses