IT & Software Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Karnataka is home to 1211 IT & Software colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 687, public / government 111 & public private 71.
Location wise
India is home to IT & Software colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering IT & Software courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security is the most popular specialisations offered by IT & Software in Karnataka. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 162 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 127 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 82 Colleges |
| Programming | 79 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 79 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 58 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 51 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 50 Colleges |
| Java | 47 Colleges |
| Databases | 46 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 43 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 42 Colleges |
| .NET | 39 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 36 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 33 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 28 Colleges |
| J2EE | 28 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 28 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 27 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 26 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by IT & Software in Karnataka like CBSE 12th, Karnataka 2nd PUC, ISC and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 607 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 590 Colleges |
| ISC | 566 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 204 Colleges |
| KCET | 92 Colleges |
| KMAT | 91 Colleges |
| GATE | 37 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 35 Colleges |
| MAT | 19 Colleges |
| CAT | 18 Colleges |
| CMAT | 13 Colleges |
| XAT | 11 Colleges |
| KSEEB | 10 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 8 Colleges |
| ATMA | 7 Colleges |
| CUET | 5 Colleges |
| JET | 5 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 5 Colleges |
| ICSE | 5 Colleges |
| Karnataka SSLC | 5 Colleges |
Karnataka is home to 1211 IT & Software colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 687, public / government 111 & public private 71.
Location wise
India is home to IT & Software colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering IT & Software courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security is the most popular specialisations offered by IT & Software in Karnataka. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 162 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 127 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 82 Colleges |
| Programming | 79 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 79 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 58 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 51 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 50 Colleges |
| Java | 47 Colleges |
| Databases | 46 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 43 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 42 Colleges |
| .NET | 39 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 36 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 33 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 28 Colleges |
| J2EE | 28 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 28 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 27 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 26 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by IT & Software in Karnataka like CBSE 12th, Karnataka 2nd PUC, ISC and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 607 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 590 Colleges |
| ISC | 566 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 204 Colleges |
| KCET | 92 Colleges |
| KMAT | 91 Colleges |
| GATE | 37 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 35 Colleges |
| MAT | 19 Colleges |
| CAT | 18 Colleges |
| CMAT | 13 Colleges |
| XAT | 11 Colleges |
| KSEEB | 10 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 8 Colleges |
| ATMA | 7 Colleges |
| CUET | 5 Colleges |
| JET | 5 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 5 Colleges |
| ICSE | 5 Colleges |
| Karnataka SSLC | 5 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
AIMS Institutes is located in Peenya, Bangalore and was established in 1994. It is one of the top pribvate business schools in Bangalore and across India. Initially, the college started with 2 UG programmes, and is now offering 10 UG, 6 PG, and 2 PhD programmes with over 2000 students at the campus. AIMS Bangalore is accredited 'A' Grade by NAAC with the highest score of 3.25 out of 4. Moreover, the college is also accredited by IACBE (USA). Further, the institute is affiliated with Bangalore University and offers AICTE-approved courses to students.
Shri Dharmasthala Manjunatheshwara College Of Business Management, Mangalore has the Placement and Career Guidance Cell and thanks to this cell the graduates from this institution are being placed in companies like Infosys, Aditya Birla, Cognizant, Mphasis, Wipro, Oracle, HP, Diya Systems, IBM, TATA, Northern Trust and Samsung to name a few. Thanks to the group discussions, mock interviews, internships and workshops conducted by the placement cell, in 2021 SDM College of Business Management students received the highest CTC of INR 3.60 LPA and the average CTC of INR 2.40 LPA.
We hope this was helpful and if you have more questions feel free to ask.
Thank you
Whether a university is "worth the hype" will be subjective as different people may perceive the same hype differently or have different features and needs that they're attracted to or need to fulfill.
As such students should all the factors whether it be course fees, the placements & ROI, the course curriculum, infrastructure, etc.
Considering these factors St Claret College can be considered one of the top private colleges of Bangalore, Karnataka with strong placements, affordable course fees, scholarship schemes and a well thought-out curriculum that is taught by experienced faculty.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The cutoff in 2023 for the General category from KMAT is 26,739 for getting eligible in admission in Soundarya Institute of Management and Science, and that number reflects at least minimum score to get admitted for the course of MBA; such courses normally have a pretty tough selectivity process. Cutoffs vary due to many factors including number of applicants and how challenging the exam is. There is also the minimum percentage requirement of 50% at the undergraduate degree level. Specialisation streams are the other aspect that attracts potential MBA students toward the institute.
Humanities as a stream provides a wide range of courses that can be studied after completing their 12th grade. Pursuing any of these degrees prepares you to understand the various levels of humanities and, as a result, carve out an appropriate job path. Candidates in the humanities can apply for positions in the government sector, such as banking firms, government ministries, legal firms, and political analysts.
Content Writer, Civil Services, Human Resource Manager, Defense Services, Lawyer, Journalist, Counsellor, and Therapist positions are available. As freshers, humanities graduates can expect to earn between INR 2-6 LPA.
Yes, East Point Group of Institutions has all the qualities of a tier 1 college. East Point Group of Institutions offers UG, PG, and other programmes to students. These courses are given across the Engineering, Health Sciences, and various other streams. The flagship programmes available at the college are B.E. and BSc. East Point Group of Institutions Bangalore awards scholarships to students as financial assistance. East Point Group of Institutions has various colleges under it. There are value-added programmes available for students, who opt for the “PROFESSIONAL TRACK” and are designed in alignment with market demands and emerging technological advancements.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.
Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -
- menu planning
- costing
- preparing and presenting food and beverages
- adhering to quality and safety requirements
Management quota seats information at Seshadripuram College is not given on the official site for the current year. The below are the Seat Matrix
| Name of the Course | PG-CET Quota | Management Quota |
| MBA | 30 | 30 |
| MCA | 30 | 30 |
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
Students willing to get admission must take part in the CMRIT admission process before the last date of application. Candidates must know their CMRIT eligibility criteria and apply accordingly. Follow the CMRIT application process mentioned below:
Visit the website.
Select the course.
Pay the application fee.
Fill out the application form with required information.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Students who are applying for BTech admissions at Jain University Bangalore must give the JEE Main exam and meet the required cutoff.
Candidates who have received their session 2 result can follow the steps below:
- Check recent Jain Bangalore cutoffs to compare one's score.
- Apply through the university page.
- Keep JEE Main score card ready to upload.
Students who meet the cutoff will receive admission after going through the required processes.
Direct admission is usually not possible for the UG/ PG courses at REVA University. Admission to REVA University courses are entrance-based. Students are selected based on a valid score of REVA CET exam, which is conducted at the university-level for admission to all courses. Candidates either have to qualify for REVA CET or submit the scores of any other relevant entrance exam at the time of registering for their desired courses.
The list of recruiters that participated in Indian Institute of Science placements in recent years is presented below:
| IISc Bangalore Placements: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| Amazon | Tata Motors | Airtel |
| Honeywell | Flipkart | Siemens |
| Goldman Sachs | JP Morgan Chase | Microsoft |
| Wells Fargo | Myntra | |
| Mercedes-Benz | L&T Construction | Schneider Electric |
Candidates need to register online on the official website of the university. Candidates must also check the eligibility criteria for the course they are applying for. DSU selects candidates based on DSAT conducted by the university for MTech, BPharm, BSc Nursing, BA LLB, BBA LLB, etc. National or state-level entrance exams such as Karnataka PGCET, MAT, CAT, NEET, COMEDK, etc. Further, aspirants are also called for personal interview round for some of the courses. Once the selection process is over, the university allots seats to the candidates based on their merit or entrance exam scores. Selected aspirants are required to pay the DSU fee to confirm their seat in the university.
Yes, MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT) is popularly regarded as a Tier 1 engineering college in India, especially within the southern and Karnataka context.
MSRIT holds an A+ grade from NAAC, and all its engineering programmes are accredited by the NBA. The institute offers 18 UG and 15 PG courses, affiliated with VTU, spanning branches like Aerospace Engineering, CSE, and AI & Data Science.
On the placement front, the numbers speak for themselves. As per 2026 data, students received a total of 1,892 offers from 358 companies, with the highest package touching INR 50 LPA and the average coming in at INR 7.66 LPA. Year after year, these figures point to strong, consistent recruiter interest in the institute's graduates.
Getting into MSRIT isn't easy either. The 2026 COMEDK cutoff (Round 3) ranged between 1,152 and 22,730, with CSE remaining the toughest branch to crack. This kind of selectivity is exactly what keeps the quality of incoming students consistently high year after year.
On the rankings front, MSRIT held its ground too. As per NIRF 2025, it was ranked 31st in Architecture & Planning and 75th in Engineering, a solid position considering the institute is up against thousands of others across the country.
What really stands out, though, is the research side of things. The institute has secured funding and collaborated with some big names, including IBM, DST, DRDO, UGC, Apple, Boeing, BRNS, and DBT, a level of research engagement you don't typically see at lower-tier colleges.
As for fees, BE/B.Tech programmes range from INR 2.6 Lacs to INR 13.3 lakh. The institute also supports students financially through scholarships like the Post Matric Scholarship, Defence Scholarship, and fee reimbursements for SC/ST candidates, backed by the Karnataka government.
Put it all together, strong accreditation, tough cutoffs, solid placements, and real industry-research ties, and it's easy to see why MSRIT is counted among India's Tier 1 engineering institutes. Of course, "Tier 1" was never an official label to begin with. It's simply a reputation the institute has built through years of consistent performance.