Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Maharashtra
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (793)
  • (442)
  • (422)
  • (341)
  • (138)
  • (133)
  • (120)
  • (104)
  • (65)
  • (47)
  • (40)
  • (36)
  • (28)
  • (26)
  • (20)
  • (15)
  • (11)
  • (11)
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (8)
  • (8)
  • (8)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (258)
  • (278)
  • (91)
  • (49)
  • (38)
  • (33)
  • (32)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (14)
  • (41)
  • (201)
  • (281)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (15)
  • (15)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (8)
  • (8)
  • (8)
  • (5)
  • (32)
  • (35)
  • (3)
  • (7)
  • (14)
  • (25)
  • (3)
  • (6)
  • (3)
  • (64)
  • (11)
  • (22)
  • (19)
  • (6)
  • (18)
  • (3)
  • (9)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (5)
  • (30)
  • (9)
  • (4)
  • (2)
  • (7)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (116)
  • (14)
  • (9)
  • (5)
  • (55)
  • (25)
  • (11)
  • (6)
  • (20)
  • (9)
  • (54)
  • (4)
  • (10)
  • (6)
1,873 results

IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
₹2.4 K - 22.61 K
₹90 K - 37.5 L
₹3.68 L
name
Map Pin IconAurangabad
– / –
₹4.5 L - 6 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Is Yashwantrao Chavan Open University a good university?
A: 

Yes, Yashwantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University is a good university as it is a member of the AIU (Association of Indian Universities), ACU, AAOU, ICDE, and is accredited by NAAC (National Assessment and Accreditation Council) with an A Grade. YCMOU Nashik offers MBA, BSc, and various other programmes to postgraduate and undergraduate students. For more information please visit the official website or click here.

Q:   Can I apply for financial aid while applying to FLAME University?
A: 

Q:   Are there any scholarship programmes for UG courses at Datta Meghe College of Engineering?
A: 

Undergraduate (UG) students can apply for a number of scholarships from Datta Meghe College of Engineering, which are determined by category-specific requirements, need and merit. These scholarships include merit-based grants given to students who have demonstrated exceptional academic achievement as well as government grants for students in restricted categories (SC, ST and OBC). The Minority Scholarship the EBC (Economically Backward Class) Concession and scholarships for students with impairments may also be advantageous to students. By offering these financial aid alternatives, the college hopes to assist students who are struggling financially and promote academic performance

Q:   What is the difference between the syllabus of Andhra Pradesh LAWCET and the syllabus of CLAT?
A: 

Both the AP LAWCET and CLAT entrance exam are conducted for admission to the Law schools in India, however, the syllabus for these exams are different on many parameters and candidates should strategise differently for both the exams. AP LAWCET exam has sections including Current Affairs, Legal Aptitude, Contract Law, Constitution, etc. and the CLAT entrance exam sections include English Language, Legal Aptitude, Mathematics, etc. AP LAWCET does not have mathematics subjects, AP LAWCET exam focus more on regional knowledge. CLAT generally covers the deeper aspects of the particular subject. 

Q:   How can I apply for IMED Pune?
A: 

For admission to IMED Pune, the application process is conducted online through the official website of institute. Candidates need to register and fill an application form to apply for any of the programmes. Check below the basic steps to apply for IMED Pune admission 2024:

  1. Visit the official website of IMED Pune.
  2. Click on “Apply Online for Admissions”.
  3. Choose a course and click on “Apply”.
  4. Fill the application form by entering personal and qualification details.
  5. Upload a passport size photograph and scanned signature.
  6. Submit the application form by paying the application fee online via debit/ credit cards or net banking.
    – / –
₹79.2 K
    – / –
– / –
₹1.5 L - 2.02 L
₹12.75 L
₹1.63 L - 3.23 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Who are the top recruiters at Guru Nanak Khalsa College of Arts, Science and Commerce during placements?
A: 
Guru Nanak Khalsa College of Arts, Science and Commerce offers placement support to its students. Notable organizations that visit the institute for recruitment include 3D Logic, Samsung R And D Institute India Noida, Kumar Agriculture Store, Terminal Contacts, Linpack Technologies Pvt Ltd, Mohd Ali Al Asmari, Surabhi Marketers, Induvidal, Netesoft India Ltd, Infolink Technologies, Country Club Hospitality Holidays Ltd, Vespa, Nivika Enterprisese, Sapours Technology Pvtltd, Indusnet Techshu, Marrow, Wings Infonet Ltd, Fariyas Resort Lonawla Pune, Rv Associates Bangluru, Focus Datatech Systems Pvt Ltd.
Q:   Does Kelkar Education Trust's V.G.Vaze College of Arts, Science and Commerce has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
According to Shiksha verified reviews, for the faculty Kelkar Education Trust's V.G.Vaze College of Arts, Science and Commerce have rating of 4.29. It represents that Institute has good, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   Is Suryadatta Institute of Management and Mass Communication good?
A: 

Yes, Suryadatta Institute of Management and Mass Communication is a decent college. The college has been ranked at the 5th position in Maharashtra in Best BCA Colleges (Pvt) in States Rankings 2025, released by the IIRF. The highest package offered to students in 2025 was INR 12.1 LPA. Some of the top recruiters include Godrej, ICICI Bank, Patanjali, TCS, etc.

Q:   How is the faculty at BIMHRD?
A: 

Balaji Institute of Management and Human Resource Development Pune has trained and qualified faculty members. BIMHRD faculty motivates postgraduate students to excel in their studies and learn new knowledge and skills. BIMHRD faculty has years of proven experience and are industry experts.

Q:   Who are the top recruiters at the Thakur Institute of Management Studies, Career Development and Research?
A: 

Some of the eminent recruiters at TIMSCDR are presented below:

Thakur Institute of Management Studies, Career Development and Research Placements: Top Recruiters

Asian PaintsMorningstar
JP MorganPiramal Finance
CogizantZycus
TCSIBM
OracleInfosys
    – / –
₹1.09 L - 4.86 L
₹3.2 L - 9 L
₹8.62 L - 9.85 L
– / –
– / –
₹1.4 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the eligibility to get admission in Nagindas Khandwala College for UG/PG courses?
A: 
Nagindas Khandwala College has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
CoursesEligibility
B.Sc.Candidates must have passed 10+2 from any recognised board are eligible to apply.
BBM/BMSCandidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board.
BBACandidates who have passed 10+2 from recognised board are eligible to apply.
B.M.M.Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board.
B.A.Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board.
B.ComCandidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board.
M.A.Candidates must have Bachelor's degree from recognised institute are eligible to apply.
M.Sc.Candidates must have passed Bachelor's degree with Science from recognised institute are eligible to apply.
MBA/PGDMCandidates must have passed Bachelor's degree from recognised institute are eligible to apply.
MHMTTCandidates must have passed Bachelor's degree from any recognised institute are eligible to apply.
M.ComCandidates completed degree of Bachelor of Commerce (three years/Six Semester integrated course) or the degree B.Com. (Old Course) or the other Semester based Programmes i.e. Bachelor of Commerce (Banking & Insurance) or Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting & Finance) or Bachelor of Commerce (Financial Markets) or Bachelor of Management Studies (B.M.S.) from any recognised institute/university are eligible to apply.
Q:   Is Alard University private or government?
A: 

Alard University is one of the top private universities, located in Pune, Maharashtra, and was established by the dynamic leader Dr. L. R. Yadav. The university has several affiliated institutions, including the ALARD College of Engineering and Management, the ALARD Institute of Management Sciences, and the ALARD School of Pharmacy.

Q:   What is the placement scenario at IIIT Nagpur?
A: 

All the important details related to IIIT Nagpur placements 2026 are mentioned below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest package

INR 80 LPA

Average package

INR 15.83 LPA

Median package

INR 14 LPA

Lowest package

INR 7 LPA

Total students

561

Total eligible students

344

Students placed

249

Placement rate

72.38%

Q:   What is the highest paying job in Tourism?
A: 

Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.

Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -

  • menu planning
  • costing
  • preparing and presenting food and beverages
  • adhering to quality and safety requirements
Q:   How is the faculty at VNIT Nagpur?
A: 

VNIT Nagpur has good faculty. All the faculty members are well-educated and hold degrees like PhD. The faculty at VNIT Nagpur is helpful and aim to make the educational experience better for all the students. 

Most preferred Courses for IT & Software
BCA (793)
MCA (442)
Certificate (422)
B.Sc. (341)
PG Diploma (138)
M.Sc. (133)
B.E. / B.Tech (120)
UG Diploma (104)
M.E./M.Tech (65)
MBA/PGDM (47)
₹1.65 L - 3.27 L
₹3.63 L
name
Map Pin IconMumbaiGovt
₹31.02 K - 6.87 L
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What entrance exam scores are accepted by Sanjay Ghodawat University for admission?
A: 

The entrance scores which are accepted by Sanjay Ghodawat University for admission is different from course to course

For Btech

  • JEE
  • MHCET

For MBA

  • CAT
  • XAT
  • CAT
  • GMAT
  • Mat
  • ATMA

 

Q:   How is the faculty at SIES College of Management Studies?
A: 
SIES College of Management Studies has been rated 3.96 for Faculty as per the Shiksha verified reviews by students. This represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   How is the mess food at SNDT Women's University?
A: 

The mess food at SNDT Women's University is overally good and top-notch in terms of quality and quantity.

 Different varieties of food are served for breakfast, lunch, snacks, and dinner throughout the week. The food will not be served in rooms, and residents are not allowed to take food to their rooms.

 
Q:   Does The Little Flower's College offer Part-time courses?
A: 

No, The Little Flower's College does not offer part-time courses, but candidates can opt for courses offered by the institute in a part-time mode. Candidates who are working professionals can make use of this aspect and apply for weekend classes at the institute. The eligibility criteria is same for students who opt for the part-time programme, that is, they will have to clear their last qualifying exam to be eligible.

Q:   What is the fees range for courses offerred by the SVKM's Shri Bhagubhai Mafatlal Polytechnic, Mumbai?
A: 
The fees range for courses offerred by the SVKM's Shri Bhagubhai Mafatlal Polytechnic, Mumbai is around INR 18000.
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (258)
1 - 3 Lakh (278)
3 - 5 Lakh (91)
5 - 7 Lakh (49)
7 - 10 Lakh (38)
10 - 15 Lakh (33)
> 15 Lakh (32)
₹1.2 L
    – / –
₹3.1 K - 15 K
– / –
name
Map Pin IconMumbaiPvt
₹1.64 L
₹3.61 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What are the courses offered at ASM CSIT?
A: 

ASM CSIT offers various courses at UG and PG level. Interested candidates are required to fullfill the course-wise eligiblity and selection-criteria set by the college. The courses offers by ASM CSIT are as follows :

  • BSc
  • BCA
  • MSc
  • BCom
  • BBA
Q:   What specializations do Government Polytechnic, Mumbai offer in their courses?
A: 
Government Polytechnic, Mumbai is a good institution for UG Diploma, Certificate, PG Diploma, After 10th Diploma courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at Government Polytechnic, Mumbai are AutoCAD, Video Editing (Post Production), Industrial Engineering, Sound Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Communications Engineering, Civil Engineering, Information Technology, Computer Science Engineering, Instrumentation Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Rubber Technology.
Q:   How can I get seat in GNIMS Mumbai?
A: 

In order to be enrolled into one of GNIMS Mumbai's illustrious Management courses, candidates must make sure that they fulfil the prescribed eligibility criteria. Students looking to take admissions in MMS or MCA must achieve at least 50% in their graduate degrees.

Also, since admissions are entrance-score based, students must have valid scoring in any of the qualifying Management exams: MAH-MBA/MMS-CET)/CAT/MAT/ATMA/CMAT. Separate conditions exist for admissions into the diploma/certificate and the doctorate programs.

Q:   How is the faculty at Chhatrapati Shahu College of Engineering?
A: 
According to Shiksha verified reviews, for the faculty Chhatrapati Shahu College of Engineering have rating of 4.5. It represents that Institute has good, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   What is the intake for offered courses at D. G. Ruparel College of Arts, Science and Commerce?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at D. G. Ruparel College of Arts, Science and Commerce goes up to 400.
₹1.1 L - 8.2 L
₹29.46 K - 2.8 L
₹1 L - 1.09 L