IT & Software Colleges in Meghalaya - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 28 IT & Software colleges in Meghalaya. Of the total number of colleges offering IT & Software, split of colleges by ownership is private: 15, public / government: 6 & public private: 3;
Location wise
Meghalaya is home to 28 IT & Software. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
IT & Software is offered in varied specializations such as Networking, Hardware & Security, ERP, Mobile App Development, Tally, Big Data & Analytics, CAD / CAM / CAE, Cloud Computing, AutoCAD, C / C++, Programming, Data Analytics, .NET, 2D / 3D Animation, CMS & e-Commerce Platforms, Communication Design, CRM, Databases, Android, Apache Hadoop, Fashion Design . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each IT & Software specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 8 Colleges |
| ERP | 4 Colleges |
| Mobile App Development | 4 Colleges |
| Tally | 4 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 3 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 3 Colleges |
| AutoCAD | 2 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 2 Colleges |
| Programming | 2 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| .NET | 1 Colleges |
| 2D / 3D Animation | 1 Colleges |
| CMS & e-Commerce Platforms | 1 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 1 Colleges |
| CRM | 1 Colleges |
| Databases | 1 Colleges |
| Android | 1 Colleges |
| Apache Hadoop | 1 Colleges |
| Fashion Design | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to IT & Software is based on valid score in national, state o
There are 28 IT & Software colleges in Meghalaya. Of the total number of colleges offering IT & Software, split of colleges by ownership is private: 15, public / government: 6 & public private: 3;
Location wise
Meghalaya is home to 28 IT & Software. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
IT & Software is offered in varied specializations such as Networking, Hardware & Security, ERP, Mobile App Development, Tally, Big Data & Analytics, CAD / CAM / CAE, Cloud Computing, AutoCAD, C / C++, Programming, Data Analytics, .NET, 2D / 3D Animation, CMS & e-Commerce Platforms, Communication Design, CRM, Databases, Android, Apache Hadoop, Fashion Design . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each IT & Software specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 8 Colleges |
| ERP | 4 Colleges |
| Mobile App Development | 4 Colleges |
| Tally | 4 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 3 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 3 Colleges |
| AutoCAD | 2 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 2 Colleges |
| Programming | 2 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| .NET | 1 Colleges |
| 2D / 3D Animation | 1 Colleges |
| CMS & e-Commerce Platforms | 1 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 1 Colleges |
| CRM | 1 Colleges |
| Databases | 1 Colleges |
| Android | 1 Colleges |
| Apache Hadoop | 1 Colleges |
| Fashion Design | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to IT & Software is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for IT & Software, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 19 Colleges |
| ISC | 16 Colleges |
| MBOSE HSSLC | 13 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 2 Colleges |
| ICSE | 2 Colleges |
| MBOSE SSLC | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| NIMCET | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Meghalaya - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Meghalaya - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
Some of the leading companies that were part of Arena Animation placements in recent years are listed below:
| Arena Animation Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Vasu Healthcare | Rockstar Games |
Rede Design Studio | Prana Studios |
Meditab Software | MPC Studios |
Lakshya Digital | Golden Robot Animation |
DQ Entertainment | Creatiosoft Solutions |
In five categories, NIIT Limited received higher scores: Senior Management, Work-Life Balance, Diversity and Inclusion, Culture and Values, and Refer to a friend. In three categories—the overall rating, career opportunities, and positive business outlook—Aptech Computer Education received higher marks.
With a 100% placement rate, NIIT University has wrapped off its recruitment drive for the Class of 2022. The highest package awarded at NIIT University placements 2022 was INR 44.27 LPA, according to the most recent report. In addition, media reports indicate that more than seven hundred recruiters took part in the 2022 placement process, offering pupils a variety of modern careers. NIIT University's average compensation for students studying data Science was INR 6.67 LPA, while the average package for students studying cybersecurity was INR
There are no entrance exams for UPES ON's online degrees and certificate programmes. However, students must look into the basic eligibility criteria before submitting the application form online. Students with 50% marks in graduation can submit their applications for the online MBA programmes.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Meghalaya - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
NIT Meghalaya is ranked by various prominent bodies like India Today, NIRF, Outlook and Times. According to the NIRF 2025 ranking the institute ranked 83 under Engineering category. Below given are the prominent 2026 rankings of NIT Meghalaya:
- In 2026, NIT Meghalaya's rank is 16, in the 'Engineering (Government)' category by the Outlook-ICARE ranking.
- It is also ranked 25 under the Engineering category by India Today 2026.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
William Carey University has cost effective fee structure as comapred to another univeristy. Candidates need to pay the first semester fee at the time of admission to confirm the seat in the university. Below is WCU Shillong fee for top courses:
| Course Name | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| BSc | INR 1.7 Lacs - INR 10.6 lakh |
| BA | INR 1.1 Lacs - INR 2.2 lakh |
| MA | INR 1.2 lakh - INR 1.6 lakh |
| BSW | INR 2 lakh |
| MBA | INR 1.4 lakh |
| MSc | INR 1.5 Lacs - INR 6.4 lakh |
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 in any stream from a recognised board/council. |
| BBA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 in any stream from a recognised educational board. Candidate appeared for 10+2 exam and is waiting for the result can also apply. |
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 with some compulsory subjects including Accountancy, Business Studies, Maths/optional subject, and/ or Economics. |
| B.A. (Hons) | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board/ council. |
| B.A. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board/ council. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 examination with Science stream from a recognised board. |
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Meghalaya - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Usually, NIELIT Shillong does not provide direct admission for its programs. Normally, the admission process incorporates *eligibility conditions*, at times *entrance tests*, or *qualifications before the application*. For such courses, NIELIT can modify and set terms of entry and in some circumstances, conduct an interview or test the applicants.
Both are popular job roles, as per the World Economic Forum report. The key differences between the two are as follows:
- The Data Analyst collects relevant data from various sources to filter and analyze it. The data scientist gathers sizable amounts of structured and unstructured data while performing data mining.
- Education: To become a data analyst, you can apply with a Bachelor's degree in math, Statistics or a related field. Data scientists typically pursue a master's Diploma or degree in data Science.
- Salary: The salary of a data scientist is usually higher than that of a data analyst. According to global estimates, a data scientist can earn around $100,000 per year, whereas a data analyst can earn around $70,000.
Yes, CMJ University is a good university which was established in 2009 by an Act of the Meghalaya State Legislature under the CMJ University Act, 2009. The university is approved by the AIU and offers undergraduate, postgraduate, PhD, MPhil, and other programmes to students. These programmes are provided across the Engineering, Management, BTech and BTech and BSc courses. This state private university is located in Meghalaya. CMJ University Shillong has experienced faculty members. The faculty are PhD, diploma, and degree holders. The faculty motivates students to work on their knowledge and skills.
ICFAI University Shillong Rankings 2025 will be updated here once out. Over the years, the university has been ranked for BBA and several other courses. The below-mentioned are the ICFAI University Shillong rankings:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| Outlook 2024 for BBA | 99 |
| Outlook 2023 for BBA | 99 |
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Meghalaya - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Both the AP LAWCET and CLAT entrance exam are conducted for admission to the Law schools in India, however, the syllabus for these exams are different on many parameters and candidates should strategise differently for both the exams. AP LAWCET exam has sections including Current Affairs, Legal Aptitude, Contract Law, Constitution, etc. and the CLAT entrance exam sections include English Language, Legal Aptitude, Mathematics, etc. AP LAWCET does not have mathematics subjects, AP LAWCET exam focus more on regional knowledge. CLAT generally covers the deeper aspects of the particular subject.
National Testing Agency NTA has released the syllabus of JEE Main 2026 on the official website. Students can download the current JEE Main syllabus PDF from Shiksha page or from the JEE Main official page to start their preparation. It is advised that students prepare for the exam strictly as per the syllabus and do not leave any topic to prepare for the exam.
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
Both Nielit Patna and Nielit Shillong provides quality educational courses to its students at very affordable cost. Nielit Patna promotes more than 10 courses in IT and software stream at affordable fees and give good placement. However, Nielit Shillong offers long-term, short-term certificate, and other courses to students across the Hardware, Networking & Maintenance, and various other streams. The qualities of Nielit centres vary, so considering course offerings, faculty, infrastructure and placement records. Therefore, both Nielit Patna and Nielit Shillong are goo options for ECC.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Meghalaya - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.
Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -
- menu planning
- costing
- preparing and presenting food and beverages
- adhering to quality and safety requirements