IT & Software Colleges in Modinagar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 6 colleges offering IT & Software in Modinagar. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 2.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of IT & Software. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top IT & Software colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
IT & Software offers diversified specialisations like Networking, Hardware & Security, .NET and AI & Robotics. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each IT & Software specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 2 Colleges |
| .NET | 1 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 1 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 1 Colleges |
| AutoCAD | 1 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 1 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 1 Colleges |
| Programming | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Linux | 1 Colleges |
| Network Administration | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
| Electric Vehicles Design | 1 Colleges |
| IoT and Connected Devices | 1 Colleges |
| Robotics Process Automation | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by IT & Software in Modinagar. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 3 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 1 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
There are 6 colleges offering IT & Software in Modinagar. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 2.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of IT & Software. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top IT & Software colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
IT & Software offers diversified specialisations like Networking, Hardware & Security, .NET and AI & Robotics. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each IT & Software specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 2 Colleges |
| .NET | 1 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 1 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 1 Colleges |
| AutoCAD | 1 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 1 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 1 Colleges |
| Programming | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Linux | 1 Colleges |
| Network Administration | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
| Electric Vehicles Design | 1 Colleges |
| IoT and Connected Devices | 1 Colleges |
| Robotics Process Automation | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by IT & Software in Modinagar. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 3 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 1 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Modinagar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Modinagar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
Admission to several Dr. K.N. Modi University courses is offered based on merit and entrance. Candidates must meet the eligibility criteria by securing a minimum aggregate in Class 12 and graduation for admission to UG and PG level courses. Furthermore, candidates must meet the cutoff rank/score (if any) through the entrance exams appeared for.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Modinagar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
Getting admission in Institute of Management Studies Noida can be hard as it is based on Joint Entrance Test (JET). The IMS Noida admission also depends on candidates's academic record and educational qualifications. JET is based on general awareness, basic mathematics, reasoning, and communication skills. Candidates willing to apply for IMS Noida admission must apply on the official website. Additionally, appear for the JET exam and get a good aggregate score.
Amity Lucknow is a private university accredited by the BCI, CoA, National Council of Teachers Education, and DEC. Some of the top USPs of Amity University Lucknow are as follows:
- Amity LKO has been ranked 11th and 13th by The Week 2025 in the Design and Law categories, respectively.
- The the highest and average package offered during the Amity University Lucknow placements were INR 45 LPA and INR 8 LPA.
- Amity Lucknow campus is approved by UGC, PCI, AICTE and the Western Association of Schools and Colleges, USA.
Therefore, we can conclude that Amity Lucknow is a good university.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Modinagar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Amity University Noida ranks 49 under the Management Category as per NIRF 2025 ranking.
Candidates who secure a seat in Integral University must appear for the counselling process and carry these documents during the time of the counselling process:
- Class 10 marksheet and certificate
- Class 12 marksheet and passing certificate
- Graduation marksheets (for IUL Lucknow PG admission).
- IUET/ CAT/ MAT/ UPSEE/ JEE Mains/ JEE Advanced/ CMAT/ UPCATET/ AMUEEE/ Uni-GAUGE score card
- Migration certificate
- Transfer certificate
- Character certificate
- Affidavit for gap year (if applicable)
- 5 passport size photographs
- Caste Certificate (for OBC/SC/ST category candidates).
- Aadhaar card of student and parents
- NAD ID
- Parent's income certificate
- Physical disability certificate issued and duly signed by the competent medical authority (if applicable)
Note: The list of documents mentioned above is not an exhaustive list. Candidates might have to bring additional documents as communicated by the university.
As a student, I can say that GLA University Greater Noida offers courses at both UG and PG level.
In engineering, there is B.Tech in CSE and also AI/ML as a specialization. Apart from that, the university also offers management courses like BBA and MBA.
The curriculum is quite practical and industry-focused, and we also get exposure through workshops, projects, and other activities, which helps in overall skill development.
Spread over an area of more than 40 acre, this green campus on NH-19 Chhata, Mathura, Sanskriti University is just 57 km from Delhi NCR. Its strategic location is kind of advantage for the students. There are shopping malls located near the main campus. Hence, studying in this university has various benefits for students.