IT & Software Colleges in Puri - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
In Puri, there are 6 IT & Software colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 4 and public private: 1.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering IT & Software in Puri. Out of which, Maharashtra and Karnataka have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in Puri offers bundle of IT & Software specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by IT & Software in Puri. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Big Data & Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 3 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 2 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| .NET | 1 Colleges |
| CMS & e-Commerce Platforms | 1 Colleges |
| CRM | 1 Colleges |
| Databases | 1 Colleges |
| Android | 1 Colleges |
| Apache Hadoop | 1 Colleges |
| ERP | 1 Colleges |
| Mobile App Development | 1 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 1 Colleges |
| C# | 1 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 1 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 1 Colleges |
| Programming | 1 Colleges |
| Project Management | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| iOS | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university levels. The top entrance exams for various institutions in Pu
In Puri, there are 6 IT & Software colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 4 and public private: 1.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering IT & Software in Puri. Out of which, Maharashtra and Karnataka have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in Puri offers bundle of IT & Software specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by IT & Software in Puri. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Big Data & Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 3 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 2 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| .NET | 1 Colleges |
| CMS & e-Commerce Platforms | 1 Colleges |
| CRM | 1 Colleges |
| Databases | 1 Colleges |
| Android | 1 Colleges |
| Apache Hadoop | 1 Colleges |
| ERP | 1 Colleges |
| Mobile App Development | 1 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 1 Colleges |
| C# | 1 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 1 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 1 Colleges |
| Programming | 1 Colleges |
| Project Management | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| iOS | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university levels. The top entrance exams for various institutions in Puri that provide IT & Software are listed in the following table:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 2 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 1 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Puri - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Puri - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, Amity University Online offers financial assistance to students. The university offers a range of scholarships in 2026 to support and encourage students across various programs. The university offers meritorious, sports, PwD scholarship, scholarship to defence wards, etc.
In five categories, NIIT Limited received higher scores: Senior Management, Work-Life Balance, Diversity and Inclusion, Culture and Values, and Refer to a friend. In three categories—the overall rating, career opportunities, and positive business outlook—Aptech Computer Education received higher marks.
With a 100% placement rate, NIIT University has wrapped off its recruitment drive for the Class of 2022. The highest package awarded at NIIT University placements 2022 was INR 44.27 LPA, according to the most recent report. In addition, media reports indicate that more than seven hundred recruiters took part in the 2022 placement process, offering pupils a variety of modern careers. NIIT University's average compensation for students studying data Science was INR 6.67 LPA, while the average package for students studying cybersecurity was INR
There are no entrance exams for UPES ON's online degrees and certificate programmes. However, students must look into the basic eligibility criteria before submitting the application form online. Students with 50% marks in graduation can submit their applications for the online MBA programmes.
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Puri - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Sri University Bhubaneswar is a private university accredited by NBA and with A Grade by NAAC. Sri University Bhubaneswar is approved by ICAR. Check the top highlights of SSU University below:
- Sri University has by ranked at the 429th position by the QS ranking 2026 under the Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia.
- The the highest and median package recorded during SSU MBA placement 2025 was INR 15.5 LPA and 6.45 LPA.
- Top recruiters that have visited the university for placements are EY, Deloitte, KPMG, and others.
Therefore, we can conclude that joining Sri University is worth it.
Centurion University Bhubaneswar conducts the admission process for all the UG, PG, diploma, and PhD courses in online mode. Interested candidates can fill the admission forms through the official website. The admissions to Centurion University are now open for all courses. Candidates can go to the website for updates around admissions.
IT & Software Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Puri - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
No, GIET University does not accept direct admissions for any of its courses. Students must fulfil both the eligibility and selection requirements before applying for any of the offered courses. The university accepts students primarily on an entrance basis. Aspiring candidates must provide the valid score of the accepted exam or appear for the GIETEE conducted by the university itself. In case of any queries, students may reach out to the admission help desk of the university.
KIIT School of Computer Applications offers various courses at UG and PG levels, approved by the AICTE. The college offers world-class education to students and has a decent fee structure. KIIT School of Computer Applications flagship programmes are BSc and MCA. The tuition fee of the flagship programmes ranges between INR 4.7 Lacs and INR 7.7 Lacs which is generally affordable by all students.
Both are popular job roles, as per the World Economic Forum report. The key differences between the two are as follows:
- The Data Analyst collects relevant data from various sources to filter and analyze it. The data scientist gathers sizable amounts of structured and unstructured data while performing data mining.
- Education: To become a data analyst, you can apply with a Bachelor's degree in math, Statistics or a related field. Data scientists typically pursue a master's Diploma or degree in data Science.
- Salary: The salary of a data scientist is usually higher than that of a data analyst. According to global estimates, a data scientist can earn around $100,000 per year, whereas a data analyst can earn around $70,000.
Utkal University placement 2026 details will be updated once out. As per the 2024-2025 placement data released by NIRF, the median package offered to UG-4 students is INR 3.6 LPA & that to UG-5 students is INR 4 LPA.