IT & Software Colleges in Rourkela - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
In India, 10 of colleges in Rourkela offer IT & Software. 6 private, 1 public private and 1 public / government colleges among all of these colleges offering IT & Software.
Location wise
IT & Software colleges in Rourkela are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
IT & Software in Rourkela is offered in diversified specialisations such as Networking, Hardware & Security, Big Data & Analytics, Cloud Computing etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 3 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 2 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Project Management | 1 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 1 Colleges |
| Signal Processing | 1 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to IT & Software colleges in Rourkela. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various IT & Software colleges in Rourkela:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| OJEE | 5 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| NIMCET | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
In India, 10 of colleges in Rourkela offer IT & Software. 6 private, 1 public private and 1 public / government colleges among all of these colleges offering IT & Software.
Location wise
IT & Software colleges in Rourkela are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
IT & Software in Rourkela is offered in diversified specialisations such as Networking, Hardware & Security, Big Data & Analytics, Cloud Computing etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 3 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 2 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Project Management | 1 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 1 Colleges |
| Signal Processing | 1 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to IT & Software colleges in Rourkela. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various IT & Software colleges in Rourkela:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| OJEE | 5 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| NIMCET | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Rourkela - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Rourkela - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
Yes, NIT Rourkela is a Tier 1 college. All the NITs and IITs come under the Tier 1 category only.
NIT Rourkela is one of the top NITs in the country which is ranked 13 under Engineering, and 7 under Architecture & Planning category by NIRF 2025.
There are no entrance exams for UPES ON's online degrees and certificate programmes. However, students must look into the basic eligibility criteria before submitting the application form online. Students with 50% marks in graduation can submit their applications for the online MBA programmes.
Biju Patnaik University of Technology (BPUT) admission 2025 is entrance-based for the majority of the programmes. Candidates need to appear for an entrance test conducted by BPUT authorities. The qualified candidates are invited for a Group Discussion and Personal Interview (GD and PI) round. Candidates can register online through the official website of BPUT University Orissa.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Rourkela - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BBA | Candidate must have passed in 10+2 Examination or equivalent with min 45% marks in any discipilne from any recognised Board. |
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Rourkela - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Centurion University Bhubaneswar conducts the admission process for all the UG, PG, diploma, and PhD courses in online mode. Interested candidates can fill the admission forms through the official website. The admissions to Centurion University are now open for all courses. Candidates can go to the website for updates around admissions.
Sri University Bhubaneswar is a private university accredited by NBA and with A Grade by NAAC. Sri University Bhubaneswar is approved by ICAR. Check the top highlights of SSU University below:
- Sri University has by ranked at the 429th position by the QS ranking 2026 under the Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia.
- The the highest and median package recorded during SSU MBA placement 2025 was INR 15.5 LPA and 6.45 LPA.
- Top recruiters that have visited the university for placements are EY, Deloitte, KPMG, and others.
Therefore, we can conclude that joining Sri University is worth it.
SOA University- Siksha 'O' Anusandhan Admission 2026 is open for all courses. SOA University- Siksha 'O' Anusandhan offers a number of UG, PG, and doctoral courses. Candidates may apply for admission by filling the SAAT 2026 application forms. Popular courses include MBA, MCA, MBBS, and PhD.
IT & Software Applications open. Apply Now