IT & Software Colleges in Bhubaneswar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The colleges in the location that offer the IT & Software are 109. Colleges can be classified into 65 private owned, 7 public / government owned and 1 public private owned in the Bhubaneswar.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of IT & Software, including Bhubaneswar and others. The top IT & Software colleges in Bhubaneswar are located in Maharashtra out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Bhubaneswar that offer IT & Software are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 26 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 14 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 9 Colleges |
| Project Management | 7 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 7 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 6 Colleges |
| Programming | 6 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 6 Colleges |
| .NET | 5 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 5 Colleges |
| Databases | 5 Colleges |
| Java | 5 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 5 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 4 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 4 Colleges |
| Game Design | 4 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 4 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 4 Colleges |
| Game Design | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that IT & Software accepts in Bhubaneswar is OJEE. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| OJEE | 37 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 36 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 32 Colleges |
| ISC | 31 Colleges |
| GATE | 7 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 7 Colleges |
| KIITEE | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| NAT | 1 Colleges |
| NIMCET | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 1 Colleges |
| CUEE | 1 Colleges |
| SAAT | 1 Colleges |
| NTA | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
The colleges in the location that offer the IT & Software are 109. Colleges can be classified into 65 private owned, 7 public / government owned and 1 public private owned in the Bhubaneswar.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of IT & Software, including Bhubaneswar and others. The top IT & Software colleges in Bhubaneswar are located in Maharashtra out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Bhubaneswar that offer IT & Software are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 26 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 14 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 9 Colleges |
| Project Management | 7 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 7 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 6 Colleges |
| Programming | 6 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 6 Colleges |
| .NET | 5 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 5 Colleges |
| Databases | 5 Colleges |
| Java | 5 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 5 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 4 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 4 Colleges |
| Game Design | 4 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 4 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 4 Colleges |
| Game Design | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that IT & Software accepts in Bhubaneswar is OJEE. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| OJEE | 37 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 36 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 32 Colleges |
| ISC | 31 Colleges |
| GATE | 7 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 7 Colleges |
| KIITEE | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| NAT | 1 Colleges |
| NIMCET | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 1 Colleges |
| CUEE | 1 Colleges |
| SAAT | 1 Colleges |
| NTA | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Bhubaneswar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Bhubaneswar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are various skills you need as a MCA Graduate if you want make good career in IT Field .Here are common skills that can help in the same :
Programming Skills- Proficiency in languages like C, C+, Java, and Python.
Problem-Solving- Abilities Analytical thinking to solve complex technical problems.
Database Management- Knowledge of SQL and database design.
Software Development- Understanding software engineering principles and practices.
Communication Skills- Ability to effectively communicate technical concepts.
Yes, MCA is a good career option for candidates who have completed BCA. Candidates may get great employment options with top IT companies and MNCs by pursuing an MCA degree. MCA is also a good option for those who wish to enter into the field of academics and teach in schools and colleges. MCA graduates develop the required skills which helps them in earning a good salary. They can also work in a respectable job of maintaining critical infrastructure of important private and government organisations.
Eligibility Of the Master of Computer Applications [M.C.A.] Graduation in any stream is the basic eligibility for MCA. The eligibility for qualifying marks in graduation differs from institute to institute. Most of the institutes require 45 to 50 % aggregate in the qualifying exam for taking admission. Reserved categories get some relaxation in aggregate percentage. Apart from this, there is another prerequisite for taking admission to an MCA degree: one must have studied Mathematics in Class 12 as a compulsory subject.
The salary package after completing the MCA degree on average ranges from 4.5 to 6.5 lakhs per annum. The salary of a candidate also depends on work organisation and academic performance. Both private and government companies provide jobs to qualified MCA course graduates. The salary structure for professionals also depends on the job profile as well as the experience and skills of the individuals. Professionals who possess a minimum work experience of 3-5 years can expect a salary of INR 6- 12 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Bhubaneswar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are several MCA Course specializations popularly offered by multiple colleges in India, some of them are mentioned in the table below:
MCA In Cyber Security | MCA In Software Development |
MCA In Cloud Computing | MCA In Artificial Intelligence |
MCA In Data Science | MCA In Web Technology |
MCA In System Management | MCA In Mobile Application Development |
Source - Multiple external/official sites, hence the data may vary.
You can refer to the table given below for some key pointers related to the MCA and MSc Computer Science courses that can help you make the right decision.
MCA | MSC of Computer Science |
|---|---|
You will basically be dealing with practical applications in software development and IT management. | Here the focus is broad combining CS theory, software engineering, system development and AI. |
Admission through entrance exam or merit. | Admission through entrance exam or merit. |
The duration is 2 years. | The duration is 2 years. |
You can take forward your career in software development, IT management and application design. | You can look forward to promising career options in Research, academia, deep technical roles |
Average Fees is approx. INR 2-4 L | Average Fees is around INR 2-7L |
The average Salary Range is INR 3-10 LPA | The average Salary Range is 4-16 LPA |
Source - Multiple external/official sites, data may vary.
Some exams that are commonly accepted by the BCA colleges in Odisha, besides Class 12 marks, are given in the table below:
Exam Name | Exam Schedule | Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
The popular specializations that students commonly choose to pursue at the BCA colleges in Odisha are listed below, along with the number of colleges offering them:
| Specializations | No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
Cybersecurity | 1 college |
| AI & Robotics | 1 college |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 1 college |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Bhubaneswar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
KIIT School of Computer Applications offers various courses at UG and PG levels, approved by the AICTE. The college offers world-class education to students and has a decent fee structure. KIIT School of Computer Applications flagship programmes are BSc and MCA. The tuition fee of the flagship programmes ranges between INR 4.7 Lacs and INR 7.7 Lacs which is generally affordable by all students.
Yes, Utkal University admissions are open. The university has opened the admission window for its PG, PhD, and MPhil programmes. UG course admission is expected to start soon. Students can check the Utkal University Vani Vihar site to know more about the admission.
CV Raman Global University is a private university. The university is approved by the AICTE also accredited by the NBA. The university is recognition with the Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (SIRO) by DSIR Govt of India.
Silicon Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar, through six departments, offers UG, PG, and PhD courses to students across Engineering, Computer Application, and various other streams. The below-mentioned table reflects on the departments under the Silicon Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar:
| Silicon Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar Departments | ||
|---|---|---|
Computer Science and Engineering Department | Electronics and Communication Engineering Department | Electrical and Electronics Engineering Department |
| Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering Department | Computer Applications Department | Basic Sciences and Humanities Department |
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Bhubaneswar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Gandhi Engineering College was spread across 25 acres of area. It includes activity centres, academic buildings, hostels, a central library, an auditorium, an amphitheatre, playing grounds and much more. It also has branch-specific labs, seven computing centres, a 400-seater auditorium, a 74-seater cineplex-cum-auditorium, four seminar halls, two conference rooms, an R&D cell, seven GD and campus interview rooms besides other common facilities.
Yes, BGU is a good university. Birla Global University is a self-financed private university in Bhubaneswar. BGU Bhubaneswar offers state-of-the-art facilities, the best infrastructure, and the the finest faculty. Birla Global University offers good placement opportunities. Both national and international companies participate in the university's placement drive. BGU University also provides summer internship programmes (SIPs) to its students. During BGU MBA placements 2023, the highest package and average package stood at INR 13.50 LPA and INR 7.84 LPA, respectively.
Yes, Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology offers separate hostels for boys and girls. It has 20 hostels for boys and 11 hostels for girls, with an accommodation capacity of 10180 and 5648 students, respectively. Other facilities available are as follows:
- Hygienic Kitchen & Dining Hall
- Round-the-clock Internet and Intranet Facility
- 24-hour Reading Room Facility
- Facility for all types of indoor and outdoor games
- Flooring with marble tiles
- Good quality food
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Bhubaneswar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.
BSc IT graduates can get an initial annual salary package between INR 3 LPA to Rs 6 LPA. Candidates with and BSc IT degree can get profiles such as Programmer, System Engineer, Software Engineer, Network Administrator, Hardware Engineer, Tester, and System Analyst.
However, the salary you get also depends on your skills and expertise in a particular area or the company or location you choose to work for.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Bhubaneswar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Some of the leading companies that were part of Arena Animation placements in recent years are listed below:
| Arena Animation Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Vasu Healthcare | Rockstar Games |
Rede Design Studio | Prana Studios |
Meditab Software | MPC Studios |
Lakshya Digital | Golden Robot Animation |
DQ Entertainment | Creatiosoft Solutions |
Many notable companies visited IIIT Bhubaneswar campus placements some of them are:
IIIT Bhubaneswar Placement: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Dell | Cognizant |
Amazon | Wipro |
Infosys | IBM |
Virtusa | EY |
There are no entrance exams for UPES ON's online degrees and certificate programmes. However, students must look into the basic eligibility criteria before submitting the application form online. Students with 50% marks in graduation can submit their applications for the online MBA programmes.
- Course Details : 5 Years, On Campus, Full Time.
- Exams Accepted : KIITEE.
- Course Offered By : KIIT School of Biotechnology - [KSBT] +4 More.
- Specialization : Civil Engineering|Electrical Engineering|Mechanical Engineering|Biotechnology|Computer Engineering
- Computer Science engineering.
- Information technology.
- Electronics and telecommunication engineering.
- MBA. KIIT offers a two-year full-time residential MBA programme at the KIIT School of Management (KSOM). .
- BBA. .
- Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS) .
- Bachelor of Architecture (BArch) .
- Bachelor of Design (BDes)