Best MCA Colleges in Rajasthan 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
India is home to many MCA colleges. There are 113 MCA colleges. These 113 colleges can be classified into 86 private owned, 14 public / government owned and 2 public private owned.
Location wise
Rajasthan is home to many MCA colleges. Out of which, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh having maximum no. of MCA colleges. Refer to the table below Rajasthan offering MCA colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Networking, Hardware & Security is the most popular specialisations followed by Cyber Security in Rajasthan. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 10 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 9 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 8 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 6 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 2 Colleges |
| Software Development | 2 Colleges |
| Fullstack Development | 2 Colleges |
| Mobile App Development | 1 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| DevOps | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
NIMCET is the most popular exam accepted by MCA colleges in Rajasthan. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of MCA colleges in Rajasthan.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| NIMCET | 20 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 15 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 5 Colleges |
| CUET | 4 Colleges |
| URATPG | 4 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| IEMJEE | 1 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 1 Colleges |
| NIMSEE | 1 Colleges |
| Jaipur National University Combined Entrance Test | 1 Colleges |
| RBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| SGVUEE | 1 Colleges |
| VGUCET | 1 Colleges |
India is home to many MCA colleges. There are 113 MCA colleges. These 113 colleges can be classified into 86 private owned, 14 public / government owned and 2 public private owned.
Location wise
Rajasthan is home to many MCA colleges. Out of which, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh having maximum no. of MCA colleges. Refer to the table below Rajasthan offering MCA colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 336 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 331 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 280 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 240 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 200 Colleges |
| Telangana | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 148 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 147 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 113 Colleges |
| Pune | 113 Colleges |
| Punjab | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Orissa | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 91 Colleges |
| Haryana | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 81 Colleges |
| Chennai | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Networking, Hardware & Security is the most popular specialisations followed by Cyber Security in Rajasthan. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 10 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 9 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 8 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 6 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 2 Colleges |
| Software Development | 2 Colleges |
| Fullstack Development | 2 Colleges |
| Mobile App Development | 1 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| DevOps | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
NIMCET is the most popular exam accepted by MCA colleges in Rajasthan. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of MCA colleges in Rajasthan.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| NIMCET | 20 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 15 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 5 Colleges |
| CUET | 4 Colleges |
| URATPG | 4 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| IEMJEE | 1 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 1 Colleges |
| NIMSEE | 1 Colleges |
| Jaipur National University Combined Entrance Test | 1 Colleges |
| RBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| SGVUEE | 1 Colleges |
| VGUCET | 1 Colleges |
Best MCA Colleges in Rajasthan 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Rajasthan 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Maharshi Dayanand Saraswati University Ajmer fees is different for each programme/ specialisation. The university charges the amount either yearly or semester-wise. Students can check the table below to know of the MDSU Ajmer fees for popular programmes:
| Course Name | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| BSc | INR 21,000 - INR 1.4 lakh |
| MCA | INR 700 |
| LLM | INR 700 |
| MTech | INR 1,000 |
| MBA | INR 700 |
| B.Ed | INR 54,000 |
No, it is very hard to get BNU at 70% .
The admission process for MCA in Mahatma Jyoti Rao Phoole University based on likely done through an online mode.
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Rajasthan 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
The average package offered during the 2024 placement drive at UOK is yet to be released on the official website. However, the median package offered in 2023 placement drive is disclosed in the NIRF report 2024. The following table showcases the median package offered during UOK placements 2023:
Course | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|
PG 2 year | INR 2.20 LPA |
Note: The above data are gathered from the University of Kota NIRF report 2024.
Coming to the median package trends, a rise of over 5% in the median package offered to PG 2-year students was observed between 2022 and 2023. For more clarity check out the infographic below:

The median package trends witnessed during UOK placements between 2020 and 2023 are also presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2020) | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
PG 2 year | INR 2 LPA | INR 2 LPA | INR 2.10 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Rajasthan 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
The table below mentions the highest package offered during JECRC University Powered by Sunstone placements 2025:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 26 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On Best MCA Colleges in Rajasthan 2026 - Fees, Admissions Process, Courses, Eligibility, Salary
Sun Rise university provides 76 courses across 12 streams, And in B.Tech total 14 Courses are available. B.Tech is one of the most versatile course in the institute, which can provides degree in computer science, civil, mechanical, Electrical, Blockchain, Autombile, AI, Robotics, and many more. So this helps the students to choose from a variety of options. And the admission is solely based on 10+2 marks. So the elegibilty criteria is relatively simple and also the total fees of any B.Tech programme vaies from 2.2 to 3 L. Hence, for these reasons, B.Tech is considered as one of the top courses at Sun Rise University.