Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
There are 108 Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Chennai. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 70, public / government owned: 5 & public private owned: 1.
Location wise
There are several Networking, Hardware & Security in major cities across the country such as Chennai and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 257 Top Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security offers various specialisations like Cyber Security, Computer Science Engineering and Embedded Systems & VLSI. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Networking, Hardware & Security specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 62 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 36 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 29 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 8 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 8 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 5 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 3 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 2 Colleges |
| Wireless | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Law | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
| IoT and Connected Devices | 1 Colleges |
| Cisco Certifications | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Networking, Hardware & Security in Chennai is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 51 Colleges |
| ISC | 50 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 46 Colleges |
| GATE | 9 Colleges |
| CEETA | 8 Colleges |
| TANCET | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 1 Colleges |
| AEEE | 1 Colleges |
| VTUEEE | 1 Colleges |
| SAEEE | 1 Colleges |
| HITSEEE | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| BEEE | 1 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE (PG) | 1 Colleges |
| CDAC C-CAT | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 1 Colleges |
There are 108 Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Chennai. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 70, public / government owned: 5 & public private owned: 1.
Location wise
There are several Networking, Hardware & Security in major cities across the country such as Chennai and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 257 Top Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security offers various specialisations like Cyber Security, Computer Science Engineering and Embedded Systems & VLSI. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Networking, Hardware & Security specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 62 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 36 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 29 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 8 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 8 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 5 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 3 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 2 Colleges |
| Wireless | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Law | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
| IoT and Connected Devices | 1 Colleges |
| Cisco Certifications | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Networking, Hardware & Security in Chennai is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 51 Colleges |
| ISC | 50 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 46 Colleges |
| GATE | 9 Colleges |
| CEETA | 8 Colleges |
| TANCET | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 1 Colleges |
| AEEE | 1 Colleges |
| VTUEEE | 1 Colleges |
| SAEEE | 1 Colleges |
| HITSEEE | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| BEEE | 1 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE (PG) | 1 Colleges |
| CDAC C-CAT | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 1 Colleges |
Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Bharath University has a dedicated faculty for each of its department. The faculty members are positioned based on designations such as associate professor, and assistant professor. Further, all the faculty members are highly qualifed and experts in their respective subjects. Most of the members are also PhD holders.
SRM Valliammai Engineering College Placements
SRM VEC meticulous placement cell is responsible for imparting soft skills and foreign language training to graduating students to prepare them for placements in esteemed companies. The college ensured a 90% placement record in its SRM VEC Placement 2020 session.
The key highlights of the SRM VEC Placement 2020 are as follows:
1.A total of 449 students were placed at reputed companies around the country.
2.The Computer Science and Engineering department witnessed the highest number of placements.
3.Candidates received successful placement across 17 national and multinational corporations.
The 2020 campus recruitment session witnessed drastically higher placements than the year before.
No, College of Engineering Guindy is not hard to get for hardworking students. All a student has to do is to prepare for the accepted entrance exams prior to the actual exam date. The accepted entrance exams are TANCET, GATE, and others. Students applying through GATE must prepare as per the GATE books. Students must follow all the preperation tips for a successful admission to College of Engineering Guindy.
MIT Chennai offers 36 specializations across six courses. They are B.Tech, M.Tech, M.Phil M.Sc. MS (Research) and Ph.D. For admission to B.Tech, a candidate has to pass class 12 with 50% marks in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. For selection, the candidate must go for TNEA counselling. For admission to MTech, a candidate has to have a BTech degree with 50% marks in the relevant subject. They must take either the TANCET or the GATE for selection purposes. The institute admits candidates to M.Phil and M.Sc. Courses in Mathematics and Applied Mathematics, respectively. To be eligible for admission, candidates must have a graduate degree in Mathematics. Selection is merit-based. The institute offers 11 specialisations under its research programmes: seven-under Ph.D. and four under MS For admission, a candidate should have a Master's degree in the relevant discipline with 55% marks. For selection, they have to take the UGC NET CSIR NET or GATE. MIT Chennai has a fine placement record. Tech companies like Microsoft, Adobe, Amazon, Samsung, and so on, have visited the company.
Networking, Hardware & Security Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Sri Sairam Engineering College provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining Sri Sairam Engineering College admission, candidates are selected on the basis of both merit and entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include TANCET, CEETA, GATE, etc.
Engineering job profiles vary across the industry as well as the domain where the person is recruited. Since the popular industries include petrochemicals, civil engineering, construction and other allied industries, the following job profiles are very popular and offer promising career opportunities
| Job Profile | Average Annual Income (INR) |
|---|---|
| Software Engineer | 4-8 LPA |
| Civil Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Petroleum Engineer | 5-8 LPA |
| Mining Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Aeronautical Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Metallurgical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
| Electrical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Electronics Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Chemical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
Note- The salary is taken from external sites and may vary.
More about -
The last date to apply to Sri Ramachandra Faculty of Engineering and Technology admission may depend on the programme and academic year. I recommend checking it on the Shiksha website or contacting their admission office.
Latest news: The TNEA application form 2025 for admission to the BE/BTech courses will be released in May 2025. Soon, the TNEA 2025 schedule is expected to be released.
Amrita School of Engineering Chennai is one of the well know Engineering institute. The institute is accredited by NAAC A Grade. The institute has well-trained and expert faculty members with years of experience. The institute has well-equipped infra with all the necessary facilities.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
The majority of students received job opportunities at AMET Chennai placements in the operations sector. Apart from operations, students received placement in Engineering, IT, Military and Protective Services, Business Development, Sales, Education, Project and Project Management, Administrative, Quality Assurance etc. The University owns a placement cell called, the Centre for Placement and Training. The placement cell focuses on developing soft skills and qualities that the students will require during the time of placement.
As per the AMET Chennai placement stats for 2023, the UG 3-year programme witnessed the placement of 270 students. The median package received in the placement drive was INR 3.5 Lakh, while the median package for the UG 4-year programme was INR 5.25 Lakh.
There are several hostels near B. S. Abdur Rahman Crescent Institute of Science and Technology but very less PG's near college. In Urapakkam there were 5 to 6 PG's with wi-fi, AC and food facilities but the rent is too high. KPS women's hostel is situated near the college. PG's are available in Tambaram from where you need to travel 20 minutes to reach the college. By analyzing those scenarios we can conclude that those who prefer to study their graduate in crescent can chose to stay in the college hostel which provides good facilities and costs lesser than other PG's
In five categories, NIIT Limited received higher scores: Senior Management, Work-Life Balance, Diversity and Inclusion, Culture and Values, and Refer to a friend. In three categories—the overall rating, career opportunities, and positive business outlook—Aptech Computer Education received higher marks.
With a 100% placement rate, NIIT University has wrapped off its recruitment drive for the Class of 2022. The highest package awarded at NIIT University placements 2022 was INR 44.27 LPA, according to the most recent report. In addition, media reports indicate that more than seven hundred recruiters took part in the 2022 placement process, offering pupils a variety of modern careers. NIIT University's average compensation for students studying data Science was INR 6.67 LPA, while the average package for students studying cybersecurity was INR
Saveetha School of Engineering, Saveetha University offers a large diversity of courses to students in various fields. Saveetha School of Engineering admissions are held on the basis of merit. Students seeking course admissions must clear their previous qualifying examination and register through the official website. Students can also visit the official website to learn more regarding the course-wise eligibility and specialisation details.
Networking, Hardware & Security Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
MBBS-The institute has a well-established reputation for producing successful doctors through its MBBS program. Through its affiliated tertiary care hospital, it offers considerable clinical experience. A curriculum based on credits and problem-based learning is used in the MBBS program.
BDS-Saveetha is regarded as having one of the top dental programs in the nation. Improved practical knowledge in dentistry is the aim of the BDS program. It provides training in cutting-edge dental procedures and has highly skilled faculty.
MDS: The Master of Dental Surgery (MDS) programme at Saveetha Institute is highly esteemed. Modern dentistry equipment and MDS instrumentation labs are available at the institute.
Bachelor of Technology Biotechnology: This school also boasts a well regarded biotechnology engineering department. Industrial process engineering and genetic engineering are the main topics of study.
Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering accepts various entrance exam scores for admissions such as TANCET, GATE, and others. Candidates willing to get admission must first visit the official website and apply for the admissions. Follow the Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering application process mentioned below:
Step 1: Visit the official website of Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering.
Step 2: Select the required course.
Step 3: Fill out the application form and pay the application fee.
Step 4: Submit the application form with required information.
No, SRM Vadapalani is not very expensive university but if students find it very expensive, worry there are scholarships available for students. The fee for the BTech course (tution fee) is INR 4 L - INR 14 L. The fee also have various components. Adding them gives us the total college fee.
The School of Science and Humanities, SRM Kattankulathur MCA course has the average placement of INR 7.13 LPA and the highest package is INR 52 LPA. Students get job offers from good companies. The institute has been ranked at #11 in NIRF 2025 under Science category. BSc Students can become Data Analyst, Research Scientist etc., or can take up various job opportunities relevant to their field.