Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Ropar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
In Ropar, there are 3 Networking, Hardware & Security colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, public / government: 2 and private: 1.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering Networking, Hardware & Security in Ropar. Out of which, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in Ropar offers bundle of Networking, Hardware & Security specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by Networking, Hardware & Security in Ropar. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 1 Colleges |
| Signal Processing | 1 Colleges |
| Virtualization | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national,
In Ropar, there are 3 Networking, Hardware & Security colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, public / government: 2 and private: 1.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering Networking, Hardware & Security in Ropar. Out of which, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in Ropar offers bundle of Networking, Hardware & Security specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by Networking, Hardware & Security in Ropar. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 1 Colleges |
| Signal Processing | 1 Colleges |
| Virtualization | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university levels. The top entrance exams for various institutions in Ropar that provide Networking, Hardware & Security are listed in the following table:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 1 Colleges |
| COAP | 1 Colleges |
Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Ropar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Ropar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
The Indian Institute of Technology Ropar is one of the top public technical universities in the country. The IIT Ropar's outstanding placement record is one of its main selling points. Top businesses from a range of sectors come to the campus every year to hire bright minds.
NIRF 2023 ranks IIT Ropar 22nd in the engineering category. IIT Ropar guarantees an attractive investment return. The 2023 IIT Ropar placements are officially published. 82.21% of the B.Tech class and 56.44% of the M.Tech batch were placed at IIT Ropar. Among the hiring managers that IIT Ropar placements work with are Amazon, Zomato, Adobe, Microsoft, Google, Ericsson, etc.
Placement Statistics of 2023
| the highest Salary | INR 55 LPA |
| Average Salary | INR 22.49 LPA |
| Median Salary | INR 16.62 LPA |
IIT Ropar has been ranked at the 176th position by QS Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia 2026. IIT Ropar has also been ranked by NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category at the 32nd position. Looking at the Ranking, one can say that its is famous college.
Amity University Online was established in 2005. With a global community of over 1.6 Lacs learners, Amity Online offers internationally recognised credentials and an industry-aligned curriculum designed to enhance your career prospects.
Amity University Online is a constituent of Amity University that offers online undergraduate, postgraduate and Diploma courses in Management, Commerce, Art & Humanities, Finance, Media & Journalism, Information Technology and Travel & Tourism.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Ropar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Chandigarh University has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty are PhD and Masters degree holders. The university also invites faculty for guest lectures and tries to offer an opportunity for students to talk to some of the best personalities. The university has over 100+ national and 80 international faculty members that visit the campus from time to time.
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest international package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 2.5 crore per annum, whereas the highest domestic package offered stood at INR 1 crore per annum. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 250 LPA (International) INR 100 LPA (Domestic) |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
For a few courses, such as MA, BA, MLib, etc., admissions are completely based on merit in the last qualifying examination. Students must go through the Panjab University CHD-conducted/ national-level entrances and then appear for the university-level selection rounds for final admission at Panjab University.
Rayat Bahra University is a private university. It is a leading private university with strong presence in North India. RBU Mohali is accredited by NAAC A Grade. The university is recognised by the UGC and BCI (Bar Council of India), Indian Nursing Council (INC), Pharmacy Council of India (PCI), National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) and Association of Indian Universities (AIU).