Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Mohali - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
There are nearly 10 Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Mohali. Out of these 10 Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Mohali , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 7 & public / government: 2.
Location wise
Mohali has 10 Networking, Hardware & Security. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Cyber Security is the most popular specilsation in Mohali. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 5 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 2 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 1 Colleges |
| Distributed Algorithms | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 1 Colleges |
| Finance | 1 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 1 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for Networking, Hardware & Security admissions Many colleges also accept ISC, PSEB 12th and GATE scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 6 Colleges |
| ISC | 6 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 6 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 10th | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 10 Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Mohali. Out of these 10 Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Mohali , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 7 & public / government: 2.
Location wise
Mohali has 10 Networking, Hardware & Security. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Cyber Security is the most popular specilsation in Mohali. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 5 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 2 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 1 Colleges |
| Distributed Algorithms | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 1 Colleges |
| Finance | 1 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 1 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for Networking, Hardware & Security admissions Many colleges also accept ISC, PSEB 12th and GATE scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 6 Colleges |
| ISC | 6 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 6 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 10th | 1 Colleges |
Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Mohali - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Mohali - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Rayat Bahra University is a private university. It is a leading private university with strong presence in North India. RBU Mohali is accredited by NAAC A Grade. The university is recognised by the UGC and BCI (Bar Council of India), Indian Nursing Council (INC), Pharmacy Council of India (PCI), National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) and Association of Indian Universities (AIU).
CGC University admission 2025 is both merit and entrance-based. The applications at CGC University are conducted in both online and offline modes. Candidates can check the list of documents required for admission at CGC University, below:
- Valid Mobile no. and Email ID
- Class 10 and Class 12 pass certificates
- Leaving certificate
- Aadhaar card
- Passport-size photo
- Signature
Amity University Punjab is a known brand for quality education, modern infrastructure, and diversity in engineering, business, law, and liberal arts programs. The quality of the faculty members being qualified and experienced, in conjunction with research, innovation, and skill development at their centers, prepares them to enter the competitive job markets. The university provides for the most vibrant campus life through a host of extracurricular activities besides offering industry exposure through internship and placements. Although the placement record of Amity University is good, with many reputed companies recruiting students from the university, one needs to investigate specific courses, faculty, and alumni feedback before making a choice.
In five categories, NIIT Limited received higher scores: Senior Management, Work-Life Balance, Diversity and Inclusion, Culture and Values, and Refer to a friend. In three categories—the overall rating, career opportunities, and positive business outlook—Aptech Computer Education received higher marks.
With a 100% placement rate, NIIT University has wrapped off its recruitment drive for the Class of 2022. The highest package awarded at NIIT University placements 2022 was INR 44.27 LPA, according to the most recent report. In addition, media reports indicate that more than seven hundred recruiters took part in the 2022 placement process, offering pupils a variety of modern careers. NIIT University's average compensation for students studying data Science was INR 6.67 LPA, while the average package for students studying cybersecurity was INR
The Saraswati Group of Colleges campus spreads across 30 acres of land. SGC offers several facilities for its students. The facilities include separate hostels for boys and girls, well-furnished rooms and spacious classrooms, and full-time internet connectivity. The other facilities provided to the students of the institute include:
- Seminar Hall
- Clubs
- Library
- Cafeteria & Canteen
- Hostels
- Medical Aid
- Gym Facilities
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Mohali - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
The total course fee is inclusive of multiple components such as tuition fee, security deposit, and more. In the following table, the total tuition fee for some of the C-DAC Pune courses is mentioned:
Course | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
PG Diploma | INR 50,000 - INR 1.1 lakh |
MTech | INR 78,000 - INR 2.4 lakh |
UG Diploma | INR 6,500 - INR 1 lakh |
MBA | INR 1.5 lakh |
NOTE: The above-mentioned fee is taken from an unofficial source. Hence, the actual amount may vary.
Rayat Bahra University, located in Mohali, Punjab is a private college with a huge campus of around 44 acres and was established in 2014. The university is recognised by UGC and is approved by the Punjab Government. The university has been accredited by NCTE and NAAC with an 'A' grade. In addition to this, RBU has also been awarded by the APAC News Network in the 'Tech 100 Higher Education Institutes of India' category.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Mohali - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Amity University Online was established in 2005. With a global community of over 1.6 Lacs learners, Amity Online offers internationally recognised credentials and an industry-aligned curriculum designed to enhance your career prospects.
Amity University Online is a constituent of Amity University that offers online undergraduate, postgraduate and Diploma courses in Management, Commerce, Art & Humanities, Finance, Media & Journalism, Information Technology and Travel & Tourism.
Chandigarh University has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty are PhD and Masters degree holders. The university also invites faculty for guest lectures and tries to offer an opportunity for students to talk to some of the best personalities. The university has over 100+ national and 80 international faculty members that visit the campus from time to time.
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest international package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 2.5 crore per annum, whereas the highest domestic package offered stood at INR 1 crore per annum. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 250 LPA (International) INR 100 LPA (Domestic) |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |