Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
In India, Mass Communication & Media is offered by 206 colleges in Tamil Nadu. Among the total number of colleges offering Mass Communication & Media, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 130, public / government owned: 29 and public private owned: 8.
Location wise
Mass Communication & Media colleges in Tamil Nadu are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Mass Communication & Media in Tamil Nadu is offered in diversified specialisations such as Visual Communication, Journalism, Film & TV etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Visual Communication | 116 Colleges |
| Journalism | 70 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 34 Colleges |
| Electronic Media (TV, Radio, Online) | 12 Colleges |
| Film Making | 9 Colleges |
| Advertising | 8 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 8 Colleges |
| Direction | 8 Colleges |
| Acting | 7 Colleges |
| Film Making | 7 Colleges |
| Visual Effects (VFX) | 7 Colleges |
| Event Management | 6 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 6 Colleges |
| Media Planning | 6 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 6 Colleges |
| Multimedia & Digital Media | 6 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 5 Colleges |
| Public Relations | 5 Colleges |
| Cinematography | 5 Colleges |
| Graphic / Web Design | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Mass Communication & Media colleges in Tamil Nadu
In India, Mass Communication & Media is offered by 206 colleges in Tamil Nadu. Among the total number of colleges offering Mass Communication & Media, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 130, public / government owned: 29 and public private owned: 8.
Location wise
Mass Communication & Media colleges in Tamil Nadu are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Mass Communication & Media in Tamil Nadu is offered in diversified specialisations such as Visual Communication, Journalism, Film & TV etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Visual Communication | 116 Colleges |
| Journalism | 70 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 34 Colleges |
| Electronic Media (TV, Radio, Online) | 12 Colleges |
| Film Making | 9 Colleges |
| Advertising | 8 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 8 Colleges |
| Direction | 8 Colleges |
| Acting | 7 Colleges |
| Film Making | 7 Colleges |
| Visual Effects (VFX) | 7 Colleges |
| Event Management | 6 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 6 Colleges |
| Media Planning | 6 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 6 Colleges |
| Multimedia & Digital Media | 6 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 5 Colleges |
| Public Relations | 5 Colleges |
| Cinematography | 5 Colleges |
| Graphic / Web Design | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Mass Communication & Media colleges in Tamil Nadu. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Mass Communication & Media colleges in Tamil Nadu:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 150 Colleges |
| ISC | 147 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 144 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 7 Colleges |
| ICSE | 7 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 7 Colleges |
| TANCET | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| ATMA | 1 Colleges |
| TANCET MBA | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| CAP Test | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 1 Colleges |
Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10th class (SSLC/Matriculation) examination or equivalent qualification from any recognised board/council. |
Boston Institute of Analytics offers courses at the UG, PG, and certificate levels. These include- UG Diploma, PG Diploma and certificate courses. All these are offered in various specialisations and through various schools, such as- Management, Technology, Finance, etc.
KSR Educational Institutions has a faculty strength of over 5,000 members in 16 institutions. The institution caters to schooling from kindergarten up to Ph.D. level. The staff has the highest level of experience and commitment. Most of them have advanced degrees, which is a PhD. In practical terms, the learning process instills a sense of industry readiness in the staff. This makes the students enthusiastically take up the subject matter under study and hence develops very fast. The academies are known for excellent academic studies with the most advanced infrastructure and numerous co-curricular activities.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
These activities give children the chance to express their creativity, celebrate cultural variety, and display their talents. Here are some of the typical cultural activities that frequently occur at Stella Maris College, however specifics may change from year to year.
The college's premier cultural event is held annually and is called the Stella Maris Cultural Festival (SMCF). A number of different competitions, performances, and activities, such as dance, music, theatre, fashion displays, literary events, art exhibitions, and more, are featured during the multi-day SMCF festival. The purpose of SMCF is for students to showcase their artistic talents.
The college observes Ethnic Day, during which time students dress in traditional garb that reflects many Indian states and cultures. The occasion promotes cultural appreciation among the pupils while showcasing the nation's rich heritage.
International Day: International Day honours the diversity and civilizations found throughout the world. Students from all nations and cultural backgrounds get together to exhibit their traditions, food, and customs.
Stella Maris College frequently takes part in and organises intercollegiate cultural festivals when students from other institutions gather to compete and display their talents.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
National Testing Agency NTA has released the syllabus of JEE Main 2026 on the official website. Students can download the current JEE Main syllabus PDF from Shiksha page or from the JEE Main official page to start their preparation. It is advised that students prepare for the exam strictly as per the syllabus and do not leave any topic to prepare for the exam.
The details regarding some of the course fees at St.Joseph University are mentioned below:
Courses | Duration | Tuition fee | Hostel fee | Non refundable registration fee | Application fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BBA | 3 years | INR 50,000 | INR 65,000 - INR 1,10,000 | INR 5000 | INR 500 |
BBA (Logistics and Supply Chain Management) | |||||
MBA | 2 years | INR1,50,000 | |||
MBA (Hospital Management) |
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Mohamed Sathak College of Arts and Science offers admissions to courses at UG, PG and PhD levels, along with, diploma courses. MSCAS Admissions 2025 to all courses, are currently ongoing. The last date to apply is December 31, 2025. Interested candidates can apply to the desired course through its official website (mscartsandscience-edu.in) in online mode. The candidates must check the eligibility criteria for the respective course before applying for MSCAS admissions 2025.
Spot admission is done for all courses in the office of the School of Distance Education at Bharathiar University campus and other centres. For spot admission, candidates are required to submit their duly filled in application form along with all relevant certificates in original, their photocopies, Bank Challan or Demand Draft for the course fee in full or first installment. The candidates also need to hand over the original certificates and documents to the authorities to complete the admission process.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Some of the entrance exams accepted by SASTRA University Chennai are XAT, CAT, CMAT, CUET, and others. Seats are limited so apply early as soon as the admission opens.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
For some courses, students may not require entrance exams for admissions but for others, entrance exams are essential. The mode of Karaikudi Alagappa University course admissions is online. Alagappa University Alagappa Puram course admissions is based on entrance exam scores and merit. The accepted entrance exams are CAT, TANCET, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, and others.
LIBA Chennai does accept CAT scores for admission to PGDM courses. However, it is not compulsory. Aspirants can also apply for PGDM with XAT scores. Candidates applying for PGDM (Gulf/ FN/ OCI) programme can also appear for LIBA Admission Test. Selected candidates also need to pass WAT followed by GDPI.
Yes, SDNB Vaishnav College for Women is ranked at a good position. A few of the important SDNB Vaishnav College for Women rankings are mentioned below:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
India Today 2024 for MSW | 46 |
Times 2024 for BBA | 47 |
India Today 2024 for BCA | 77 |
Outlook 2024 for BCA | 85 |
Outlook 2024 for Humanities & Social Sciences | 85 |
India Today 2024 for BSc | 105 |
| India Today 2024 for BCom | 105 |
| India Today 2024 for BA | 107 |
| India Today 2024 for BBA | 134 |
Cheran Arts and Science College offers admissions based on both merit & entrance exams. The admissions to flagship course MBA are entrance based. Students need the valid score of TANCET exam. High level of competition & limited number of seats can make it difficult for the students to get a seat in the college.