Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Other - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 6 colleges offering Mass Communication & Media in Tamil Nadu - Other. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is public / government owned: 3 and private owned: 2.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Mass Communication & Media. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Mass Communication & Media colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Mass Communication & Media offers diversified specialisations like Journalism and Visual Communication. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Mass Communication & Media specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 3 Colleges |
| Visual Communication | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Mass Communication & Media in Tamil Nadu - Other. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 3 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
There are 6 colleges offering Mass Communication & Media in Tamil Nadu - Other. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is public / government owned: 3 and private owned: 2.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Mass Communication & Media. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Mass Communication & Media colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Mass Communication & Media offers diversified specialisations like Journalism and Visual Communication. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Mass Communication & Media specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 3 Colleges |
| Visual Communication | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Mass Communication & Media in Tamil Nadu - Other. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 3 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Other - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Other - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, Amity University Online offers financial assistance to students. The university offers a range of scholarships in 2026 to support and encourage students across various programs. The university offers meritorious, sports, PwD scholarship, scholarship to defence wards, etc.
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
The fees for UG courses at Annamalai University Tamil Nadu is very less comparatively to other colleges it is around INR 3,000-10,000 per year for courses like BFA and BSc and they are similar but a little high for B.Tech courses. For more details regarding fees, you can find the college's actual website or Shiksha as it provides appropriate information. The reason for lower fees might be distance learning so it saves all infrastructure facilities and the rest is the same.
The faculty members are very good and soft hearted, they are helping us to study for our semester examinations and they're helping for our higher studies too they are giving us very good communication to explain every part of the syllabus and non syllabus subjects.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Other - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Manonmaniam Sundaranar University Tamil Nadu is one of the eminent institute which offers quality education to the students. The university is named after the renowned Tamil Poet Scholar, Professor P. Sundaram Pillai. MSU Tirunelveli is recognised by the UGC and accredited by the NAAC A Grade. The university has under its jurisdiction 102 affiliated colleges and 6 university colleges. MSU's commitment to academic excellence, combined with its focus on community engagement and skill development, makes it a good option for many.
According to the MCC NIRF Report 2026, 573 students secured placements in 2025. Check the table below to know more:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 1413 (UG 3-year) 559 (PG 2-year) | 1507 (UG 3-year) 570 (PG 2-year) | 1509 (UG 3-year) 591 (PG 2-year) |
| Students Placed | 146 (UG 3-year) 148 (PG 2-year) | 311 (UG 3-year) 216 (PG 2-year) | 393 (UG 3-year) 280 (PG 2-year) |
Regarded for its extensive offers in terms of facilities, faculty caliber, and career placement, Hindustan College of Arts and Science in Chennai seems to be well-regarded. It shows good industry ties with an approximate 85% placement rate and alluring packages from leading recruiters like Infosys, TCS, and Wipro. Well-stocked labs, spotless classrooms, and helpful faculty are all present on campus. Though personal preferences may differ, the college stands out among the other options in Chennai's educational scene for students because of its dedication to academic quality, real-world experience, and holistic growth.
The PSG College of Arts and Science application process takes place online. The step-wise application process is given below:
- Go to the official website of PSG College of Arts and Science.
- Go to the 'Admissions' tab.
- Follow the 'Admission Procedure' provided.
- Complete the application process to secure admission to the college.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Other - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
VELS School of Mass Communication admission is currently ongoing. The college is accepting applications for its UG, PG, and Diploma programmes. Interested students can get started on the process by registering.
The career opportunities after a commerce degree from Delhi will make you very excited about the field. A commerce degree holder can be placed as an investment banker, business consultant, senior accountant, financial analyst, advisor, or data analyst, among many others. With Delhi being one of India's most important financial and business hubs, commerce graduates from top Delhi colleges have access to some of the best job opportunities in banking, consulting, finance, FMCG, and e-commerce right within the city.
Department of Visual Communication and Animation, Dr MGR ERI admissions begin with registration. Below are the step-wise admission process:
- Application- The admission process starts with filling Department of Visual Communication and Animation, Dr MGR Educational and Research Institute Chennai application form. Interested candidates can visit the official website of Department of Visual Communication and Animation, Dr MGR ERI to apply for the course of their choice along with making the fee payment course.
- Selection Process- The selection criteria for the courses are merit-based
- Admission Confirmation- After completion of the selection rounds, the shortlisted candidates are called for verification of the documents. Aspirants need to pay course fee to confirm their seat in the department.
Vel Tech Rangarajan Dr. Sagunthala R and D Institute of Science and Technology provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining Vel Tech admission, candidates are selected on the basis of entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include VTUEEE, CLAT, TANCET, etc.