Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Thanjavur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are approximately 8 colleges across Thanjavur offering Mass Communication & Media courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 5, public private: 1 and public / government: 1 colleges.
Location wise
Thanjavur is to Mass Communication & Media colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Visual Communication, Film & TV, Journalism and Cinematography are the various speciliasations offered by Mass Communication & Media colleges in Thanjavur. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Visual Communication | 4 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 1 Colleges |
| Journalism | 1 Colleges |
| Cinematography | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Mass Communication & Media colleges in Thanjavur. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 6 Colleges |
| ISC | 5 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 5 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
There are approximately 8 colleges across Thanjavur offering Mass Communication & Media courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 5, public private: 1 and public / government: 1 colleges.
Location wise
Thanjavur is to Mass Communication & Media colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Visual Communication, Film & TV, Journalism and Cinematography are the various speciliasations offered by Mass Communication & Media colleges in Thanjavur. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Visual Communication | 4 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 1 Colleges |
| Journalism | 1 Colleges |
| Cinematography | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Mass Communication & Media colleges in Thanjavur. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 6 Colleges |
| ISC | 5 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 5 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Thanjavur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Thanjavur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.A. | Candidate must have completed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 examination with Science stream from a recognised board. |
| BBA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 with Mathematics as compulsory subject from any recognised Board/Council. |
Bharath College of Science and Management admissions are merit-based. The institute considers the qualifying exam scores of the candidates for admission. The admission process at Bharat College of Science and Management includes registration, selection and admission confirmation. Bharath College of Science and Management admissions are open for the 2025 session.
The Central University of Tamil Nadu (CUTN) is located at Thiruvarur in Tamil Nadu. CUTN has an active placement cell that offers various placement opportunities to its students so that they can be well-set up at in the corporate world. According to the university records, it succeeded in offering decent placements to nearly 60% of the students. The average packages offer range from 8LPA-10 LPA while the highest salary package offered was that of 25 LPA. These packages and the chance of getting a placement entirely depends on the student's course or majors as well. Technical courses enjoy a better edge in this case for being recruiting students in various institutes as compared to other non-core courses.The average package for UG courses was INR 2.4 LPA, and for PG (2-year) and Integrated PG courses, the average package was INR 3.46 LPA and INR 4.78 LPA, respectively. Top recruiting companies in the play are companies like HDFC Bank, Jeevika, and Yes Bank which visit the university to recruit students as interns, managerial positions etc.
Periyar Maniammai Institute of Science and Technology offers merit-based as well as entrance-based admission. The college accepts entrance exam score such as JEE Main/ PMIST Entrance Examination for taking admission in BTech. For BArch admission, JEE Main/ NATA scores are considered.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Thanjavur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
According to the MCC NIRF Report 2026, 573 students secured placements in 2025. Check the table below to know more:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 1413 (UG 3-year) 559 (PG 2-year) | 1507 (UG 3-year) 570 (PG 2-year) | 1509 (UG 3-year) 591 (PG 2-year) |
| Students Placed | 146 (UG 3-year) 148 (PG 2-year) | 311 (UG 3-year) 216 (PG 2-year) | 393 (UG 3-year) 280 (PG 2-year) |
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Thanjavur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Regarded for its extensive offers in terms of facilities, faculty caliber, and career placement, Hindustan College of Arts and Science in Chennai seems to be well-regarded. It shows good industry ties with an approximate 85% placement rate and alluring packages from leading recruiters like Infosys, TCS, and Wipro. Well-stocked labs, spotless classrooms, and helpful faculty are all present on campus. Though personal preferences may differ, the college stands out among the other options in Chennai's educational scene for students because of its dedication to academic quality, real-world experience, and holistic growth.
Rathinam College of Arts and Science is a private college. The college is accredited by the NAAC A+ Grade and established under the Rathinam Global Deemed to be University.
The PSG College of Arts and Science application process takes place online. The step-wise application process is given below:
- Go to the official website of PSG College of Arts and Science.
- Go to the 'Admissions' tab.
- Follow the 'Admission Procedure' provided.
- Complete the application process to secure admission to the college.
Until now, VELS School of Mass Communication has not posted about the last date of admission. Students can apply online until the admission window is open. To know more, students can connect with the admission desk.
The career opportunities after a commerce degree from Delhi will make you very excited about the field. A commerce degree holder can be placed as an investment banker, business consultant, senior accountant, financial analyst, advisor, or data analyst, among many others. With Delhi being one of India's most important financial and business hubs, commerce graduates from top Delhi colleges have access to some of the best job opportunities in banking, consulting, finance, FMCG, and e-commerce right within the city.