Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Namakkal - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are approximately 7 colleges across Namakkal offering Mass Communication & Media courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 5 and public / government: 1 colleges.
Location wise
Namakkal is to Mass Communication & Media colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Visual Communication and Journalism are the various speciliasations offered by Mass Communication & Media colleges in Namakkal. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Visual Communication | 4 Colleges |
| Journalism | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Mass Communication & Media colleges in Namakkal. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 5 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 5 Colleges |
There are approximately 7 colleges across Namakkal offering Mass Communication & Media courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 5 and public / government: 1 colleges.
Location wise
Namakkal is to Mass Communication & Media colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Visual Communication and Journalism are the various speciliasations offered by Mass Communication & Media colleges in Namakkal. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Visual Communication | 4 Colleges |
| Journalism | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Mass Communication & Media colleges in Namakkal. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 5 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 5 Colleges |
Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Namakkal - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Namakkal - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The career opportunities after a commerce degree from Delhi will make you very excited about the field. A commerce degree holder can be placed as an investment banker, business consultant, senior accountant, financial analyst, advisor, or data analyst, among many others. With Delhi being one of India's most important financial and business hubs, commerce graduates from top Delhi colleges have access to some of the best job opportunities in banking, consulting, finance, FMCG, and e-commerce right within the city.
KSR Educational Institutions has a faculty strength of over 5,000 members in 16 institutions. The institution caters to schooling from kindergarten up to Ph.D. level. The staff has the highest level of experience and commitment. Most of them have advanced degrees, which is a PhD. In practical terms, the learning process instills a sense of industry readiness in the staff. This makes the students enthusiastically take up the subject matter under study and hence develops very fast. The academies are known for excellent academic studies with the most advanced infrastructure and numerous co-curricular activities.
K.S. Rangasamy College of Arts and Science application process is conducted in online and offline modes. Aspirants can contact the admission team or obtain the same from the college. Below are the steps to apply online for K.S. Rangasamy College of Arts and Science admissions:
- Step 1: Visit the official website of K.S. Rangasamy College of Arts and Science, kdata-originalas.edu/.
- Step 2: Click on 'Admissions' on the home page.
- Step 3: Fill out the details and pay the application fee.
- Step 4: Submit the form.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Namakkal - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
According to the MCC NIRF Report 2026, 573 students secured placements in 2025. Check the table below to know more:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 1413 (UG 3-year) 559 (PG 2-year) | 1507 (UG 3-year) 570 (PG 2-year) | 1509 (UG 3-year) 591 (PG 2-year) |
| Students Placed | 146 (UG 3-year) 148 (PG 2-year) | 311 (UG 3-year) 216 (PG 2-year) | 393 (UG 3-year) 280 (PG 2-year) |
Regarded for its extensive offers in terms of facilities, faculty caliber, and career placement, Hindustan College of Arts and Science in Chennai seems to be well-regarded. It shows good industry ties with an approximate 85% placement rate and alluring packages from leading recruiters like Infosys, TCS, and Wipro. Well-stocked labs, spotless classrooms, and helpful faculty are all present on campus. Though personal preferences may differ, the college stands out among the other options in Chennai's educational scene for students because of its dedication to academic quality, real-world experience, and holistic growth.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Namakkal - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Rathinam College of Arts and Science is a private college. The college is accredited by the NAAC A+ Grade and established under the Rathinam Global Deemed to be University.
The PSG College of Arts and Science application process takes place online. The step-wise application process is given below:
- Go to the official website of PSG College of Arts and Science.
- Go to the 'Admissions' tab.
- Follow the 'Admission Procedure' provided.
- Complete the application process to secure admission to the college.
Until now, VELS School of Mass Communication has not posted about the last date of admission. Students can apply online until the admission window is open. To know more, students can connect with the admission desk.
The Loyola College Placement report for 2025-2026 is out. As per the placement drive of 2025-2026 the average package offered to a Loyola college student stood at INR 6.06 LPA, while the highest package offered is INR 15 LPA. The median package is INR 6.89 LPA.
The sectors recruiting at Loyola include IT, Startups & E-Commerce, Pharma & FMCG, Investment Banking, and Media & Creatives.
Department of Visual Communication and Animation, Dr MGR ERI admissions begin with registration. Below are the step-wise admission process:
- Application- The admission process starts with filling Department of Visual Communication and Animation, Dr MGR Educational and Research Institute Chennai application form. Interested candidates can visit the official website of Department of Visual Communication and Animation, Dr MGR ERI to apply for the course of their choice along with making the fee payment course.
- Selection Process- The selection criteria for the courses are merit-based
- Admission Confirmation- After completion of the selection rounds, the shortlisted candidates are called for verification of the documents. Aspirants need to pay course fee to confirm their seat in the department.