Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tiruchirappalli - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
In Tiruchirappalli, there are 8 Mass Communication & Media colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 3 and public / government: 2.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering Mass Communication & Media in Tiruchirappalli. Out of which, Maharashtra and Delhi/NCR have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in Tiruchirappalli offers bundle of Mass Communication & Media specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by Mass Communication & Media in Tiruchirappalli. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Visual Communication | 3 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 2 Colleges |
| 2D / 3D Animation | 1 Colleges |
| Journalism | 1 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 1 Colleges |
| Sound Editing | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exam
In Tiruchirappalli, there are 8 Mass Communication & Media colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 3 and public / government: 2.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering Mass Communication & Media in Tiruchirappalli. Out of which, Maharashtra and Delhi/NCR have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in Tiruchirappalli offers bundle of Mass Communication & Media specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by Mass Communication & Media in Tiruchirappalli. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Visual Communication | 3 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 2 Colleges |
| 2D / 3D Animation | 1 Colleges |
| Journalism | 1 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 1 Colleges |
| Sound Editing | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university levels. The top entrance exams for various institutions in Tiruchirappalli that provide Mass Communication & Media are listed in the following table:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 7 Colleges |
| ISC | 6 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 5 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tiruchirappalli - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tiruchirappalli - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BBA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent from recognized board. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent from recognized board. |
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent from recognized board. |
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tiruchirappalli - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Bharathidasan University has experienced faculty members who are degree, diploma, and certificate holders. Candidates can check some of the Bharathidasan University faculty details in the following table:
| Faculty Name | Faculty Qualification |
|---|---|
| Dr. A. Edward William Benjamin (Professor and Chair, School of Education) | MA /MSc (Physics) /M.Ed /MPhil ( Edn.) /PhD (Education) |
| Dr. A. Tholappan (Professor and Head) | PhD in Education MPhil in Educational Technology M.Ed in Education M.A in Economics SLET in Education UGC-NET in Economics SLET in Economics |
| Dr. K. Rajendran (Associate Professor) | - |
According to the MCC NIRF Report 2026, 573 students secured placements in 2025. Check the table below to know more:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 1413 (UG 3-year) 559 (PG 2-year) | 1507 (UG 3-year) 570 (PG 2-year) | 1509 (UG 3-year) 591 (PG 2-year) |
| Students Placed | 146 (UG 3-year) 148 (PG 2-year) | 311 (UG 3-year) 216 (PG 2-year) | 393 (UG 3-year) 280 (PG 2-year) |
Regarded for its extensive offers in terms of facilities, faculty caliber, and career placement, Hindustan College of Arts and Science in Chennai seems to be well-regarded. It shows good industry ties with an approximate 85% placement rate and alluring packages from leading recruiters like Infosys, TCS, and Wipro. Well-stocked labs, spotless classrooms, and helpful faculty are all present on campus. Though personal preferences may differ, the college stands out among the other options in Chennai's educational scene for students because of its dedication to academic quality, real-world experience, and holistic growth.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tiruchirappalli - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Rathinam College of Arts and Science is a private college. The college is accredited by the NAAC A+ Grade and established under the Rathinam Global Deemed to be University.
The PSG College of Arts and Science application process takes place online. The step-wise application process is given below:
- Go to the official website of PSG College of Arts and Science.
- Go to the 'Admissions' tab.
- Follow the 'Admission Procedure' provided.
- Complete the application process to secure admission to the college.
Until now, VELS School of Mass Communication has not posted about the last date of admission. Students can apply online until the admission window is open. To know more, students can connect with the admission desk.
The career opportunities after a commerce degree from Delhi will make you very excited about the field. A commerce degree holder can be placed as an investment banker, business consultant, senior accountant, financial analyst, advisor, or data analyst, among many others. With Delhi being one of India's most important financial and business hubs, commerce graduates from top Delhi colleges have access to some of the best job opportunities in banking, consulting, finance, FMCG, and e-commerce right within the city.
The Loyola College Placement report for 2025-2026 is out. As per the placement drive of 2025-2026 the average package offered to a Loyola college student stood at INR 6.06 LPA, while the highest package offered is INR 15 LPA. The median package is INR 6.89 LPA.
The sectors recruiting at Loyola include IT, Startups & E-Commerce, Pharma & FMCG, Investment Banking, and Media & Creatives.