Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are a 103 of colleges in a Chennai in India that offer a Mass Communication & Media. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 64, public / government: 7 and public private: 4 that provide the Mass Communication & Media.
Location wise
Chennai has 103 colleges presently offering Mass Communication & Media. Maharashtra has the highest number of Mass Communication & Media colleges in Chennai. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Mass Communication & Media in Chennai:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Mass Communication & Media colleges in Chennai are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Visual Communication | 58 Colleges |
| Journalism | 35 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 23 Colleges |
| Advertising | 6 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 6 Colleges |
| Direction | 6 Colleges |
| Electronic Media (TV, Radio, Online) | 6 Colleges |
| Acting | 5 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 5 Colleges |
| Film Making | 5 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 4 Colleges |
| Event Management | 4 Colleges |
| Film Making | 4 Colleges |
| Visual Effects (VFX) | 4 Colleges |
| Media Planning | 4 Colleges |
| Graphic / Web Design | 3 Colleges |
| Public Relations | 3 Colleges |
| Cinematography | 3 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 3 Colleges |
| Video Editing (Post Production) | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most well-liked exam that Mass Communication & Media accepts in Chennai. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exa
There are a 103 of colleges in a Chennai in India that offer a Mass Communication & Media. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 64, public / government: 7 and public private: 4 that provide the Mass Communication & Media.
Location wise
Chennai has 103 colleges presently offering Mass Communication & Media. Maharashtra has the highest number of Mass Communication & Media colleges in Chennai. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Mass Communication & Media in Chennai:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Mass Communication & Media colleges in Chennai are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Visual Communication | 58 Colleges |
| Journalism | 35 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 23 Colleges |
| Advertising | 6 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 6 Colleges |
| Direction | 6 Colleges |
| Electronic Media (TV, Radio, Online) | 6 Colleges |
| Acting | 5 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 5 Colleges |
| Film Making | 5 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 4 Colleges |
| Event Management | 4 Colleges |
| Film Making | 4 Colleges |
| Visual Effects (VFX) | 4 Colleges |
| Media Planning | 4 Colleges |
| Graphic / Web Design | 3 Colleges |
| Public Relations | 3 Colleges |
| Cinematography | 3 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 3 Colleges |
| Video Editing (Post Production) | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most well-liked exam that Mass Communication & Media accepts in Chennai. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 74 Colleges |
| ISC | 71 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 68 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 6 Colleges |
| ICSE | 6 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 6 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| TANCET | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 1 Colleges |
| HITSCAT | 1 Colleges |
| SAIU CAT | 1 Colleges |
Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Visual communication (viscom) has a very good scope in India as well as in foreign countries. It's an emerging course in India. So, you will have a good scope in this. By pursuing this course and developing your skills, you can create new job opportunities in this field as well. Career opportunities: Journalism Photography Advertising Film production Typography Web design and many more This course has job opportunities in and around the world. The important thing is that you must possess business skills and you should be a creative endeavor. The main disadvantage is that the competition is more and requires constant change in your skills. Top colleges for this course are: 1. Delhi College of Arts and Commerce 2. Department of Media Studies, Christ University 3. Symbiosis Institute of Media and Communication 4. Indian Institute of Journalism and New Media 5. Film and Television Institute of India 6. National Institute of Design 7. Asian College of Journalism 8. Xavier Institute of Communication 9. Times School of Journalism 10. Journalism and Mass Communication, Mysore All the best for your future. Hope all your doubts are clear, if not please revert .
Sharing below the list of colleges Visual Communication courses in Tamil Nadu with the lowest fee:
College Name | Fees |
|---|---|
Avinashilingam Institute for Home Science | INR 3.9K |
Madurai Kamaraj University | INR 11.82 K |
MKU DDE Madurai | INR 18 K - 22 K |
Tamil Nadu Open University | INR 19.1 K |
Visual Communication colleges in Tamil Nadu are spread across the entire state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
Location | Number of Colleges |
|---|---|
Chennai | 50 |
Coimbatore | 16 |
Madurai | 6 |
Thanjavur | 4 |
Namakal | 3 |
Tiruchirapalli | 3 |
The following particulars can help you select the best college for Visual Communication course in Tamil Nadu:
Particulars | Parameters |
|---|---|
No. of Colleges | 107 |
Fee | < INR 1 lakh: 10 colleges |
INR 1-2 lakh: 18 colleges | |
INR 2-3 lakh: 12 colleges | |
INR 3-5 lakh: 8 colleges | |
>INR 5 lakh: 1 college | |
Top Specialisations | Electronic Media (TV, Radio, Online), Media Planning, Direction |
| Top colleges | Loyola College, VIT Vellore, MCC - Madras Christian College, L.V. Prasad College of Media Studies, Vel Tech, PSGCAS, Hindustan College of Arts and Science, SRM Ramapuram. |
According to the MCC NIRF Report 2026, 573 students secured placements in 2025. Check the table below to know more:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 1413 (UG 3-year) 559 (PG 2-year) | 1507 (UG 3-year) 570 (PG 2-year) | 1509 (UG 3-year) 591 (PG 2-year) |
| Students Placed | 146 (UG 3-year) 148 (PG 2-year) | 311 (UG 3-year) 216 (PG 2-year) | 393 (UG 3-year) 280 (PG 2-year) |
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Visual Communication in Tamil Nadu is offered in diversified specialisations such as Visual Communication, Electronic Media (TV, Radio, Online), Media Planning, Direction etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
Specialisations | Number of colleges |
|---|---|
Electronic Media (TV, Radio, Online) | 13 Colleges |
Media Planning | 9 Colleges |
9 Colleges | |
Direction | 8 Colleges |
8 Colleges |
Aspirants need to qualify for various Visual and HITSCAT exams to get admitted to Visual Communication colleges in Tamil Nadu.
The basic eligibility for undergraduate and postgraduate courses in Visual Communication offered at different institutions are mentioned below:
UG Courses: All candidates should clear class 12 in any stream from a recognised board with the minimum required percentage as stipulated by a university/college.
PG Courses: All candidates should clear graduation in any stream from a recognised university with the minimum required percentage as stipulated by a university/college.
Candidates can pursue Visual Communication courses at the undergraduate or postgraduate level. Some of the popular courses that candidates can pursue at undergraduate and postgraduate levels are:
- Bachelor of Design (BDes)
- BFA in Visual Communication
- MFA in Visual Communication
- Visual Communication and Brand Identity
- UG Diploma in Visual Communication and Digital Design
Department of Visual Communication and Animation, Dr MGR ERI admissions begin with registration. Below are the step-wise admission process:
- Application- The admission process starts with filling Department of Visual Communication and Animation, Dr MGR Educational and Research Institute Chennai application form. Interested candidates can visit the official website of Department of Visual Communication and Animation, Dr MGR ERI to apply for the course of their choice along with making the fee payment course.
- Selection Process- The selection criteria for the courses are merit-based
- Admission Confirmation- After completion of the selection rounds, the shortlisted candidates are called for verification of the documents. Aspirants need to pay course fee to confirm their seat in the department.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
For pursuing a Journalism Course in India at UG Level you can take exams like CUET, IPU CET or other university-specific entrance exams like CUCET or KIITEE, And for PG level course you can take CUET-PG, JEECUP, URATPG, IIMC Entrance Exam, etc.
For today's Job in India, considering a BA in Journalism and Mass Communication which is popularly known as BAJMC is the best option as this course covers Journalism with Mass communication which includes advertising, Video Editing, SEO, Digital Marketing, PR and Corporate communication which opens doors to many different job options for the graduates.
Hope this helps!
If you want to appear to pursue Public Relations Courses, then you will have to appear for entrance exam that are conducted for B.A programs and Journalism Programs and Management courses such as -
- CUET-PG
- CUET
- MAH CET
- JEECUP
- CAT
- MAT
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| Certificate | Candidate must have completed graduation or diploma from a recognised univeristy. |
The following eligibility criteria need to be met in order to be considered for admission to the M.Sc. programs in the School of Science and Humanities at SRM:
1. The candidate must possess a bachelor's degree (in any stream).
2. The applicant must have a score of at least 50% in the bachelor's degree (only aggregate marks are considered).
Some particular programs may, however, have requirements pertaining to the degree acquired, for instance, a bachelor's degree may be needed in a related area (B.Sc. In Mathematics for those pursuing M.Sc. in Computer Science). Also, you shall need to apply through e-counseling after satisfying the eligibility criteria.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, Amity University Online offers financial assistance to students. The university offers a range of scholarships in 2026 to support and encourage students across various programs. The university offers meritorious, sports, PwD scholarship, scholarship to defence wards, etc.
Some of the leading companies that were part of Arena Animation placements in recent years are listed below:
| Arena Animation Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Vasu Healthcare | Rockstar Games |
Rede Design Studio | Prana Studios |
Meditab Software | MPC Studios |
Lakshya Digital | Golden Robot Animation |
DQ Entertainment | Creatiosoft Solutions |
The total fees for PG Business and Financial Multimedia Journalism programme is INR 7,08,000. They also provides scholarships based on merit. For more information, students can visit the website. The college charges additional fees for hostel and mess. For more information, they can visit the college website.
DAV-SMK Fomra College formerly known as SMK Fomra College of Arts & Science is located in Kelambakkam, Chennai. It is a private college and was established in 2020. In 2023, the SMK Fomra College of Arts & Sciences entered into a management partnership with DAV Group Chennai and hence, was re-branded as DAV-SMK Fomra College (Arts & Science).
Yes, Madras Christian College (MCC) in Chennai has a good journalism department. Some say the journalism department has good teachers and facilities. Students at MCC have also worked with well-known companies like The Hindu, CNN, India Today, and Reuters.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Hindustan university of Arts and technological know-how has finished numerous ratings by means of distinctive groups. here are some highlights:
India today ranked HCAS 98th out of 178 schools in India in 2021 for typical performance.
inside the Arts movement, HCAS become ranked 99th out of 173 in India in 2023 through India these days.
Outlook ranked HCAS 81st out of 110 faculties in India in 2021 for ordinary overall performance.
For the science circulate, HCAS Chennai changed into ranked 104th out of 197 in India in 2023 by India nowadays.
those ratings reflect the college's standing in various disciplines and general academic fine. For the most cutting-edge ratings, it's quality to consult the modern reports or the college's professional bulletins.
Yes, Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in center of Chennai. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
- Colleges in Chennai
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Tamil Nadu
- Top Mass Communication Colleges in Chennai 2026
- Top Mass Communication Colleges in Tamil Nadu 2026
- Top Mass Communication Colleges in India 2026
- Top Mass Communication Colleges in Delhi/NCR 2026
- Top Mass Communication Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026