Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Madurai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 10 colleges offering Mass Communication & Media in Madurai. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 4 and public / government owned: 2.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Mass Communication & Media. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Mass Communication & Media colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Mass Communication & Media offers diversified specialisations like Visual Communication, Film & TV and Journalism. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Mass Communication & Media specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Visual Communication | 7 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 2 Colleges |
| Journalism | 2 Colleges |
| Public Relations | 2 Colleges |
| 2D / 3D Animation | 1 Colleges |
| Advertising | 1 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 1 Colleges |
| Advertising | 1 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 1 Colleges |
| Film Making | 1 Colleges |
| Graphic / Web Design | 1 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 1 Colleges |
| Visual Effects (VFX) | 1 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Film Making | 1 Colleges |
| Illustrator | 1 Colleges |
| Media Planning | 1 Colleges |
| Photoshop | 1 Colleges |
| Print Media | 1 Colleges |
| Production Design | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Mass Communication & Media in Madurai. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 7 Colleges |
| ISC | 6 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 6 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
There are 10 colleges offering Mass Communication & Media in Madurai. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 4 and public / government owned: 2.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Mass Communication & Media. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Mass Communication & Media colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Mass Communication & Media offers diversified specialisations like Visual Communication, Film & TV and Journalism. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Mass Communication & Media specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Visual Communication | 7 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 2 Colleges |
| Journalism | 2 Colleges |
| Public Relations | 2 Colleges |
| 2D / 3D Animation | 1 Colleges |
| Advertising | 1 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 1 Colleges |
| Advertising | 1 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 1 Colleges |
| Film Making | 1 Colleges |
| Graphic / Web Design | 1 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 1 Colleges |
| Visual Effects (VFX) | 1 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Film Making | 1 Colleges |
| Illustrator | 1 Colleges |
| Media Planning | 1 Colleges |
| Photoshop | 1 Colleges |
| Print Media | 1 Colleges |
| Production Design | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Mass Communication & Media in Madurai. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 7 Colleges |
| ISC | 6 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 6 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Madurai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Madurai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Some of the leading companies that were part of Arena Animation placements in recent years are listed below:
| Arena Animation Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Vasu Healthcare | Rockstar Games |
Rede Design Studio | Prana Studios |
Meditab Software | MPC Studios |
Lakshya Digital | Golden Robot Animation |
DQ Entertainment | Creatiosoft Solutions |
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
The university prepares a course-specific MIT ADT merit list based on the specified selection criteria for that course. For example, the MIT ADT University B.Tech merit list is prepared based on the candidate's performance in JEE Main, MHT CET, PERA CET or Uni-GAUGE. Similarly, the MIT ADT College Merit List for M.Tech is based on the GATE or PERA CET scores obtained by the candidate. On the other hand, merit list for courses like BBA, B.Com, BCA, B.Sc etc., is generated based on candidate's performance in the most recent qualifying exam. Final admission applicants are subject to a final admission selection based on their performance rating from the MIT College of Art and Design.
Here are some of the factors that influence the MIT ADT College Merit List:
- The total number of applicants for a particular program.
- The candidate's performance in the entrance test/final aptitude test.
- Total number of places available in a particular program.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a reocgnised board. |
| MBA/PGDM | Candidate must have completed graduation from a reocgnised university. |
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board. |
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Madurai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Located in Madurai, Tamil Nadu, Madurai Kamaraj University is a public state university that is owned and funded by the Government of Tamil Nadu. Madurai Kamaraj University, also known as MKU Madurai, was established in 1966. MKU Madurai has also secured the 63 rank in the University category by NIRF in 2024.
It is a UGC-recognised university and has also been accredited with an 'A+' grade by NAAC, in 2021. MK University Madurai has been awarded the second rank by the HRD Ministry of India in the "SWACHHTA" Ranking of Higher Educational Institutions in the Country.
Manikam Ramaswami College of Arts and Science admission 2025 (registration window) is open. Manikam Ramaswami College of Arts and Science admissions are based on merit and personal interview. The college offers BSc, BCom and BBA courses at the UG level. Interested candidates meeting the eligibility criteria can fill out the form.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Madurai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
According to the MCC NIRF Report 2026, 573 students secured placements in 2025. Check the table below to know more:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 1413 (UG 3-year) 559 (PG 2-year) | 1507 (UG 3-year) 570 (PG 2-year) | 1509 (UG 3-year) 591 (PG 2-year) |
| Students Placed | 146 (UG 3-year) 148 (PG 2-year) | 311 (UG 3-year) 216 (PG 2-year) | 393 (UG 3-year) 280 (PG 2-year) |
Regarded for its extensive offers in terms of facilities, faculty caliber, and career placement, Hindustan College of Arts and Science in Chennai seems to be well-regarded. It shows good industry ties with an approximate 85% placement rate and alluring packages from leading recruiters like Infosys, TCS, and Wipro. Well-stocked labs, spotless classrooms, and helpful faculty are all present on campus. Though personal preferences may differ, the college stands out among the other options in Chennai's educational scene for students because of its dedication to academic quality, real-world experience, and holistic growth.
The PSG College of Arts and Science application process takes place online. The step-wise application process is given below:
- Go to the official website of PSG College of Arts and Science.
- Go to the 'Admissions' tab.
- Follow the 'Admission Procedure' provided.
- Complete the application process to secure admission to the college.
VELS School of Mass Communication admission is currently ongoing. The college is accepting applications for its UG, PG, and Diploma programmes. Interested students can get started on the process by registering.