Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tirupur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 3 of colleges in Tirupur that offer Mass Communication & Media. 3 of private owned institutions in the Tirupur that provide the Mass Communication & Media.
Location wise
There are currently 3 colleges in Tirupur that offer Mass Communication & Media. The most colleges offering Mass Communication & Media in Tirupur are located in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Mass Communication & Media in the given Tirupur, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges offering Mass Communication & Media in Tirupur are dispersed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Visual Communication | 3 Colleges |
| Journalism | 2 Colleges |
| Electronic Media (TV, Radio, Online) | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into institutions offering a Mass Communication & Media in a Tirupur, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top entrance exams for variou
There are 3 of colleges in Tirupur that offer Mass Communication & Media. 3 of private owned institutions in the Tirupur that provide the Mass Communication & Media.
Location wise
There are currently 3 colleges in Tirupur that offer Mass Communication & Media. The most colleges offering Mass Communication & Media in Tirupur are located in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Mass Communication & Media in the given Tirupur, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges offering Mass Communication & Media in Tirupur are dispersed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Visual Communication | 3 Colleges |
| Journalism | 2 Colleges |
| Electronic Media (TV, Radio, Online) | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into institutions offering a Mass Communication & Media in a Tirupur, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top entrance exams for various universities offering Mass Communication & Media in Tirupur are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 3 Colleges |
Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tirupur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tirupur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Once the Sasurie College of Arts and Science BCom selection process is completed, students with admission offers must visit the institute campus for verification of documents. These candidates must present the original copies of the following documents:
- Class 10 and 12 marksheets
- Migration certificate
- School leaving certificate/transfer certificate
- Category certificate (if applicable)
- Income certificate (applicable for candidates seeking admission via EWS category)
Cheran Arts and Science College offers admissions based on both merit & entrance exams. The admissions to flagship course MBA are entrance based. Students need the valid score of TANCET exam. High level of competition & limited number of seats can make it difficult for the students to get a seat in the college.
Cheran College for Women has affordable fee structure. The college offers UG and PG courses. The fee structure of the programme ranges between INR 40,000- INR 75,000. The fee structure includes tuition fee, security fee and caution fee.
According to the MCC NIRF Report 2026, 573 students secured placements in 2025. Check the table below to know more:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 1413 (UG 3-year) 559 (PG 2-year) | 1507 (UG 3-year) 570 (PG 2-year) | 1509 (UG 3-year) 591 (PG 2-year) |
| Students Placed | 146 (UG 3-year) 148 (PG 2-year) | 311 (UG 3-year) 216 (PG 2-year) | 393 (UG 3-year) 280 (PG 2-year) |
Regarded for its extensive offers in terms of facilities, faculty caliber, and career placement, Hindustan College of Arts and Science in Chennai seems to be well-regarded. It shows good industry ties with an approximate 85% placement rate and alluring packages from leading recruiters like Infosys, TCS, and Wipro. Well-stocked labs, spotless classrooms, and helpful faculty are all present on campus. Though personal preferences may differ, the college stands out among the other options in Chennai's educational scene for students because of its dedication to academic quality, real-world experience, and holistic growth.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tirupur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Rathinam College of Arts and Science is a private college. The college is accredited by the NAAC A+ Grade and established under the Rathinam Global Deemed to be University.
The PSG College of Arts and Science application process takes place online. The step-wise application process is given below:
- Go to the official website of PSG College of Arts and Science.
- Go to the 'Admissions' tab.
- Follow the 'Admission Procedure' provided.
- Complete the application process to secure admission to the college.
Until now, VELS School of Mass Communication has not posted about the last date of admission. Students can apply online until the admission window is open. To know more, students can connect with the admission desk.
The career opportunities after a commerce degree from Delhi will make you very excited about the field. A commerce degree holder can be placed as an investment banker, business consultant, senior accountant, financial analyst, advisor, or data analyst, among many others. With Delhi being one of India's most important financial and business hubs, commerce graduates from top Delhi colleges have access to some of the best job opportunities in banking, consulting, finance, FMCG, and e-commerce right within the city.
The Loyola College Placement report for 2025-2026 is out. As per the placement drive of 2025-2026 the average package offered to a Loyola college student stood at INR 6.06 LPA, while the highest package offered is INR 15 LPA. The median package is INR 6.89 LPA.
The sectors recruiting at Loyola include IT, Startups & E-Commerce, Pharma & FMCG, Investment Banking, and Media & Creatives.