Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Kanyakumari - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 4 Mass Communication & Media colleges in Kanyakumari. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 3.
Location wise
There are several Mass Communication & Media in major cities across the country such as Kanyakumari and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 514 Top Mass Communication & Media colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Mass Communication & Media offers various specialisations like Journalism, Visual Communication and Disaster Management. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Mass Communication & Media specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 2 Colleges |
| Visual Communication | 2 Colleges |
| Disaster Management | 1 Colleges |
| Finance | 1 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 1 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 1 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1 Colleges |
| Operations | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Mass Communication & Media in Kanyakumari is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| TANCET | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 1 Colleges |
There are 4 Mass Communication & Media colleges in Kanyakumari. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 3.
Location wise
There are several Mass Communication & Media in major cities across the country such as Kanyakumari and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 514 Top Mass Communication & Media colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Mass Communication & Media offers various specialisations like Journalism, Visual Communication and Disaster Management. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Mass Communication & Media specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 2 Colleges |
| Visual Communication | 2 Colleges |
| Disaster Management | 1 Colleges |
| Finance | 1 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 1 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 1 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1 Colleges |
| Operations | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Mass Communication & Media in Kanyakumari is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| TANCET | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 1 Colleges |
Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Kanyakumari - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Kanyakumari - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, Amity University Online offers financial assistance to students. The university offers a range of scholarships in 2026 to support and encourage students across various programs. The university offers meritorious, sports, PwD scholarship, scholarship to defence wards, etc.
To get admission to the B.E. / B.Tech programs at Noorul Islam Centre for Higher Education, follow these steps:
Eligibility Criteria: Ensure you meet the eligibility requirements, which include completing 10+2 with a minimum aggregate of 45% in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics.
Application Process:
- Register and fill out the online application form.
- Upload the required documents and pay the application fee of INR 500.
Selection Process: Admission is based on merit or entrance exam scores, depending on the specific program. Candidates may need to participate in selection rounds and document verification.
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
According to the MCC NIRF Report 2026, 573 students secured placements in 2025. Check the table below to know more:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 1413 (UG 3-year) 559 (PG 2-year) | 1507 (UG 3-year) 570 (PG 2-year) | 1509 (UG 3-year) 591 (PG 2-year) |
| Students Placed | 146 (UG 3-year) 148 (PG 2-year) | 311 (UG 3-year) 216 (PG 2-year) | 393 (UG 3-year) 280 (PG 2-year) |
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Kanyakumari - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Regarded for its extensive offers in terms of facilities, faculty caliber, and career placement, Hindustan College of Arts and Science in Chennai seems to be well-regarded. It shows good industry ties with an approximate 85% placement rate and alluring packages from leading recruiters like Infosys, TCS, and Wipro. Well-stocked labs, spotless classrooms, and helpful faculty are all present on campus. Though personal preferences may differ, the college stands out among the other options in Chennai's educational scene for students because of its dedication to academic quality, real-world experience, and holistic growth.
The PSG College of Arts and Science application process takes place online. The step-wise application process is given below:
- Go to the official website of PSG College of Arts and Science.
- Go to the 'Admissions' tab.
- Follow the 'Admission Procedure' provided.
- Complete the application process to secure admission to the college.
VELS School of Mass Communication admission is currently ongoing. The college is accepting applications for its UG, PG, and Diploma programmes. Interested students can get started on the process by registering.
The career opportunities after a commerce degree from Delhi will make you very excited about the field. A commerce degree holder can be placed as an investment banker, business consultant, senior accountant, financial analyst, advisor, or data analyst, among many others. With Delhi being one of India's most important financial and business hubs, commerce graduates from top Delhi colleges have access to some of the best job opportunities in banking, consulting, finance, FMCG, and e-commerce right within the city.