Best CAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
There are 192 colleges offering MBA/PGDM in Uttar Pradesh. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 141 and public / government owned: 15.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of MBA/PGDM. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top MBA/PGDM colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 427 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 227 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 192 Colleges |
| Pune | 156 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 125 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 101 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 99 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 90 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 87 Colleges |
| Orissa | 84 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 69 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 65 Colleges |
| Delhi | 63 Colleges |
| Haryana | 63 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 56 Colleges |
| Kerala | 55 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 50 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 49 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 48 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 47 Colleges |
Specializations
MBA/PGDM offers diversified specialisations like Finance, Human Resources and Sales & Marketing. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each MBA/PGDM specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 100 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 97 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 97 Colleges |
| International Business | 71 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 66 Colleges |
| Operations | 55 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 36 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 21 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 15 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 13 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 11 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 11 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 11 Colleges |
| Retail | 9 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 7 Colleges |
| Project Management | 5 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 4 Colleges |
| Energy & Environment | 4 Colleges |
| Family Business | 3 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CUET-PG is the most popular exam accepted by MBA/PGDM in Uttar Pradesh. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 326 Colleges |
| CAT | 192 Colleges |
| MAT | 188 Colleges |
| XAT | 121 Colleges |
| CMAT | 119 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 99 Colleges |
| ATMA | 44 Colleges |
| CUET | 39 Colleges |
| GMAT | 24 Colleges |
| NMAT | 23 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 18 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 18 Colleges |
| ISC | 18 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 5 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 3 Colleges |
| SUAT | 2 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 2 Colleges |
| UPCATET | 2 Colleges |
There are 192 colleges offering MBA/PGDM in Uttar Pradesh. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 141 and public / government owned: 15.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of MBA/PGDM. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top MBA/PGDM colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 427 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 227 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 192 Colleges |
| Pune | 156 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 125 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 101 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 99 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 90 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 87 Colleges |
| Orissa | 84 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 69 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 65 Colleges |
| Delhi | 63 Colleges |
| Haryana | 63 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 56 Colleges |
| Kerala | 55 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 50 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 49 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 48 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 47 Colleges |
Specializations
MBA/PGDM offers diversified specialisations like Finance, Human Resources and Sales & Marketing. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each MBA/PGDM specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 100 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 97 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 97 Colleges |
| International Business | 71 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 66 Colleges |
| Operations | 55 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 36 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 21 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 15 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 13 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 11 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 11 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 11 Colleges |
| Retail | 9 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 7 Colleges |
| Project Management | 5 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 4 Colleges |
| Energy & Environment | 4 Colleges |
| Family Business | 3 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CUET-PG is the most popular exam accepted by MBA/PGDM in Uttar Pradesh. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 326 Colleges |
| CAT | 192 Colleges |
| MAT | 188 Colleges |
| XAT | 121 Colleges |
| CMAT | 119 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 99 Colleges |
| ATMA | 44 Colleges |
| CUET | 39 Colleges |
| GMAT | 24 Colleges |
| NMAT | 23 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 18 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 18 Colleges |
| ISC | 18 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 5 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 3 Colleges |
| SUAT | 2 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 2 Colleges |
| UPCATET | 2 Colleges |
Best CAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Commonly asked questions On Best CAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Both Jaypee Business School (JBS) and Galgotias Business School are well-regarded institutions. JBS is ranked 37th among the top MBA colleges in India and is known for its decent placements, good faculty, and a variety of courses including MBA, BBA, and Ph.D. programs.
On the other hand, Galgotias University offers an MBA in Dual Specialization and is rated 4.0 out of 5 by students. It is advisable for prospective students to carefully consider their own academic and career goals, and to research and compare the specific features of each school before making a decision.
Candidates with Bachelor's degree with minimum 50% marks are eligible for admission to MBA t AMity Lucknow.
To get admission to Shri Ram Murti Engineering College Bareilly, candidates must meet eligibility criteria set by the college. The college offers courses in various streams such as Engineering, Business and Management, etc. The final selection is based on entrance scores. The college accepts MAT, CAT, JEE, CUET, etc., followed by UPTAC Counselling. Students can apply online as well as offline for admission.
MAT is conducted multiple times a year. Most of the MBA entrance exams in India are conducted annually. MAT is the only exam that is conducted multiple times in four phases and multiple exam modes. To make it possible for every MBA aspirant to appear for an entrance exam, AIMA designed MAT, which can be taken by candidates from an exam center as well as at home. The exam is held in February, May, September, and December, which allows candidates to prepare and plan for it as well as for MBA admission. In each of these four months, the MAT is conducted in CBT, PBT, and IBT modes. Candidates can choose a date and a mode of exam based on their preparation and convenience. Registrations for each MAT exam phase start a month earlier. Candidates can also take re-tests in the same academic session if they are not happy with their scores.
Commonly asked questions On Best CAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
The total tuition fee for a two-year PGDM course at Jipuria school of business is INR 8.2 L. Hostel fees and mess charges are exclusive of this total fee and may vary. Visit the official website to get more details about the same.
Candidates seeking admission to the MBA at Integral University must have obtained a minimum aggregate of 50% in the graduation examinations in any stream from a recognised university.
The overall percentage batch placed during Hierank Business School placements 2023 was 80%. Further, the course-wise percentage batch placed during Hierank Business School placements 2023 is presented below:
Course | Percentage Batch Placed (2023) |
|---|---|
BBA | 78% |
BCA | 75% |
MBA | 80% |
The college has not yet released the cutoff for MBA course admissions. Also, the college has not yet posted the entrance exam required for MBA course admissions. The students must keep checking the college website for any updates.
Commonly asked questions On Best CAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
The tuition fees for the MBA course at KIET Ghaziabad is INR 3.6 lakh. The aforementioned tuition fees is charged on per annum basis with each instalment costing INR 1.8 lakh. The first instalment of tuition fee is paid alognside the caution deposit at the beginning of the MBA curriculum. Their are two instalments for the MBA tuition fee. The second instalment is charged in the 3rd semester. The fees for other components can be found on the official website of KIET Ghaziabad.
No, Lloyd Business School does not accept direct admission into its PGDM courses.
Candidates are required to appear in personal interview and group discussion rounds if they are selected during admission. Selection is done based on scores obtained in CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT and GMAT.
The highest package offered during the Gautam Buddha University placements 2024 was INR 51 LPA. The same is presented in the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 51 LPA |
the latest ranking of TMU Moradabad for its MBA course is from 2024 by Business Today. TMU was placed on 189th position among Business institutes of Uttar Pradesh.
At the PG level, the Institute of Management Studies BHU offers a two-year full-time BHU MBA and MBA-IB, and one-year part-time PGDBA, PGDCHM, DME, and DLHM courses to the students. The Institute of Management Studies BHU offers single-semester part-time CHM and two-year to six-year PhD courses to the students.
Commonly asked questions On Best CAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
GNIOT Greater Noida tuition fee is INR 7.8 lakh. After final selection, candidates need to pay admission fee amount to confirm seats. It should be noted that the mentioned fee is as per the official website/ sanctioning body. It can be revised and hence, is indicative.
CAT cutoffs are usually not announced with the CAT result. The CAT cutoffs are also not released to the public.
They are published after a few days of the result announcement when the IIMs and other colleges start their shortlisting process. The IIMs opens their shortlisting window based on the CAT cut-offs two to three days after the result announcement. The CAT percentile of candidates shortlisted for the Written Ability Test (WAT), Group Discussion (GD), and Personal Interview (PI) can be considered the cut-off for that IIM. For example, if a candidate with a CAT percentile of 99 belonging to the General category is selected for the WAT/GD-PI of IIM Calcutta, then the CAT cut-off for IIM Calcutta is 99 percentile. Only those candidates who make it to the WAT/GD-PI round of IIMs will get to know the cut-offs.
AIBS Noida accepts diff. entrance examination scores for admissions into the MBA course. These entrance exams include national/state-level entrance exams. The accepted entrances are GMAT, MAT, CAT, CMAT, NMAT, and XAT.
The university comparison between Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University and Babu Banarasi Das University is based on the tuition fees charged and seat intake. Given below is the comparison between both universities for the MBA programme:
| University Name | Tuition Fees | Seat Intake |
|---|---|---|
| MBA at Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University | INR 1Lakh - INR 3.2 Lakh | - |
| MBA at Babu Banarasi Das University | INR 2.5 Lacs - INR 4.2 Lakh | 210 |
Note: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
Commonly asked questions On Best CAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
MBA+ is a course MBA+ is offered in association with IIM Bangalore certification + PG certificate in advance financial management and Risk Analysis. The eligibility criteria for the programme is graduation with 50% aggregate. Students will be selected for the course based on CAT/XAT/ MAT or UPSEE or MIMT's entrance exam followed by GD and PI.
School of Management and Scoence is a well-known institute of Management courses in Varanasi. The institute has a decent record of placements for its MBA course. The key highlights of SMS Varanasi placements for the Class of 2023 and 2024 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 7.95 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
Average package | INR 4.81 LPA | INR 4.5 LPA |
Top recruiters | Airtel, FedEx, Dabur, HCL | Accenture, Berger Paints, Decathlon, Dabur |
MBA programmes offered by Babu Banarasi Das University are:
- MBA with specialisations in Finance, Marketing and Human Resource Management. (Duration-2 years)
- Integrated MBA/ IMBA (BBA+MBA) programme (Duration- 4.5 years)
Bennett University Admission Scholarships is awarded for the first year of the PG course. Continuation of Admission Scholarship in the subsequent year is subject to obtaining CGPA of 8 on a scale of 10, having no backlog and no discipline case being recorded against the student. The decision for this scholarship is based on the candidate's scores in qualifying examinations. Check below MBA Academic Scholarship:
Scholarship Range | CAT/ XAT / Percentile/ CMAT /MAT /BUMAT /NMAT/ GMAT/ GRE Percentile | Graduation %/ CGPA |
|---|---|---|
50% | CAT/ XAT/ Percentile: >=80 CMAT/ MAT/ BUMAT/ NMAT: >=86 GMAT/ GRE score: >=601 | >=80 |
30% | CAT/ XAT/ Percentile: 75-79.99 CMAT/ MAT/ BUMAT/ NMAT: 81-85.99 GMAT/ GRE score: 551-600 | 75-79.99 |
20% | CAT/ XAT/ Percentile: 70-74.99 CMAT/ MAT/ BUMAT/ NMAT: 75-80.99 GMAT/ GRE score: 500-550 | 70-74.99 |
Note: This information is taken from official sources and is subject to change.
The choice between Mangalayatan University and Aryakul Group of Colleges for an MBA programme depends on individual needs and priorities. Mangalayatan University offers a dual specialisation program, an industry-focused curriculum, experienced faculty, and a decent placement record. It also has modern facilities and a good university reputation. However, it has higher fees, is located outside Aligarh city, and has limited hostel facilities.
Aryakul Group of Colleges has affordable fees, is conveniently located within Lucknow city, and has good student reviews, experienced faculty, and industry collaborations. However, it has limited dual specialisation options, is a newer institute, and has unclear placement data. Campus facilities may be less extensive than Mangalayatan.
Additional factors to consider include the chosen specialization, scholarship opportunities, career support services, and personal preferences. The "better" college for you depends on your individual needs and priorities. It is advisable to reach out to alumni and current students from both colleges for their firsthand experiences, which can provide valuable insights into the real-world aspects of each program.
- Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Hyderabad
- Top MBA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026
- Top Private MBA Colleges in India 2026
- Top IIMs in India 2026
- Top MBA Colleges in Andhra Pradesh 2026
- Top MBA Colleges in Karnataka 2026
- MBA Colleges accepting MAT in India
- MBA Colleges accepting SNAP in India
- MBA Colleges accepting XAT in India
- MBA Colleges accepting ALLIANCE-AMAT in India