Best Colleges accepting JEE Main Score in India
India is home to 24 MBA/PGDM colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 13 & public / government 10.
Location wise
India is home to MBA/PGDM colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering MBA/PGDM courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Gujarat | 3 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 3 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 3 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 3 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 3 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 2 Colleges |
| Dehradun | 2 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 2 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 2 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 2 Colleges |
| Allahabad | 1 Colleges |
| Chandigarh | 1 Colleges |
| Delhi | 1 Colleges |
| Dhanbad | 1 Colleges |
| Gurgaon | 1 Colleges |
| Gwalior | 1 Colleges |
| Assam | 1 Colleges |
| Bihar | 1 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 1 Colleges |
| Haryana | 1 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specialisations offered by MBA/PGDM in India. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Finance | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Operations | 2 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Energy & Environment | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 1 Colleges |
| International Business | 1 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mining Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Project Management | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by MBA/PGDM in India like CAT, MAT, CMAT and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 1619 Colleges |
| MAT | 1410 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1396 Colleges |
| XAT | 1110 Colleges |
| ATMA | 736 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 595 Colleges |
| TANCET | 534 Colleges |
| APICET | 493 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 482 Colleges |
| TSICET | 467 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 379 Colleges |
| GMAT | 346 Colleges |
| KMAT | 213 Colleges |
| NMAT | 167 Colleges |
| ISC | 156 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 155 Colleges |
| KMAT KERALA | 136 Colleges |
| OJEE | 133 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 99 Colleges |
| ACPC Admission | 93 Colleges |
India is home to 24 MBA/PGDM colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 13 & public / government 10.
Location wise
India is home to MBA/PGDM colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering MBA/PGDM courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Gujarat | 3 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 3 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 3 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 3 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 3 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 2 Colleges |
| Dehradun | 2 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 2 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 2 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 2 Colleges |
| Allahabad | 1 Colleges |
| Chandigarh | 1 Colleges |
| Delhi | 1 Colleges |
| Dhanbad | 1 Colleges |
| Gurgaon | 1 Colleges |
| Gwalior | 1 Colleges |
| Assam | 1 Colleges |
| Bihar | 1 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 1 Colleges |
| Haryana | 1 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specialisations offered by MBA/PGDM in India. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Finance | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Operations | 2 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Energy & Environment | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 1 Colleges |
| International Business | 1 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mining Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Project Management | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by MBA/PGDM in India like CAT, MAT, CMAT and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 1619 Colleges |
| MAT | 1410 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1396 Colleges |
| XAT | 1110 Colleges |
| ATMA | 736 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 595 Colleges |
| TANCET | 534 Colleges |
| APICET | 493 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 482 Colleges |
| TSICET | 467 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 379 Colleges |
| GMAT | 346 Colleges |
| KMAT | 213 Colleges |
| NMAT | 167 Colleges |
| ISC | 156 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 155 Colleges |
| KMAT KERALA | 136 Colleges |
| OJEE | 133 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 99 Colleges |
| ACPC Admission | 93 Colleges |
Best Colleges accepting JEE Main Score in India
Commonly asked questions On Best Colleges accepting JEE Main Score in India
The placement rate recorded during SJMSOM IIT Bombay MBA placements 2023 was 100%. Students get a good salary package after completing MBA from a reputed institute like SJMSOM. The highest package and average package offered during SJMSOM IIT Bombay MBA placements 2023 stood at INR 54 LPA and INR 28.88 LPA, respectively. The top recruiters of SJMSOM IIT Bombay in 2023 included leading companies such as GEP, HUL, Google, Accenture, Cargill, etc.
IIM Jammu offers a total of 20 electives in Finance and Accounting area for students to choose from and those are listed below:
- Advanced Financial Reporting & Analysis
- Alternative Investment Markets
- Behavioural Finance
- Business Valuation
- Commercial Bank Management
- Financial Derivatives
- Financial Econometrics
- Financial Risk Management
- Financial Statement Analysis
- Fixed Income Securities & Debt Markets
- Insurance Management
- International Finance
- Investment Analysis and Portfolio Management
- Management Control Systems
- Mergers, Acquisitions & Corporate Restructuring Investment Banking
- Private Equity and Venture Capital
- Project Finance
- Strategic Cost Management
- Tax Planning and Management
- Wealth Management
Tabulated below are the CAT 2026 important dates:
| Dates | Upcoming Exam Dates |
|---|---|
1 August 2025 to 13 September 2025 | CAT 2026 registration |
| 4 October to 7 October 2025 | CAT 2026 form correction |
12 November to 30 November 2025 | CAT 2026 admit card download |
30 November 2025 | CAT 2026 |
| First week of December 2025 | CAT 2026 answer key challenge |
| First week of January 2026 | CAT 2026 result announcement |
Yes, you can apply in MBA course at Institute of Management during final year of graduation. You will have to submit qualification proof of graduation within three months of joining MBA course the institute.
For admissions to MBA courses at IIITM Gwalior, the instutute accepts the scores of the CAT entrance examination. Moreover, before the scores of the entrance exam, candidates are required to complete certain eligibility criteria, of which the first one is that candidates must complete their bachelor's degree with a minimum of 60% marks or 6.50 CGPA on a 10-point scale. Moreover, in the bachelor's degree candidates must have a mathematics/statistics course as one of the courses.
Candidates appearing for the final year of bachelor's degree and those who have completed degree requirements and
are awaiting results can also apply. However, such candidates, if selected, are required to submit the degree certificate
before registration for the programme. Failing which their admission shall stand cancelled.
Commonly asked questions On Best Colleges accepting JEE Main Score in India
Tezpur University offers two years MBA programme at PG level. Candidates are alloted with the MBA seats once they complete the Tezpur Uniersity's admission process. Find below seat distribution of MBA:
| Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
| Master of Tourism and Travel Management (MTTM) | 19 |
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 60 |
*Reservation of seats and relaxation in marks will be as per GoI Rules.
MBA programme at SAGE University, Bhopal focuses heavily on dual and single specialisation tracks. Students get to learn business foundations through actual corporate case studies. This setup bridges the gap between college study and real corporate requirements. Around 50% of the classes take place completely outside traditional rooms.
Effectiveness of Placement Cell for MBA/PGDM Courses at Universal AI University
Based on the feedback from students and alumni, here's a summary of the effectiveness of the placement cell:
* Good placement record: The university has a good placement record, with almost 95% of students getting placed every year. The average salary package offered is around INR6.5 Lacs to INR7.5 Lacs per annum, with some students receiving offers up to INR21 Lacs per annum.
* Regular campus placements: The placement cell conducts regular campus placements, with multiple companies visiting the campus every year. Some of the notable recruiters include LG, Upgrade, Reliance, Marico, HUL, Amazon, CBRE, HDFC, and Deloitte, among others.
* Active placement team: The placement team is actively involved in ensuring that students are placed in reputed companies. They work closely with companies to customize job profiles according to student interests and skill sets.
* Training and preparation: The university provides training and preparation sessions to help students prepare for interviews and assessments. This includes mock interviews, group discussions, and personality development workshops.
* Industry connections: The university has strong ties with the corporate world, providing students with opportunities for internships, mentorship programs, and guest lectures from industry experts.
* Constant improvement: The placement cell continuously evaluates and improves its processes to ensure better outcomes for students.
In conclusion, the placement cell at Universal AI University is effective in placing students in reputed companies, offering competitive salaries, and providing training and preparation for the industry.
The University has a decent placement record. During the 2025 placements, 872 students were placed in 192 companies that visited the campus. The overall highest package bagged was INR 33.50 LPA. Check the complete insights of Quantum University placements 2025 from the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025 ) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 33.50 LPA |
Average package | INR 7.20 LPA |
Companies visited | 192 |
Students placed | 872 |
Popular recruiters | Amazon, Oracle, Mphasis, TCS |
NOTE: The above details are fetched from the official website, however, the placement year is not mentioned. Hence, considered it for 2025 .
Applying for VGU is online based. the candidate should register before the deadline. The application process includes an online registration. Candidates can visit the official website of Vivekananda Global University and click on the link to complete the registration process and fill in all the details required for registration. Enter all your required details like educational details, address, etc. and continue with uploading the required documents as per the requirements, Pay the application fee via online mode and proceed to Submit the registration form and appear for the exam/interview. Wait for the results or offer letter and lastly appear for the seat allotment and further proceedings.
Commonly asked questions On Best Colleges accepting JEE Main Score in India
For addmision to MBA programme at Ramdeobaba University, candidates need to qualify for either state or national-level entrance exams. These are MAH MBA CET/ MAT/ CAT/ XAT/ GMAT/ CMAT/ ATMA/ CET conducted by other state. The final admission is done based on candidates past academics and entrance exam scores.
Candidates need to pay an application fee to register for any of the Gautam Buddha University courses. Aspirants can pay the application fee via any of the online payment modes. Below is the GBU Noida application fee:
| Category | Application Fee |
|---|---|
| General | INR 1,500 |
| SC/ ST candidates belonging to UP | INR 750 |
Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University (SRMU) application process is given below:
- Fill the online application form
- Upload required documents
- Pay the application fee of INR 1,000
Students may also contact the admissions office or visit the campus for counselling and guidance.
The placement trend witnessed during IIIT Allahabad PG placements over the past three years is presented below:
Particulars | MTech / MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MTech / MBA Placement Statistics (2024) | MTech / MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 19.87 LPA | INR 14 LPA | INR 16.8 LPA |
Placement rate | 78% | 66% | 95.3% |
Note: The above-mentioned data is the combined data for M.Tech and MBA programs.
Commonly asked questions On Best Colleges accepting JEE Main Score in India
The eligibility criteria for admission to the MBA programme at Quantum School of Business, Quantum University, is a graduate degree of a minimum three-year duration from any stream with a minimum of 50% marks. The admission to the MBA programme is based on valid scores in the University-accepted entrance exams like CAT/MAT/XAT/NMAT or merit scores in Class 12. The university conducts an Entrance cum Scholarship Exam called Q-Care for Admission.
Comparing Indira Gandhi Delhi University for Women with Jamia Millia Islamia for their MBA programme on the basis of fees and palcement package:
| College Name | MBA Tuition Fees | Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| IGDTUW | INR 1.76 Lakh | -/- |
| Jamia Millia Islamia | INR 53,750 - INR 2.1 L | INR 10.8 Lakh |
60 is the total number of seats for pursuing MBA from SVNIT, Surat, suggesting that the seats are limited and only 60 students can get admitted in a single academic year, therefore the competition for this course is intense. Students are advised to register themselves on a timely basis and prepare accordingly.
Note: While the information is from official source, it is subject to change.