Best MBA Colleges in Ghatsila - 2026 Admissions, Fees, Placements
There are 1 colleges that offer MBA/PGDM in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of MBA/PGDM, including Ghatsila and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for MBA/PGDM are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing Ghatsila offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 811 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 650 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 615 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 560 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 539 Colleges |
| Telangana | 533 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 513 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 355 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 273 Colleges |
| Pune | 263 Colleges |
| Haryana | 245 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 212 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 203 Colleges |
| Punjab | 200 Colleges |
| Orissa | 195 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 195 Colleges |
| Kerala | 185 Colleges |
| Chennai | 170 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 160 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that MBA/PGDM accepts in Ghatsila is MAT. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
There are 1 colleges that offer MBA/PGDM in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of MBA/PGDM, including Ghatsila and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for MBA/PGDM are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing Ghatsila offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 811 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 650 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 615 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 560 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 539 Colleges |
| Telangana | 533 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 513 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 355 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 273 Colleges |
| Pune | 263 Colleges |
| Haryana | 245 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 212 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 203 Colleges |
| Punjab | 200 Colleges |
| Orissa | 195 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 195 Colleges |
| Kerala | 185 Colleges |
| Chennai | 170 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 160 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that MBA/PGDM accepts in Ghatsila is MAT. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
Best MBA Colleges in Ghatsila - 2026 Admissions, Fees, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Colleges in Ghatsila - 2026 Admissions, Fees, Placements
XLRI is accredited by AACSB (Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business), AMBA, and NBA (National Board of Accreditation) and is approved by AICTE (All India Council for Technical Education), AIU, and GOI. XLRI Jamshedpur is ranked 9 for MBA in the NIRF 2023 rankings and was established as a private college in 1949. Being a private college, the fee can be a little high but the students can apply for scholarships provided by the XLRI-Xavier School of Management. Hence, even if the students find XLRI Jamshedpur a little expensive, they don't have to worry as scholarships are there to assist them.
IIM Ranchi offers two-year MBA programmes. It offers core MBA, MBA-HR, and MBA-BA courses. Admission to the PG level course is based on merit in the CAT exam. Candidates who clear the first cutoff have to participate in the selection rounds, including WAT and PI. The final cutoff list is published based on performance in all the rounds.
The total tuition fee for IIT Dhanbad MBA is INR 3 lakh. The fee is taken from an unofficial source. Hence, is indicative. Aspirants need to pay the course fee after completion of the selection rounds to confirm their seat. Besides, the programme fee, candidates also need to pay a registration fee in the start. Below is the application fee:
| Course | Application Fees |
|---|---|
| MBA Application Fee (Gen/ OBC/ EWS) | INR1,600 |
| MBA Application Fee (SC/ ST/ PwD) | INR 800 |
| MBA in Business Analytics Application Fee (Gen/ OBC/ EWS) | INR 1,600 |
| MBA in Business Analytics Application Fee (SC/ ST/ PwD) | INR 800 |
Candidates need the following documents while filling the CAT application form:
- A recent passport size photo (color against white background)
- Scanned signature with black pen on white paper
- Any photo ID card like PAN card, Aadhaar Card, Voter ID, Passport
- Class 10 marksheet
- Class 12 marksheet
- Graduation marksheet
- Permanent address proof
- Work experience documents Reserved category students need to upload Category Certificate along with the CAT application form. The Certificate is available on the CAT website. Candidates can download, fill it, get it attested by competent authority and upload it as PDF with the CAT application form.
- The PwD category students also have to fill the PwD form and Scribe affidavit along with the exam application form. This is necessary for getting scribe facility and PwD facility at the test centre. The CAT application form is same for students from all categories. Those belonging to a particular category (SC/ST/PwD) will be required to mention it in the relevant field of the CAT form.
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Colleges in Ghatsila - 2026 Admissions, Fees, Placements
XISS Ranchi’s MBA placements are flexible every year because they depend on some factors such as economic environments and market directions. Following are the details on current MBA placements at XISS Ranchi:
Placement Statistics (2021-23):
Number of students placed: 224
Total Pre-Placement Offers (PPOs): 10
Highest salary offered: INR 20.50 LPA
Average salary: INR 9.40 LPA
Top recruiters: HDFC, ICICI Bank, Deloitte India, EY, Emami, MTR Foods, and more
Program-wise Placements are written below:
Human Resource Management (HRM): 62 students placed, the highest CTC INR 20.50 LPA
Rural Management: 52 students placed, the highest CTC INR 13 LPA
Financial Management: 53 students placed, the highest CTC INR 17.50 LPA
Marketing Management: 57 students placed, the highest CTC INR 17.98 LPA
The table below mentions the prominent companies that were part of Amity University Ranchi placements 2025:
| Amity University Ranchi Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
| JSW | TCS |
| Amazon | Cognizant |
| Flipkart | Infosys |
| Capgemini | D.E. Shaw & Co. |
| Deloitte | Airtel |
Arka Jain University provides MBA admission to applicants to fulfil the prest eligibility criteria. The MBA eligibility criteria of Arka Jain University is listed below:
- Applicants must have scored a minimum of 50% in a Bachelor's degree with a minimum duration of 3 years
- Applicants belonging to the reserved categories must have scored a minimum of 45% in a Bachelor's degree with a minimum duration of 3 years
- Applicants must have a valid score in one of the following entrance exams: CAT/MAT/XAT/CMAT/CUET PG or AJU - Combined Entrance Test (AJUCET)
To get admission in Netaji Subhas University, students have to check the eligibility first. Eligible students can then apply online. The university offers admissions on both merit and entrance basis. Students have to appear for PI round if applicable. Selected students have to pay the admission fees to complete the process.