Best Paramedical Colleges in Roorkee - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
There are 9 Paramedical colleges in Roorkee. Of the total number of colleges offering Paramedical, split of colleges by ownership is private: 5;
Location wise
Roorkee is home to 9 Paramedical. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka | 219 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 147 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 147 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 134 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 118 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 108 Colleges |
| Punjab | 105 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 98 Colleges |
| Haryana | 85 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 76 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 69 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 65 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 64 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 59 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 56 Colleges |
| Delhi | 54 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 45 Colleges |
| Pune | 44 Colleges |
| Telangana | 44 Colleges |
| Chennai | 42 Colleges |
Specializations
Paramedical is offered in varied specializations such as Medical Laboratory Technology, Radiology & Imaging Science, Operation Theatre Technology, Dialysis Technology, Optometry, Medical Microbiology, Clinical Research, Microbiology, Occupational Therapy . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Paramedical specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Medical Laboratory Technology | 8 Colleges |
| Radiology & Imaging Science | 5 Colleges |
| Operation Theatre Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Dialysis Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Optometry | 2 Colleges |
| Medical Microbiology | 2 Colleges |
| Clinical Research | 1 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 1 Colleges |
| Occupational Therapy | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to Paramedical is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for Paramedical, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 9 Colleges |
| ISC | 9 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 9 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
There are 9 Paramedical colleges in Roorkee. Of the total number of colleges offering Paramedical, split of colleges by ownership is private: 5;
Location wise
Roorkee is home to 9 Paramedical. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka | 219 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 147 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 147 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 134 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 118 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 108 Colleges |
| Punjab | 105 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 98 Colleges |
| Haryana | 85 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 76 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 69 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 65 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 64 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 59 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 56 Colleges |
| Delhi | 54 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 45 Colleges |
| Pune | 44 Colleges |
| Telangana | 44 Colleges |
| Chennai | 42 Colleges |
Specializations
Paramedical is offered in varied specializations such as Medical Laboratory Technology, Radiology & Imaging Science, Operation Theatre Technology, Dialysis Technology, Optometry, Medical Microbiology, Clinical Research, Microbiology, Occupational Therapy . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Paramedical specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Medical Laboratory Technology | 8 Colleges |
| Radiology & Imaging Science | 5 Colleges |
| Operation Theatre Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Dialysis Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Optometry | 2 Colleges |
| Medical Microbiology | 2 Colleges |
| Clinical Research | 1 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 1 Colleges |
| Occupational Therapy | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to Paramedical is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for Paramedical, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 9 Colleges |
| ISC | 9 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 9 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
Best Paramedical Colleges in Roorkee - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Paramedical Colleges in Roorkee - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Quantum University Hostel fee For Male is INR 80 k to INR 1.04 lakh
Fee Structure:
Hostel Security (Refundable, One time payable at the time of admission): INR 5000
Hostel Fee: INR 45,000 per semester
Hostel Fee with Air Conditioning: INR 55,000 per semester
Quantum University Hostel Fee For Female
Fee Structure:
Hostel Security (Refundable, One time payable at the time of admission): INR 5000
Hostel Fee: INR 45,000 per semester
Hostel Fee with Air Conditioning: INR 55,000 per semester
Students who want to get a seat at the Phonics University have to give entrance test and meet the cutoff for the exams. Students who want to get into BTech have to pass class 12 in subjects like Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry with minimum 45% marks (40% for reserved category).
Motherhood University admission 2025 is open. Candidates can download the application form from the university's website for offline submission. Aspirants have to pay an application fee of INR 1,500 to fill submit the form. The university offers admission to candidates primarily based on their merit. Candidates may need to appear for entrance test for admission to a few courses.
Yes, COER University, Roorkee offers safe and comfortable environment to all the students. Talking about the ragging culture, any student found indulging in the act of ragging may be expelled and his/ her admission to the institute may be refused or cancelled. Apart from this, the faculty at the university is highly qualified and supportive. Therefore, we can conclude that it is easy for freshers to survive at COER University, Roorkee.
Commonly asked questions On Best Paramedical Colleges in Roorkee - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Yes, Om Group of Colleges offer merit and quota scholarships. Candidates who have secured good scores in their Class 12 exams are eligible for scholarship by the institute. The institute offers seven scholarships from each percentage range, one each from the top seven courses. Candidates can have a look at the table below to get an idea of the amount of each merit scholarship:
| Scholarship Eligibility | Scholarship Amount | Scholarships Offered |
|---|---|---|
| Above 90% Marks | INR 20,000 | 7 |
| 80% – 89.9% Marks | INR 15,000 | 7 |
| 70% – 79.9% Marks | INR 10,000 | 7 |
| 60% – 69.9% Marks | INR 5,000 | 7 |
GIMS Roorkee offers specialisation in Mass Communication, Fashion Designing, Animation, Home Science, Hotel Management and Computer Science in UG programmes such as BBA, BA, BCom, BSc etc. The Institute offers specialisations such as Library Science, Mass Communication, Advertising and Journalism in 1-2 years of PG programmes. Apart from this, GIMS Roorkee offers specialisations such as Airlines, Tourism and Hospitality Management, Interior Designing, Hotel Management, Multimedia and many more as 1-year Diploma course.
Commonly asked questions On Best Paramedical Colleges in Roorkee - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
AIIMS Rishikesh provides good placements to its graduating students. The students are given excellent placement support every year placing them in top companies. Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the AIIMS Rishikesh placements 2025:
Course | Total Students (2025) | Students Placed (2025) | Median Salary (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 4-year | 149 | 121 | INR 8.50 LPA |
UG 5-year | 105 | 37 | INR 14 LPA |
PG 1-year | 6 | 4 | INR 16.5 LPA |
PG 2-year | 35 | 31 | INR 13.5 LPA |
PG 3-year | 163 | 127 | INR 26 LPA |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2026
Uttaranchal University average package for 2025 and 2026 has not been released yet. However, the median package for 2025 is out. Below given is the course-wise median packages offered during Uttaranchal University placements 2025:
Course | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|
BTech | 6.09 LPA |
MBA | 6.5 LPA |
BPharma | 4 LPA |
BA LLB | 4.5 LPA |
| Stream | Hightest Package | Averga Package |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering | INR 7.25 LPA School of Engineering & Technology (SoET) | INR 4.2 LPA (SoET) |
| Engineering | INR 58 LPA School of Computing (SOC) | INR 6.6 LPA (SOC) |
| Management | INR 7.25 LPA (School of Liberal Arts & Management) | INR 4.5 LPA |
According to the latest report, more than 200 recruiters participated during the recent Graphic Era University placements 2026 and presented 6200 job offers.
Himalayan Institute of Medical Sciences, Swami Rama Himalayan University Uttarakhand admission is based on NEET UG, NEET SS, Uttarakhand NEET exams. The institute releases the cutoff lists separately for these exams, for admisison to various courses. For instance, for MBBS admission, the exams accepted are NEET and Uttarakhand NEET.