Best Paramedical Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
There are colleges in Uttarakhand offering Paramedical. 43 private and 5 public / government colleges out of all the institutions that offer Paramedical.
Location wise
Colleges offering the Paramedical are spread all over India's main cities and states. All the prominent sites where these colleges are located are included in the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka | 219 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 147 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 147 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 134 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 118 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 108 Colleges |
| Punjab | 105 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 98 Colleges |
| Haryana | 85 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 76 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 69 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 65 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 64 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 59 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 56 Colleges |
| Delhi | 54 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 45 Colleges |
| Pune | 44 Colleges |
| Telangana | 44 Colleges |
| Chennai | 42 Colleges |
Specializations
To give students a variety of career options, the Paramedical is offered in a number of specialisations. The following table lists the number of universities that offer each Paramedical specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Medical Laboratory Technology | 55 Colleges |
| Radiology & Imaging Science | 38 Colleges |
| Operation Theatre Technology | 32 Colleges |
| Optometry | 29 Colleges |
| Dialysis Technology | 13 Colleges |
| Medical Microbiology | 12 Colleges |
| Clinical Research | 10 Colleges |
| Anaesthesia Technology | 4 Colleges |
| Respiratory Care Technology | 4 Colleges |
| Echo Cardiology & Cardiac Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Immunology | 3 Colleges |
| Medical Record Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 3 Colleges |
| Radiotherapy Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Cardiovascular Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Clinical Psychology | 2 Colleges |
| Forensic Medical Science | 2 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 2 Colleges |
| Perfusion Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Rehabilitation | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Entrance to the specified Paramedical will be granted based on a passing grade on a national, state, or university-level admission exam. The list of colleges that accept the entrance tests for the following Paramedical is provided below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 56 Colleges |
| ISC | 56 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 55 Colleges |
| NEET PG | 5 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| NEET | 1 Colleges |
| AIIMS PG | 1 Colleges |
| AIIMS paramedical | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
| UK | 1 Colleges |
| GECET | 1 Colleges |
There are colleges in Uttarakhand offering Paramedical. 43 private and 5 public / government colleges out of all the institutions that offer Paramedical.
Location wise
Colleges offering the Paramedical are spread all over India's main cities and states. All the prominent sites where these colleges are located are included in the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka | 219 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 147 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 147 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 134 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 118 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 108 Colleges |
| Punjab | 105 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 98 Colleges |
| Haryana | 85 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 76 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 69 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 65 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 64 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 59 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 56 Colleges |
| Delhi | 54 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 45 Colleges |
| Pune | 44 Colleges |
| Telangana | 44 Colleges |
| Chennai | 42 Colleges |
Specializations
To give students a variety of career options, the Paramedical is offered in a number of specialisations. The following table lists the number of universities that offer each Paramedical specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Medical Laboratory Technology | 55 Colleges |
| Radiology & Imaging Science | 38 Colleges |
| Operation Theatre Technology | 32 Colleges |
| Optometry | 29 Colleges |
| Dialysis Technology | 13 Colleges |
| Medical Microbiology | 12 Colleges |
| Clinical Research | 10 Colleges |
| Anaesthesia Technology | 4 Colleges |
| Respiratory Care Technology | 4 Colleges |
| Echo Cardiology & Cardiac Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Immunology | 3 Colleges |
| Medical Record Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 3 Colleges |
| Radiotherapy Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Cardiovascular Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Clinical Psychology | 2 Colleges |
| Forensic Medical Science | 2 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 2 Colleges |
| Perfusion Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Rehabilitation | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Entrance to the specified Paramedical will be granted based on a passing grade on a national, state, or university-level admission exam. The list of colleges that accept the entrance tests for the following Paramedical is provided below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 56 Colleges |
| ISC | 56 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 55 Colleges |
| NEET PG | 5 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| NEET | 1 Colleges |
| AIIMS PG | 1 Colleges |
| AIIMS paramedical | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
| UK | 1 Colleges |
| GECET | 1 Colleges |
Best Paramedical Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Paramedical Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Joining the top Medical Laboratory Technology colleges in India can be worthwhile for you. For that, you need to check its ROI. Listed below are some colleges along with their tuition fees and average placement package:
Top Colleges | Tuition Fee | Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
Jamia Hamdard Courses | INR 90,000 – INR 4 lakh | INR 5 LPA – INR 6 LPA |
JIPMER Puducherry Courses | INR 2,000 – INR 5,000 | INR 8 LPA – INR 24 LPA |
SGPGI Courses | INR 2 lakh | INR 27 LPA |
JMI Courses | INR 1 lakh | INR 6 LPA |
Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences Courses | INR 4 Lacs – INR 5 lakh | INR 4 LPA |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website/ media reports/ NIRF website and may vary.
Annual salary for MLT in India can change because of experience, specialisation, place and also company.
But candidates can check a general outline of salary below -
Entry-level Salary: 2.5 - 4 LPA
Mid-level Salary: 4 - 6 LPA
Senior-level Salary: 6 - 10 LPA
Listed below are the top Medical Laboratory Technology college in India along with their NIRF rankings over the past three years:
College Name | NIRF 2022 | NIRF 2023 | NIRF 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
2 | 2 | 2 | |
3 | 3 | 3 | |
6 | 5 | 5 | |
7 | 7 | 6 | |
Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences Ranking | NA | 18 | 12 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website of the ranking body listed and may vary.
There are multiple benefits of pursuing Diabetology. You can check some of them in the table below:
Specialization in a Niche Field | Diabetology is a specialised branch of medicine focusing on diabetes, and its prevention, diagnosis, treatment, and management. |
Increased Demand for Diabetologists | The rising number of diabetic patients has created a demand for experts who can manage the disease effectively. |
Opportunities for Research and Innovation | Diabetes management is an evolving field with continuous advancements in medication, treatment options, and technology (e.g., insulin pumps, and glucose monitors). |
Career Advancement | For healthcare professionals, a course in Diabetology can enhance career prospects by providing an additional specialization, leading to roles in hospitals, clinics, research institutions, or even private practice focusing on diabetes care. |
AIIMS Rishikesh provides good placements to its graduating students. The students are given excellent placement support every year placing them in top companies. Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the AIIMS Rishikesh placements 2025:
Course | Total Students (2025) | Students Placed (2025) | Median Salary (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 4-year | 149 | 121 | INR 8.50 LPA |
UG 5-year | 105 | 37 | INR 14 LPA |
PG 1-year | 6 | 4 | INR 16.5 LPA |
PG 2-year | 35 | 31 | INR 13.5 LPA |
PG 3-year | 163 | 127 | INR 26 LPA |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Paramedical Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
The duration of PG Diploma in Diabetology is 1 year.
In the course of the PG Diploma, students get trained in diagnosis, treatment, and management of diabetes mellitus and its related disorders. Curriculum generally includes theory classes, practical classes, clinical postings, and other modules that allow the students to gain all the required knowledge and skills for being Diabetologists.
Diabetology courses are specialised educational programs that teach healthcare professionals how to diagnose, treat, and manage diabetes and related metabolic disorders.
It is available in multiple formats like Certificate Programs, Fellowships & Diplomas. Though enrollment is based on some requirements. Only Post-MBBS Doctors & Specialists or AYUSH and Allied Health Professionals are allowed to apply.
| Stream | Hightest Package | Averga Package |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering | INR 7.25 LPA School of Engineering & Technology (SoET) | INR 4.2 LPA (SoET) |
| Engineering | INR 58 LPA School of Computing (SOC) | INR 6.6 LPA (SOC) |
| Management | INR 7.25 LPA (School of Liberal Arts & Management) | INR 4.5 LPA |
According to the latest report, more than 200 recruiters participated during the recent Graphic Era University placements 2025 and presented 6200 job offers.
Himalayan Institute of Medical Sciences, Swami Rama Himalayan University Uttarakhand admission is based on NEET UG, NEET SS, Uttarakhand NEET exams. The institute releases the cutoff lists separately for these exams, for admisison to various courses. For instance, for MBBS admission, the exams accepted are NEET and Uttarakhand NEET.
Commonly asked questions On Best Paramedical Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Some of the top recruiters of DIMS Dehradun are Synergy Superspeciality Hospital, Max Healthcare, Doon Hospital, Ranbaxy, Apollo Hospitals, Metro Group of Hospitals, Dr Lal PathLabs, and SRL Diagnostics. DIMS Dehradun has prominent recruiters, and in that the previous batch of students at DIMS Dehradun saw an excellent placement record.
Yes, SGRRU has collaborated with various companies and organisations. The below-mentioned are Shri Guru Ram Rai University collaborations:
| Shri Guru Ram Rai University Collaborations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Shri Guru Mandal Ashram Samiti | ECHO India | AFTER |
| Ramanujan College | COTEC Healthcare Pvt | - |
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BMLT | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| BOPTM | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
The list of top recruiters during Dev Bhoomi Uttarakhand University placements in recent past is presented below:
Dev Bhoomi Uttrakhand University Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
| Servicenow | Soti |
| Robbins | RT camp |
| TCS | Federal Bank |
| Jaro Education | Intellipaat |
| Zscaler | Jubilant |
Commonly asked questions On Best Paramedical Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
The students of Guru Nanak College of Pharmaceutical Sciences get to learn the follwing skills:
- Resume and Cover Letter Writing
- Interview Skills
- Job Search Startegy
- Career Guidance
- Networking Skills
- Access to Opportunities
- Personal Branding
- Industry Insights
- Soft Skills Development
Sai Group of Institutions provides scholarships to meritorious or financially-weak students. The scholarships are available for students fulfiling the below criteria:
- Class 12 or graduation percentage not below 70%.
- Family income must be less than INR 2 lakh per annum
- It is available only for the first year.
- The scholarship offer is applicable only for students with marks above 75%
Yes, Swami Rama Himalayan University (SRHU) does accept scores on the joint entrance examinations for its B.Tech programs-although not all programs and specializations look at them exclusively. JEE Main scores are accepted by the B.Tech programs such as Computer Science and Engineering, Information Technology, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Civil Engineering or Mechanical The university requires the NEET score for Biotechnology.
Cut-off scores for JEE Main differ depending on the programme and specialization, with CSEand IT tending to have higher cutoffs. Besides the JEE Main score, SRHU considers your performance in Class 12th and other relevant entrance exams. Always check with the official website or contact admissions office for exact admission criteria and cut-off scores.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Commonly asked questions On Best Paramedical Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Yes, ACMT Group of Colleges is a good college as it runs under Mind Power Educational Society and is registered with the Government under the Society Registration Act XXI of 1860 Govt. of India. It is a private college, established in 2002 and is located in Nainital, Uttrakhand. Some of the most popular programmes offered at ACMT Group of Colleges include BTech and MBA.
The college has a dedicated placement cell that helps students in getting placed in top companies. Some of the top recruiters in the region include Pyramid Consulting, Pingaksho Technologies Inc., Safaltek Software Pvt. Ltd., Zee News Ltd., NJ India Invest Pvt. Ltd., IGATE Itops for Business, SUN Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd, Udaan.com, Zydus Wellness Pvt Ltd., Medisoft Pharma (J&K), Amazon FrontRow, Max Hospital Dehradun, and ICICI Bank.
ICRI Dehradun has the following course fees for different programs:
MBA: INR 1.4 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)
BBA: INR 90,000 (1st Year Fees)
BA {Hons.}: INR 2.1 Lakhs (Total Fees)
B.Sc: INR 70,000 (1st Year Fees)
M.Sc: INR 1.4 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)
Ph.D: INR 4.2 Lakhs (Total Fees)
Quantum University Hostel fee For Male is INR 80 k to INR 1.04 lakh
Fee Structure:
Hostel Security (Refundable, One time payable at the time of admission): INR 5000
Hostel Fee: INR 45,000 per semester
Hostel Fee with Air Conditioning: INR 55,000 per semester
Quantum University Hostel Fee For Female
Fee Structure:
Hostel Security (Refundable, One time payable at the time of admission): INR 5000
Hostel Fee: INR 45,000 per semester
Hostel Fee with Air Conditioning: INR 55,000 per semester
Students who want to get a seat at the Phonics University have to give entrance test and meet the cutoff for the exams. Students who want to get into BTech have to pass class 12 in subjects like Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry with minimum 45% marks (40% for reserved category).