Computer Science colleges in Jhansi
There are 3 colleges offering Computer Science in Jhansi. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is public / government owned: 2 and private owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Computer Science. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Computer Science colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 670 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 447 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 419 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 223 Colleges |
| Kerala | 223 Colleges |
| Telangana | 209 Colleges |
| Punjab | 193 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 154 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 133 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 123 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 120 Colleges |
| Orissa | 119 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 116 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 101 Colleges |
| Chennai | 96 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 85 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 83 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science offers diversified specialisations like Chemistry, Computer Science and Zoology. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Computer Science specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 3 Colleges |
| Zoology | 2 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 1 Colleges |
| Botany | 1 Colleges |
| Forestry | 1 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 1 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 1 Colleges |
| Physics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEECUP is the most popular exam accepted by Computer Science in Jhansi. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEECUP | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
There are 3 colleges offering Computer Science in Jhansi. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is public / government owned: 2 and private owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Computer Science. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Computer Science colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 670 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 447 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 419 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 223 Colleges |
| Kerala | 223 Colleges |
| Telangana | 209 Colleges |
| Punjab | 193 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 154 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 133 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 123 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 120 Colleges |
| Orissa | 119 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 116 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 101 Colleges |
| Chennai | 96 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 88 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 85 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 83 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science offers diversified specialisations like Chemistry, Computer Science and Zoology. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Computer Science specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 3 Colleges |
| Zoology | 2 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 1 Colleges |
| Botany | 1 Colleges |
| Forestry | 1 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 1 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 1 Colleges |
| Physics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEECUP is the most popular exam accepted by Computer Science in Jhansi. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEECUP | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
Computer Science colleges in Jhansi
Commonly asked questions On Computer Science colleges in Jhansi
Yes, Banaras Hindu University offers a wide range of merit-based, need-based, and merit-cum-means based scholarships. Most of these scholarships consider students' academic records. The amount and eligibility of BHU scholarships depend on the department or institute offering them. For example, the Institute of Science, BHU offers various scholarships ranging from worth INR 10,000 to INR 25,000 per year. There are dedicated scholarships for women and SC/ ST/ PwD candidates. Further, BHU students are also eligible for the national scholarships offered through the NSP portal.
Candidates aspiring for AMU MD/ MS courses can check the table below to know which specialisation they are eligible for, with the rank of 3632 after NEET PG Last round 2025 results (General AI Category):
| Course | AMU NEET PG cutoff 2025 (Last Round) |
|---|---|
| MS in Orthopaedics | 4057 |
| MD in Psychiatry | 4103 |
| MD in Paediatrics | 4615 |
| MS in General Surgery | 6806 |
| M.S. in Ophthalmology | 8201 |
| MS in ENT (Otorhinolaryngology) | 12283 |
| M.D. in Radiotherapy | 14279 |
| MD in Anaesthesiology | 27756 |
| MD in Pathalogy | 40897 |
| Post Graduate Diploma in Ophthalmology | 47602 |
| MD in Social and Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine | 55239 |
| MD in Microbiology | 57323 |
| MD in Forensic Medicine | 60098 |
| MD in Pharmacology | 66259 |
| MD in Biochemistry | 79424 |
| MD in Physiology | 94683 |
| MD in Anatomy | 102708 |
Commonly asked questions On Computer Science colleges in Jhansi
Yes, SNU does accept JEE Main scores for admission to its BTech course. The accepted entrance exams for BTech is only JEE Main. Hence, students must prepare well for the JEE Main in advance. For other details, please visit the official website of the university and apply for admission to various courses.
Lucknow University offers good placement annually. The University has achived 81% placements in the academic year 2024-25. The highest and average package secured by the batch 2025 was INR 24.61 and INR 7.86 LPA. Earlier, the participating recruiters presented 2588 job offers to the students of the batch 2024.
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
Integral University is one of the eminent university which offers quality education to the students. The university ranked 28 in Science stream and 40 in Pharmacy stream by the NIRF Ranking 2025. The university has collaborated with the Master of Commerce in association with ACCA, Master of Business Administration (Supply Chain Management) in association with Seekho, and others.
Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gorakhpur University has more than 250 teaching staff and 300+ non-teaching staff in the fields of Law, Engineering, Sociology, Biology, Commerce, Botany, Economics, Physics, etc. All the teaching staff have good experience and have master's or PhD degree.