M.Sc. in Physics colleges in India
India is home to many Physics colleges. There are 1849 Physics colleges. These 1849 colleges can be classified into 803 private owned, 545 public / government owned and 288 public private owned.
Location wise
India is home to many Physics colleges. Out of which, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra having maximum no. of Physics colleges. Refer to the table below India offering Physics colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 284 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 255 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 132 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 127 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 123 Colleges |
| Kerala | 110 Colleges |
| Telangana | 85 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 84 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 83 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 82 Colleges |
| Punjab | 70 Colleges |
| Haryana | 63 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 62 Colleges |
| Orissa | 59 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 52 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 49 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 46 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 43 Colleges |
| Bihar | 42 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 42 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Chemistry is the most popular specialisations followed by Mathematics in India. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 2636 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 2252 Colleges |
| Physics | 1849 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1438 Colleges |
| Botany | 1317 Colleges |
| Zoology | 1290 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 813 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 768 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 449 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 399 Colleges |
| Statistics | 324 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 309 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 268 Colleges |
| Geology | 206 Colleges |
| Home Science | 199 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 187 Colleges |
| Electronics | 175 Colleges |
| Biology | 147 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 136 Colleges |
| Genetics | 133 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CUET-PG is the most popular exam accepted by Physics colleges in India. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of Physics colleges in India.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 112 Colleges |
| CPGET | 59 Colleges |
| IIT JAM | 50 Colleges |
| AP PGCET | 40 Colleges |
| Orissa SAMS | 35 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 27 Colleges |
| ISC | 27 Colleges |
| Kerala University Admission | 27 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 14 Colleges |
| URATPG | 14 Colleges |
| PU-CET (PG) | 12 Colleges |
| CUET | 12 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 9 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 8 Colleges |
| IISER Entrance Exam | 7 Colleges |
| KRUCET | 6 Colleges |
| BITSAT | 3 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 3 Colleges |
| CUEE | 3 Colleges |
| AUAT | 3 Colleges |
India is home to many Physics colleges. There are 1849 Physics colleges. These 1849 colleges can be classified into 803 private owned, 545 public / government owned and 288 public private owned.
Location wise
India is home to many Physics colleges. Out of which, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra having maximum no. of Physics colleges. Refer to the table below India offering Physics colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 284 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 255 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 132 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 127 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 123 Colleges |
| Kerala | 110 Colleges |
| Telangana | 85 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 84 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 83 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 82 Colleges |
| Punjab | 70 Colleges |
| Haryana | 63 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 62 Colleges |
| Orissa | 59 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 52 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 49 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 46 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 43 Colleges |
| Bihar | 42 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 42 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Chemistry is the most popular specialisations followed by Mathematics in India. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 2636 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 2252 Colleges |
| Physics | 1849 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1438 Colleges |
| Botany | 1317 Colleges |
| Zoology | 1290 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 813 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 768 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 449 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 399 Colleges |
| Statistics | 324 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 309 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 268 Colleges |
| Geology | 206 Colleges |
| Home Science | 199 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 187 Colleges |
| Electronics | 175 Colleges |
| Biology | 147 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 136 Colleges |
| Genetics | 133 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CUET-PG is the most popular exam accepted by Physics colleges in India. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of Physics colleges in India.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 112 Colleges |
| CPGET | 59 Colleges |
| IIT JAM | 50 Colleges |
| AP PGCET | 40 Colleges |
| Orissa SAMS | 35 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 27 Colleges |
| ISC | 27 Colleges |
| Kerala University Admission | 27 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 14 Colleges |
| URATPG | 14 Colleges |
| PU-CET (PG) | 12 Colleges |
| CUET | 12 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 9 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 8 Colleges |
| IISER Entrance Exam | 7 Colleges |
| KRUCET | 6 Colleges |
| BITSAT | 3 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 3 Colleges |
| CUEE | 3 Colleges |
| AUAT | 3 Colleges |
M.Sc. in Physics colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Physics colleges in India
Centurion University Bhubaneswar conducts the admission process for all the UG, PG, diploma, and PhD courses in online mode. Interested candidates can fill the admission forms through the official website. The admissions to Centurion University are now open for all courses. Candidates can go to the website for updates around admissions.
The university conducted SOET for all the UG and PG courses in the field of Agriculture, Horticulture and Pharmacy courses offered by it. For all the remaining courses, the university conducts online counselling based on past academic merit.
Adamas University Barasat placement report 2025 has not been released yet. Until then, students can go through Adamas University placement statistics 2024. As per the latest report, the the highest package offered during Adamas University placements 2024 stood at INR 100 LPA.
According to external sources, the average package recorded in 2024 was INR 6 LPA. Some of the top recruiters of Adamas University Kolkata placement include Capgemini, EY, Deloitte, Amazon, Asian Paints, TCS, Airtel, Intel, Infosys, IBM, HP, DeltaX, Dabur, ITC, Wipro, etc..
St. Xavier's College, Mumbai is one of the famous college in Mumbai for courses like BA, BCOM, BSc, etc. It can be challenging for the students to get into the college due to the competition level. During the St. Xavier's College, Mumbai cutoff 2025 in the last round, the cutoff percentage was 97.8 for General AI category students. Of all the courses, the one that had the highest cutoff was B.A., followed by the B.Com and B.Sc., with the last round cutoff percentage of 97.8, 96.67 and 94, respectively.
Yes, Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda admissions are open now. The university offers UG, PG, and Diploma programmes. Interested students can apply online. To know more, students can check the official site of MSU Baroda.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Physics colleges in India
Bundelkhand University Jhansi offers admission via entrance exam or qualifying exam scores of candidates. For courses such as MCA, BCA (Hons), BCA, MCom, etc., based on merit. Aspirants applying for these courses does not require passing an entrance exam. The requirement of entrance test scores varies course-wise.
Yes, the university gives various financial help to candidates who are good at studies and suffer financial problems due to family low income. Malla Reddy University offers Merit Scholarships for Meritorious Students in all courses.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Physics colleges in India
There were 327 students who were placed at Ravenshaw University in 2025. The past year Ravenshaw University students placed are listed in the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 1,557 (UG 3-year) 1,076 (PG 2-year) | 1,383 (UG 3-year) 1,010 (PG 2-year) | 1,204 (UG 3-year) 823 (PG 2-year) |
| Students Placed | 574 (UG 3-year) 95 (PG 2-year) | 428 (UG 3-year) 34 (PG 2-year) | 279 (UG 3-year) 48 (PG 2-year) |
CSJMU Kanpur MSc course is a two-year postgraduate degree designed under the National Education Policy guidelines. It uses a Choice-Based Credit System, which gives students the freedom to pick subjects that match their career goals. The MSc programme is spread across four semesters and focuses on theoretical as well as practical learning.
Students of the MSc in sharda university are placed in companies with and average annual package of INR 4 LPA to INR 6 LPA.
A total of more than 450 Recruiters visit the campus along with 150+ MNCs with a decent package.
The MSc Placements are not that bad but also not very good in terms of packages with 30-40% Placement rates.
Some students went for higher studies also from this university.
No, it is not difficult to get admission in Nizam College. For UG course admission candidate has to register on DOST portal before due date. The seat is allotted on the basis of merit. For PG courses, candidate has to appear in TG CPGET (except for MBA and MCA) conducted by Kakatiya University. The seat is allotted through counselling organized by same body. ICET is for MBA and MCA.
The cutoff for M.Sc at Kirori Mal College varries every year and is subjective to change with respect to course opted and seat availaibility. The acccepted exams for M.Sc at Kirori Mal College is CUET-PG. Kindly refer to the below mentioned table for previous year cutoff trends of 2021 and 2022.
| M.A. in Urdu | 67.4 | 58.28 |
| M.Sc. in Chemistry | 90.38 | 8.27 |
| M.Sc. in Mathematics | 90.76 | 72.81 |
| Master of Operational Research | – / – | 79.33 |
| M.Sc. in Physics | 87.46 | 8.2 |
| M.Sc. in Zoology | 88.57 | 81.78 |
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Physics colleges in India
According to Doon University’s rule, students must maintain a minimum of 75% attendance to appear in the end-semester examinations.
In exceptional cases, the Vice-Chancellor may allow the shortage of attendance to the extent of 5% and that too on the recommendation of the HoD concerned according to the conditions laid down by the Academic Council.
Students whose total attendance is less than 75% will not be allowed to appear in the end semester examination and will be declared fail for that semester and year accordingly.
The number of students that secured placements during IISER Bhopal placements in the past years is presented in the table below.
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Students | 75 (UG 4-year) 239 ( UG 5-year) | 97 (UG 4-year) 155 ( UG 5-year) 13 (PG 2-year) | 82 (UG 4-year) 186 ( UG 5-year) 44 (PG 2-year) |
Students Placed | 10 (UG 4-year) 45 ( UG 5-year) | 5 (UG 4-year) 35 ( UG 5-year) 1 (PG 2-year) | 11 (UG 4-year) 53 ( UG 5-year) 5 (PG 2-year) |
Gautam Buddha University (GBU) has a decent placement record. In the 2022-23 placement season, the highest package offered to a GBU student was INR 24 LPA, and the average package was INR 4.5 LPA. Over 300 companies visited the campus for placements, including some of the biggest names in the industry, such as TCS, Infosys, Wipro, IBM, Cognizant, Accenture, Amazon, Google, Microsoft, and SAP.
The following eligibility criteria need to be met in order to be considered for admission to the M.Sc. programs in the School of Science and Humanities at SRM:
1. The candidate must possess a bachelor's degree (in any stream).
2. The applicant must have a score of at least 50% in the bachelor's degree (only aggregate marks are considered).
Some particular programs may, however, have requirements pertaining to the degree acquired, for instance, a bachelor's degree may be needed in a related area (B.Sc. In Mathematics for those pursuing M.Sc. in Computer Science). Also, you shall need to apply through e-counseling after satisfying the eligibility criteria.
Latest CMAT exam pattern is given below:
- Question paper carries 100 MCQs
- Each section has 20 question
- Exam duration is 180 minutes
- Each question carries 4 marks
- There is no negative marking
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Physics colleges in India
CUET score will matter, I got this on the official website of MLSU.
Admissions to the first semester of M.Sc programme shall be made on the basis of merit of the candidates as per the university rules. The university may conduct an entrance examination for admission to the courses offered in the university departments if the number of applicants exceeds three times of the seats. The merit will be determined on the basis of marks obtained in the written external examinations (Theory papers) at the graduation level in the relevant subjects and marks obtained in the entrance examination if applicable. For candidates who have passed graduation under the credit system, grades in the external examination of each theory course will be converted into marks using the relevant grade to mark conversion formulae. The relevant subjects at the graduation level for the programme of study will be defined by each committee of courses concerned.
Swami Vivekananda University has made several collaborations with the top institutions. These collaborations are made in academics, healthcare and industry-related fields. These collaborations provide students with better opportunities. Additionally, through these collaborations, the university aims to provide quality education, resources, study exchange programs, and internships to all the students of SVU. Students can take a look below at different types of SVU collaborations:
| Academics | Industry | Healthcare |
|---|---|---|
| University of Lincoln | IBM | Antara |
| Dumkal College Basantapur | Motherson | Fortis Hospitals |
| Kaziranga University | Amri Hospitals | Manipal Hospitals |
| Bethune College | TCS iON | Spectra Eye Hospital |
| Bengal Institute of Science and Technology | Debgiri seeds | Supernova |
| Vivekananda College | Webs Techno | Amri Hospitals |
No, RMLAU does not offer direct admission. Aspirants seeking admission in any of the Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University courses, can follow the below steps:
Step 1: Applicants can register online for the choice of RMLAU programme. For courses where the admission is through national-level entrance exam, candidates must first register for the examination.
Step 2: The university offers admission to most of the undergraduate and postgraduate courses, such as M.Ed, LLM, MA, BPharm, BA LLB, etc. is based on the entrance exam conducted by the Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University.
Step 3: Once the entrance exam results are out, selected aspirants are called for counselling. Selected students need to report before the reporting time with the specified documents.
Guru Nanak Dev University is a government university recognised by UGC. Below given are the reasons to choose Guru Nanak Dev University:
- Ranking: GNDU is ranked 12 by the India Today 2025 under the University (Government) category.
- Scholarships: Guru Nanak Dev University Amritsar gives scholarships like Post Matric Scholarships (SC/OBC), State Merit Scholarships, freeships etc.. to the students.
- Placements: The university gives placements in top companies like Amazon, Accenture, Coca Cola, Capgemini, Dabur, IBM, etc.
DAV College, Chandigarh has secured rankings in different categories according to several important national ranking organizations, namely India Today, Outlook, etc. These ranking bodies have provided DAV College, Chandigarh good ranks. India Today B.A. 34, India Today B.Com. 47, India Today B.Sc. 34, India Today BBA 46, India Today BCA 24, Outlook Arts 41, Outlook BCA 27, Outlook Commerce 48 and the overall rank of DAV College chandigarh is 24.