M.Sc. in Physics colleges in Maharashtra
There are 132 Physics colleges in Maharashtra. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is public private owned: 65, private owned: 35 & public / government owned: 19.
Location wise
There are several Physics in major cities across the country such as Maharashtra and so on. Out of all the cities, Uttar Pradesh has 284 Top Physics colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 284 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 255 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 132 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 127 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 123 Colleges |
| Kerala | 110 Colleges |
| Telangana | 85 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 84 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 83 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 82 Colleges |
| Punjab | 70 Colleges |
| Haryana | 63 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 62 Colleges |
| Orissa | 59 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 52 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 49 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 46 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 43 Colleges |
| Bihar | 42 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 42 Colleges |
Specializations
Physics offers various specialisations like Chemistry, Computer Science and Physics. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Physics specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 277 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 204 Colleges |
| Physics | 132 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 111 Colleges |
| Botany | 103 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 101 Colleges |
| Zoology | 97 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 96 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 92 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 45 Colleges |
| Statistics | 38 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 31 Colleges |
| Electronics | 27 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 20 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 20 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 18 Colleges |
| Geology | 18 Colleges |
| Home Science | 14 Colleges |
| Biology | 13 Colleges |
| GeoInformatics | 9 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Physics in Maharashtra is MAH CET. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 9 Colleges |
| IIT JAM | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| IISER Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| NEST | 1 Colleges |
| KVPY | 1 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
There are 132 Physics colleges in Maharashtra. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is public private owned: 65, private owned: 35 & public / government owned: 19.
Location wise
There are several Physics in major cities across the country such as Maharashtra and so on. Out of all the cities, Uttar Pradesh has 284 Top Physics colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 284 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 255 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 132 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 127 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 123 Colleges |
| Kerala | 110 Colleges |
| Telangana | 85 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 84 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 83 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 82 Colleges |
| Punjab | 70 Colleges |
| Haryana | 63 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 62 Colleges |
| Orissa | 59 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 52 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 49 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 46 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 43 Colleges |
| Bihar | 42 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 42 Colleges |
Specializations
Physics offers various specialisations like Chemistry, Computer Science and Physics. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Physics specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 277 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 204 Colleges |
| Physics | 132 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 111 Colleges |
| Botany | 103 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 101 Colleges |
| Zoology | 97 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 96 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 92 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 45 Colleges |
| Statistics | 38 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 31 Colleges |
| Electronics | 27 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 20 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 20 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 18 Colleges |
| Geology | 18 Colleges |
| Home Science | 14 Colleges |
| Biology | 13 Colleges |
| GeoInformatics | 9 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Physics in Maharashtra is MAH CET. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 9 Colleges |
| IIT JAM | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| IISER Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| NEST | 1 Colleges |
| KVPY | 1 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
M.Sc. in Physics colleges in Maharashtra
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Physics colleges in Maharashtra
The total seat intake for MSc specialisations is 360. The seat bifurcation is category-wise. Hence, the seats are divided amongst the General, EWS, OBC, SC, ST, and PD categories. The mentioned intake is as per the official website/ sanctioning body. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative.
IISER Pune accepts various national-based/ in-house entrance test scores for admissions to MSc courses. Moreover, which entrance exam is accepted by the institution depends on the specialisation candidates have selected. Check out the name of the specialisation and its accepted entrance exam in the table below:
| Names of MSc Specialisation | Accepted Entrance Exam |
|---|---|
| MSc in Chemistry | IIT JAM (Chemistry) |
| MSc in Earth and Climate Science (Geology) | IIT JAM (Geology) |
| MSc in Mathematics | The selection to the programme will be based on a two-stage written test conducted by the institute. |
| MSc in Physics (Quantum Technology) | IIT JAM 2025 exam with one of the following subject codes: MS, MA, PH. GATE exam with subject codes PH, EE, EC, IN, MA, ST, CS, DA. |
| Integrated BS + MS Course | They are required to apply for the courses by applying for the IAT (IISER Aptitude Test). |
As per NIRF report 2026, course-wise median package received over the past three years during ICT Mumbai placements is mentioned below:
Course | Median Package 2023 | Median Package 2024 | Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | INR 8 LPA | INR 9 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
MTech | INR 7 LPA | INR 7 LPA | INR 5.89 LPA |
BPharm | INR 4.75 LPA | INR 6 LPA | INR 5.5 LPA |
MPharm | INR 5.25 LPA | INR 5.75 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
Overall highest salary secured by batch 2025 is yet to be released. highest package grabbed by MMS and MSc Finance students during Mumbai University placements 2025 was INR 12.16 LPA.
VNIT Nagpur offers a two-year full-time MSc programme cross a three specialisations, namely Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. MSc admission at VNIT Nagpur is done on the basis of IIT JAM score followed by CCMN Counselling. The specialisations offered in the MSc programme along with their seat intake are presented below:
MSc Specialisations | Seat Intake |
|---|---|
Physics | 25 |
Chemistry | 25 |
Mathematics | 25 |
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Physics colleges in Maharashtra
UniPune admission to a majority of PG and UG courses is based on the Online Entrance Exam (OEE) conducted by the University. The university offers MCA, MMM, Advanced Diploma, MPH, E-MBA, LLM and M.Lib.I.Sc, among others. Admission to a few courses is completely based on merit in the previous qualifying exam. The university also accepts MAH CET, MAH MCA MET, CMAT/ CAT/ ATMA and other exams for admission to a number of courses offered at its campus or its affiliated colleges.
MIT WPU is a reputable private university especially well-known for engineering, design & management programmes. It is an excellent choice if you value holistic development, modern infrastructure & vibrant campus life though the high tuition fees require consideration.
To get MSc admission in Shivaji University Kolhapur candidates must have bachelor's degree with minimum 45% aggregate. Find below the key highlights of the Shivaji University MSc course are given in the table below:
| Particulars | MSc Highlights |
|---|---|
| Duration | 2 years |
| No. of specialisations | 20 |
| Total tuition fee | INR 2 K - INR 92.87 K |
| Accepted entrance exam | Entrance exam conducted by SU |
| Seat Intake | 210 |
Admission to MSc programme at BAMU Aurangabad is done basis a Common Entrance Test (CET).
Yes, Mithibai College conducts a Common Entrance Test (CET) for admission to the MSc courses . Candidates seeking admission to Mithibai College MSccourses must appear for the entrance test. As per the latest notification released by the colleges, the entrance exam is likely to be held in the first week of May 2023. As for the UG programmes (BSc, BCom, BMS, BA, .etc..) candidates must qualify Common University Entrance Test also known as CUET UG, a national level entrance exam conducted by NTA for admission to UG courses.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Physics colleges in Maharashtra
They both college is good in both stream M.Sc. at KJ Somaiya College of Science & Commerce is superior to one at SIES College of Arts, Science, and Commerce depends on a number of variables, including the faculty, possibilities for research, facilities, and industry linkages. Regretfully, there are no detailed comparisons between the M.Sc. programmes offered by these universities in the search results. Prospective students should conduct thorough research and take into account several criteria, including faculty experience, research facilities, industry relationships, and alumni outcomes, in order to make an informed judgement regarding the suitability of each college's M.Sc. programme.
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University offer entrance-based admission. Candidates cannot take direct admission into the UG and PG courses. All admissions at CSMU are based on merit only, following all relevant guidelines of the concerned regulatory bodies, UGC and the State Government.
Yes Amity University in Mumbai offers direct admission. Students who have earned marks of more than 80% in class XII from CBSE, ISC, or State Board are eligible for direct admission. Student must complete Amity application and send in application money in order to apply for direct admission.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Physics colleges in Maharashtra
The Admission procedure of Sandip University is as follows:
Enter your full Name as mentioned on the SSC result along with your registered mobile number.
In the next section include the appropriate Personal details.
In the “Program details” section ensure that you include proper options for the highest Qualification, Select School, Course Stream and Admission Year.
Fill all the required “Education Details” as per your Qualification.
Upload all the required scanned documents such as SSC, HSC & Graduation result. The Documents are accepted in PDF Format only.
Proceed for your online payment to complete the payment.
After successful payment, you will receive the confirmation of provisional registration details on your registered email and phone no.
Yes, the college has an active placement cell. During 2025 placements, a total of 341 students were placed in reputed companies such as Lupin Ltd., Deloitte, etc. Check the course wise data tabulated below to know more:
| Course | Total students (2025) | Students Placed (2025) | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| UG 3-year | 1,301 | 123 | INR 3.80 LPA |
| PG 2-year | 620 | 200 | INR 4.20 LPA |
| PG 3-year | 25 | 18 | INR 4.60 LPA |
NOTE: The above data has been taken from the NIRF Report 2026
St. Wilfred's College of Arts, Commerce, and Science gives provision for direct admissions at its campus. For admission to courses like BSc, BA, etc., students have to clear their previous qualifying examination and register on the official website. For the BArch programme, candidates are required to appear for the NATA exam. Also, students should appear for the Maharashtra Common Entrance Test (MAH CET).
Among the many courses offered by Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University (RTMNU) the Master of Business Administration (MBA) programme is well respected. The MBA prepares students for leadership positions in business and management by combining an industry relevant curriculum knowledgeable instructors, and internship experiences.
Furthermore, because of its excellent placement records and industry connections, the Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.) programme in fields like computer science, electronics and mechanical engineering is a popular choice. The universitys medical and law (LL.B. and LL.M) programs are likewise quite popular because of their professional relevance and rigorous academic standards.
The "best" course ultimately relies on professional goals because RTMNU is highly skilled in a variety of disciplines, including as engineering, physics the arts and law.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Physics colleges in Maharashtra
St. Xavier's College, Mumbai is one of the famous college in Mumbai for courses like BA, BCOM, BSc, etc. It can be challenging for the students to get into the college due to the competition level. During the St. Xavier's College, Mumbai cutoff 2026 in the last round, the cutoff percentage was 98.5 for General AI category students. Of all the courses, the one that had the highest cutoff was BA Psychology and English followed by B.A. in Economics and Statistics with the last round cutoff percentage of 97.6.
Somaiya School of Basic and Applied Sciences application process is given below:
- Register and fill the online application form with the required details.
- Upload the necessary documents for verification.
- Pay the application fee for the preferred programme.
Yes, the JSPM University offers BSc course with durations of 3 and 4 years, respectively. The JSPM University BSc course includes specialisation in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence, Computer Science, Biotechnology, Animation and VFX, Physics, etc. The admission is generally merit or entrance exam based. Students can do honours for 3 years or honours with research for four years. The fees of the course range between 1.2 Lacs and 3.58 Lacs depending on the specialisation chosen. The given fee is as per the official website/ sanctioning body. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative