Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Aurangabad
Mathematics
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (3)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
10 results

Mathematics colleges in Aurangabad

Sort By:Popularity
    – / –
₹2 K
name
Map Pin IconAurangabad
    – / –
– / –
₹20 K - 40 K
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Mathematics colleges in Aurangabad
Q:   Is BAMU a good university?
A: 

Yes, BAMU is a good university as the university is ranked 83 by NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2022 under the University category. BAMU offers various facilities to students like a library, cafeteria, hostel, sports complex, and also provides various other facilities to undergraduate and postgraduate course students. To get admission to various courses offered by this university, the candidates must qualify the accepted entrance exams. The accepted entrance exams for MCA, NEET, JEE MCA, and others are JEE Main,  MHT CET, NEET, and others. For passing the JEE Main exam, candidates must attempt the JEE2 Main question papers, and hence prepare well for the entrance exams. 

Q:   What is the difference between the syllabus of Andhra Pradesh LAWCET and the syllabus of CLAT?
A: 

Both the AP LAWCET and CLAT entrance exam are conducted for admission to the Law schools in India, however, the syllabus for these exams are different on many parameters and candidates should strategise differently for both the exams. AP LAWCET exam has sections including Current Affairs, Legal Aptitude, Contract Law, Constitution, etc. and the CLAT entrance exam sections include English Language, Legal Aptitude, Mathematics, etc. AP LAWCET does not have mathematics subjects, AP LAWCET exam focus more on regional knowledge. CLAT generally covers the deeper aspects of the particular subject. 

Q:   What are the facilities available for students at Department of Basic and Applied sciences, MGM University?
A: 

The Department of Basic and Applied sciences, MGM University provides a range of amenities including state-of-the-art laboratories, well-supplied libraries, and interconnected academic buildings with internet and Wi-Fi access. The campus spans a vast area, offering a peaceful and favorable learning atmosphere for students. The college offers various subjects for study, such as Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Statistics, Geology, Home Science, Cosmetic Technology, and Forensic Science. This department offers programmes at the UG level (BSc),  PG level (MSc), and Research level (PhD) along with some certificate and diploma courses.

Q:   Who are the top recruiters at Vivekanand Arts, Sardar Dalipsingh Commerce and Science College during placements?
A: 
Vivekanand Arts, Sardar Dalipsingh Commerce and Science College offers placement support to its students. Notable organizations that visit the institute for recruitment include Linpack Technologies Pvt Ltd, Rd Constro Tech, Staff Nurse, 3D Logic, Deloitte And Touche Assurancr Enterprise Risk And Services India Pvt Ltd, Zestl Software Pvt Ltd, Syneos Healthcare, Environ Speciality Chemicals, Terminal Contacts, Genesis Technologies Kottyam.
Q:   Which Medical fields offer the best work-life balance?
A: 

Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -

  • Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.

  • Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.

  • Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.

  • Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.

  • Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.

    – / –
– / –
– / –
₹16.5 K
    – / –
– / –
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Mathematics colleges in Aurangabad
Q:   Can you tell me if Kohinoor College Of Arts is a quality educational institution?
A: 
Kohinoor College Of Arts is a reputed institute for M.A, M.Sc, M.Com, B.A, B.Com, B.Sc, B.Voc Courses. Students can opt for these programs to pursue their career in Humanities & Social Sciences, Science, Accounting & Commerce, Hospitality & Travel, Animation. The Institute has trained and experienced faculty members who deliver these programs. Kohinoor College Of Arts has a review rating of 4 on the basis of Shiksha reviews by students. In addition to this, it has been rated 4 on Campus Life, 4 on Placements, 4 on Faculty and 4 on Infrastructure.
Q:   What all specializations are provided by the courses offered at Vinayakrao Patil Mahavidyalaya?
A: 
Vinayakrao Patil Mahavidyalaya is a well-known institution for M.A, M.Com, M.Sc, B.Com, B.A, B.Sc, BCA, BBA courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Vinayakrao Patil Mahavidyalaya has course specializations in Chemistry, Hindi, Physics, Mathematics, Computer Science, Botany, Zoology, Biotechnology.
Q:   How many seats are available for different courses at Dr. Rafiq Zakariya Higher Learning and Research Center?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at Dr. Rafiq Zakariya Higher Learning and Research Center goes up to 750.
Q:   What is the current seat capacity for the courses at the Pratishthan Arts Commerce and Science College?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at Pratishthan Arts Commerce and Science College goes up to 5880.
Q:   What's the seat availability for courses at the Dr. Rafiq Zakariya Higher Learning and Research Center?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at Dr. Rafiq Zakariya Higher Learning and Research Center goes up to 480.
₹2.71 L - 8 L
₹1.78 L
    – / –
₹1.42 L
₹20.4 L
– / –
    – / –
₹1.4 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Mathematics colleges in Aurangabad
Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   How is the faculty of ICT Mumbai?
A: 

ICT Mumbai has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty members of Institute of Chemical Technology are PhD holders. Not just this but the institute also invites faculty for guest lectures and also extend the opportunity to students to interact with some of the best personalities.

Q:   Who are the top recruiters at Symbiosis School of Liberal Arts?
A: 

The top recruiters at Symbiosis School of Liberal Arts, Symbiosis International, Pune include Amazon, American Express, Asian Institute of Diplomacy and International Affairs, Ernst and Young, Global Educational Services, GQ Middle East, HDFC Bank, Mullen Lowe Lintas Group, etc.

Q:   What are the scholarships offered by DMIHER?
A: 

Datta Meghe Institute of Higher Education and Research (DMIHER) offers scholarships, fee waivers, and freeships based on academic merit, financial need, and reserved categories.

  • Merit-Based Scholarship: Students with 90% or above in 10th or 12th grade, or 75% or above in an undergraduate degree, can receive an INR 50,000 concession on their first-semester tuition fee.
  • Dr. APJ Abdul Scholarship Scheme: Institutional freeship provided to eligible students meeting specific academic or criteria guidelines.
  • Dr. Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan Freeship & Rewards Scheme: Merit and reward-based financial assistance scheme.
  • National Scholarship Portal (NSP): Eligible students can apply for central and state government scholarships via NSP.
Most preferred Courses for Mathematics
M.Sc. (9)
B.Sc. (2)
₹30 K
    – / –
₹6.5 K
    – / –
₹2.3 L - 3 L
– / –
    – / –
₹2 K - 39.45 K