Statistics colleges in India
In India, Statistics is offered by 785 colleges in India. Out of all these colleges providing Statistics, split of colleges by ownership is private: 282, public / government: 282 & public private: 90.
Location wise
Statistics colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Andhra Pradesh | 97 Colleges |
| Telangana | 94 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 78 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 66 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 56 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 53 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 48 Colleges |
| Kerala | 38 Colleges |
| Assam | 37 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 34 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 34 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 31 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 28 Colleges |
| Bihar | 26 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 24 Colleges |
| Orissa | 22 Colleges |
| Pune | 21 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 19 Colleges |
| Assam - Other | 18 Colleges |
Specializations
Statistics is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 785 colleges offering each Statistics specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mathematics | 5188 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 4788 Colleges |
| Physics | 4089 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 3684 Colleges |
| Botany | 3251 Colleges |
| Zoology | 2863 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 1418 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 1197 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 962 Colleges |
| Statistics | 785 Colleges |
| Home Science | 748 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 704 Colleges |
| Biology | 576 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 556 Colleges |
| Electronics | 491 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 463 Colleges |
| Geology | 371 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 309 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 279 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 204 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Statistics are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Statistics accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 411 Colleges |
| ISC | 408 Colleges |
| TSBIE | 49 Colleges |
| CUET | 46 Colleges |
| BIEAP | 46 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 41 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 36 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 36 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 34 Colleges |
| CPGET | 31 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 31 Colleges |
| AHSEC | 25 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 25 Colleges |
| BSEB 12th | 21 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 16 Colleges |
| Kerala 12th | 16 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 12 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 12 Colleges |
| AP PGCET | 12 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 10 Colleges |
In India, Statistics is offered by 785 colleges in India. Out of all these colleges providing Statistics, split of colleges by ownership is private: 282, public / government: 282 & public private: 90.
Location wise
Statistics colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Andhra Pradesh | 97 Colleges |
| Telangana | 94 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 78 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 66 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 56 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 53 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 48 Colleges |
| Kerala | 38 Colleges |
| Assam | 37 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 34 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 34 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 31 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 28 Colleges |
| Bihar | 26 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 24 Colleges |
| Orissa | 22 Colleges |
| Pune | 21 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 19 Colleges |
| Assam - Other | 18 Colleges |
Specializations
Statistics is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 785 colleges offering each Statistics specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mathematics | 5188 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 4788 Colleges |
| Physics | 4089 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 3684 Colleges |
| Botany | 3251 Colleges |
| Zoology | 2863 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 1418 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 1197 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 962 Colleges |
| Statistics | 785 Colleges |
| Home Science | 748 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 704 Colleges |
| Biology | 576 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 556 Colleges |
| Electronics | 491 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 463 Colleges |
| Geology | 371 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 309 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 279 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 204 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Statistics are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Statistics accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 411 Colleges |
| ISC | 408 Colleges |
| TSBIE | 49 Colleges |
| CUET | 46 Colleges |
| BIEAP | 46 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 41 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 36 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 36 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 34 Colleges |
| CPGET | 31 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 31 Colleges |
| AHSEC | 25 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 25 Colleges |
| BSEB 12th | 21 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 16 Colleges |
| Kerala 12th | 16 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 12 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 12 Colleges |
| AP PGCET | 12 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 10 Colleges |
Statistics colleges in India
Statistics Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Statistics colleges in India
Karnataka University Dharwad course admissions include qualification of merit and entrance exam. The University offers courses in UG, PG, Diploma and Certificate levels for the durations varying from 1 year to 4 years.
Furthermore, KUD accepts various entrance examination scores for the admission to several UG/ PG courses such as Karnataka 2nd PUC, KMAT, KCET, XAT, MAT, CAT, CMAT and many more.
SAM Global University is approved by UGC (University Grants Commission) and Madhya Pradesh Niji Vishwavidhyalaya (Sthapana Avam Sanchalan) Adhiniyam 2007. Some of the constituent colleges under this university are approved by PCI (Pharmacy Council of India), AICTE (All India Council for Technical Education), Madhya Pradesh Private University Regulatory Commission, NCTE, CCIM, INC, AIPC, and Madhya Pradesh Government.
IGNTU offers courses at the UG, PG, and Doctoral levels in full-time mode. Courses such as MBA, MA, and MSc are considered as some of the most popular programmes. Furthermore, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate in Class 12 and graduation to clear the merit based eligibility. In addition to this, candidates must secure valid scores in CUET UG and CUET PG, considering the eligibility criteria of the chosen course.
Yes, admissions are open at Silver Oak Institute of Science for the academic year 2026. Candidates can visit the official website to apply for their desired programme. The admission form is available on the website for aspirants of UG & PG courses.
The university prepares a course-specific MIT ADT merit list based on the specified selection criteria for that course. For example, the MIT ADT University B.Tech merit list is prepared based on the candidate's performance in JEE Main, MHT CET, PERA CET or Uni-GAUGE. Similarly, the MIT ADT College Merit List for M.Tech is based on the GATE or PERA CET scores obtained by the candidate. On the other hand, merit list for courses like BBA, B.Com, BCA, B.Sc etc., is generated based on candidate's performance in the most recent qualifying exam. Final admission applicants are subject to a final admission selection based on their performance rating from the MIT College of Art and Design.
Here are some of the factors that influence the MIT ADT College Merit List:
- The total number of applicants for a particular program.
- The candidate's performance in the entrance test/final aptitude test.
- Total number of places available in a particular program.
Commonly asked questions On Statistics colleges in India
Admission to UG level courses at Shri Vaishnav Vidyapeeth Vishwavidyalaya is offered on the basis of Class 12 aggregate of 45% atleast. Whereas, for PG level courses, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 50% in graduation. Furthermore, candidates must secure valid scores or ranks in the accepted entrance exams such as JEE Main for BTech and MAT/ CAT/ XAT/ CMAT/ GMAT/ ATMA/ SVET for MBA. Post cutoff release, candidates must appear for counselling rounds and interview rounds, if shortlisted. For final admission, shortlisted candidates must pay the fees and confirm the seat.
As per the NIRF report 2026, 100% placements was recorded during UG 5-year placements 2025. Placement rate recorded in the rest of the courses is mentioned below:
Course | Placement Rate 2025 |
|---|---|
UG 3-year | 98% |
UG 4-year | 48% |
PG 2-year | 40% |
PG 5-year Integrated | 79% |
Career paths in the IT industry can be broadly classified into the two main fields of hardware and software.
Under hardware, you have manufacturing, maintenance, research and development, and management.
Under software, you have manufacturing, development, programming, software testing, and maintenance and support. Among related areas are computer operations, database administration, sales/marketing, and data-centre management.
Jobs directly related to your degree include:
Actuarial analyst, Application analyst, Business analyst, Data analyst, Database administrator, Information systems manager, IT consultant, IT technical support officer, Multimedia programmer, Network engineer, Systems analyst, Systems developer, UX analyst.
Also, many IT professionals working in Indian companies get a chance to work at customers work sites abroad, and this gives them exposure to international working conditions and work culture.
Kavayitri Bahinbai Chaudhari North Maharashtra University provides modern amenities with state-of-the-art infrastructure to its students. The facilities provided by the institute include RUSA resources, an online examination center, student accommodation, a health center, a sports section, a guest house, a bank, a post office, canteens, karmachari bhawan, etc. NMU also provides hostel facilities both for boys and girls. The hostel is well-furnished, clean, and hygienic. Moreover, the North Maharashtra University campus is spread over an area of 660 acres.
Commonly asked questions On Statistics colleges in India
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| M.Sc. | Candidate must hold a Bachelor's degree in Statistics from any recognised University / institute with mentioned aggregate marks or equivalent grade. OR Candidate must hold a Bachelor's degree with Statistics as one of the subjects in the final year with mentioned aggregate marks or a minimum CGPA of 3 out of 4. Final year students can also apply on a provisional basis. Note: Candidates who have cleared their graduation by doing a part-time course or through distance learning, correspondence courses, externally, open school from recognised University are also eligible. |
| B.Sc. | Candidates must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination with Mathematics/ Statistics/ Mathematics & Statistics as compulsory subject and with the mentioned aggregate marks in any stream (Science/ Commerce/ Arts). candidate who has passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from IB Board should be either IB certificate or DP awarded with 24 credits compulsory, having passed 3 HL & 3 SL mandatorily from any stream. Final year students can also apply on a provisional basis. |
The Girls’Hostel of Maulana Azad College is recently constructed with the financial assistance from, the UGC under its 11th Plan, the Higher Education Department, Government of West Bengal and the financial support of MP LAD fund by Hon’ble MP Sri Sudip Bandyopadhyay.
Hostel provides an accommodation of nearly 72 boarders, all modern facilities and all safety measures (24-hour CCTV surveillance, Security Guards). Students must note that the hostel seats will be allotted in accordance with the existing Government rules.
M U Bodhgaya is famous for its architecture and the placements it offers to students. (As per Shiksha verified review, "The college has an awesome infrastructure and all the facilities. The campus and buildings are clean and hygienic. The hostel facilities are excellent. We have free Wi-Fi connectivity. The labs, library, and classrooms are good. The quality of the food is excellent. Other services like medical facilities, sports, and games are available, and it is free for all of us."). The university has received the highest Shiksha rating as per verified Shiksha review for value for money.
Bhimrao Ambedkar University Agra has consistently witnessed good placement numbers. As per the Shiksha verified reviews the 65% to 85% of the students were placed in UG course. The highest package is INR 15-20 LPA, the average package is INR 6-7 LPA and the lowest package is INR 2-3 LPA. The top recruiters included Infosys, Tata Motors, Sonalika, Wipro, Tech, HCL, BHEL, and others. The increased admission intake has not affected the ROI of the university. In 2023, the median package stood at INR 6 LPA, respectively.
Commonly asked questions On Statistics colleges in India
MESAGC is a good college which has received accreditation by NAAC. The college is UGC approved and gives PG, UG, etc. courses to students. The placements and infra of the college is quite good. For other details please visit the Shiksha.com.
The University of Technology Jaipur is recognised by the UGC (University Grants Commission) and is sponsored by the Deepshikha Kala Sansthan, Jaipur. The university is a member of the AIU and some of the courses and departments are approved by the AICTE (All India Council for Technical Education), the Pharmacy Council of India, and the Bar Council of India. Choosing this university is the best decision a student can make ever in his/her life.
No, NPGC Lucknow currently does not offer any form of direct admission in any of its programmes. Interested candidates must meet the course specific eligibility requirements, and then appear for either the College Admission Test, LUACCET or LUACMAT depending on the course-specific requirement and seat allocation. After which a merit-list will be generated and seats shall be allocated to determine admission.
Commonly asked questions On Statistics colleges in India
DIT is not a Tier 1 university. It is generally considered a Tier 2 private university. Tier 1 universities are IITs, IIITs, and others. The university is ranked at 83rd position under the Pharmacy category by the NIRF 2025. DIT university has also been ranked at the 21st position by the Week for the year 2025 for B.Arch.
Mahatma Jyoti Rao Phoole University frequently releases the cutoff lists for various undergraduate courses in June/July following the declaration of the board exam results.
- Courses based on Class 12 scores (boards like RBSE, CBSE) in the second or third week of June, 2023
- The final week of June 2023 for admission lists that take results from national entrance exams (CUET for BA/BSc, for example)
In addition, if seats are still available, the institution is anticipated to post two to three cutoff lists separated by approximately one week. Along with these lists, the opening and closing ranks for each round will be disclosed.