Statistics colleges in Maharashtra
Maharashtra is home to 78 Statistics colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 27, public private 22 & public / government 15.
Location wise
India is home to Statistics colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering Statistics courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Andhra Pradesh | 97 Colleges |
| Telangana | 94 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 78 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 66 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 56 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 53 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 48 Colleges |
| Kerala | 38 Colleges |
| Assam | 37 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 34 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 34 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 31 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 28 Colleges |
| Bihar | 26 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 24 Colleges |
| Orissa | 22 Colleges |
| Pune | 21 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 19 Colleges |
| Assam - Other | 18 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science is the most popular specialisations offered by Statistics in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science | 447 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 370 Colleges |
| Physics | 216 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 196 Colleges |
| Botany | 183 Colleges |
| Zoology | 164 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 158 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 149 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 138 Colleges |
| Statistics | 78 Colleges |
| Home Science | 74 Colleges |
| Electronics | 66 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 62 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 44 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 41 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 33 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 30 Colleges |
| Biology | 29 Colleges |
| Geology | 24 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 23 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by Statistics in Maharashtra like CBSE 12th, ISC, Maharashtra HSC and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 42 Colleges |
| ISC | 41 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 41 Colleges |
| SET | 1 Colleges |
| IIT JAM | 1 Colleges |
| Mumbai University Admission | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra State Board (MSBSHSE) | 1 Colleges |
Maharashtra is home to 78 Statistics colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 27, public private 22 & public / government 15.
Location wise
India is home to Statistics colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering Statistics courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Andhra Pradesh | 97 Colleges |
| Telangana | 94 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 78 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 66 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 56 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 53 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 48 Colleges |
| Kerala | 38 Colleges |
| Assam | 37 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 34 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 34 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 31 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 28 Colleges |
| Bihar | 26 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 24 Colleges |
| Orissa | 22 Colleges |
| Pune | 21 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 19 Colleges |
| Assam - Other | 18 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science is the most popular specialisations offered by Statistics in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science | 447 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 370 Colleges |
| Physics | 216 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 196 Colleges |
| Botany | 183 Colleges |
| Zoology | 164 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 158 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 149 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 138 Colleges |
| Statistics | 78 Colleges |
| Home Science | 74 Colleges |
| Electronics | 66 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 62 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 44 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 41 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 33 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 30 Colleges |
| Biology | 29 Colleges |
| Geology | 24 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 23 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by Statistics in Maharashtra like CBSE 12th, ISC, Maharashtra HSC and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 42 Colleges |
| ISC | 41 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 41 Colleges |
| SET | 1 Colleges |
| IIT JAM | 1 Colleges |
| Mumbai University Admission | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra State Board (MSBSHSE) | 1 Colleges |
Statistics colleges in Maharashtra
Statistics Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Statistics colleges in Maharashtra
For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727.
Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.
| Course | Round 1 Cutoff 2026 | Last Round Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering | 6885 | 6885 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 6336 | 6336 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 8730 | 8730 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 395 | 395 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 1600 | 1600 |
| B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science | 8335 | 8335 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 4903 | 4903 |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Physics | 4090 | 4541 |
| B.S. in Chemistry | 16204 | 16204 |
| B.S. in Economics | 5998 | 5998 |
| B.S. in Mathematics | 3727 | 3727 |
| B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 2693 | 2693 |
| B.Tech. in Energy Engineering | 6945 | 6945 |
| B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering | 9532 | 9532 |
| B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research | 3189 | 3189 |
| B.S. in Applied Geophysics | 14289 | 14289 |
Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.
The top recruiters at Symbiosis School of Liberal Arts, Symbiosis International, Pune include Amazon, American Express, Asian Institute of Diplomacy and International Affairs, Ernst and Young, Global Educational Services, GQ Middle East, HDFC Bank, Mullen Lowe Lintas Group, etc.
According to the data gathered from multiple online sources, Business Development domain has placed the most no. of MU students. The domain-wise Mumbai University alumni placement statistics are presented below:
Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.
NMIMS Mumbai is one of the eminent institute which offers quality education to the students. Over the past few years, the NMIMS deemed to be university has been ranked under multiple streams, namely Management, Computer Application, Engineering, Pharmacy, and others. Below mentioned are the NMIMS Mumbai NIRF rankings:
Ranking Body | Rank |
NIRF 2025 under the Pharmacy category | 11 |
NIRF 2025 under the Management category | 24 |
| NIRF 2025 under the University category | 52 |
| NIRF 2025 under the Overall category | 95 |
Savitribai Phule Pune University (also known as UNIPUNE, Pune University and SPPU), is a collegiate public state university. The University is located at Pune, was established in 1949 through Poona University Act and is one of the premier universities in India. Recognised by UGC, it is popularly known as the 'Oxford of the East'. The University is accredited ‘A’ grade by NAAC. With over 40+ academic departments, 10+ faculties and 50+ research centres, the university also has about 300+ recognised research institutes and over 700 affiliated colleges offering UG, PG, diploma, PG diploma, PhD and certificate courses.
Commonly asked questions On Statistics colleges in Maharashtra
Yes, MIT-WPU, Pune offers various scholarships to its meritorious students. The scholarships are awarded on a First Come First Serve basis. At MIT-WPU, the scholarships are available under the following categories:
- Dr. Vishwanath Karad Merit Scholarship
- MIT-WPU Merit Scholarships
- Scholarships to Elite Sportspersons
- Scholarships awarded to the wards of MIT-WPU/ MAEER's staff members and alumni
To avail of the scholarships, students have to meet the following eligibility requirements:
- Students must have got minimum 8.5 CGPA across all semesters
- The minimum attendance should be 80%
- Students must maintain good conduct, behaviour, and discipline as per the Code of Conduct of the university
According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of Shivaji University students. The sector-wise Shivaji University alumni placement statistics are presented below:
Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.
Yes, BAMU is a good university as the university is ranked 83 by NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2022 under the University category. BAMU offers various facilities to students like a library, cafeteria, hostel, sports complex, and also provides various other facilities to undergraduate and postgraduate course students. To get admission to various courses offered by this university, the candidates must qualify the accepted entrance exams. The accepted entrance exams for MCA, NEET, JEE MCA, and others are JEE Main, MHT CET, NEET, and others. For passing the JEE Main exam, candidates must attempt the JEE2 Main question papers, and hence prepare well for the entrance exams.
The table below reflects on the Mithibai College departments:
Arts | ||
|---|---|---|
Economics | Languages | Philosophy |
Political Science | Psychology | Sociology |
Multimedia & Mass Communication | - | - |
Commerce | ||
Accountancy | Commerce | Finance |
Management | - | - |
Science | ||
Biochemistry | Biotechnology | Botany |
Zoology | Statistics | Physics |
Microbiology | Mathematics | Computer Science |
Chemistry | - | - |
Candidates should have 55% (General category) aggregate marks in their Bachelors and 50% (for all reserved categories).Admissions to all the UG and PG courses are done on the basis of merit as per the HSNC University, Mumbai guidelines. Cutoff for the UG courses at KC College ranges from 90 to 100 percent, depending on the category and courses. Ph.D. admissions are based on the entrance test which is further followed by a personal interview conducted by the college.
Commonly asked questions On Statistics colleges in Maharashtra
Yes, Sophia College has an amazing placements that provides job and internship opportunities for students of all years. The college has an active Placement Cell that works closely with the industry to provide internships and job placements to deserving candidates. However, the highest package offered by Sophia College for Women was INR 50 LPA. The top recruiting companies that offer placements at Sophia College for Women include MarketRx India Pvt. Ltd., Teach for India, Aranca, Infosys, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, JP Morgan, Taj, Fidelity, etc.
Both college have various streams and every stream has particular fees demanded by the colleges:
Let's do a small comparison
KJ Somiya College-
BSC- INR 34,000
B Com -INR 38,000
M Sc -INR 46,000
SIES College -
BSc -INR 32,000
Bcom-INR 34,000
Msc -INR 39,000
As per the above comparison, it seems like the SIES college has lower fees demanded by the college.
So, the answer is yes KJ SOMIYA COLLEGE is more expensive than SIES COLLEGE.
The top recruiters at Vishwakarma University Pune include Bosch, Calvin Klein, Berger Paints, JP Morgan, IBM, Athenahealth, Bekaert, Accenture, IBM, Master Card, HSBC Technology, BNY Mellon, Tommy Hilfiger, Ubisoft, Tech Mahindra, TCS, Siemens, and Shoppers Stop.
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University offer entrance-based admission. Candidates cannot take direct admission into the UG and PG courses. All admissions at CSMU are based on merit only, following all relevant guidelines of the concerned regulatory bodies, UGC and the State Government.
Yes Amity University in Mumbai offers direct admission. Students who have earned marks of more than 80% in class XII from CBSE, ISC, or State Board are eligible for direct admission. Student must complete Amity application and send in application money in order to apply for direct admission.
Commonly asked questions On Statistics colleges in Maharashtra
To fill out 2026 application for Dr. D.Y. Patil Arts, Commerce and Science College Pune, go to college website, fill online form with personal/academic details & submit required documents to college office. Process involves online registration, application, document verification & fee payment.
Yes, Fergusson College has allocations applied for students coming from DES-affiliated institutions, particularly for junior college and internal progressions. Candidates can check below the Fergusson College seat reservation:
- Reserved Category: 50% of the total seats are reserved for categories including SC, ST, DT, VJ, OBC, and SBC.
- Unreserved/Open Category: 50% of the seats are available for the general merit category
For securing admission in the BSc Computer Science course, the students must be updated with the eligibility criteria for this course. The admissiom here is merit based. There is no scope for direct admission in Suryadatta College of Management, Information Research Technology.
Commonly asked questions On Statistics colleges in Maharashtra
Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University is highly ranked in pharmacy & general categories featuring 54th rank in Pharmacy & 151-200 range in University category according to NIRF 2025. Institution holds NAAC 'A' grade & is recognised by UGC.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BBA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| M.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| B.A. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| M.A. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| M.Com | Candidate must be a graduate from a recognized university. |
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| B.Voc | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board. |
| MCA | Candidate must have completed B.C.A/ B.Sc. (Computer Science) /B.Sc (IT) /B.E.(CSE) / B.Tech (CSE) / B.E. (IT) / B.Tech. (IT) or equivalent Degree with above mentioned marks from any recognised University/Institute. Or Candidate who have completed any graduation degree B.E./B.Tech/ B.Sc/ B.Com/ B.A. /B.Voc. preferably with Mathematics at 10+2 Level or at Graduation Level(with additional bridge Courses as per the norms of the concerned University) with above marks can also apply. Candidates appearing for final year of qualifying examination are also eligible to appear. |
The median salary trend witnessed during St. Xavier's College, Mumbai placements is mentioned below:
Course | Median Package 2023 | Median Package 2024 | Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 3-year | INR 6.89 LPA | INR 6 LPA | INR 6.12 LPA |
PG 2-year | INR 6.23 LPA | INR 3.6 LPA | INR 5.25 LPA |
SSBAS Mumbai average package data is not released. However, the average package received in 2025 was 13.5 LPA.
Yes, the JSPM University offers BSc course with durations of 3 and 4 years, respectively. The JSPM University BSc course includes specialisation in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence, Computer Science, Biotechnology, Animation and VFX, Physics, etc. The admission is generally merit or entrance exam based. Students can do honours for 3 years or honours with research for four years. The fees of the course range between 1.2 Lacs and 3.58 Lacs depending on the specialisation chosen. The given fee is as per the official website/ sanctioning body. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative

