Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Maharashtra
Statistics
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (28)
  • (7)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (1)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
  • (6)
  • (21)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (80)
  • (33)
  • (4)
  • (2)
  • (14)
  • (1)
  • (6)
  • (1)
  • (5)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (6)
  • (15)
  • (2)
  • (4)
  • (9)
  • (2)
  • (476)
  • (8)
  • (2)
  • (5)
  • (2)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (185)
  • (2)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (2)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (1)
  • (369)
  • (14)
  • (142)
  • (6)
  • (3)
  • (80)
  • (3)
  • (27)
  • (8)
  • (2)
  • (42)
  • (10)
  • (150)
  • (8)
  • (1)
  • (5)
80 results

Statistics colleges in Maharashtra

Sort By:Popularity
₹2.71 L
₹20.4 L
– / –
    – / –
– / –
    – / –
₹7.5 L
– / –
Apply Icon

Statistics Applications open. Apply Now

    – / –
₹6.5 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Statistics colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   Who are the top recruiters at Symbiosis School of Liberal Arts?
A: 

The top recruiters at Symbiosis School of Liberal Arts, Symbiosis International, Pune include Amazon, American Express, Asian Institute of Diplomacy and International Affairs, Ernst and Young, Global Educational Services, GQ Middle East, HDFC Bank, Mullen Lowe Lintas Group, etc.

Q:   Where are Mumbai University alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from multiple online sources, Business Development domain has placed the most no. of MU students. The domain-wise Mumbai University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.

Q:   How is the NIRF ranking of NMIMS Mumbai?
A: 

NMIMS Mumbai is one of the eminent institute which offers quality education to the students. Over the past few years, the NMIMS deemed to be university has been ranked under multiple streams, namely Management, Computer Application, Engineering, Pharmacy, and others. Below mentioned are the NMIMS Mumbai NIRF rankings: 

Ranking Body

Rank

NIRF 2025 under the Pharmacy category

11

NIRF 2025 under the Management category

24
NIRF 2025 under the University category52
NIRF 2025 under the Overall category95
  
Q:   Is SPPU a private or government university?
A: 

Savitribai Phule Pune University  (also known as UNIPUNE, Pune University and SPPU), is a collegiate public state university. The University is located at Pune, was established in 1949 through Poona University Act and is one of the premier universities in India. Recognised by UGC, it is popularly known as the 'Oxford of the East'. The University is accredited ‘A’ grade by NAAC. With over 40+ academic departments,  10+ faculties and 50+ research centres, the university also has about 300+ recognised research institutes and over 700 affiliated colleges offering UG, PG, diploma, PG diploma, PhD and certificate courses.

₹2.2 L - 5 L
    – / –
₹2 K - 69.3 K
    – / –
₹2.46 K
₹91.7 K - 93.2 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Statistics colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   Does MIT-WPU offer scholarships?
A: 

Yes, MIT-WPU, Pune offers various scholarships to its meritorious students. The scholarships are awarded on a First Come First Serve basis. At MIT-WPU, the scholarships are available under the following categories:

  • Dr. Vishwanath Karad Merit Scholarship
  • MIT-WPU Merit Scholarships
  • Scholarships to Elite Sportspersons
  • Scholarships awarded to the wards of MIT-WPU/ MAEER's staff members and alumni

To avail of the scholarships, students have to meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • Students must have got minimum 8.5 CGPA across all semesters
  • The minimum attendance should be 80% 
  • Students must maintain good conduct, behaviour, and discipline as per the Code of Conduct of the university
Q:   Where are Shivaji University alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of Shivaji University students. The sector-wise Shivaji University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.

Q:   Is BAMU a good university?
A: 

Yes, BAMU is a good university as the university is ranked 83 by NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2022 under the University category. BAMU offers various facilities to students like a library, cafeteria, hostel, sports complex, and also provides various other facilities to undergraduate and postgraduate course students. To get admission to various courses offered by this university, the candidates must qualify the accepted entrance exams. The accepted entrance exams for MCA, NEET, JEE MCA, and others are JEE Main,  MHT CET, NEET, and others. For passing the JEE Main exam, candidates must attempt the JEE2 Main question papers, and hence prepare well for the entrance exams. 

Q:   How many departments are there under the Mithibai College?
A: 

The table below reflects on the Mithibai College departments:

Arts

Economics

Languages

Philosophy

Political Science

Psychology

Sociology

Multimedia & Mass Communication

-

-

Commerce

Accountancy

Commerce

Finance

Management

-

-

Science

Biochemistry

Biotechnology

Botany

Zoology

Statistics

Physics

Microbiology

Mathematics

Computer Science

Chemistry

-

-

Q:   What score is needed for admission to various courses offered at KC College, Mumbai?
A: 

Candidates should have 55% (General category) aggregate marks in their Bachelors and 50% (for all reserved categories).Admissions to all the UG and PG courses are done on the basis of merit as per the HSNC University, Mumbai guidelines. Cutoff for the UG courses at KC College ranges from 90 to 100 percent, depending on the category and courses. Ph.D. admissions are based on the entrance test which is further followed by a personal interview conducted by the college.

– / –
₹59.47 K
₹3.7 L - 5.7 L
    – / –
₹55 K
– / –
₹4.24 L
Apply Icon

Statistics Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Statistics colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   Does Sophia College for Women have good placements?
A: 

Yes, Sophia College has an amazing placements  that provides job and internship opportunities for students of all years. The college has an active Placement Cell that works closely with the industry to provide internships and job placements to deserving candidates. However, the highest package offered by Sophia College for Women was INR 50 LPA. The top recruiting companies that offer placements at Sophia College for Women include MarketRx India Pvt. Ltd., Teach for India, Aranca, Infosys, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, JP Morgan, Taj, Fidelity, etc.

Q:   Is KJ Somaiya College of Science & Commerce is more expensive than SIES College of Arts, Science and Commerce?
A: 

Both college have various streams and every stream has particular fees demanded by the colleges: 

Let's do a small comparison

KJ Somiya College-

BSC- INR 34,000

B Com -INR 38,000

M Sc -INR 46,000

SIES College -

BSc -INR 32,000

Bcom-INR 34,000

Msc -INR 39,000 

As per the above comparison, it seems like the SIES college has lower fees demanded by the college.

So, the answer is yes KJ SOMIYA COLLEGE is more expensive than SIES COLLEGE.

Q:   Who are the top recruiters at Vishwakarma University Pune?
A: 

The top recruiters at Vishwakarma University Pune include Bosch, Calvin Klein, Berger Paints, JP Morgan, IBM, Athenahealth,  Bekaert,  Accenture, IBM, Master Card, HSBC Technology, BNY Mellon, Tommy Hilfiger, Ubisoft, Tech Mahindra, TCS, Siemens, and Shoppers Stop.

Q:   Can I take direct admission at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University?
A: 

Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University offer entrance-based admission. Candidates cannot take direct admission into the UG and PG courses. All admissions at CSMU are based on merit only, following all relevant guidelines of the concerned regulatory bodies,  UGC and the State Government.

Q:   Can I get direct admission in Amity Mumbai?
A: 

Yes Amity University in Mumbai offers direct admission. Students who have earned marks of more than 80% in class XII from CBSE, ISC, or State Board are eligible for direct admission. Student must complete Amity application and send in application money in order to apply for direct admission.

    – / –
₹87.66 K
    – / –
– / –
– / –
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (28)
1 - 3 Lakh (7)
3 - 5 Lakh (5)
5 - 7 Lakh (4)
7 - 10 Lakh (1)
10 - 15 Lakh (2)
> 15 Lakh (1)
– / –
₹73.28 K
– / –
    – / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Statistics colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   What are the steps to fill Dr. D.Y. Patil Arts Commerce and Science College Pune application process 2026?
A: 

To fill out 2026 application for Dr. D.Y. Patil Arts, Commerce and Science College Pune, go to college website, fill online form with personal/academic details & submit required documents to college office. Process involves online registration, application, document verification & fee payment. 

Q:   Does Walchand College of Arts and Science has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
Walchand College of Arts and Science has a rating of 4.25 for the Faculty by students. This shows that the institute has qualified, and experienced faculty members.
Q:   Does Fergusson College have any seat reservation?
A: 

Yes, Fergusson College has allocations applied for students coming from DES-affiliated institutions, particularly for junior college and internal progressions. Candidates can check below the Fergusson College seat reservation:

  • Reserved Category: 50% of the total seats are reserved for categories including SC, ST, DT, VJ, OBC, and SBC.
  • Unreserved/Open Category: 50% of the seats are available for the general merit category
Q:   Which specializations can I find in the programs offered at Shri Siddhivinayak Mahila Mahavidyalaya?
A: 
Shri Siddhivinayak Mahila Mahavidyalaya offers various courses like M.Com, M.A, B.Sc, BBA, B.A, B.Com in Accounting & Commerce, Humanities & Social Sciences, Science, Business & Management Studies stream. Shri Siddhivinayak Mahila Mahavidyalaya has specializations such as English, Chemistry, Computer Science, Microbiology, Zoology, Mathematics, Physics, Botany, Statistics.
Q:   Can I get direct admission in SCMIRT BSc Computer Science?
A: 

For securing admission in the BSc Computer Science course, the students must be updated with the eligibility criteria for this course. The admissiom here is merit based. There is no scope for direct admission in Suryadatta College of Management, Information Research Technology.

    – / –
₹2 K
    – / –
– / –
₹42.19 K
– / –
₹2.08 L
₹1.19 L - 1.6 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Statistics colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   Which category ranking has Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University?
A: 

Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University is highly ranked in pharmacy & general categories featuring 54th rank in Pharmacy & 151-200 range in  University category according to NIRF 2025. Institution holds NAAC 'A' grade & is recognised by UGC.

Q:   What is the eligibility to get admission in Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Progressive Education Society for UG/PG courses?
A: 
Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Progressive Education Society has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
CoursesEligibility
BBACandidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board.
B.Sc.Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board.
M.Sc.Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board.
B.A.Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board.
B.ComCandidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board.
M.A.Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board.
M.ComCandidate must be a graduate from a recognized university.
BCACandidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board.
B.VocCandidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board.
MCACandidate must have completed B.C.A/ B.Sc. (Computer Science) /B.Sc (IT) /B.E.(CSE) / B.Tech (CSE) / B.E. (IT) / B.Tech. (IT) or equivalent Degree with above mentioned marks from any recognised University/Institute. Or Candidate who have completed any graduation degree B.E./B.Tech/ B.Sc/ B.Com/ B.A. /B.Voc. preferably with Mathematics at 10+2 Level or at Graduation Level(with additional bridge Courses as per the norms of the concerned University) with above marks can also apply. Candidates appearing for final year of qualifying examination are also eligible to appear.
Q:   What is the salary trend witnessed during St. Xavier's College, Mumbai placements?
A: 

The median salary trend witnessed during St. Xavier's College, Mumbai placements is mentioned below:

Course

Median Package 2023

Median Package 2024

Median Package 2025

UG 3-year

INR 6.89 LPA

INR 6 LPA

INR 6.12 LPA

PG 2-year

INR 6.23 LPA

INR 3.6 LPA

INR 5.25 LPA

Q:   What is the average package received during Somaiya School of Basic and Applied Sciences placements?
A: 

SSBAS Mumbai average package data is not released. However, the average package received in 2025 was 13.5 LPA.

Q:   Does JSPM University offer BSc course?
A: 

Yes, the JSPM University offers BSc course with durations of 3 and 4 years, respectively. The JSPM University BSc course includes specialisation in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence, Computer Science, Biotechnology, Animation and VFX, Physics, etc. The admission is generally merit or entrance exam based. Students can do honours for 3 years or honours with research for four years. The fees of the course range between 1.2 Lacs and 3.58 Lacs depending on the specialisation chosen. The given fee is as per the official website/ sanctioning body. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative

    – / –
₹1.9 L