Statistics colleges in Tamil Nadu
In Tamil Nadu, there are 56 Statistics colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, public / government: 30, private: 18 and public private: 5.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering Statistics in Tamil Nadu. Out of which, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Andhra Pradesh | 97 Colleges |
| Telangana | 94 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 78 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 66 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 56 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 53 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 48 Colleges |
| Kerala | 38 Colleges |
| Assam | 37 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 34 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 34 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 31 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 28 Colleges |
| Bihar | 26 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 24 Colleges |
| Orissa | 22 Colleges |
| Pune | 21 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 19 Colleges |
| Assam - Other | 18 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in Tamil Nadu offers bundle of Statistics specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by Statistics in Tamil Nadu. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mathematics | 685 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 670 Colleges |
| Physics | 496 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 452 Colleges |
| Zoology | 170 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 169 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 158 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 145 Colleges |
| Botany | 142 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 79 Colleges |
| Biology | 63 Colleges |
| Statistics | 56 Colleges |
| Electronics | 54 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 47 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 36 Colleges |
| Geology | 35 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 28 Colleges |
| Home Science | 28 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 27 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 21 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university levels. The top ent
In Tamil Nadu, there are 56 Statistics colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, public / government: 30, private: 18 and public private: 5.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering Statistics in Tamil Nadu. Out of which, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Andhra Pradesh | 97 Colleges |
| Telangana | 94 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 78 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 66 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 56 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 53 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 48 Colleges |
| Kerala | 38 Colleges |
| Assam | 37 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 34 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 34 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 31 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 28 Colleges |
| Bihar | 26 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 24 Colleges |
| Orissa | 22 Colleges |
| Pune | 21 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 19 Colleges |
| Assam - Other | 18 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in Tamil Nadu offers bundle of Statistics specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by Statistics in Tamil Nadu. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mathematics | 685 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 670 Colleges |
| Physics | 496 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 452 Colleges |
| Zoology | 170 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 169 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 158 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 145 Colleges |
| Botany | 142 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 79 Colleges |
| Biology | 63 Colleges |
| Statistics | 56 Colleges |
| Electronics | 54 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 47 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 36 Colleges |
| Geology | 35 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 28 Colleges |
| Home Science | 28 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 27 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 21 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university levels. The top entrance exams for various institutions in Tamil Nadu that provide Statistics are listed in the following table:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 36 Colleges |
| ISC | 36 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 36 Colleges |
| TANCET | 1 Colleges |
Statistics colleges in Tamil Nadu
Commonly asked questions On Statistics colleges in Tamil Nadu
SRM Institute of Science and Technology admissions are conducted on the basis of entrance tests. The admission for the flagship programs are held on the basis of SRMJEEE UG exam. Further, SRM MBA admissions are conducted on the basis of SRMJEEM test. The SRMJEEE PG test is conducted for the various SRMIST PG courses. The university also accepts scoring from nationally-held tests like CAT, TANCET, MAT, etc. for admissions.
Yes, VIT Vellore campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Tamil Nadu. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
University of Madras is a state government university in Chennai. Madras University has also been recognised by the UGC. BTech & MBA are the flagship courses of the university. It has been ranked 38th under "University" category, 68th under "Overall" category & 18th under "State Public Universities" by NIRF 2025. The total course fee ranges between INR 28 K - 6 L, depending on the chosen specialisation. Overall, it is a good government college.
Bharathidasan University has experienced faculty members who are degree, diploma, and certificate holders. Candidates can check some of the Bharathidasan University faculty details in the following table:
| Faculty Name | Faculty Qualification |
|---|---|
| Dr. A. Edward William Benjamin (Professor and Chair, School of Education) | MA /MSc (Physics) /M.Ed /MPhil ( Edn.) /PhD (Education) |
| Dr. A. Tholappan (Professor and Head) | PhD in Education MPhil in Educational Technology M.Ed in Education M.A in Economics SLET in Education UGC-NET in Economics SLET in Economics |
| Dr. K. Rajendran (Associate Professor) | - |
Bharathiar University is rated 4.2/5 for Value for Money. The Bharathiar University ROI is quite good. The university placements are good. Hence, Bharathiar University is worth the competition. For students looking out for admissions, the below-mentioned is the past year placement data that can help in taking the decision for admission:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|
| Total students (UG-3 year) | 134 | 146 |
| Students placed (UG-3 year) | 71 | 68 |
| Median package (UG-3 year) | INR 2.80 LPA | INR 2.80 LPA |
| Total students (PG-2 year) | 1,195 | 1,196 |
| Students placed (PG-2 year) | 798 | 799 |
| Median package (PG-2 year) | INR 6.60 LPA | INR 6.70 LPA |
NOTE: The aforementioned details are fetched from the NIRF report 2024.
Commonly asked questions On Statistics colleges in Tamil Nadu
TNAU faculty are experienced professionals with years of experience. TNAU faculty motivates the students to work on their knowledge and skills. TNAU faculty motivates the individuals to work on their knowledge and skills. TNAU faculty have worked in top companies hence possess significant experience needed to teach the students.
Bharath University has a dedicated faculty for each of its department. The faculty members are positioned based on designations such as associate professor, and assistant professor. Further, all the faculty members are highly qualifed and experts in their respective subjects. Most of the members are also PhD holders.
Students abiding at Periyar University hostels are certainly at an advantage when it comes to hostel facilities. The foundations for the Adhiyaman Men's Hostel and Periyar Maniyammai Women's Hostel were laid in 2007. The hostels are secured by the wardens as well as deputy wardens and mess facility is available to the students. For girl students, a second hostel, the New Women's Hostel, has been completed in 2019.
B.E/BTech, B.Arch, BBA, MBA, and MBBS are among the popular courses offered by Chennai's Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute.
Diploma programs in mechanical, production, automobiles mechatronics, plastic molding, CSE, IT, ECE, civil engineering, and chemistry are also available at the institute.
Additionally, the institute provides undergraduate degree programs in BDS, B.Sc., BPT, B.Com, BCA, B.Ed, and M.B.B.S.
There are fifteen specializations available in the four-year B.Tech normal course. Six specializations are available in the B.Tech part-time and lateral entry programs. 11 specialties are available for the B.Sc. degree.
The institute offers online and offline application options, an admission exam, and a flexible credit-based system.
Offering courses at the UG, PG, PhD, and Diploma levels, Annamalai University offers courses at the total tuition fee ranging from INR 2.8 K to INR 29.4 Lakh. Annamalai University offers more than 500 courses through distance education, Annamalai University admissions are both merit-based and entrance-based. Students can check with the admission office if the university allows payment through both online and offline modes.
Commonly asked questions On Statistics colleges in Tamil Nadu
Manonmaniam Sundaranar University Tamil Nadu is one of the eminent institute which offers quality education to the students. The university is named after the renowned Tamil Poet Scholar, Professor P. Sundaram Pillai. MSU Tirunelveli is recognised by the UGC and accredited by the NAAC A Grade. The university has under its jurisdiction 102 affiliated colleges and 6 university colleges. MSU's commitment to academic excellence, combined with its focus on community engagement and skill development, makes it a good option for many.
Yes, students can apply directly at Madras Christian College. The college offers admisison absed on merit. The application window will open soon. Students can apply directly through the official website. Before applying studnets must check the eligibility criteria set by the college.
The PSG College of Arts and Science application process takes place online. The step-wise application process is given below:
- Go to the official website of PSG College of Arts and Science.
- Go to the 'Admissions' tab.
- Follow the 'Admission Procedure' provided.
- Complete the application process to secure admission to the college.
Yes, SDNB Vaishnav College for Women is ranked at a good position. A few of the important SDNB Vaishnav College for Women rankings are mentioned below:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
India Today 2024 for MSW | 46 |
Times 2024 for BBA | 47 |
India Today 2024 for BCA | 77 |
Outlook 2024 for BCA | 85 |
Outlook 2024 for Humanities & Social Sciences | 85 |
India Today 2024 for BSc | 105 |
| India Today 2024 for BCom | 105 |
| India Today 2024 for BA | 107 |
| India Today 2024 for BBA | 134 |
After completing the undergraduate level course under Commerce, the candidates can find various jobs at entry or junior level in Accounting, Commerce, Banking and Finance and related fields such as Junior Accountant, Operations Management, Data Analyst, Research and Development Manager, Information Systems Manager, Project Manager, etc..
Also Read: Your Career After Doing a Course in Commerce
You May Also Consider:
Commonly asked questions On Statistics colleges in Tamil Nadu
Loyola College Chennai is ranked 8 among the top 10 colleges in India by NIFR 2024 ranking and is accredited with an A+ grade by NAAC. The college is also awarded the status of 'College of Excellence' by UGC. The college offers more than 50 UG, PG, and PhD courses in the fields of Science, Computers & IT, Management, Arts & Humanities, Accounting & Commerce, etc. Loyola College admission to UG courses is merit-based, except for Media courses, where students need to qualify for the Loyola Visual Aptitude Test (LoVAT). Similarly, admission to PG courses is done through a college-based PG entrance test. Loyola College offers various facilities to its students. The college has a central and digital library, boys and girls hostel, prayer room, health centre, food court, wifi, recreational centre, sports, pavilion and gymnasium. The college also offers good placement opportunities. As per the latest placement statistics, 517 UG (3-year) and 154 PG (2-year) students were placed during Loyola College placements 2022. The median package offered to UG (3-year) and PG (2-year) students stood at INR 4.09 LPA and INR 5.86 LPA, respectively.
The School of Science and Humanities, SRM Kattankulathur MCA course has the average placement of INR 7.13 LPA and the highest package is INR 52 LPA. Students get job offers from good companies. The institute has been ranked at #11 in NIRF 2025 under Science category. BSc Students can become Data Analyst, Research Scientist etc., or can take up various job opportunities relevant to their field.
The university prepares a course-specific MIT ADT merit list based on the specified selection criteria for that course. For example, the MIT ADT University B.Tech merit list is prepared based on the candidate's performance in JEE Main, MHT CET, PERA CET or Uni-GAUGE. Similarly, the MIT ADT College Merit List for M.Tech is based on the GATE or PERA CET scores obtained by the candidate. On the other hand, merit list for courses like BBA, B.Com, BCA, B.Sc etc., is generated based on candidate's performance in the most recent qualifying exam. Final admission applicants are subject to a final admission selection based on their performance rating from the MIT College of Art and Design.
Here are some of the factors that influence the MIT ADT College Merit List:
- The total number of applicants for a particular program.
- The candidate's performance in the entrance test/final aptitude test.
- Total number of places available in a particular program.
Commonly asked questions On Statistics colleges in Tamil Nadu
Both are popular job roles, as per the World Economic Forum report. The key differences between the two are as follows:
- The Data Analyst collects relevant data from various sources to filter and analyze it. The data scientist gathers sizable amounts of structured and unstructured data while performing data mining.
- Education: To become a data analyst, you can apply with a Bachelor's degree in math, Statistics or a related field. Data scientists typically pursue a master's Diploma or degree in data Science.
- Salary: The salary of a data scientist is usually higher than that of a data analyst. According to global estimates, a data scientist can earn around $100,000 per year, whereas a data analyst can earn around $70,000.