Teaching & Education Colleges in Mukerian - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
In India, 1 of colleges in Mukerian offer Teaching & Education. 1 private colleges among all of these colleges offering Teaching & Education.
Location wise
Teaching & Education colleges in Mukerian are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 2535 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1477 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 1235 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 960 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 921 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 771 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 723 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 689 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 668 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 547 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 490 Colleges |
| Haryana | 472 Colleges |
| Orissa | 461 Colleges |
| Telangana | 378 Colleges |
| Bihar | 334 Colleges |
| Kerala | 308 Colleges |
| Punjab | 293 Colleges |
| Assam | 221 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 204 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 203 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Teaching & Education colleges in Mukerian. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Teaching & Education colleges in Mukerian:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 1 Colleges |
In India, 1 of colleges in Mukerian offer Teaching & Education. 1 private colleges among all of these colleges offering Teaching & Education.
Location wise
Teaching & Education colleges in Mukerian are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 2535 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1477 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 1235 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 960 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 921 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 771 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 723 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 689 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 668 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 547 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 490 Colleges |
| Haryana | 472 Colleges |
| Orissa | 461 Colleges |
| Telangana | 378 Colleges |
| Bihar | 334 Colleges |
| Kerala | 308 Colleges |
| Punjab | 293 Colleges |
| Assam | 221 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 204 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 203 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Teaching & Education colleges in Mukerian. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Teaching & Education colleges in Mukerian:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 1 Colleges |
Teaching & Education Colleges in Mukerian - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Teaching & Education Colleges in Mukerian - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Chandigarh University has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty are PhD and Masters degree holders. The university also invites faculty for guest lectures and tries to offer an opportunity for students to talk to some of the best personalities. The university has over 100+ national and 80 international faculty members that visit the campus from time to time.
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest international package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 2.5 crore per annum, whereas the highest domestic package offered stood at INR 1 crore per annum. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 250 LPA (International) INR 100 LPA (Domestic) |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
For a few courses, such as MA, BA, MLib, etc., admissions are completely based on merit in the last qualifying examination. Students must go through the Panjab University CHD-conducted/ national-level entrances and then appear for the university-level selection rounds for final admission at Panjab University.
GNDU offers admission as per notification issued by Punjab Government. The University offers admission to its UG and PG courses on the basis of both merit and entrance-based. Admission to most of the courses is based on candidates performance in the Hence, the university does not offer direct admission. Aspirants can further reach out to the university admission office to get more details related to direct admission.
Commonly asked questions On Teaching & Education Colleges in Mukerian - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, Punjabi University campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Patiala. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
Goswami Ganesh Dutta S.D. College offers admission solely on the basis of merit. The eligibility criteria varies for each course. However, the admission to all courses is based on the merit acquired in the qualifying exam as well as scores obtained in the course-level entrance exam for some courses. Candidates who wish to apply to GGDSD College, must fulfil the course-specific eligibility criteria.
Rayat Bahra University is a private university. It is a leading private university with strong presence in North India. RBU Mohali is accredited by NAAC A Grade. The university is recognised by the UGC and BCI (Bar Council of India), Indian Nursing Council (INC), Pharmacy Council of India (PCI), National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) and Association of Indian Universities (AIU).
Placements are good, approximately 90% of students get placed. Top companies come and recruit the students. It is the top recruiting university. The highest package offered here was 7 LPA and Average package is around 2-3 LPA and good packages are offered. Roles such as marketing are offered in the agriculture course.
Admission to DAV College Chandigarh can be moderately competitive, depending on the course you're applying for. Popular courses like B.Com, B.Sc, and B.A. (Hons) often require higher merit due to the high volume of applicants, especially for students from within Chandigarh. Generally, candidates need to have strong marks in their previous qualifying exams to secure a place in these programs. For some courses, admission is on a first-come, first-served basis, while others may require students to meet specific cutoffs. Although getting admission is achievable, applicants should ensure they meet eligibility requirements and apply early to improve their chances.