Andhra University, Visakhapatnam
Video Play Icon1 Video,
22 Photos
Andhra University, Visakhapatnam Logo

Andhra University Visakhapatnam Placements 2025: Average Package, Median Package, Students Placed

  • A NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1926

Andhra University Visakhapatnam Placement
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
Andhra University Visakhapatnam Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3
  • Andhra University Placement Overview 2025
  • Andhra University Placement Report 2025
  • Andhra University Average Package 2025
  • Andhra University Visakhapatnam NIRF Placement Report
  • + 2 more items

Andhra University Placement Overview 2025

4.0icon

(4600 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   How successful are the placements at Andhra University?
A: 

Andhra University has been providing successful placements over the years. The students are given excellent placement support every year placing them in top companies. Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the Andhra University Placement 2024:

Course 

Total Students (2024)

Students Placed (2024)

Median Salary (2024)

UG 3-year

40

24

INR 4.10 LPA

UG 4-year

761

646

INR 7.58 LPA

UG 5-year

100

90

INR 3.90 LPA

PG 2-year

2,432

2,067

INR 6.70 LPA

PG 3-year

11

10

INR 4.50 LPA

PG 6-year

30

26

INR 4.50 LPA

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025

Q:   Is Andhra University good in terms of placements?
A: 

Andhra University provides good placements to its graduating students. The students are given excellent placement support every year placing them in top companies. Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the Andhra University placements 2024:

Course 

Total Students (2024)

Students Placed (2024)

Median Salary (2024)

UG 3-year

40

24

INR 4.10 LPA

UG 4-year

761

646

INR 7.58 LPA

UG 5-year

100

90

INR 3.90 LPA

PG 2-year

2,432

2,067

INR 6.70 LPA

PG 3-year

11

10

INR 4.50 LPA

PG 6-year

30

26

INR 4.50 LPA

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025

Q:   How are the placements at Andhra University?
A: 

Andhra University Placement  is known for its excellent placement record. Have a look at the table below to know more:

Course 

Total Students-2024

Students Placed-2024

Median Salary-2024

UG 3-year

40

24

INR 4.10 LPA

UG 4-year

761

646

INR 7.58 LPA

UG 5-year

100

90

INR 3.90 LPA

PG 2-year

2,432

2,067

INR 6.70 LPA

PG 3-year

11

10

INR 4.50 LPA

PG 6-year

30

26

INR 4.50 LPA

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025

Q:   What is the reality of Andhra University Placement?
A: 

Andhra University provides good placements to its graduating students. Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the Andhra University Placement 2024:

Course 

Total Students-2024

Students Placed-2024

Median Salary-2024

UG 3-year

40

24

INR 4.10 LPA

UG 4-year

761

646

INR 7.58 LPA

UG 5-year

100

90

INR 3.90 LPA

PG 2-year

2,432

2,067

INR 6.70 LPA

PG 3-year

11

10

INR 4.50 LPA

PG 6-year

30

26

INR 4.50 LPA

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025

Andhra University Visakhapatnam
Video stories

Accordion Icon V3
  • Highlights

Andhra University Placement Report 2025

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   What is the highest package offered during Andhra University placements?
A: 

The Andhra University the highest package has not been disclosed yet. Once released it will be updated here. Meanwhile, students can refer to the median package given in the table below:

Particulars 

Placement Statistics (2024)

Median Package 

INR 4.10 LPA (UG 3-year)

INR 7.58 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 3.90 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 6.70 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 4.50 LPA (PG 3-year)

INR 4.50 LPA (PG 6-year)

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025

Q:   How many students were placed in the Andhra University placements?
A: 

A total of 9,072 students have been placed during the Andhra University placements in the past three years. As per the NIRF report 2025, 646 UG 4-year and 2,067 PG 2-year students were placed in 2024. 

 

Q:   Has the Andhra University Placement report been released?
A: 

The Andhra University placement report for 2024 is not out yet. However the NIRF report for 2025 has been released.Check out the tabulated data given below to know more about Andhra University placement 2024:

Course 

Total Students (2024)

Students Placed (2024)

Median Salary (2024)

UG 3-year

40

24

INR 4.10 LPA

UG 4-year

761

646

INR 7.58 LPA

UG 5-year

100

90

INR 3.90 LPA

PG 2-year

2,432

2,067

INR 6.70 LPA

PG 3-year

11

10

INR 4.50 LPA

PG 6-year

30

26

INR 4.50 LPA

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025

Q:   How are the placement packages offered at Andhra University?
A: 

Andhra University has yet to release its the highest and average package Once out it will be updated on this page. Meanwhile, students can have a look at the median package recorded in 2024:

Course 

Median Salary (2024)

UG 3-year

INR 4.10 LPA

UG 4-year

INR 7.58 LPA

UG 5-year

INR 3.90 LPA

PG 2-year

INR 6.70 LPA

PG 3-year

INR 4.50 LPA

PG 6-year

INR 4.50 LPA

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025

Andhra University Average Package 2025

Top Recruiters

IBM
HDFC Bank
Accenture
ITC
Infosys
Axis Bank
Apple
Google
Amazon
Deloitte
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 234 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Higher in core jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Students are expected to reach out to companies themselves

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Andhra University Visakhapatnam Average Placement
Q:   What is the average package offered during Andhra University placements?
A: 

The average package at Andhra University Placement  has not been made available yet. However the median package has been released and is given in the table below:

Particulars 

Placement Statistics (2024)

Median Package 

INR 4.10 LPA (UG 3-year)

INR 7.58 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 3.90 LPA(UG 5-year)

INR 6.70 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 4.50 LPA (PG 3-year)

INR 4.50 LPA (PG 6-year)

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025

Q:   Who are the top recruiters during Andhra University placements?
A: 

The list of top recruiters during Andhra University placements in recent past is presented below:

Andhra University Top Recruiters  

ITC

Atlassian

Amazon

Technip Energies

Google

Transcend

Deloitte

TCS

Andhra University Visakhapatnam
B.E. / B.Tech Placement 2026

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 5.0/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Andhra University Visakhapatnam B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Q:   Can I get a free seat in B.Tech at Andhra University?
A: 
Andhra University doesn't release cutoff for B.Tech courses such as B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering, Naval Architecture and Ship Building and B.Tech in Biotechnology. Candidates must qualify for Andhra Pradesh EAMCET/ Andhra Pradesh ECET for admission to the B.Tech course. To get a seat in Andhra University's other UG courses, candidates must get an overall state-wise rank of below 300 INI CET closing ranks. Some of the affiliated colleges of Andhra University accept JEE Main score for admission to Engineering programmes.

Andhra University Visakhapatnam
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Universities
Engineering
Pharmacy
Law
State Public University
Andhra University Visakhapatnam UG - 3 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 3 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
3.55 LPA4.1 LPA3.5 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
55%60%60%
Students placed222424
% Passing Students90%100%100%
Students admitted
Info Icon
404040
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
81112
Students graduated
Info Icon
364040
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
Andhra University Visakhapatnam UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
7.52 LPA7.58 LPA4.85 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
82%80%57%
Students placed652646505
% Passing Students94%94%90%
Students admitted
Info Icon
794810883
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
94115289
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
1818130
Students graduated
Info Icon
746761794
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Andhra University Visakhapatnam - B.Ed also showed interest in

Visakhapatnam
₹18.00 K
Tirupati
₹29.81 K
Azamgarh
NA
Vizianagaram
₹18.00 K

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Sultanpur
NA
Vijayawada
₹42.00 K
Nellore
₹18.00 K
Visakhapatnam
₹8.50 K
Bhimavaram
₹34.60 K
East Godavari
NA
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Andhra University Visakhapatnam
Students Ratings & Reviews

4/5
Verified Icon4600 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.0
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.9
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.1
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.1
Money Review IconValue for Money4.1
What students say about Andhra University, Visakhapatnam
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
The companies like Wipro, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Fact set, Thought Works, Indian Navy and much more visit our college to hire the students.
Based on 143 Reviews
DislikesView All
A few students got placed in companies like Incture, Innominds, Hexagon, and ValueLabs.
Based on 102 Reviews
T
T Kiran Kumar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2027
Offered by Gayatri Vidya Parishad College of Engineering
3.8
4Placements5Infrastructure3Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Pros and cons of Gayatri Vidya Parishad College of Engineering by me.
Placements: In GVPCE, nearly 60-70% of students are placed in our course, and the higher package in mechanical engineering is around 12 LPA, the average is 4-6 LPA, and the lowest is 3.6 LPA. The top recruitment companies are Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, etc. The top roles offered are product manager, design engineer, and nearly 80% of students get internship offers from companies likes Renolt, Hyundai, etc.
Infrastructure: The facilities and infrastructure in our college are good enough, and the labs and classrooms are well-maintained. The hostel food facilities are okay for minimal prices, and they provide good medical facilities and encourage students for sports and games in our mechanical department. A madam named keerthi, she teaches us the C language and the mechanical subject. She is very supportive of students by guiding them.
Faculty: The course curriculum makes students industry-ready, and the exams in our college are not too difficult. The pass percentage is around 70 percent. Teachers are highly knowledgeable and have completed their PhDs and M.Techs. The teachers help us in placement, they gave proper instructions to get placed.
Other: I chose this course because I was interested in mechanical engineering. My goal is to settle as a design engineer, and the best thing about GVPCE is its lab facilities and faculty, it helps us very much. The maintenance of the buildings should be improved, and events are held rarely, only some people participate in them. It is near the city, so we can enjoy our college life as well.
Reviewed on 22 Jan 2026Read More
S
S
Susarla +3 othersfound this accurate
P
P Tanush Venkata Ramana Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2027
Offered by Gayatri Vidya Parishad College of Engineering
4.8
5Placements4Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
The problems and facilities in Gayatri Vidya Parishad College of Engineering.
Placements: 60% of students were placed in our course. 10 LPA is the highest, 1 LPA is the lowest, and 5 LPA is the average package offered in our course. TCS, Wipro, and Cognizant are the top recruiting companies for our course. 30% of students got internships from our course in Renault, Hyundai, TCS, and Wipro companies. System engineering, AutoCAD designer, and technology analyst are the roles offered in our course.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure is good enough, but facilities are a little low. The quality of the facilities in our hostel is good, the quality of food available in the mess and canteen is good with minimal prices, and the quantity of food is also good. Sports and games are also given priority. Separate hours will be provided for that, tournaments will also be conducted, and students are also interested in participating.
Faculty: Teaching quality is top-notch. Teachers are also helpful to students; they are also qualified with Ph.D.s. They also have very good knowledge and teach general knowledge subjects. The course curriculum is relevant, but the students don’t have practice with the industry machines. The semester exams are not easy. The question paper will be as expected. The pass percentage is 80%.
Other: I am very much interested in mechanical engineering to learn about how automobiles work and several machines. Industrial training is required to improve practical knowledge. The fests and events are held very rarely. They conduct mostly one or two events a month, and a lesser number of students are interested in participating. Many of the students are not aware of the events.
Reviewed on 22 Jan 2026Read More
S
T
Susarla +1 othersfound this accurate
R
R PRASAD Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2027
Offered by Gayatri Vidya Parishad College of Engineering
4.8
5Placements4Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
The opportunities provided by Gayatri Vidya Parishad College of Engineering.
Placements: In Gayatri Vidya Parishad College of Engineering, nearly 50-60 percent of students are placed in our college, and the highest package in our course is 12 LPA, the average package is 4-6 LPA, and the lowest package is 3.5 LPA. The top recruitment companies are Infosys, Wipro, Capgemini, Cognizant, etc. Everyone in our college gets opportunities for internships; every student must complete at least two internships in our course. Mostly core companies give the opportunities, and the top roles offered by our course are product engineer and design engineer, etc.
Infrastructure: The facilities in Gayatri Vidya Parishad College of Engineering are one of the best things. The labs in our college are well maintained with the best machines and equipment. The college has Wi-Fi availability, classrooms are well maintained, and each class has a separate projector. The infrastructure of GVPCE is quite better compared with other colleges. They provide quality food in the college canteen and hostel mess. We can get unlimited food at the college hostel for only 50 rupees per plate. Gayatri College has good medical facilities, and they encourage sports.
Faculty: The best thing in GVPCE is its faculty. The teachers are helpful and qualified, highly knowledgeable, and support students very well. Many of the teachers completed their PhDs and M. Tech, and they help students during placements by giving proper instructions, which helps students. The course curriculum is relevant and makes students industry ready. The semester exams in GVPCE are quite difficult, but with proper preparation a week before the exams, we can score well in semester exams. The pass percentage is 60-70 percent.
Other: From the earlier stages, I had an interest in Mechanical Engineering, so I chose this course. The best thing in Mechanical Engineering at GVPCE is its lab facilities; they are well maintained and give proper knowledge and skills to the students. The thing that I wish would be better is its infrastructure; apart from that, everything is good in GVPCE. The events & fests are held monthly, twice or thrice, but many students in our college are not interested in participating in events. Most of the students in our college joined through EAMCET exams.
Reviewed on 21 Jan 2026Read More
S
S
Susarla +3 othersfound this accurate
M
MEESALA MANASA Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
Offered by Sagi Rama Krishnam Raju Engineering College
3.6
3Placements3Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Not excellent but one of the best. Satisfied with faculty. Dissatisfied with classrooms.
Placements: Coming to academic development in my course, several students are getting selected in good companies like Cognizant, Infosys. But the package they got selected for is not that much, it's like 3 LPA, 6 LPA. There is a club named SRKR Coding Club, and it helps many students to get out of fear and to understand from the basics. Internships: not many, but only 3rd and 4th-year students are getting internships, not 1st and 2nd-year students.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi in labs is good, and there is always a person who solves any problem that arises in the computers (lab technician available all the time). Classrooms are non-AC, but labs are AC. Canteen is available from early morning to evening 5 PM. Main library is very good and the best place. There is a central library at the starting point of the college, and there are department libraries in each department building. College faculty and management are very supportive towards sports and games, yoga sessions. They even conduct many events related to sports and games. There are two faculty members regarding the sports department.
Faculty: The teachers are helpful, but not everyone, most of the teachers help. They are highly qualified and make sure the students understand the class clearly. There is a counselling session. If any student faces any problem with faculty or does not understand any class, they can tell the counselling sir/mam, and without mentioning the student's name, the counselling sir/mam solves the issues.
Other: I have chosen CSE because I am a student who is more enthusiastic towards coding and logic, and according to the information I have known, this course will be more informative for me. Coming to events, fests, the college is always supportive towards culturals. There are Cine Club, LOLO, Ace Club, and many clubs like this always ready to perform for any event. Sankranti happens every year. Hackathons happen, annual day celebrations, freshers. It's good for events and fests.
Reviewed on 21 Jan 2026Read More
A
P
Akshaya +2 othersfound this accurate
M
Mamidi Krishna Pranathi Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2029
Offered by Anil Neerukonda Institute of Technology and Sciences
4.2
4Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Satisfied with the faculty in our college, it has a good placement record too.
Placements: About 80% of the students are placed in our course in mechanical engineering. The highest package may be around 7.5 LPA in our department, and the average maybe upto 5 LPA in our course. About 85% of the students got internships in companies like Tata Motors, etc.
Infrastructure: The college infrastructure and facilities are good and neat. The facilities in the hostel are also good, with proper food in the mess and canteen too. The medical facilities are also good as the hospital is nearby. The sports and games are also good.
Faculty: The teachers are helpful, qualified and knowledgeable here at ANITS. The teaching quality is also good. This course is relevant upto few industries, as nowadays many people are choosing IT-related fields, so core branches like mechanical are a little bit lagging. The semester exams are moderate here.
Reviewed on 20 Jan 2026Read More
E
P
Eslavath +3 othersfound this accurate
L
Lankalapalli Kumar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027
Offered by Gayatri Vidya Parishad College of Engineering
4.2
4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Good, based on trending market companies, are selected.
Placements: From the start to the final we get product-based companies with some better packages after that slowly getting some service-based companies with medium-range packages better than other colleges because our active participation plays a crucial role in getting placements.
Infrastructure: In labs, computers are old models but recently they might be focused on labs because it was not an issue because the labs are good. Coming to the network issue, there are no network issues at all and coming to the lab infrastructure, it is also good, and labs consist of AC also.
Faculty: Coming to the faculty, there are some senior faculty members with experience. Some of them are getting from working they have hands-on experience because it was useful. The faculty teaches very well and is the best teaching faculty because the faculty is not difficult to join.
Other: Only the college annual days and college official freshers are the fest for the four years of B.Tech.
Reviewed on 19 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View All 5,712 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

Andhra University Placement FAQs

Q:   Where are Andhra University alumni placed?
A: 

According to data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most no. of AU students. The sector-wise Andhra University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.

Q:   Which course is best for placement at Andhra University?
A: 

The institution has not released the course-wise placement packages as of yet. Meanwhile the NIRF report has been released. Check out the table below to know more:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Total Students

75 (UG 3-year)

449 (UG 4-year)

101 (UG 5-year)

 2,901 (PG 2-year)

 9 (PG 3-year)

29 (PG 6-year)

36 (UG 3-year)

746 (UG 4-year)

104 (UG 5-year)

2,959 (PG 2-year)

11 (PG 3-year)

30 (PG 6-year)

40 (UG 3-year)

761 (UG 4-year)

100 (UG 5-year)

2,432 (PG 2-year)

11 (PG 3-year)

30 (PG 6-year)

No. of Students Placed

42 (UG 3-year)

415 (UG 4-year)

86 (UG 5-year)

2,345 (PG 2-year)

6 (PG 3-year)

17 (PG 6-year)

22 (UG 3-year)

652 (UG 4-year)

90 (UG 5-year)

2,499 (PG 2-year)

10 (PG 3-year)

25 (PG 6-year)

24 (UG 3-year)

646 (UG 4-year)

90 (UG 5-year)

2,067 (PG 2-year)

10 (PG 3-year)

26 (PG 6-year)

Median Salary

INR 3 LPA (UG 3-year)

INR 7.50 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 2.75 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 6.50 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 3.50 LPA (PG 3-year)

INR 3 LPA (PG 6-year)

INR 3.55 LPA (UG 3-year)

INR 7.52 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 3.90 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 6.62 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 4.50 LPA (PG 3-year)

INR 4.50 LPA (PG 6-year)

INR 4.10 LPA (UG 3-year)

INR 7.58 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 3.90 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 6.70 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 4.50 LPA (PG 3-year)

INR 4.50 LPA (PG 6-year)

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025

Q:   What is the placement scenario at Andhra University?
A: 

Andhra University provides good placements to its graduating students. Have a look at the table below to know the key highlights of the Andhra University placements 2024:

Course 

Total Students (2024)

Students Placed (2024)

Median Salary (2024)

UG 3-year

40

24

INR 4.10 LPA

UG 4-year

761

646

INR 7.58 LPA

UG 5-year

100

90

INR 3.90 LPA

PG 2-year

2,432

2,067

INR 6.70 LPA

PG 3-year

11

10

INR 4.50 LPA

PG 6-year

30

26

INR 4.50 LPA

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025

Q:   What package do Andhra University graduates get after BTech?
A: 

Andhra University provides good packages to its graduating students.However, the institution has not released the course wise placement report as of yet. In the meantime, check out the table below to know the median package recorded during Andhra University placements 2024:

Particulars 

Placement Statistics (2024)

Median Package 

INR 4.10 LPA (UG 3-year)

INR 7.58 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 3.90 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 6.70 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 4.50 LPA (PG 3-year)

INR 4.50 LPA (PG 6-year)

Q:   What is the ranking of Andhra University?
A: 

According to the NIRF Rankings 2024, Andhra University has been ranked 25 in the 'University' category and 41 in the 'Overall' category. The QS World Rankings placed the university between positions 501 and 550 in all of Asia for the year 2023. In comparison to the last-year global rankings, Andhra University ranked between 401 and 450 by the QS Asia Rankings 2022.

Q:   What is the cutoff rank for an MCA in Andhra University?
A: 
The following tables show the Andhra University MCA Course Cutoff 2022 based on APICET for different categories of students. MCA had a cutoff of 254 for general category students in 2022 Category and cut-off order are: OC- 254 SC- 857 ST- 6455 Based on 2022 cutoff You can predict your selection in 2023 because it will be the same that it will rise or fall slightly in the ranking.
Q:   What are the facilities available for students at College of Arts and Commerce, Andhra University, Visakhapatnam?
A: 
College of Arts and Commerce, Andhra University, Visakhapatnam has been rated 4.7 on Infrastructure parameter. Institute has a well-supported campus with facilities like Auditorium, Boys Hostel, Cafeteria, Girls Hostel, Gym, Hospital / Medical Facilities, Hostel, Labs, Library, Sports Complex and Wi-Fi in the Campus.
qna

Andhra University Visakhapatnam

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 2 months ago

Andhra University has various collaborations with big organizations. Some of these collaborations are given below:

Andhra University Collaborations
King George Hospital,
visakhapatnam
Talentedge Education
Ventures Pvt. Ltd. Mumbai.
Dr. Ambedkar Foundation,
Ministry of Social Justice &
Empowerment
Missouri State UniversityGait Labs India Private
Limited
Valluri Technology
accelerators Pvt. Ltd.,
Bangalor

S

Shruti Manchanda

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

Andhra University BA average package 2024 data is not released. However, as per the stream-wise NIRF reports 2024, the median package offered during Andhra University BA placements 2023 is presented below:

Course

Median Package (2023)

Overall UG 3-year (BA)

INR 3.55 LPA

V

Vishakha

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

Yes, the placements at B.R Ambedkar College of Law is good when compared to other colleges at this Tier level. As you would know that Law is about gaining the knowledge by working under some professional and then getting a good post of an individual. In this perspective the college provides a good s

...Read more

S

Sasi Kumar S

Beginner-Level 1

Answered 2 years ago

Yes, Andhra University offer good placements to BPharm students. According to the Pharmacy NIRF report 2024 released by AU, the key highlights of Andhra University BPharm placements over the past three years are presented below:

Particulars

BPharm Placement Statistics (2021)

BPharm Placement Statistics (2022)

BPharm Placement Statistics (2023)

Median package

INR 2.02 LPA

INR 3.5 LPA

INR 4 LPA

Total students

44

44

48

Students placed

5

3

8

Students opted for higher studies

39

37

40

K

Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

According to the AU Law NIRF report 2024 released, the key highlights of Andhra University LLB and BA LLB placements over the past three years are presented below:

Particulars

LLB Placement Statistics (2021)

LLB Placement Statistics (2022)

LLB Placement Statistics (2023)

Median package

INR 2 LPA

INR 2.5 LPA

INR 3.5 LPA

Total students

51

75

36

Students placed

35

42

22

Students opted for higher studies

10

26

8

Particulars

BA LLB Placement Statistics (2021)

BA LLB Placement Statistics (2022)

BA LLB Placement Statistics (2023)

Median package

0

INR 2 LPA

INR 3.75 LPA

Total students

0

72

74

Students placed

0

38

48

Students opted for higher studies

0

26

16

K

Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
diksha soni

Updated on Sep 9, 2025

Andhra University Visakhapatnam
Take a look at Campus

Andhra University Visakhapatnam Classroom(1)Classroom
Andhra University Visakhapatnam Classroom(2)Classroom
Andhra University Visakhapatnam Classroom(3)Classroom
Andhra University Visakhapatnam Classroom(4)Classroom
Andhra University Visakhapatnam Campus View

Andhra University Visakhapatnam
Contact Information

Address

Andhra University, Waltair Junction
Visakhapatnam ( Andhra Pradesh)

Phone
08912755993

(For general query)

08912844197

(For admission query)

Email
Go to College Website ->