

CSJMU Kanpur University Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters
- Public/Government University
- Estd. 1966
CSJMU Kanpur Placement Overview 2026
As per the phase 1 placement report 2026 of CSJMU Kanpur, highest package offered was INR 16.5 LPA. Median package received during CSJMU placements 2026 was 4 LPA. 427 selections were made and 110 campus drives were held in 2026. In addition, 1523 job fairs were organized this year.
Companies such as NextGen Navigator, Cognitree Technologies and Reliance Industries offered highest package of 16.5 LPA, 11 LPA and 10 LPA in 2026.
The placement rate recorded in Engineering branch such as ECE, CSE, CSE AI and Chemical Engineering was 91%, 88%, 89% and 95%. In Mechanical and IT departments, placement percentage recorded in 2026 was 96% and 89%. BCA and MCA placement rate recorded during placements 2026 was 81% and 80%.
Highest package offered during BTech CSE and MTech CSE placements 2026 was 16 LPA and 11 LPA.
Download: CSJMU_Engineering_NIRF_Report_2026
(1731 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
The highest package offered during CSJMU Kanpur University placements 2026 was INR 16.5 LPA.
CSJMU is good in terms of placements. The highest and median package offered in 2026 was 16.5 LPA and 4 LPA.
The placement rate recorded during CSJMU Kanpur placements 2026 is mentioned below:
Engineering Branch | Placement Percentage 2026 |
|---|---|
ECE | 91% |
Mechanical | 96% |
CSE | 88% |
CSE – AI | 89% |
Chemical | 95% |
IT | 89% |
CSJMU Kanpur Placement Report 2026
The overall highest package increased by 65% as compared with 2025. Median package received by students this year increased by over 5%.
CSJMU placement highlights 2026 as compared with 2025 are mentioned below:
Chhatrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj University Placement data 2026 presented here is Phase 1 placement data. Final placement data 2026 will be updated as and when it is released.
| Particulars | Statistics (2025) | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 10 L | ₹ 16.5 L |
| Median Salary | ₹ 3.8 L | ₹ 4 L |
| Total Selections | 972 | 427 |
| Campus Drives | 133 | 110 |
| Job Fairs | 3629 | 1523 |
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
CSJMU is good for placements. The key placement highlights 2026 are mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2026 (Phase 1) |
|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 16.5 LPA |
Median Package | INR 4 LPA |
Total Selections | 427 |
Campus Drives | 110 |
Job Fairs | 1523 |
Some of the popular job roles offered during CSJMU placements held in recent years are mentioned below:
| CSJMU Placements: Job Roles Offered | |
|---|---|
| Software Development | Associate Recruiter |
| Associate - Business Development | Associate Project Manager |
| Executive - Client Acquisition | Program Coordinator (On Job Trainee) |
| Trainee Engineer | Senior Bank Officer Household |
The median package recorded during CSJMU Kanpur placements 2026 was INR 4 LPA.
CSJMU Kanpur Average Package 2026
Overall average package data 2026 is not released by CSJM University. However, overall median package received during phase 1 placement drive 2026 was INR 4 LPA.
According to Engineering NIRF report 2026 and Management NIRF report 2025, median package received over the past three years is mentioned below:
|
Course |
Median Package 2023 |
Median Package 2024 |
Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
|
BTech |
INR 4.09 LPA |
INR 3.25 LPA |
INR 3.39 LPA |
|
Course |
Median Package 2022 |
Median Package 2023 |
Median Package 2024 |
|
MBA |
INR 3.2 LPA |
INR 3.2 LPA |
INR 3.5 LPA |
CSJMU Top Recruiters 2026
The list of top recruiters during the placement drive 2026 is mentioned below:
|
Company Name |
Highest Package 2026 |
|---|---|
|
NextGen Navigator |
INR 16.5 LPA |
|
Cognitree Technologies |
INR 11 LPA |
|
Reliance Industries |
INR 10 LPA |
|
Hashdin |
INR 9 LPA |
|
EdTech Company |
INR 8 LPA |

Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 341 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students looking for better jobs
Higher studies preferences
Majority opted in India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On CSJMU Kanpur University Average Placement
CSJMU BTech average package is not released. However, as per NIRF report 2026, median package received over the past three years is mentioned below:
Course | Median Package 2023 | Median Package 2024 | Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | INR 4.09 LPA | INR 3.25 LPA | INR 3.39 LPA |
Some of the top recruiters during CSJMU placements 2026 included NextGen Navigator, Cognitree Technologies, Reliance Industries and Hashdin.
CSJMU average package data is not released. However, overall median package recorded during placements 2026 was INR 4 LPA.
Chhatrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj University fees has to be paid timely. Students can complete the payment through the accepted gateway. The fees is as below:
Course | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
MBA | INR 1.8 lakh |
BSc | INR 7,000 - INR 4.8 lakh |
BTech | INR 3.6 Lacs - INR 4.6 lakh |
BA (Hons) | INR 6,000 - INR 1 lakh |
MA | INR 4,500 - INR 3.1 lakh |
BCA | INR 36,000 - INR 2.4 lakh |
LLM | INR 1.3 lakh |
Note: This is as per official sources and can change.
CSJMU Kanpur BTech Placement 2026
The highest package offered during BTech CSE and BTech Mechanical placements 2026 was INR 11 LPA and 10 LPA. In Engineering branch such as CSE and CSE AI, placement rate recorded in 2026 was 88% and 89%. In Mechanical and Chemical Engineering departments, placement percentage was above 95% whereas in ECE, 91% students were placed in 2026. In IT, 89% students were placed.
According to Engineering NIRF report 2026, BTech placement highlights over the past three years is mentioned below:
The highest package offered during BTech CSE and BTech Mechanical placements 2026 was INR 11 LPA and 10 LPA. In Engineering branch such as CSE and CSE AI, placement rate recorded in 2026 was 88% and 89%. In Mechanical and Chemical Engineering departments, placement percentage was above 95% whereas in ECE, 91% students were placed in 2026. In IT, 89% students were placed.
According to Engineering NIRF report 2026, BTech placement highlights over the past three years is mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Salary | ₹ 4.09 L | ₹ 3.25 L | ₹ 3.39 L |
| Students Registered | 284 | 302 | 262 |
| Students Placed | 183 | 190 | 170 |
| Students Selected for Higher Studies | 45 | 51 | 63 |
Commonly asked questions On CSJMU Kanpur University B.E. / B.Tech Placements
During the first phase of placement 2026, placement percentage recorded during CSJMU IT department placements was 89%.
BTech placements are good at CSJMU. The highest package offered during BTech placements 2026 was INR 11 LPA. As per NIRF report 2026, median package received by BTech students in 2025 was INR 3.39 LPA.
The highest package offered during CSJMU Kanpur BTech CSE placements 2026 was INR 11 LPA. Placement percentage recorded in CSE and CSE AI branch was 88% and 89%.
CSJMU Kanpur MBA Placements 2026
CSJMU Kanpur has released the placement report 2026 for the School of Business Management (SBM), which includes MBA and other programs such as BBA and BCom as well. As per SBM CSJMU placement report, highest package offered during the placement drive 2026 was INR 8 LPA. Companies such as TCS, BSE, ICICI Bank, Wipro, Yes Securities and HDFC Bank visited the campus in recent past.
According to Management NIRF report 2025, MBA placement highlights over the past three years is mentioned below:
CSJMU Kanpur has released the placement report 2026 for the School of Business Management (SBM), which includes MBA and other programs such as BBA and BCom as well. As per SBM CSJMU placement report, highest package offered during the placement drive 2026 was INR 8 LPA. Companies such as TCS, BSE, ICICI Bank, Wipro, Yes Securities and HDFC Bank visited the campus in recent past.
According to Management NIRF report 2025, MBA placement highlights over the past three years is mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2022) | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Salary | ₹ 3.2 L | ₹ 3.2 L | ₹ 3.5 L |
| Students Registered | 104 | 97 | 121 |
| Students Placed | 81 | 28 | 91 |
| Students Selected for Higher Studies | 12 | 0 | 16 |
Commonly asked questions On CSJMU Kanpur University MBA/PGDM Placements
CSJMU is good university for pursuing MBA. In terms of placement, median package offered to MBA students in 2024 was 3.5 LPA. Out of total 121 students, 91 students were placed and 16 students were selected for higher studies.
The highest package offered during CSJMU Kanpur School of Business Management placements 2026 was INR 8 LPA.
CSJMU Kanpur UniversityCourse placements 2024
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA) | -/- | INR
3.20 Lakh | -/- |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in CSJMU Kanpur University - BCA also showed interest in
CSJMU Kanpur UniversityStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
CSJMU Placement FAQs
Some of the frequently asked placement questions are mentioned below:
Chhatrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj University has a wide alumni network working across multiple sectors. According to unofficial online sources, CSJMU alumni are primarily working in the Sales sector with a 24% share. For more information, refer to the below pie chart representing the sector-wise distribution of CSJM University alumni:

CSJMU is good in terms of placements. The key placement highlights are mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2025 | Placement Statistics 2026 (Phase 1) |
|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 10 LPA | INR 16.5 LPA |
Median Package | INR 3.8 LPA | INR 4 LPA |
Total Selections | 972 | 427 |
Campus Drives | 133 | 110 |
Job Fairs | 3629 | 1523 |
A total of 427 students were placed after phase 1 of CSJMU placements 2026. In 2025, 972 students were placed.
The highest package offered during CSJMU Kanpur M.Tech CSE placements 2026 was INR 16.5 LPA.
No, Common University Entrance Test (CUET) 2027 registrations have not commenced yet. The registration window will be active at cuet.nta.nic.in. NTA will release the CUET 2027 notification in first week of January. Soon after the release of the CUET official notification, the CUET registration 2027 process will commence online at the official website. Candidates willing to appear for the CUET 2027 exam must complete the application form online. Additionally, before filling application form, candidates must make sure that they have fulfilled the prescribed CUET eligibility criteria to qualify for the entrance exam.
CSJM University admission process includes multiple steps. Begining with registration, candidates are required to apply online for the course of their choice. Check below step-wise Kanpur University admission process:
Step 1: CSJMU Application Process 2025
The mode of application is online. Eligible aspirants can apply for the course of their choice on the official website of the university.
Step 2: Selection Rounds
CSJMU selects candidates based on their merit in the last qualifying exam for most of the courses. For MBA, LLM, MCA, etc., the admission is based on entrance-exam score.
Step 3: Counselling
Once the selection rounds are over, selected candidates are called for counselling and document verification. Selected candidates must confirm their seat with the course fee to avoid rejection.
CUET UG 2026 exam will be conducted in May/June for 37 subjects. The mode of examination is CBT (Computer Based Test). NTA did not release official notification for CUET UG date sheet. Candidates can know exam details through CUET UG information bulletin. NTA will conduct CUET UG 2026 exam in multiple phases depending upon the number of candidates registering for the exam. Registered candidates can know the exact CUET UG exam on hall ticket. Candidates will have to report at the alloted exam centre on the day of the examination. The exam will be held in two slots each day depending upon the subject combinations chosen by the candidate.
CUET result 2026 will be declared tentatively in first week of July 2026. Candidates who will appear for the exam can download their CUET scorecard online when released. The link to download the CUET scorecard will be available at CUET results 2026. Candidates will be required to enter the login credentials to view the CUET 2026 scorecard online. CUET scores are used for admission to various universities/colleges that candidates has applied for while filling the application form. Candidates must download and take the print of the CUET 2026 results when released. CUET UG 2026 exam will be held from May 11 to May 31.
JEE Main 2026 Session 2 exam takes place in the month of April every year. Whereas, the application form for Session 2 will be available on the JEE Mains website. The exam is conducted by NTA.
Chhatrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj University generally offers admissions through merit or entrance basis for its popular courses. But for the less popular courses, students can apply directly. The university also fills the vacant seats post-counselling through merit basis. Students can check the official site to know more about the admission chances.
Yes, Chhatrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj University Kanpur admissions are open. Interested students can apply online. The university offers entrance-based admissions. To know more, students can connect with the university.
Chhatrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj University courses are offered to students in streams such as Arts, Commerce, Management, Science, Law, Engineering, etc. The university offers BTech and MBA programmes to students as its popular programmes. These courses are offered in several specialisations for a duration of 4 years and 2 years, respectively.
NTA has released CUET admit card 2026 online at cuet.nta.nic.in. Candidates will be able to download their admit cards online at cuet.nta.nic.in. The admit card is available for download in PDF document and is a mandatory document to be carried to the exam centre. Prior to the release of the CUET UG admit card, NTA released the advance intimation of exam city slip. It is not the admit card, but will inform candidates about the city. After downloading the CUET UG 2026 admit card, candidates will have to check all the details carefully and ensure that there is no mistake. In case of any error, they will have to contact NTA to get the necessary corrections done.
JEE Main result 2024 session 1 has been announced by the NTA. The JEE Main 2024 Result session 1 was released on February 12. NTA has activated the JEE Mains result 2024 link on the official website. Candidates need to login on the official website using their application number and date of birth to check their JEE Mains 2024 result. The score card will have details about the percentile score in all three subjects and the aggregate percentile. The All India Rank of JEE Main 2024 was announced along with session 2 (April) result.
Chhatrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj University eligibility criteria vary depending on the course selected by the students. The basic requirements need students to pass Class 12 with relevant subjects for UG admission. Similarly, completing graduation in a relevant field is needed for PG admission. Students can check out the table below to know about the general admission criteria of the popular programmes offered at the university:
Course | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
MBA | Graduation from a recognised university with minimum aggregate of 50% |
BTech | Class 12 or equivalent pass with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics with at least 45% aggregate |
BA (Hons) | Class 12 in any stream from a recognised board |
MA | Bachelor's degree in any stream |
BCA | Candidates must have passed Class 12 with Mathematics or equivalent exam |
BA LLB (Hons) | Class 12 or equivalent examination with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate for SC/ ST) |
LLM | Graduation in Law (LLB three-year) or Integrated Law programme (LLB five-year) with at least 50% aggregate |
BCom/ BCom (Hons) | Class 12 from a recognised board |
Chhatrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj University has many affliated colleges and institutes under it. If we talk about the overall intake of the university's programmes, then the number is very high. But for CSJMU campus, the intake is as below for some of the courses:
Course | Seat Intake |
|---|---|
MBA | 30 |
BSc | 930 |
BTech | 720 |
BA (Hons) | 380 |
MA | 495 |
LLM | 65 |
Students have to submit some documents during Chhatrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj University admissons and applications. The general list is as below:
- Class 10 marksheet & certificate
- Class 12 marksheet & certificate
- Graduation marksheet & certificate
- Aadhaar Card/ Valid ID Proof
- Passport-size photograph
- Entrance exam scorecard
- Migration Certificate - if applicable
- Caste certificate - if applicable
- Income certificate - if applicable
CSJM University Kanpur generally only accepts applications online. But, students can contact the university's admission desk to know more. The university or affiliating college may offer the provision of offline application submission.
CSJMU Kanpur University
Student Forum
Answered 4 months ago
According to the placement report 2023, the branch-wise the highest package recorded during UIET CSJMU BTech placements is mentioned below:
Branch | the highest Package 2023 | Recruiter Name |
|---|---|---|
CSE | INR 16 LPA | Quizizz |
ECE | INR 15 LPA | Cadence Design Systems |
IT | INR 18.36 LPA | Lowe's Services India |
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 4 months ago
Placements at UIET CSJMU Kanpur is good. As per the NIRF report 2025, 190 students were placed and 51 students went for higher studies out of 302 students during the BTech placement drive 2024. The median package recorded was 3.25 LPA.
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 4 months ago
The top recruiters during UIET CSJMU Kanpur placements in recent past included TCS, HCL, Jio, Vodafone, Cadence Design System and many more.
C
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 4 months ago
According to Engineering NIRF report 2025, the median package recorded during UIET CSJMU Kanpur BTech Placements 2024 was 3.25 LPA. Earlier, in 2023, CSE, IT and ECE students received the highest package of 16 LPA, 18.36 LPA and 15 LPA.
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 4 months ago
The top recruiters at UIET CSJMU include Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), Steel Authority of India Ltd., Hindustan Lever Limited, Tata Consultancy Services, Infosys, HCL, Oswal Chemicals, Scooter India Ltd., Lohia Starlinger, Samsung Electronics, Super House, Goodlass Nerol
Content authored by:
Updated on May 8, 2026
CSJMU Kanpur UniversityTake a look at Campus
Computer Lab
Electronics Lab
Lab

CSJMU Kanpur University News & Updates




CSJMU Kanpur UniversityContact Information
Chhatrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj University Kalyanpur
Kanpur ( Uttar Pradesh)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about CSJMU Kanpur University
- All About CSJMU Kanpur University
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- CSJMU Kanpur University Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- CSJMU Kanpur University Faculty
- Compare CSJMU Kanpur University
- CSJMU Kanpur University Q&A
- Scholarships
- CSJMU Kanpur University News & Articles
Explore Placement at similar university
Explore Streams at CSJMU Kanpur University
- Science
- IT & Software
- Teaching & Education
- Business & Management Studies
- Humanities & Social Sciences
- Medicine & Health Sciences
- Law
- Nursing
- Accounting & Commerce
- Engineering
- Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing )
- Hospitality & Travel
- Design
- Beauty & Fitness
- Animation
- Mass Communication & Media
- Architecture & Planning
- Aviation
Know more about Programs at CSJMU Kanpur University
- B.Sc.
- BCA
- B.Ed
- BBA
- B.A.
- M.Sc.
- M.A.
- LL.B.
- B.Com
- B.E. / B.Tech
- MD
- BPT
- B.Sc. (Post Basic)
- Certificate
- B.A. LL.B.
- B.Pharma
- UG Diploma
- M.Com
- BOPTM
- BMLT
- B.A.M.S.
- B.Agri
- B.P.Ed
- PG Diploma
- M.Ed
- Master of Surgery
- MBA/PGDM
- BDS
- Ph.D.
- M.Pharma
- B.Lib.Sc.
- DM
- D.Pharma
- LL.M.
- B.Sc(Hons.)
- BHMCT
- BBA LL.B. (Hons)
- BFA
- BPA
- B.Des
- MPT
- B.Lib.I.Sc.
- MHA
- GNM
- B.Voc
- M.E./M.Tech
- MCA
- B.A. LL.B. (Hons)
- M.Optom.
- MFA
- M.P.Ed
- MHMCT
- ANM
- M.Lib.Sc.
- After 10th Diploma
- B.A. (Hons)
- BUMS
- MPA
- M.Ch.
- PGDCA
- MSW
- MBBS
- B.Sc. LL.B
- BSW

What is the branch-wise BTech placement record at UIET CSJMU Kanpur?